2004 USMS Long Course Nationals Results

Results

Final Results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area. The final team scores are also available.. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 25-29 Results

Men 25-29 50 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     22.59   8/28/1983  Deforrest, Kevin C           
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Phalan, Jim M                  29  NOVA      25.68       25.58     11.00
  2  Allen, Matt G                  28  NCMS      27.41       25.81      9.00
  3  Fennessy, John M               26  GAJA      25.99       26.09      8.00
  4  Farrell, Martin W              27  GAJA      26.50       27.57      7.00
  5  Johnson, Ryan A                28   GAS      28.12       28.34      6.00
  6  Himbert, Oliver                27  GAJA      35.00       36.08      5.00
---  Paul, Darcy A                  28  METR      28.00          NS          

Men 25-29 100 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     50.74   8/13/2000  Shackell, Nick J             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Phalan, Jim M                  29  NOVA      55.92       55.88     11.00
                27.10       55.88(28.78)

Men 25-29 200 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:51.00   3/12/1996  Keppeler, John H             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Allen, Matt G                  28  NCMS    2:09.99     2:02.69     10.00
                29.08     1:00.55(31.47)    1:32.01(31.46)    2:02.69(30.68)
  1  DeSorbo, Todd M                27  NCMS    2:10.50     2:02.69     10.00
                28.94       59.93(30.99)    1:31.68(31.75)    2:02.69(31.01)
  3  Furlong, Brian M               27  PAFC    2:02.99     2:07.14      8.00
                29.51     1:01.82(32.31)    1:34.67(32.85)    2:07.14(32.47)
  4  Paul, Darcy A                  28  METR    2:20.00     2:07.84      7.00
                30.23     1:03.12(32.89)    1:35.34(32.22)    2:07.84(32.50)

Men 25-29 400 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   4:00.98   8/18/2002  Vitazka, Honza               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Allen, Matt G                  28  NCMS    4:31.65     4:20.47     11.00
                29.78     1:03.20(33.42)    1:36.62(33.42)    2:10.08(33.46)
        2:42.50(32.42)    3:15.57(33.07)    3:48.31(32.74)    4:20.47(32.16)
  2  Paul, Darcy A                  28  METR    5:00.00     4:31.41      9.00
                31.39     1:04.74(33.35)    1:39.23(34.49)    2:13.52(34.29)
        2:48.88(35.36)    3:23.66(34.78)    3:58.37(34.71)    4:31.41(33.04)
  3  Furlong, Brian M               27  PAFC    4:28.11     4:34.27      8.00
                32.13     1:06.26(34.13)    1:40.48(34.22)    2:15.04(34.56)
        2:49.80(34.76)    3:24.89(35.09)    4:00.28(35.39)    4:34.27(33.99)
  4  Van Etten, Erik J              26    IM    4:58.64     4:47.35      7.00
                31.83     1:08.11(36.28)    1:44.96(36.85)    2:22.37(37.41)
        2:58.86(36.49)    3:35.59(36.73)    4:11.83(36.24)    4:47.35(35.52)
  5  Finney, Scott P                29  GAJA    4:44.45     4:48.07      6.00
                32.44     1:07.77(35.33)    1:44.09(36.32)    2:20.69(36.60)
        2:57.90(37.21)    3:34.83(36.93)    4:12.16(37.33)    4:48.07(35.91)
  6  Porco, Filippo M               27  NCMS    5:19.00     5:19.75      5.00
                33.96     1:12.84(38.88)    1:52.85(40.01)    2:34.47(41.62)
        3:16.07(41.60)    3:59.34(43.27)    4:39.79(40.45)    5:19.75(39.96)

Men 25-29 800 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   8:24.67   6/29/1997  Kostich, Alex                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Finney, Scott P                29  GAJA    9:44.16     9:49.05     11.00
                 0.00         3.30(3.30)                    2:23.34(2:20.04)
                        3:37.82(1:14.48)                    4:53.19(1:15.37)
                        6:08.19(1:15.00)                    7:22.00(1:13.81)
                        8:36.01(1:14.01)                    9:49.05(1:13.04)

Men 25-29 1500 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  16:13.89   8/10/1997  Kostich, Alex                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Furlong, Brian M               27  PAFC   18:14.90    18:33.25     11.00
                34.09     1:11.16(37.07)    1:47.93(36.77)    2:25.23(37.30)
        3:02.84(37.61)    3:40.93(38.09)    4:18.26(37.33)    4:55.91(37.65)
        5:33.48(37.57)    6:11.08(37.60)    6:47.34(36.26)    7:23.81(36.47)
        8:00.75(36.94)    8:38.02(37.27)    9:15.81(37.79)    9:53.40(37.59)
       10:30.33(36.93)   11:08.06(37.73)   11:44.33(36.27)   12:22.01(37.68)
       12:59.94(37.93)   13:37.45(37.51)   14:14.64(37.19)   14:52.31(37.67)
       15:29.30(36.99)   16:07.41(38.11)   16:43.80(36.39)   17:20.70(36.90)
       17:57.34(36.64)   18:33.25(35.91)
  2  Paul, Darcy A                  28  METR   22:00.00    18:39.50      9.00
                36.83     1:12.72(35.89)    1:49.71(36.99)    2:26.92(37.21)
        3:04.84(37.92)    3:42.37(37.53)    4:20.46(38.09)    5:00.98(40.52)
        5:37.93(36.95)    6:14.13(36.20)    6:51.57(37.44)    7:28.98(37.41)
        8:06.63(37.65)    8:44.35(37.72)    9:22.30(37.95)   10:00.48(38.18)
       10:38.22(37.74)   11:15.63(37.41)   11:53.48(37.85)   12:31.22(37.74)
       13:09.13(37.91)   13:46.95(37.82)   14:25.13(38.18)   15:01.21(36.08)
       15:38.19(36.98)   16:15.18(36.99)   16:52.84(37.66)   17:28.75(35.91)
       18:04.42(35.67)   18:39.50(35.08)
  3  Van Etten, Erik J              26    IM   19:45.50    18:46.30      8.00
                32.48     1:08.80(36.32)    1:45.88(37.08)    2:23.53(37.65)
        3:01.14(37.61)    3:38.87(37.73)    4:16.46(37.59)    4:54.29(37.83)
        5:32.09(37.80)    6:10.13(38.04)    6:47.36(37.23)    7:25.06(37.70)
        8:02.73(37.67)    8:40.71(37.98)    9:18.50(37.79)    9:56.23(37.73)
       10:33.64(37.41)   11:12.07(38.43)   11:49.99(37.92)   12:28.30(38.31)
       13:06.06(37.76)   13:44.04(37.98)   14:21.82(37.78)   15:00.21(38.39)
       15:38.47(38.26)   16:16.69(38.22)   16:54.24(37.55)   17:32.57(38.33)
       18:10.04(37.47)   18:46.30(36.26)
  4  Porco, Filippo M               27  NCMS   22:30.00    21:22.99      7.00
              1:16.45                                       2:39.61(1:23.16)
        3:22.04(42.43)    4:04.84(42.80)    4:47.47(42.63)    5:29.90(42.43)
        6:12.81(42.91)    6:55.85(43.04)    7:39.01(43.16)    8:22.58(43.57)
        9:06.28(43.70)    9:49.55(43.27)   10:33.21(43.66)   11:16.42(43.21)
       12:00.11(43.69)   12:43.59(43.48)   13:14.35(30.76)   14:11.32(56.97)
       14:55.15(43.83)   15:38.66(43.51)   16:22.74(44.08)   17:06.56(43.82)
       17:50.51(43.95)   18:33.25(42.74)   19:16.88(43.63)   19:59.84(42.96)
       20:43.03(43.19)   21:22.99(39.96)
  5  Himbert, Oliver                27  GAJA   30:00.00    28:54.46      6.00
              1:34.60   3:26.24(1:51.64)  5:19.63(1:53.39)  7:13.35(1:53.72)
      9:06.84(1:53.49) 11:04.56(1:57.72) 13:03.87(1:59.31) 15:02.47(1:58.60)
     17:02.80(2:00.33) 19:00.01(1:57.21) 21:01.90(2:01.89) 23:01.82(1:59.92)
     25:02.56(2:00.74) 27:01.91(1:59.35) 28:54.46(1:52.55)

Men 25-29 50 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     27.42   8/22/1993  Hauck, Robert                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Ayer, Scott                    28   TGM      30.35       28.89     11.00
  2  Bate, Andrew E                 27  GAJA      33.40       33.97      9.00
---  Phalan, Jim M                  29  NOVA      31.42          NS          

Men 25-29 100 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     58.24   8/23/1992  Keppeler, John H             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Ayer, Scott                    28   TGM    1:04.28     1:02.21     11.00
                30.33     1:02.21(31.88)
  2  Bate, Andrew E                 27  GAJA    1:08.40     1:12.24      9.00
                35.70     1:12.24(36.54)

Men 25-29 200 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:07.57   8/23/1992  Keppeler, John               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  DeSorbo, Todd M                27  NCMS    2:18.73     2:11.60     11.00
                30.76     1:03.47(32.71)    1:37.30(33.83)    2:11.60(34.30)
  2  Ayer, Scott                    28   TGM    2:23.30     2:24.29      9.00
                33.19     1:10.25(37.06)    1:47.82(37.57)    2:24.29(36.47)
  3  Bate, Andrew E                 27  GAJA    2:28.65     2:39.89      8.00
                36.96     1:16.39(39.43)    1:58.14(41.75)    2:39.89(41.75)
---  Stringer, Sean                 29  NCMS    2:36.00          NS          

Men 25-29 50 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     28.98   8/18/1997  Van Neerden, Seth            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mabry, Travis L                26   RMM      33.65       32.56     11.00
  2  Fennessy, John M               26  GAJA      33.99       33.18      9.00
  3  Finney, Scott P                29  GAJA      34.17       35.82      8.00
  4  Porco, Filippo M               27  NCMS      38.00       35.88      7.00
  5  Johnson, Ryan A                28   GAS      37.89       37.59      6.00

Men 25-29 100 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:04.60   7/30/1989  Lundberg, David              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mabry, Travis L                26   RMM    1:13.69     1:13.43     11.00
                34.47     1:13.43(38.96)
  2  Finney, Scott P                29  GAJA    1:12.61     1:14.50      9.00
                35.53     1:14.50(38.97)
  3  Van Etten, Erik J              26    IM    1:23.71     1:18.72      8.00
                36.93     1:18.72(41.79)
  4  Porco, Filippo M               27  NCMS    1:27.00     1:21.84      7.00
                39.51     1:21.84(42.33)
---  Himbert, Oliver                27  GAJA    1:30.00          DQ          
                44.14                   
---  Hollub, Michael B              28  GAJA    1:18.42          NS          

Men 25-29 200 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:26.32   8/25/1996  Solano, Abraham E            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Finney, Scott P                29  GAJA    2:35.15     2:41.04     11.00
                35.71     1:15.70(39.99)    1:57.48(41.78)    2:41.04(43.56)
  2  Mabry, Travis L                26   RMM    2:51.31     2:50.16      9.00
                38.56     1:21.30(42.74)    2:05.70(44.40)    2:50.16(44.46)
  3  Van Etten, Erik J              26    IM    2:53.41     2:54.52      8.00
                39.40     1:24.17(44.77)    2:09.65(45.48)    2:54.52(44.87)
  4  Porco, Filippo M               27  NCMS    3:12.00     3:06.15      7.00
                39.93     1:26.75(46.82)    2:17.28(50.53)    3:06.15(48.87)
---  Hollub, Michael B              28  GAJA    2:55.53          NS          

Men 25-29 50 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     25.16   4/28/1984  Bottom, Michael              
                                  8/28/1983  Deforrest, Kevin C           
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Phalan, Jim M                  29  NOVA      27.56       26.96     11.00

Men 25-29 100 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     55.35   8/18/2002  Vitazka, Honza               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Fennessy, John M               26  GAJA    1:01.49     1:01.91     11.00
                28.99     1:01.91(32.92)
  2  Bate, Andrew E                 27  GAJA    1:09.43     1:07.91      9.00
                30.95     1:07.91(36.96)

Men 25-29 200 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:05.76   7/21/2002  Eaddy, Jason H               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  DeSorbo, Todd M                27  NCMS    2:21.37     2:11.35     11.00
                29.77     1:02.21(32.44)    1:36.02(33.81)    2:11.35(35.33)
  2  Bate, Andrew E                 27  GAJA    2:28.65     2:49.88      9.00
                33.65     1:14.12(40.47)    2:00.97(46.85)    2:49.88(48.91)

Men 25-29 200 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:06.33   8/18/2002  Vitazka, Honza               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Ayer, Scott                    28   TGM    2:16.70     2:15.76     11.00
                27.86     1:03.03(35.17)    1:44.14(41.11)    2:15.76(31.62)
  2  Furlong, Brian M               27  PAFC    2:19.25     2:19.48      9.00
                29.45     1:06.11(36.66)    1:47.59(41.48)    2:19.48(31.89)
---  Paul, Darcy A                  28  METR    2:40.00          NS          

Men 25-29 400 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   4:32.19   8/18/2002  Vitazka, Honza               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Allen, Matt G                  28  NCMS    5:00.47     4:53.41     11.00
                30.14     1:04.34(34.20)    1:44.19(39.85)    2:22.77(38.58)
        3:07.31(44.54)    3:50.78(43.47)    4:23.01(32.23)    4:53.41(30.40)
  2  Furlong, Brian M               27  PAFC    4:56.79     5:01.56      9.00
                31.07     1:04.76(33.69)    1:47.29(42.53)    2:28.16(40.87)
        3:12.23(44.07)    3:55.51(43.28)    4:31.04(35.53)    5:01.56(30.52)
  3  Ayer, Scott                    28   TGM    4:58.97     5:02.17      8.00
                29.36     1:04.69(35.33)    1:45.23(40.54)    2:26.27(41.04)
        3:09.96(43.69)    3:55.41(45.45)    4:30.24(34.83)    5:02.17(31.93)
  4  Van Etten, Erik J              26    IM    5:44.83     5:29.23      7.00
                33.16     1:12.95(39.79)    1:59.28(46.33)    2:44.19(44.91)
        3:29.32(45.13)    4:15.21(45.89)    4:52.69(37.48)    5:29.23(36.54)
Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #29Sponsor #59Sponsor #61
Sponsor #49Sponsor #62Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #36