2004 USMS Long Course Nationals Results

Results

Final Results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area. The final team scores are also available.. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 80-84 Results

Men 80-84 50 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     33.88    8/8/1993  Bowersock, Woody W           
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Blake, Robert S                80   FMM      34.02       36.99     11.00
  2  Holmes, Rogers B               83  FACT      38.50       38.67      9.00
  3  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT      39.11       39.41      8.00
  4  Corse, John D                  80  FACT      39.20       40.99      7.00
  5  Mc Auley, Herb                 82  GAJA      44.71       47.24      6.00
  6  Kidd, Arthur G                 84  GAJA    1:10.00       53.74      5.00
  7  Jerger, Edward W               82  HHAC    1:04.38     1:07.95      4.00
---  Graves, Edwin H                81  FACT      48.00          NS          

Men 80-84 100 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:21.12   7/11/1999  Holden, Andrew W             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Blake, Robert S                80   FMM    1:21.21     1:28.10     11.00
                44.18     1:28.10(43.92)
  2  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT    1:38.18     1:39.06      9.00
                45.93     1:39.06(53.13)
  3  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    2:01.03     1:54.55      8.00
                54.54   1:54.55(1:00.01)
  4  Jerger, Edward W               82  HHAC    2:48.72     2:28.16      7.00
              1:07.77   2:28.16(1:20.39)
  5  Schofield, Elliott W           82  FACT    2:20.45     2:40.53      6.00
              1:10.82   2:40.53(1:29.71)

Men 80-84 200 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:09.70   7/25/1999  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Blake, Robert S                80   FMM    3:24.02     3:28.94     11.00
                48.93     1:43.09(54.16)    2:37.22(54.13)    3:28.94(51.72)
  2  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    3:36.00     3:42.29      9.00
                48.56     1:45.01(56.45)    2:44.19(59.18)    3:42.29(58.10)
  3  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT    3:53.45     3:46.36      8.00
                46.63   1:47.79(1:01.16)  2:48.99(1:01.20)    3:46.36(57.37)
  4  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    4:16.51     4:10.31      7.00
                58.76   2:02.99(1:04.23)  3:09.05(1:06.06)  4:10.31(1:01.26)
  5  Siegel, Herbert                82  UNAT    5:28.30     5:35.06      6.00
              1:17.78   2:46.58(1:28.80)  4:10.91(1:24.33)  5:35.06(1:24.15)

Men 80-84 400 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:42.86   7/25/1999  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    8:00.00     7:17.91     11.00
                46.77     1:40.65(53.88)    2:37.30(56.65)    3:34.43(57.13)
        4:32.60(58.17)    5:29.47(56.87)    6:27.38(57.91)    7:17.91(50.53)
  2  Blake, Robert S                80   FMM    7:25.10     7:20.49      9.00
                50.13     1:43.46(53.33)    2:39.49(56.03)    3:36.74(57.25)
        4:33.79(57.05)    5:30.16(56.37)    6:27.86(57.70)    7:20.49(52.63)
  3  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT    8:15.45     8:15.66      8.00
                49.00   1:52.49(1:03.49)  2:57.92(1:05.43)  4:03.59(1:05.67)
      5:10.94(1:07.35)  6:15.07(1:04.13)  7:18.24(1:03.17)    8:15.66(57.42)
  4  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    9:02.84     8:52.51      7.00
              1:00.71   2:08.12(1:07.41)  3:19.47(1:11.35)  4:26.44(1:06.97)
      5:34.71(1:08.27)  6:41.18(1:06.47)  7:49.48(1:08.30)  8:52.51(1:03.03)
  5  Kidd, Arthur G                 84  GAJA   12:00.00    10:46.48      6.00
              1:06.36   2:30.18(1:23.82)  3:52.54(1:22.36)  5:15.95(1:23.41)
      6:38.42(1:22.47)  8:01.86(1:23.44)  9:26.39(1:24.53) 10:46.48(1:20.09)
  6  Cranch, John E                 82  NIAG    9:08.00    11:10.37      5.00
              1:20.87   2:54.54(1:33.67)  4:23.60(1:29.06)  5:55.28(1:31.68)
      7:18.99(1:23.71)  8:41.20(1:22.21)  9:56.99(1:15.79) 11:10.37(1:13.38)
  7  Siegel, Herbert                82  UNAT   12:07.02    11:46.95      4.00
              1:19.59   2:46.93(1:27.34)  4:18.51(1:31.58)  5:48.79(1:30.28)
      7:21.25(1:32.46)  8:52.99(1:31.74) 10:22.75(1:29.76) 11:46.95(1:24.20)
  8  Schofield, Elliott W           82  FACT   11:59.00    14:10.14      3.00
              1:28.66   3:22.75(1:54.09)                    7:08.37(3:45.62)
      8:57.49(1:49.12) 10:43.46(1:45.97)                   14:10.14(3:26.68)

Men 80-84 800 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  14:19.22   6/12/1999  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Blake, Robert S                80   FMM   16:07.45    15:56.84     11.00
                54.35   1:56.55(1:02.20)  2:56.83(1:00.28)  4:00.57(1:03.74)
      5:00.96(1:00.39)  6:02.56(1:01.60)    7:00.76(58.20)    8:00.06(59.30)
        8:58.32(58.26)  9:59.19(1:00.87)   10:57.19(58.00) 11:59.04(1:01.85)
     13:00.56(1:01.52) 14:02.20(1:01.64) 15:02.82(1:00.62)   15:56.84(54.02)
  2  Edwards, James K               82   NEM   16:45.00    16:22.74      9.00
                52.00     1:51.21(59.21)    2:44.37(53.16)  3:52.29(1:07.92)
      4:54.32(1:02.03)  5:57.26(1:02.94)  7:00.53(1:03.27)  8:03.39(1:02.86)
      9:06.61(1:03.22) 10:10.72(1:04.11) 11:14.66(1:03.94) 12:17.90(1:03.24)
     13:21.25(1:03.35) 14:23.00(1:01.75) 15:25.40(1:02.40)   16:22.74(57.34)
  3  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT   16:30.10    16:44.71      8.00
                54.15   1:56.00(1:01.85)  3:01.53(1:05.53)  4:05.24(1:03.71)
      5:10.42(1:05.18)  6:14.54(1:04.12)  7:20.06(1:05.52)  8:23.06(1:03.00)
      9:27.48(1:04.42) 10:31.16(1:03.68)   11:25.08(53.92) 12:38.01(1:12.93)
     13:43.54(1:05.53) 14:45.75(1:02.21) 15:48.61(1:02.86)   16:44.71(56.10)
  4  Mc Auley, Herb                 82  GAJA   21:35.10    22:47.65      7.00
              1:10.23   2:33.00(1:22.77)  4:00.64(1:27.64)  5:24.55(1:23.91)
      6:48.03(1:23.48)  8:12.50(1:24.47)  9:41.22(1:28.72) 11:09.72(1:28.50)
     12:35.25(1:25.53) 14:02.22(1:26.97) 15:31.54(1:29.32) 17:03.50(1:31.96)
     18:34.11(1:30.61) 20:02.14(1:28.03) 21:26.94(1:24.80) 22:47.65(1:20.71)
  5  Cranch, John E                 82  NIAG   19:56.00    23:00.20      6.00
              1:19.33   2:47.74(1:28.41)  4:19.41(1:31.67)  5:52.74(1:33.33)
      7:22.06(1:29.32)  8:51.24(1:29.18) 10:18.74(1:27.50) 11:50.06(1:31.32)
     13:16.01(1:25.95) 14:44.98(1:28.97) 16:10.27(1:25.29) 17:37.80(1:27.53)
     19:02.84(1:25.04) 20:28.47(1:25.63) 21:46.67(1:18.20) 23:00.20(1:13.53)
  6  Siegel, Herbert                82  UNAT   24:48.13    24:18.56      5.00
              1:19.21   2:46.64(1:27.43)  4:18.28(1:31.64)  5:51.24(1:32.96)
      7:24.14(1:32.90)  8:57.16(1:33.02) 10:31.19(1:34.03) 12:04.95(1:33.76)
     13:37.74(1:32.79) 15:11.00(1:33.26) 16:45.84(1:34.84) 18:17.80(1:31.96)
     19:51.06(1:33.26) 21:22.66(1:31.60) 22:54.00(1:31.34) 24:18.56(1:24.56)

Men 80-84 1500 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  26:52.93   7/25/1999  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Koblish, Arthur M              80    IM   32:00.00    33:55.26     11.00
                 0.00                                       8:50.87(8:50.87)
     11:07.09(2:16.22) 13:23.85(2:16.76)                   17:56.30(4:32.45)
     20:15.31(2:19.01) 22:33.77(2:18.46)                   27:08.89(4:35.12)
     29:26.64(2:17.75)                   33:55.26(4:28.62)
  2  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM   35:21.38    34:53.97      9.00
                 0.00                                       9:11.98(9:11.98)
                       13:51.86(4:39.88) 16:13.81(2:21.95)                  
                                                                            
                                        34:53.97(18:40.16)

Men 80-84 50 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     41.40   6/13/2004  Hutinger, Paul               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM      41.40       42.69     11.00
  2  Holmes, Rogers B               83  FACT      47.00       47.36      9.00
  3  Corse, John D                  80  FACT      55.50       50.39      8.00
  4  Graves, Edwin H                81  FACT      58.00       57.58      7.00
  5  Schofield, Elliott W           82  FACT      56.59     1:00.59      6.00
  6  Cranch, John E                 82  NIAG    1:02.00     1:03.69      5.00
  7  Kidd, Arthur G                 84  GAJA    2:00.00     1:07.56      4.00

Men 80-84 100 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:35.36   8/23/1999  Taft, Ray                    
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM    1:35.50     1:35.42     11.00
                46.78     1:35.42(48.64)
  2  Holmes, Rogers B               83  FACT    1:50.50     1:48.23      9.00
                50.90     1:48.23(57.33)
  3  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    2:00.00     2:00.86      8.00
                 0.00   2:00.86(2:00.86)
  4  Garsoe, Norman D               81  1776    2:10.00     2:05.16      7.00
              1:02.22   2:05.16(1:02.94)
  5  Cranch, John E                 82  NIAG    2:05.00     2:16.05      6.00
              1:03.29   2:16.05(1:12.76)
  6  Schofield, Elliott W           82  FACT    2:21.18     2:35.80      5.00
              1:12.22   2:35.80(1:23.58)

Men 80-84 200 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:30.76   6/13/2004  Hutinger, Paul               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM    3:30.50     3:31.76     11.00
                50.51     1:43.97(53.46)    2:38.85(54.88)    3:31.76(52.91)
  2  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    4:25.00     4:24.81      9.00
                58.40   2:09.46(1:11.06)                    4:24.81(2:15.35)
  3  Garsoe, Norman D               81  1776    4:42.60     4:34.43      8.00
              1:04.05   2:13.63(1:09.58)  3:24.02(1:10.39)  4:34.43(1:10.41)
  4  Cranch, John E                 82  NIAG    4:27.00     4:41.84      7.00
              1:07.64   2:19.30(1:11.66)  3:35.24(1:15.94)  4:41.84(1:06.60)
  5  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    5:14.43     4:59.38      6.00
              1:09.77   2:25.33(1:15.56)  3:43.44(1:18.11)  4:59.38(1:15.94)
  6  Schofield, Elliott W           82  FACT    5:50.21     6:52.91      5.00
              1:26.47   3:14.65(1:48.18)  5:01.12(1:46.47)  6:52.91(1:51.79)
---  Holmes, Rogers B               83  FACT    4:00.00          NS          

Men 80-84 50 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     46.37   8/23/1999  Von Isser, Max               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Greenberg, Barton H            80  OMAH      50.00       46.09N    11.00
  2  Corse, John D                  80  FACT      52.00       50.37      9.00
  3  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM      48.50       52.31      8.00
  4  Garsoe, Norman D               81  1776      57.57       58.30      7.00
  5  Jerger, Edward W               82  HHAC    1:36.57     1:36.83      6.00

Men 80-84 100 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:45.99   8/23/1999  Von Isser, Max               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Greenberg, Barton H            80  OMAH    1:50.00     1:47.88     11.00
                50.29     1:47.88(57.59)
  2  Corse, John D                  80  FACT    2:05.00     2:02.75      9.00
                56.14   2:02.75(1:06.61)
  3  Garsoe, Norman D               81  1776    2:12.10     2:14.82      8.00
              1:05.67   2:14.82(1:09.15)

Men 80-84 200 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   4:00.64   8/23/1998  Da Rosa, Aldo                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Corse, John D                  80  FACT    4:40.00     4:35.19     11.00
              1:00.88   2:11.41(1:10.53)  3:23.97(1:12.56)  4:35.19(1:11.22)
  2  Garsoe, Norman D               81  1776    4:47.87     4:46.82      9.00
              1:06.47   2:17.68(1:11.21)  3:34.93(1:17.25)  4:46.82(1:11.89)
  3  Mc Auley, Herb                 82  GAJA    6:59.90     7:07.93      8.00
              1:34.26   3:29.03(1:54.77)  5:18.96(1:49.93)  7:07.93(1:48.97)

Men 80-84 50 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     41.89   7/11/1999  Holden, Andrew W             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM      43.50       55.29     11.00
  2  Charles, Jay                   82  UNAT    1:30.78     1:27.91      9.00
  3  Mc Auley, Herb                 82  GAJA    1:31.83     1:29.35      8.00
---  Holmes, Rogers B               83  FACT      48.50          NS          

Men 80-84 100 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:47.88   6/12/1999  Holden, Andrew W             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Koblish, Arthur M              80    IM    1:55.00     2:20.92     11.00
              1:07.88   2:20.92(1:13.04)
---  Charles, Jay                   82  UNAT    3:18.10          DQ          
              1:39.75                   

Men 80-84 200 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   4:11.09   7/19/1998  Cerer, Anton M               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Koblish, Arthur M              80    IM    4:25.00     5:13.88     11.00
                 0.00   2:25.68(2:25.68)  3:51.14(1:25.46)  5:13.88(1:22.74)
  2  Charles, Jay                   82  UNAT    7:22.29     7:27.87      9.00
              1:48.35   3:45.21(1:56.86)  5:44.09(1:58.88)  7:27.87(1:43.78)

Men 80-84 200 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:43.19   8/20/2000  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Koblish, Arthur M              80    IM    4:15.00     4:38.58     11.00
              1:03.09   2:18.45(1:15.36)  3:45.33(1:26.88)    4:38.58(53.25)
  2  Charles, Jay                   82  UNAT    6:04.56     6:21.66      9.00
              1:37.25   3:15.80(1:38.55)  5:06.35(1:50.55)  6:21.66(1:15.31)
---  Mc Auley, Herb                 82  GAJA    7:41.10          NS          

Men 80-84 400 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   8:05.14   8/23/1999  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Koblish, Arthur M              80    IM    9:00.00    10:03.72     11.00
              1:05.75   2:24.28(1:18.53)  3:46.48(1:22.20)                  
                        8:06.80(4:20.32)    9:06.08(59.28)   10:03.72(57.64)
  2  Charles, Jay                   82  UNAT   13:27.29    13:28.28      9.00
              1:35.57   3:27.98(1:52.41)  5:13.81(1:45.83)  6:57.77(1:43.96)
      8:45.22(1:47.45) 10:44.76(1:59.54) 12:08.77(1:24.01) 13:28.28(1:19.51)
Sponsor #43Sponsor #60Sponsor #62Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #59Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #61Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #42