2004 USMS Long Course Nationals Results

Results

Final Results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area. The final team scores are also available.. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 30-34 Results

Men 30-34 50 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     22.80   3/12/1996  Peel, Robert P               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gross, Jeremy                  33   NEM      24.20       24.25     11.00
  2  Petcu, Razvan D                31  NCMS      24.55       24.35      9.00
  3  Mc Whorter, Michael C          31  UNAT      27.10       25.53      8.00
  4  Lind, Jason C                  31    IM      25.49       25.54      7.00
  5  Cornell, Eric C                34  VMST      25.52       25.90      6.00
  6  Farrell, Andrew J              34  NCMS      25.21       26.07      5.00
  7  Robling, Steve W               34  PALM      25.94       26.23      4.00
  8  Newcomb, Brent K               34   TWC      26.70       26.67      3.00
  9  Thompson, Thayer H             30  METR      25.50       26.93      2.00
 10  Whelan, Chris M                34  GAJA      26.59       27.50      1.00
 11  Thielen, Aaron                 33    IM      28.10       28.33          
 12  O'Rear, Casey D                30  GAJA      30.35       28.36          
 13  Caputo, Michael J              32  GAJA      30.00       30.97          
 14  Karantinos, James N            34  BRYB      32.24       30.99          
---  Pritchard, Thomas L            34  GAJA      45.00          NS          

Men 30-34 100 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     51.50   7/12/1991  Gaines, Rowdy                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gross, Jeremy                  33   NEM      54.13       53.35     11.00
                25.25       53.35(28.10)
  2  Lind, Jason C                  31    IM      57.99       56.23      9.00
                27.74       56.23(28.49)
  3  Cornell, Eric C                34  VMST      55.72       56.85      8.00
                27.20       56.85(29.65)
  4  Farrell, Andrew J              34  NCMS      55.56       56.92      7.00
                27.85       56.92(29.07)
  5  Robling, Steve W               34  PALM      57.99       57.26      6.00
                27.36       57.26(29.90)
  6  Thompson, Thayer H             30  METR      56.50       58.42      5.00
                28.66       58.42(29.76)
  7  Newcomb, Brent K               34   TWC      57.25       58.86      4.00
                28.14       58.86(30.72)
  8  Campbell, Geoff E              34   H2O      59.00       59.54      3.00
                28.20       59.54(31.34)
  9  Mattson, Mark E                34    IM    1:01.30     1:00.52      2.00
                29.20     1:00.52(31.32)
 10  Thielen, Aaron                 33    IM    1:02.00     1:01.86      1.00
                29.11     1:01.86(32.75)
 11  Whelan, Chris M                34  GAJA    1:02.99     1:03.33          
                29.77     1:03.33(33.56)
---  Karantinos, James N            34  BRYB    1:14.59          NS          
---  Caputo, Michael J              32  GAJA    1:07.00          NS          
---  Parker, Jason M                33  GAJA    1:10.00          NS          
---  Mc Whorter, Michael C          31  UNAT      58.50          NS          

Men 30-34 200 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:54.04   7/13/1990  Gaines, Rowdy                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Farrell, Andrew J              34  NCMS    2:02.75     2:03.74     11.00
                28.42       59.57(31.15)    1:31.47(31.90)    2:03.74(32.27)
  2  Crankshaw, Erik C              32  NCMS    2:03.27     2:04.10      9.00
                28.81       59.65(30.84)    1:31.68(32.03)    2:04.10(32.42)
  3  Cornell, Eric C                34  VMST    2:05.12     2:07.21      8.00
                29.06     1:01.52(32.46)    1:34.44(32.92)    2:07.21(32.77)
  4  Mc Whorter, Michael C          31  UNAT    2:07.59     2:07.68      7.00
                29.16     1:00.35(31.19)    1:33.95(33.60)    2:07.68(33.73)
  5  O'Connor, Alan P               31  PAFC    2:18.29     2:08.63      6.00
                29.99     1:02.58(32.59)    1:36.02(33.44)    2:08.63(32.61)
  6  Mattson, Mark E                34    IM    2:19.41     2:18.48      5.00
                32.38     1:07.55(35.17)    1:42.83(35.28)    2:18.48(35.65)
  7  Thielen, Aaron                 33    IM    2:24.00     2:20.20      4.00
                30.89     1:05.65(34.76)    1:42.45(36.80)    2:20.20(37.75)
---  Robling, Steve W               34  PALM    2:09.00          NS          

Men 30-34 400 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   4:05.61   8/11/2002  Hochstein, Erik              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Farrell, Andrew J              34  NCMS    4:24.57     4:30.24     11.00
                30.94     1:04.97(34.03)    1:39.46(34.49)    2:13.72(34.26)
        2:48.43(34.71)    3:23.00(34.57)    3:57.41(34.41)    4:30.24(32.83)
  2  Crankshaw, Erik C              32  NCMS    4:28.18     4:32.41      9.00
                31.65     1:06.68(35.03)    1:42.26(35.58)    2:18.05(35.79)
        2:52.30(34.25)    3:26.57(34.27)    3:59.53(32.96)    4:32.41(32.88)
  3  Thompson, Thayer H             30  METR    4:24.00     4:35.18      8.00
                31.99     1:06.98(34.99)    1:42.26(35.28)    2:17.55(35.29)
        2:52.68(35.13)    3:27.66(34.98)    4:01.86(34.20)    4:35.18(33.32)
  4  O'Connor, Alan P               31  PAFC    4:58.27     4:39.02      7.00
                31.76     1:06.47(34.71)    1:42.46(35.99)    2:18.27(35.81)
        2:53.11(34.84)    3:28.38(35.27)    4:04.99(36.61)    4:39.02(34.03)
  5  Mattson, Mark E                34    IM    4:59.09     4:57.27      6.00
                33.50     1:10.79(37.29)    1:48.88(38.09)    2:27.75(38.87)
        3:05.25(37.50)    3:43.20(37.95)    4:20.60(37.40)    4:57.27(36.67)
  6  Su, Billy                      30  NCMS    5:15.00     5:10.52      5.00
                34.73     1:12.46(37.73)    1:51.97(39.51)    2:31.46(39.49)
        3:11.07(39.61)    3:50.52(39.45)    4:30.78(40.26)    5:10.52(39.74)

Men 30-34 800 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   8:40.19  11/14/1993  Gaines, Rowdy                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Porch, Blake C                 33  NBAC    8:55.00     9:01.74     11.00
                 0.00   1:01.80(1:01.80)    1:34.84(33.04)    2:08.17(33.33)
        2:42.06(33.89)    3:15.99(33.93)    3:50.69(34.70)    4:25.55(34.86)
        5:00.61(35.06)    5:35.85(35.24)    6:11.39(35.54)    6:45.58(34.19)
        7:20.43(34.85)    7:55.50(35.07)    8:29.95(34.45)    9:01.74(31.79)
  2  Crankshaw, Erik C              32  NCMS    9:23.64     9:12.10      9.00
                32.10     1:05.71(33.61)    1:41.17(35.46)    2:15.72(34.55)
        2:50.98(35.26)    3:25.52(34.54)    4:00.93(35.41)    4:35.01(34.08)
        5:10.39(35.38)    5:45.16(34.77)    6:20.74(35.58)    6:55.50(34.76)
        7:30.40(34.90)    8:04.62(34.22)    8:38.93(34.31)    9:12.10(33.17)
  3  Kinney, Matthew A              34  DCAC    9:40.70     9:39.62      8.00
                 0.00                                                             2:58.47(2:58.47)                    4:12.40(1:13.93)                  
      5:25.55(1:13.15)                    6:39.37(1:13.82)                  
      7:53.35(1:13.98)                    9:05.92(1:12.57)    9:39.62(33.70)
  4  Su, Billy                      30  NCMS   11:00.00    10:44.78      7.00
                36.01     1:16.23(40.22)    1:56.21(39.98)    2:37.56(41.35)
        3:17.76(40.20)    3:58.91(41.15)    4:39.25(40.34)    5:20.74(41.49)
        6:01.59(40.85)    6:42.50(40.91)    7:22.95(40.45)    8:03.88(40.93)
        8:44.53(40.65)    9:25.29(40.76)   10:05.45(40.16)   10:44.78(39.33)
  5  Pritchard, Thomas L            34  GAJA   18:00.00    15:45.77      6.00
                51.90     1:49.60(57.70)    2:47.70(58.10)  3:47.91(1:00.21)
      4:49.71(1:01.80)    5:48.90(59.19)  6:52.73(1:03.83)    7:52.71(59.98)
        8:52.65(59.94)    9:51.73(59.08) 10:53.45(1:01.72)   11:51.20(57.75)
     12:53.73(1:02.53)   13:51.91(58.18) 14:52.72(1:00.81)   15:45.77(53.05)

Men 30-34 1500 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  16:36.06   8/22/1993  Patten, Bobby                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Shotts, Steven J               34  FACT   19:59.12    21:53.99     11.00
                38.25     1:19.32(41.07)    2:01.81(42.49)    2:44.19(42.38)
        3:28.37(44.18)    4:11.91(43.54)    4:56.91(45.00)    5:40.67(43.76)
        6:25.48(44.81)    7:09.59(44.11)    7:54.05(44.46)    8:38.15(44.10)
        9:23.20(45.05)   10:08.12(44.92)   10:53.29(45.17)   11:36.68(43.39)
       12:22.60(45.92)   13:07.23(44.63)   13:53.20(45.97)   14:37.16(43.96)
       15:21.46(44.30)   16:05.58(44.12)   16:50.87(45.29)   17:34.61(43.74)
       18:18.19(43.58)   19:01.81(43.62)   19:45.75(43.94)   20:29.14(43.39)
       21:13.23(44.09)   21:53.99(40.76)
---  Parker, Jason M                33  GAJA   24:00.00          NS          

Men 30-34 50 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     27.26    7/9/1994  Murphy, Sean M               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Newcomb, Brent K               34   TWC      29.19       31.79     11.00
  2  Karantinos, James N            34  BRYB      45.37       44.90      9.00

Men 30-34 200 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:05.62    7/9/1994  Murphy, Sean                 
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Farrell, Andrew J              34  NCMS    2:20.65     2:22.62     11.00
                33.85     1:09.13(35.28)    1:46.34(37.21)    2:22.62(36.28)
  2  O'Connor, Alan P               31  PAFC    2:36.96     2:25.19      9.00
                32.62     1:09.83(37.21)    1:48.51(38.68)    2:25.19(36.68)
  3  Mattson, Mark E                34    IM    2:48.78     2:44.17      8.00
                38.29     1:19.29(41.00)    2:02.43(43.14)    2:44.17(41.74)

Men 30-34 50 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     29.42    7/5/1992  Guthrie, David M             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Bachtiger, Walter M            31   TAM      33.50       33.00     11.00
  2  Gross, Jeremy                  33   NEM      34.60       33.70      9.00
  3  Campbell, Geoff E              34   H2O      34.50       34.60      8.00
  4  Whelan, Chris M                34  GAJA      37.40       35.34      7.00

Men 30-34 100 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:05.64   8/23/1998  Van Neerden, Seth            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Bachtiger, Walter M            31   TAM    1:12.00     1:12.54     11.00
                34.06     1:12.54(38.48)
  2  Campbell, Geoff E              34   H2O    1:18.00     1:15.81      9.00
                36.05     1:15.81(39.76)
  3  Aber, Dan                      31  NCMS    1:18.51     1:19.84      8.00
                38.02     1:19.84(41.82)
  4  Parker, Jason M                33  GAJA    1:30.00     1:42.26      7.00
                45.65     1:42.26(56.61)
---  Kinney, Matthew A              34  DCAC    1:11.90          NS          
---  Cunningham, Brian D            32    IM    1:24.00          NS          

Men 30-34 200 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:24.06   8/18/1991  Lundberg, David              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Bachtiger, Walter M            31   TAM    2:39.95     2:41.84     11.00
                35.80     1:16.53(40.73)    1:59.09(42.56)    2:41.84(42.75)
  2  Campbell, Geoff E              34   H2O    2:55.00     2:49.80      9.00
                36.48     1:20.12(43.64)    2:04.36(44.24)    2:49.80(45.44)
  3  Aber, Dan                      31  NCMS    2:49.45     2:53.75      8.00
                39.78     1:22.86(43.08)    2:08.32(45.46)    2:53.75(45.43)
  4  Mattson, Mark E                34    IM    3:03.80     2:57.87      7.00
                39.84     1:23.89(44.05)    2:11.43(47.54)    2:57.87(46.44)
---  Kinney, Matthew A              34  DCAC    2:35.50          NS          
---  Cunningham, Brian D            32    IM    3:09.00          NS          

Men 30-34 50 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     25.16    7/8/2000  Alderman, Brian K            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gross, Jeremy                  33   NEM      26.37       25.74     11.00
  2  Petcu, Razvan D                31  NCMS      26.00       26.06      9.00
  3  Cornell, Eric C                34  VMST      26.98       27.89      8.00
  4  Robling, Steve W               34  PALM      28.83       28.49      7.00
  5  Lind, Jason C                  31    IM      28.49       28.59      6.00
  6  Campbell, Geoff E              34   H2O      28.75       29.01      5.00
  7  Thielen, Aaron                 33    IM      31.00       30.67      4.00
  8  Su, Billy                      30  NCMS      32.00       31.80      3.00
  9  Caputo, Michael J              32  GAJA      31.00       32.51      2.00
---  O'Rear, Casey D                30  GAJA      33.48          NS          

Men 30-34 100 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     56.64  10/15/1988  Bottom, Michael              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Petcu, Razvan D                31  NCMS      56.69       56.25N    11.00
                26.54       56.25(29.71)
  2  Gross, Jeremy                  33   NEM      58.98       58.82      9.00
                27.10       58.82(31.72)
  3  Mc Whorter, Michael C          31  UNAT    1:02.50     1:01.70      8.00
                28.07     1:01.70(33.63)
  4  Cornell, Eric C                34  VMST    1:04.56     1:02.57      7.00
                28.57     1:02.57(34.00)
  5  Newcomb, Brent K               34   TWC    1:00.50     1:03.39      6.00
                29.21     1:03.39(34.18)
  6  Thompson, Thayer H             30  METR    1:01.10     1:04.23      5.00
                30.16     1:04.23(34.07)
  7  Robling, Steve W               34  PALM    1:05.45     1:05.13      4.00
                30.22     1:05.13(34.91)
  8  Su, Billy                      30  NCMS    1:12.00     1:10.66      3.00
                32.90     1:10.66(37.76)
---  Bachtiger, Walter M            31   TAM    1:05.00          NS          

Men 30-34 200 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:03.85    8/4/1995  Patten, Bobby                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Thompson, Thayer H             30  METR    2:19.50     2:21.67     11.00
                31.73     1:08.27(36.54)    1:44.81(36.54)    2:21.67(36.86)
  2  Mc Whorter, Michael C          31  UNAT    2:25.50     2:22.13      9.00
                30.04     1:05.59(35.55)    1:43.23(37.64)    2:22.13(38.90)
  3  Newcomb, Brent K               34   TWC    2:21.95     2:35.26      8.00
                31.54     1:08.97(37.43)    1:50.30(41.33)    2:35.26(44.96)

Men 30-34 200 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:09.69   8/18/1991  Lundberg, David              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Crankshaw, Erik C              32  NCMS    2:20.83     2:20.72     11.00
                27.98     1:04.06(36.08)    1:46.08(42.02)    2:20.72(34.64)
  2  O'Connor, Alan P               31  PAFC    2:29.48     2:23.19      9.00
                30.31     1:06.30(35.99)    1:49.73(43.43)    2:23.19(33.46)
  3  Thielen, Aaron                 33    IM    2:41.20     2:39.72      8.00
                32.60     1:12.76(40.16)    2:02.61(49.85)    2:39.72(37.11)
  4  Aber, Dan                      31  NCMS    2:40.34     2:46.86      7.00
                38.54     1:25.77(47.23)    2:08.61(42.84)    2:46.86(38.25)
  5  O'Rear, Casey D                30  GAJA    2:55.36     2:50.27      6.00
                30.85     1:12.73(41.88)    2:05.14(52.41)    2:50.27(45.13)

Men 30-34 400 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   4:40.22    7/9/1994  Murphy, Sean                 
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Crankshaw, Erik C              32  NCMS    5:03.45     4:59.68     11.00
                30.06     1:04.56(34.50)    1:43.57(39.01)    2:21.82(38.25)
        3:05.22(43.40)    3:50.64(45.42)    4:25.59(34.95)    4:59.68(34.09)
  2  Kinney, Matthew A              34  DCAC    5:08.00     5:08.70      9.00
                31.73     1:08.12(36.39)    1:52.33(44.21)    2:35.03(42.70)
        3:15.02(39.99)    3:55.37(40.35)    4:33.28(37.91)    5:08.70(35.42)
  3  O'Connor, Alan P               31  PAFC    5:20.91     5:10.65      8.00
                31.10     1:07.91(36.81)    1:46.82(38.91)    2:26.30(39.48)
        3:11.18(44.88)    3:56.82(45.64)    4:34.97(38.15)    5:10.65(35.68)
---  Shotts, Steven J               34  FACT    6:07.29          NS          
Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #61Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #62Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #36
Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #43