2004 USMS Long Course Nationals Results

Results

Final Results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area. The final team scores are also available.. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Women 70-74 Results

Women 70-74 50 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.28   8/23/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Waite, Nancy A                 70  O*H*      43.50       42.17     11.00
  2  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM      43.37       42.48      9.00
  3  Waldbaum, Joan B               73  1776      49.35       49.05      8.00
  4  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS      51.00       49.41      7.00
  5  Hecimovich, Helen              74  UNAT      51.20       54.62      6.00
  6  Reynolds, MaryAnn              70  SAWS    1:02.37       59.54      5.00
  7  Vogel, Alyce M                 72  FACT      51.00     1:04.32      4.00
  8  Froeder, Rosemarie B           74  1776      57.91     1:05.07      3.00

Women 70-74 100 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:19.94   8/23/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stoinoff, Lavelle M            71  MACO    1:25.20     1:25.46     11.00
                41.06     1:25.46(44.40)
  2  Waite, Nancy A                 70  O*H*    1:53.30     1:42.56      9.00
                48.54     1:42.56(54.02)
  3  Eisele, Barbara                74  HHAC    1:59.51     1:58.03      8.00
                54.40   1:58.03(1:03.63)
  4  Hecimovich, Helen              74  UNAT    2:13.00     2:13.66      7.00
              1:06.13   2:13.66(1:07.53)
  5  Froeder, Rosemarie B           74  1776    2:53.01     2:31.10      6.00
              1:04.74   2:31.10(1:26.36)

Women 70-74 200 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:57.28   7/13/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stoinoff, Lavelle M            71  MACO    3:06.21     2:59.75     11.00
                42.65     1:28.09(45.44)    2:14.46(46.37)    2:59.75(45.29)
  2  Gaschke, Lida A                72  METR    3:30.70     3:30.60      9.00
                48.18     1:42.47(54.29)    2:37.88(55.41)    3:30.60(52.72)
  3  Alexander, Joan E              72   WCM    3:40.00     3:42.77      8.00
                50.36     1:48.38(58.02)    2:47.38(59.00)    3:42.77(55.39)
  4  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM    3:51.10     3:42.79      7.00
                50.60   1:50.83(1:00.23)    2:48.99(58.16)    3:42.79(53.80)
  5  Waite, Nancy A                 70  O*H*    4:30.00     3:52.35      6.00
                52.26   1:52.92(1:00.66)  2:56.23(1:03.31)    3:52.35(56.12)
  6  Campbell, Joan K               74  FACT    3:49.88     3:52.37      5.00
                53.61     1:52.52(58.91)  2:55.48(1:02.96)    3:52.37(56.89)
  7  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    4:10.00     4:05.43      4.00
                57.40   2:00.02(1:02.62)  3:05.01(1:04.99)  4:05.43(1:00.42)
  8  Eisele, Barbara                74  HHAC    4:17.92     4:29.48      3.00
                57.70   2:05.67(1:07.97)  3:17.05(1:11.38)  4:29.48(1:12.43)
  9  Hecimovich, Helen              74  UNAT    5:25.00     5:31.41      2.00
              1:09.16   2:35.07(1:25.91)  4:08.16(1:33.09)  5:31.41(1:23.25)

Women 70-74 400 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:11.92   6/28/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stoinoff, Lavelle M            71  MACO    6:12.80     6:16.30     11.00
                44.43                     2:19.15(1:34.72)    3:06.70(47.55)
        3:54.41(47.71)    4:42.77(48.36)    5:30.71(47.94)    6:16.30(45.59)
  2  Kirby, Elizabeth A             71  FACT    7:26.43     7:21.55      9.00
                50.48     1:45.56(55.08)    2:42.18(56.62)    3:38.87(56.69)
        4:35.10(56.23)    5:31.49(56.39)    6:26.83(55.34)    7:21.55(54.72)
  3  Gaschke, Lida A                72  METR    7:29.60     7:26.40      8.00
                50.97     1:48.05(57.08)    2:45.65(57.60)    3:43.54(57.89)
        4:40.55(57.01)    5:37.58(57.03)    6:32.73(55.15)    7:26.40(53.67)
  4  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM    8:03.83     7:55.53      7.00
                55.80   1:57.16(1:01.36)    2:57.04(59.88)  3:59.26(1:02.22)
        4:58.75(59.49)  5:59.35(1:00.60)    6:58.98(59.63)    7:55.53(56.55)
  5  Campbell, Joan K               74  FACT    7:57.51     8:05.16      6.00
                56.77   1:57.36(1:00.59)  3:01.18(1:03.82)  4:02.86(1:01.68)
      5:06.41(1:03.55)  6:07.51(1:01.10)  7:08.90(1:01.39)    8:05.16(56.26)
  6  Waite, Nancy A                 70  O*H*    8:50.00     8:20.10      5.00
                55.76   1:59.24(1:03.48)  3:05.49(1:06.25)  4:10.92(1:05.43)
      5:16.58(1:05.66)  6:21.25(1:04.67)  7:24.89(1:03.64)    8:20.10(55.21)
  7  Eisele, Barbara                74  HHAC    9:06.94     9:30.01      4.00
              1:01.12   2:13.72(1:12.60)  3:25.15(1:11.43)  4:38.73(1:13.58)
      5:50.92(1:12.19)  7:06.17(1:15.25)  8:19.15(1:12.98)  9:30.01(1:10.86)
  8  Hecimovich, Helen              74  UNAT   11:17.40    11:56.84      3.00
              1:19.28   2:48.35(1:29.07)  4:21.73(1:33.38)  5:55.62(1:33.89)
      7:31.42(1:35.80)  9:03.96(1:32.54) 10:37.66(1:33.70) 11:56.84(1:19.18)
---  Murray, D J                    74  HHAC    9:10.00          NS          

Women 70-74 800 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  12:57.12   6/28/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle M          
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stoinoff, Lavelle M            71  MACO   13:05.21    12:35.14N    11.00
                43.66     1:30.26(46.60)    2:17.42(47.16)    3:05.05(47.63)
        3:53.32(48.27)    4:41.24(47.92)    5:28.93(47.69)    6:16.42(47.49)
        7:04.56(48.14)    7:52.32(47.76)    8:28.97(36.65)    9:27.40(58.43)
       10:15.56(48.16)   11:03.09(47.53)   11:47.21(44.12)   12:35.14(47.93)
  2  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM   19:35.00    17:39.76      9.00
                 0.00   2:05.38(2:05.38)                    4:20.77(2:15.39)
                        6:35.31(2:14.54)                    8:49.78(2:14.47)
                       11:04.15(2:14.37)                   13:18.64(2:14.49)
                       15:33.50(2:14.86)                   17:39.76(2:06.26)

Women 70-74 1500 Meter Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  24:24.13   7/13/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kirby, Elizabeth A             71  FACT   28:22.00    28:04.11     11.00
                 0.00                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       28:04.11(28:04.11)
  2  Gaschke, Lida A                72  METR   29:30.00    28:49.36      9.00
              1:48.33   3:45.19(1:56.86)  5:43.88(1:58.69)  7:41.17(1:57.29)
      9:37.99(1:56.82) 11:34.48(1:56.49) 13:30.37(1:55.89) 15:27.10(1:56.73)
     17:23.68(1:56.58) 19:18.69(1:55.01) 21:13.67(1:54.98) 23:08.03(1:54.36)
     25:03.22(1:55.19) 26:58.01(1:54.79) 28:49.36(1:51.35)
  3  Campbell, Joan K               74  FACT   29:56.79    31:44.95      8.00
              1:59.44                     6:15.39(4:15.95)                  
                       12:40.15(6:24.76)                                    
                                                                            
                                        31:44.95(19:04.80)
  4  Varty, Eulah M                 70  MSAB   32:53.94    32:43.43      7.00
              1:57.52   4:13.17(2:15.65)  6:28.27(2:15.10)  8:42.57(2:14.30)
     10:55.85(2:13.28) 13:07.09(2:11.24) 15:20.76(2:13.67) 17:33.20(2:12.44)
     19:45.34(2:12.14) 21:56.79(2:11.45) 24:06.93(2:10.14) 26:17.80(2:10.87)
     28:27.98(2:10.18) 30:38.39(2:10.41) 32:43.43(2:05.04)
  5  Murray, D J                    74  HHAC   35:35.00    35:58.11      6.00
              2:11.14   4:32.67(2:21.53)  6:54.79(2:22.12)  9:18.80(2:24.01)
     11:44.05(2:25.25) 14:09.34(2:25.29) 16:34.90(2:25.56) 18:59.67(2:24.77)
     21:24.43(2:24.76) 23:49.65(2:25.22) 26:12.71(2:23.06) 28:38.54(2:25.83)
     31:05.47(2:26.93) 33:32.66(2:27.19) 35:58.11(2:25.45)
  6  Williams, Mary F               73  MICH   37:54.49    38:22.53      5.00
              2:21.29   5:01.12(2:39.83)  7:34.62(2:33.50) 10:08.59(2:33.97)
     12:43.29(2:34.70) 15:19.54(2:36.25) 17:54.33(2:34.79) 20:27.25(2:32.92)
     23:00.89(2:33.64) 25:35.59(2:34.70) 28:13.22(2:37.63) 30:48.35(2:35.13)
     33:25.20(2:36.85) 35:54.36(2:29.16) 38:22.53(2:28.17)

Women 70-74 50 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     42.29   6/26/1996  Steadman, Doris E            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS      52.00       51.67     11.00
  2  Waite, Nancy A                 70  O*H*      56.00       52.54      9.00
  3  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM      55.32       52.77      8.00
  4  Froeder, Rosemarie B           74  1776    1:05.21     1:04.61      7.00
  5  Murray, D J                    74  HHAC    1:04.00     1:07.23      6.00
  6  Reynolds, MaryAnn              70  SAWS    1:20.12     1:07.59      5.00
  7  Snyder, Hannelore              74    IM    1:09.00     1:08.71      4.00
  8  Eisele, Barbara                74  HHAC    1:04.45     1:10.17      3.00
  9  Hecimovich, Helen              74  UNAT    1:06.00     1:17.08      2.00
---  Kirby, Elizabeth A             71  FACT      57.70          NS          

Women 70-74 100 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:35.11   8/27/1995  Steadman, Doris E            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kirby, Elizabeth A             71  FACT    1:53.22     1:45.50     11.00
                49.74     1:45.50(55.76)
  2  Gaschke, Lida A                72  METR    1:56.00     1:53.36      9.00
                55.99     1:53.36(57.37)
  3  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS    2:00.00     1:56.66      8.00
                54.93   1:56.66(1:01.73)
  4  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM    2:08.20     2:05.34      7.00
              1:02.04   2:05.34(1:03.30)
  5  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    2:15.00     2:14.47      6.00
              1:06.63   2:14.47(1:07.84)
  6  Murray, D J                    74  HHAC    2:22.00     2:23.08      5.00
              1:07.68   2:23.08(1:15.40)
  7  Froeder, Rosemarie B           74  1776    2:11.27     2:29.60      4.00
              1:06.52   2:29.60(1:23.08)
  8  Eisele, Barbara                74  HHAC    2:28.30     2:31.68      3.00
              1:13.13   2:31.68(1:18.55)
  9  Reynolds, MaryAnn              70  SAWS    2:41.12     2:50.66      2.00
              1:22.82   2:50.66(1:27.84)

Women 70-74 200 Meter Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:28.69   8/27/1995  Steadman, Doris              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Stoinoff, Lavelle M            71  MACO    3:45.01     3:29.72     11.00
                51.13     1:44.09(52.96)    2:37.87(53.78)    3:29.72(51.85)
  2  Kirby, Elizabeth A             71  FACT    3:58.43     3:52.41      9.00
                52.41     1:51.01(58.60)  2:52.74(1:01.73)    3:52.41(59.67)
  3  Gaschke, Lida A                72  METR    4:09.45     4:04.71      8.00
              1:00.91   2:02.20(1:01.29)  3:04.32(1:02.12)  4:04.71(1:00.39)
  4  Kron, Lilly                    73  O*H*    4:05.00     4:18.52      7.00
                58.45   2:06.94(1:08.49)  3:12.67(1:05.73)  4:18.52(1:05.85)
  5  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS    4:24.00     4:24.11      6.00
              1:02.80   2:11.65(1:08.85)  3:19.89(1:08.24)  4:24.11(1:04.22)
  6  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    4:49.00     4:43.07      5.00
              1:07.87   2:19.22(1:11.35)  3:32.93(1:13.71)  4:43.07(1:10.14)
  7  Varty, Eulah M                 70  MSAB    4:50.28     4:55.47      4.00
              1:04.55   2:22.05(1:17.50)  3:38.19(1:16.14)  4:55.47(1:17.28)
  8  Froeder, Rosemarie B           74  1776    5:07.27     5:32.71      3.00
              1:09.86   2:34.80(1:24.94)  4:04.29(1:29.49)  5:32.71(1:28.42)
---  Murray, D J                    74  HHAC    5:11.00          NS          

Women 70-74 50 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     48.48   8/18/2001  Hirsch, Ann M                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kron, Lilly                    73  O*H*      51.04       53.57     11.00
  2  Waldbaum, Joan B               73  1776    1:01.13       59.23      9.00
  3  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS    1:04.00     1:00.84      8.00
  4  Snyder, Hannelore              74    IM    1:02.00     1:01.62      7.00
  5  Vogel, Alyce M                 72  FACT    1:06.00     1:08.28      6.00

Women 70-74 100 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:44.91   8/17/2001  Hirsch, Ann M                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kron, Lilly                    73  O*H*    1:53.46     1:54.69     11.00
                54.22   1:54.69(1:00.47)
  2  Waldbaum, Joan B               73  1776    2:17.42     2:13.04      9.00
              1:03.51   2:13.04(1:09.53)
  3  Snyder, Hannelore              74    IM    2:20.00     2:18.96      8.00
              1:06.38   2:18.96(1:12.58)
  4  Vogel, Alyce M                 72  FACT    2:28.00     2:34.01      7.00
              1:11.56   2:34.01(1:22.45)

Women 70-74 200 Meter Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:46.18   6/27/2004  Stowell, Diane M             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kron, Lilly                    73  O*H*    4:02.00     4:09.62     11.00
                57.53   2:00.32(1:02.79)  3:07.32(1:07.00)  4:09.62(1:02.30)
  2  Alexander, Joan E              72   WCM    4:23.00     4:21.12      9.00
              1:02.48   2:07.20(1:04.72)  3:15.51(1:08.31)  4:21.12(1:05.61)
  3  Varty, Eulah M                 70  MSAB    4:35.01     4:29.19      8.00
              1:01.18   2:12.39(1:11.21)  3:21.80(1:09.41)  4:29.19(1:07.39)
  4  Moeller, Janet H               70  1776    4:38.21     4:51.79      7.00
              1:07.41   2:20.45(1:13.04)  3:39.33(1:18.88)  4:51.79(1:12.46)
  5  Waldbaum, Joan B               73  1776    4:59.36     5:00.55      6.00
              1:09.17   2:22.98(1:13.81)  3:43.00(1:20.02)  5:00.55(1:17.55)
  6  Snyder, Hannelore              74    IM    5:18.00     5:04.12      5.00
              1:08.63   2:29.09(1:20.46)  3:47.46(1:18.37)  5:04.12(1:16.66)
  7  Campbell, Joan K               74  FACT    4:48.10     5:11.43      4.00
              1:10.78   2:32.27(1:21.49)  3:51.89(1:19.62)  5:11.43(1:19.54)
  8  Vogel, Alyce M                 72  FACT    5:45.00     5:34.53      3.00
              1:10.69   2:35.56(1:24.87)  4:05.90(1:30.34)  5:34.53(1:28.63)

Women 70-74 50 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     41.26    7/9/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Moeller, Janet H               70  1776      56.70       57.41     11.00
  2  Waldbaum, Joan B               73  1776    1:08.95     1:04.67      9.00
  3  Williams, Mary F               73  MICH    1:13.92     1:08.27      8.00
  4  Vogel, Alyce M                 72  FACT    1:16.00     1:24.63      7.00

Women 70-74 100 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:40.85   6/28/1996  Krauser, June                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              72   WCM    2:04.00     2:05.10     11.00
                59.39   2:05.10(1:05.71)
  2  Moeller, Janet H               70  1776    2:12.00     2:21.17      9.00
              1:02.16   2:21.17(1:19.01)
  3  Williams, Mary F               73  MICH    2:50.30     2:53.68      8.00
              1:22.81   2:53.68(1:30.87)

Women 70-74 200 Meter Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:39.91   6/28/1996  Krauser, June                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              72   WCM    4:36.99     4:38.88     11.00
              1:02.95   2:13.67(1:10.72)  3:28.94(1:15.27)  4:38.88(1:09.94)
  2  Moeller, Janet H               70  1776    5:25.70     5:33.14      9.00
              1:13.16   2:36.95(1:23.79)  4:09.66(1:32.71)  5:33.14(1:23.48)

Women 70-74 200 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:32.94    8/8/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              72   WCM    4:27.55     4:14.45     11.00
                57.97   2:07.89(1:09.92)  3:15.13(1:07.24)    4:14.45(59.32)
  2  Varty, Eulah M                 70  MSAB    4:35.91     4:32.58      9.00
              1:06.45   2:17.78(1:11.33)  3:30.64(1:12.86)  4:32.58(1:01.94)
  3  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    4:47.00     4:45.59      8.00
              1:11.78   2:24.88(1:13.10)  3:44.25(1:19.37)  4:45.59(1:01.34)
  4  Campbell, Joan K               74  FACT    4:34.31     4:55.14      7.00
              1:21.70   2:36.48(1:14.78)  3:56.44(1:19.96)    4:55.14(58.70)

Women 70-74 400 Meter Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   7:30.91   6/28/1996  Krauser, June                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Kron, Lilly                    73  O*H*    8:40.00     8:49.54     11.00
              1:04.21   2:16.22(1:12.01)  3:24.33(1:08.11)  4:32.17(1:07.84)
      5:39.12(1:06.95)  6:42.75(1:03.63)  7:48.04(1:05.29)  8:49.54(1:01.50)
  2  Varty, Eulah M                 70  MSAB    9:28.32     9:37.77      9.00
              1:06.78   2:33.26(1:26.48)  3:47.01(1:13.75)  5:05.90(1:18.89)
      6:18.53(1:12.63)  7:29.67(1:11.14)  8:32.41(1:02.74)  9:37.77(1:05.36)
  3  Moeller, Janet H               70  1776    9:37.10     9:52.13      8.00
              1:03.61   2:23.62(1:20.01)  3:35.62(1:12.00)  4:49.22(1:13.60)
      6:08.64(1:19.42)  7:29.19(1:20.55)  8:39.79(1:10.60)  9:52.13(1:12.34)
  4  Williams, Mary F               73  MICH   11:47.79    12:14.45      7.00
              1:23.46   3:13.51(1:50.05)  4:57.04(1:43.53)  6:34.66(1:37.62)
      8:12.56(1:37.90)  9:50.97(1:38.41)                   12:14.45(2:23.48)
Sponsor #61Sponsor #25Sponsor #60Sponsor #59Sponsor #20
Sponsor #62Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #43