USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23.88 
 2  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.89 
 3  Dan Wegner  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  24.90 
 4  Mike Van Thielen  46  YCFM  Florida  25.00 
 5  Brent D Lang  49  MVM  Pacific  25.23 
 6  Mike Self  47  OREG  Oregon  25.31 
 7  Michael P Doane  47  UMAC  Potomac Valley  25.70 
 8  Carlo Waldfried  49  UC02  New England  25.83 
 9  Mike A Servant  46  OREG  Oregon  26.02 
 10  Jeremy Gross  46  SVY  Delaware Valley  26.14 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Van Thielen  46  YCFM  Florida  53.08 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  53.62 
 3  Dan Wegner  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  54.11 
 4  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  54.96 
 5  Jose C DeSouza  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  56.08 
 6  Jerry E Bailey  48  GBM  New England  57.31 
 7  Stephen R Carroll  48  NEM  New England  57.49 
 8  Nick Boshoff  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  57.82 
 9  Carlo Waldfried  49  UC02  New England  57.99 
 10  Michael A McNeff  46  UC44  San Diego - Imperial  58.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:58.87 
 2  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  2:01.61 
 3  Mike Self  47  OREG  Oregon  2:03.97 
 4  Stephen G Akers  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.55 
 5  Jerry E Bailey  48  GBM  New England  2:06.66 
 6  Matt Keller  48  IM  Illinois  2:06.99 
 7  Abraham E Solano  48  SKY  Kentucky  2:07.47 
 8  Steve Gunnell  47  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:08.32 
 9  Nick Boshoff  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:08.61 
 10  Stephen R Carroll  48  NEM  New England  2:10.59 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:15.35 
 2  Matt Keller  48  IM  Illinois  4:28.23 
 3  Stephen G Akers  46  CONN  Connecticut  4:28.97 
 4  Abraham E Solano  48  SKY  Kentucky  4:32.28 
 5  Stephen R Carroll  48  NEM  New England  4:42.36 
 6  Michael D Lucero  47  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:43.66 
 7  Carlos A Fernandez  48  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:46.73 
 8  Aaron Thielen  46  IM  Illinois  4:49.14 
 9  David Padgett  48  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  4:51.50 
 10  Mark S Rubacky  48  NEM  New England  4:53.04 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brad M Shenfeld  46  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:30.47 
 2  Kirk Nelson  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  9:34.82 
 3  Michael D Lucero  47  GRA  Southern Pacific  9:42.31 
 4  Mark S Rubacky  48  NEM  New England  10:02.03 
 5  Nathan Ascher  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:09.25 
 6  Dan Borton  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:11.91 
 7  Chad F Hagedorn  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:12.76 
 8  Carlos A Fernandez  48  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  10:16.64 
 9  Kirk S Wimberly  49  WHA  Georgia  10:27.89 
 10  John Fischbach  49  SKY  Kentucky  10:34.69 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael D Lucero  47  GRA  Southern Pacific  18:45.57 
 2  Mark S Rubacky  48  NEM  New England  18:49.80 
 3  Nathan Ascher  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:34.38 
 4  Chad F Hagedorn  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  19:52.56 
 5  John Fischbach  49  SKY  Kentucky  19:55.12 
 6  Wolf-Rudiger Bloss  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:38.11 
 7  Tom M Chasser  47  YCFM  Florida  20:54.53 
 8  Kevin Joubert  45  MERR  Maryland  21:00.91 
 9  C J Rushman  46  SKY  Kentucky  21:08.23 
 10  Dean T Mitchinson  49  SYSM  Florida  21:08.83 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  28.37 
 2  Dan Wegner  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  28.62 
 3  Jerry E Bailey  48  GBM  New England  29.31 
 4  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.54 
 5  Greg Rees  48  SVY  Delaware Valley  29.64 
 6  Mike A Servant  46  OREG  Oregon  29.96 
 7  Brent D Lang  49  MVM  Pacific  30.51 
 8  Chad A Nance  45  NAM  Ohio  31.28 
 9  James W Connolly  48  RICE  Gulf  31.29 
 10  Rob Butcher  45  NCMS  North Carolina  31.44 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  1:01.85 
 2  Dan Wegner  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.22 
 3  Jerry E Bailey  48  GBM  New England  1:03.51 
 4  Michael A McNeff  46  UC44  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.61 
 5  Greg Rees  48  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:06.45 
 6  Chad A Nance  45  NAM  Ohio  1:07.05 
 7  Adam T Carlstrom  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:07.54 
 8  Dan Kasser  48  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.63 
 9  Tim R Polack  49  INDY  Indiana  1:08.87 
 10  Gregory R Bever  45  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:08.96 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  2:14.35 
 2  Jose C DeSouza  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:23.82 
 3  Dan Borton  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:29.73 
 4  Aaron B Gale  45  UC32  Colorado  2:33.87 
 5  Jason Martin  49  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.27 
 6  Daniel T Earle  45  1693  Virginia  2:39.08 
 7  Michael C Dix  46  OREG  Oregon  2:41.73 
 8  Carlos A Fernandez  48  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.02 
 9  Nathan Ascher  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.21 
 10  George Humbert  49  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:46.17 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.95 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.90 
 3  Mike Van Thielen  46  YCFM  Florida  30.45 
 4  James W Connolly  48  RICE  Gulf  31.06 
 5  Jonathan T Manson  48  UCPA  Pacific  31.75 
 6  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  31.82 
 7  Michael R Goodison  45  UMAC  Potomac Valley  31.86 
 8  Abraham E Solano  48  SKY  Kentucky  32.04 
 9  Michael P Doane  47  UMAC  Potomac Valley  32.35 
 10  David B Dunson  45  NCMS  North Carolina  32.69 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.13 
 2  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.23 
 3  James W Connolly  48  RICE  Gulf  1:08.18 
 4  Michael R Goodison  45  UMAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.49 
 5  Craig Hersh  46  NEM  New England  1:13.18 
 6  David B Dunson  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.51 
 7  Nick Boshoff  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:13.69 
 8  Aaron B Bartleson  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:14.48 
 9  J Todd Radel  45  OHSP  Ohio  1:14.76 
 10  Gustavo Sandi  45  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:14.93 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.12 
 2  Mike Van Thielen  46  YCFM  Florida  2:28.48 
 3  James W Connolly  48  RICE  Gulf  2:34.86 
 4  Michael R Goodison  45  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:37.63 
 5  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  2:40.69 
 6  Nico P Ghilardi  47  BAC  Pacific  2:42.47 
 7  Nick Boshoff  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:42.96 
 8  Nathan Ascher  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.31 
 9  Rob Butcher  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:46.69 
 10  David B Dunson  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.80 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.58 
 2  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  26.93 
 3  Mike Van Thielen  46  YCFM  Florida  27.30 
 4  Jeremy Gross  46  SVY  Delaware Valley  27.65 
 5  Michael R Goodison  45  UMAC  Potomac Valley  27.98 
 6  Michael P Doane  47  UMAC  Potomac Valley  28.03 
 7  Gregory R Bever  45  GRA  Southern Pacific  28.05 
 8  Igor E Bruzual  47  OREG  Oregon  28.29 
 9  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.32 
 10  Gary Sangmeister  46  SVY  Delaware Valley  28.52 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  59.37 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.62 
 3  Jose C DeSouza  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:00.64 
 4  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  1:03.12 
 5  Gregory R Bever  45  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:04.98 
 6  Chad L Steed  46  MICH  Michigan  1:05.34 
 7  James S Banbury  48  UC38  Pacific  1:05.51 
 8  Carlo Waldfried  49  UC02  New England  1:05.81 
 9  Michael C Dix  46  OREG  Oregon  1:06.22 
 10  Igor E Bruzual  47  OREG  Oregon  1:06.43 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  2:16.55 
 2  Abraham E Solano  48  SKY  Kentucky  2:20.91 
 3  Michael C Dix  46  OREG  Oregon  2:27.72 
 4  Dan Borton  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:35.33 
 5  Chad L Steed  46  MICH  Michigan  2:36.91 
 6  Adam T Carlstrom  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:37.67 
 7  Michael D Lucero  47  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:37.75 
 8  Carlo Waldfried  49  UC02  New England  2:39.25 
 9  Patrick J Wen  45  WCM  Pacific  2:42.60 
 10  Eric C Herman  46  SPM  Florida  2:45.61 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Siphiwe K Baleka  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:00.70 
 2  Todd M Dreitzler  47  PSCM  Arizona  1:00.99 
 3  Jose C DeSouza  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:02.44 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:02.53 
 5  James W Connolly  48  RICE  Gulf  1:04.35 
 6  Maoz Alsberg  49  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:05.38 
 7  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  1:05.48 
 8  Mike A Servant  46  OREG  Oregon  1:05.94 
 9  Gregory R Bever  45  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:06.78 
 10  Tim R Polack  49  INDY  Indiana  1:06.79 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  2:19.58 
 2  Jose C DeSouza  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:19.63 
 3  Abraham E Solano  48  SKY  Kentucky  2:19.90 
 4  Nico P Ghilardi  47  BAC  Pacific  2:25.94 
 5  Michael D Lucero  47  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:28.79 
 6  Steve Gunnell  47  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:29.86 
 7  Kirk Nelson  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:29.94 
 8  Craig Hersh  46  NEM  New England  2:30.04 
 9  Nathan Ascher  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.00 
 10  Kaan Duru  47  NEM  New England  2:33.24 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  49  RAA  Southern Pacific  4:54.08 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:02.60 
 3  Nico P Ghilardi  47  BAC  Pacific  5:12.61 
 4  J Todd Radel  45  OHSP  Ohio  5:18.34 
 5  Steve Gunnell  47  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:20.98 
 6  Nathan Ascher  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.64 
 7  Dan Borton  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:28.04 
 8  Michael C Dix  46  OREG  Oregon  5:33.97 
 8  Michael D Lucero  47  GRA  Southern Pacific  5:33.97 
 10  Rafael De La Vega  49  MELO  Pacific  5:34.47 
Sponsor #59Sponsor #56Sponsor #52Sponsor #62Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #58Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #60Sponsor #61Sponsor #14