USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.18 
 2  David A Radcliff  83  OREG  Oregon  35.41 
 3  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  35.53 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.96 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.05 
 6  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  36.72 
 7  George C Bailey  81  UC33  Southern Pacific  38.17 
 8  Allan Charlton  80  MICH  Michigan  39.02 
 9  Bob Bailie  82  WMST  Gulf  39.05 
 10  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  39.11 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  83  OREG  Oregon  1:16.83 
 2  Jeff Farrell  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:19.52 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.00 
 4  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  1:24.82 
 5  George C Bailey  81  UC33  Southern Pacific  1:27.17 
 6  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:29.31 
 7  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:31.48 
 8  Joel M Lockwood  83  MICH  Michigan  1:31.86 
 9  Bob Bailie  82  WMST  Gulf  1:35.37 
 10  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  1:35.48 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  83  OREG  Oregon  2:51.21 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  3:05.61 
 3  Jeff Farrell  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:10.85 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:23.79 
 5  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:31.21 
 6  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.91 
 7  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  3:38.67 
 8  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  3:43.22 
 9  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  3:51.26 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  3:54.32 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  83  OREG  Oregon  6:04.79 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  6:45.78 
 3  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  7:10.54 
 4  Sid Hall  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:18.60 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  7:54.92 
 6  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  8:16.74 
 7  David D Nicholas  81  VMST  Virginia  8:29.63 
 8  William V Blake  80  MOST  South Texas  8:34.43 
 9  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  8:45.70 
 10  Jim Bigler  82  OREG  Oregon  9:12.81 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  83  OREG  Oregon  12:29.46 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  13:55.71 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  15:52.91 
 4  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  16:28.15 
 5  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:54.95 
 6  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  18:57.22 
 7  Steve Schloss  81  METR  Metropolitan  20:13.88 
 8  Louis Ackerman  81  LOCO  South Carolina  25:01.86 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  83  OREG  Oregon  23:54.43 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  29:35.43 
 3  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  31:34.19 
 4  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  34:47.38 
 5  Steve Schloss  81  METR  Metropolitan  37:52.71 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  41.84 
 2  Owen Ackerman  80  IM  Illinois  42.84 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.11 
 4  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  50.23 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  50.99 
 6  Everett W Smethurst  82  NOVA  Southern Pacific  52.75 
 7  George C Bailey  81  UC33  Southern Pacific  53.50 
 8  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  54.02 
 9  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  54.17 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  54.85 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  1:29.06 
 2  Owen Ackerman  80  IM  Illinois  1:37.71 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:44.00 
 4  Allan Charlton  80  MICH  Michigan  1:44.79 
 5  Pete Magee  80  MINN  Minnesota  1:55.00 
 6  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  1:56.64 
 7  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  1:56.91 
 8  Everett W Smethurst  82  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:05.70 
 9  Robert G Coulter  84  FACT  Florida  2:10.34 
 10  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.34 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  3:15.04 
 2  Owen Ackerman  80  IM  Illinois  3:49.12 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  4:12.01 
 4  Pete Palmer  82  LOCO  South Carolina  4:13.99 
 5  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  4:42.01 
 6  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:56.02 
 7  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.28 
 8  Louis Ackerman  81  LOCO  South Carolina  6:12.68 
 9  L Waldo Leggett  82  MACA  Gulf  6:26.43 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  47.48 
 2  Wang Lau  81  YCHA  Southeastern  47.69 
 3  Jerry L Marchbanks  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  50.87 
 4  Hal F Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  51.21 
 5  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  51.25 
 6  George May  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  52.26 
 7  George C Bailey  81  UC33  Southern Pacific  52.34 
 8  Bill Kansas  81  MINN  Minnesota  53.87 
 9  Joel M Lockwood  83  MICH  Michigan  54.33 
 10  Bob Bailie  82  WMST  Gulf  54.48 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  1:40.90 
 2  Wang Lau  81  YCHA  Southeastern  1:48.07 
 3  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  1:56.53 
 4  George May  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:56.55 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.13 
 6  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:58.77 
 7  Hal F Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:59.05 
 8  Bill Kansas  81  MINN  Minnesota  2:05.28 
 9  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  2:08.44 
 10  Hans D Wendel  81  MESC  New England  2:12.22 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  3:43.98 
 2  Wang Lau  81  YCHA  Southeastern  4:03.01 
 3  George May  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:22.96 
 4  Bill Kansas  81  MINN  Minnesota  4:25.50 
 5  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  4:26.47 
 6  Hal F Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  4:28.32 
 7  Hans D Wendel  81  MESC  New England  4:48.49 
 8  Jack C Fleming  82  USF  Pacific  4:52.20 
 9  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.53 
 10  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  5:02.67 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  39.36 
 2  Ray G Martin  80  MICH  Michigan  44.21 
 3  Jerry L Marchbanks  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  49.60 
 4  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  53.69 
 5  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  54.36 
 6  Bob Bailie  82  WMST  Gulf  55.40 
 7  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.23 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  1:01.42 
 9  Everett W Smethurst  82  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.54 
 10  Jack C Fleming  82  USF  Pacific  1:05.81 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  1:38.45 
 2  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:54.91 
 3  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  2:09.55 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  2:20.49 
 5  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.56 
 6  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  3:18.26 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  5:14.83 
 2  Jack C Fleming  82  USF  Pacific  5:49.02 
 3  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  5:51.52 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  3:24.82 
 2  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:49.23 
 3  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  4:19.55 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  82  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:19.69 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  4:26.34 
 6  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.79 
 7  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  5:49.52 
 8  L Waldo Leggett  82  MACA  Gulf  6:10.62 
 9  Mark Braly  82  DAM  Pacific  7:30.38 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  81  INDY  Indiana  7:17.96 
 2  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  8:32.85 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  80  OREG  Oregon  9:09.11 
 4  William I Jones  80  MESC  New England  9:53.91 
 5  Tom Mitchell  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:38.26 
 6  David D Gladfelter  81  1776  Delaware Valley  12:11.12 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #59Sponsor #58Sponsor #61Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #60Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #62Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #56Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #36