USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  22.05 
 2  Chris McCool  51  PALM  South Carolina  22.44 
 3  Jerry M Kollross  53  MINN  Minnesota  22.74 
 4  Douglas M Pride  52  MESC  New England  22.77 
 5  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  22.83 
 6  Carlos A Jimenez  51  RICE  Gulf  22.84 
 7  Michael J McCool  53  GAJA  Georgia  22.87 
 8  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  22.92 
 9  Matthew N Biondi  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  23.12 
 10  Richard Hughes  52  NCMS  North Carolina  23.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  49.76 
 2  William N Segal  51  JAM  New Jersey  49.82 
 3  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  49.96 
 4  Chris McCool  51  PALM  South Carolina  50.35 
 5  Carlos A Jimenez  51  RICE  Gulf  50.94 
 6  Brian A Jones  50  NAM  Ohio  51.08 
 7  Jerry M Kollross  53  MINN  Minnesota  51.27 
 8  Rick P Van Dyke  51  NTXL  North Texas  51.36 
 9  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  51.49 
 10  Earl E Anderson  51  NCMS  North Carolina  51.58 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  1:46.25 
 2  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  1:50.13 
 3  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  1:50.61 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:50.94 
 5  William N Segal  51  JAM  New Jersey  1:51.07 
 6  Rick P Van Dyke  51  NTXL  North Texas  1:52.01 
 7  Brian A Jones  50  NAM  Ohio  1:52.08 
 8  Erwin D Kratz  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.23 
 9  Andy Reul  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.43 
 10  Tyge Pistorio  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:54.07 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  4:53.03 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  51  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  5:03.50 
 3  Keith M Switzer  53  CASC  South Carolina  5:04.36 
 4  Andy Reul  52  CONN  Connecticut  5:05.13 
 5  William N Segal  51  JAM  New Jersey  5:08.16 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:08.25 
 7  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  5:08.81 
 8  John A Sfingi  52  SAWS  Snake River  5:10.71 
 9  Brian A Jones  50  NAM  Ohio  5:11.35 
 10  Chris L Birnbrich  52  NAM  Ohio  5:13.25 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo J Valdivia  51  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  10:11.99 
 2  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  10:12.10 
 3  Jeff T Erwin  51  SAWS  Snake River  10:21.74 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:24.58 
 5  Rob Jones  51  UC12  Virginia  10:36.39 
 6  Andy Reul  52  CONN  Connecticut  10:39.85 
 7  John A Sfingi  52  SAWS  Snake River  10:46.12 
 8  Chris L Birnbrich  52  NAM  Ohio  10:51.04 
 9  Dave Pushka  52  IM  Illinois  10:58.30 
 10  Rob Barringer  50  CMS  Colorado  11:00.19 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo J Valdivia  51  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  16:55.06 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:19.29 
 3  Rob Jones  51  UC12  Virginia  17:41.21 
 4  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  17:57.06 
 5  Richard L Morris  52  NAM  Ohio  18:32.05 
 6  Jeff Sargent  51  CONN  Connecticut  18:37.49 
 7  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  18:38.16 
 8  Patrick Autissier  53  NEM  New England  18:40.63 
 9  Eric R Anderson  52  SPAW  Southeastern  18:41.97 
 10  Andy Cook  51  PALM  South Carolina  18:55.26 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hughes  52  NCMS  North Carolina  25.85 
 2  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  26.27 
 3  Clay Britt  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.55 
 4  William N Segal  51  JAM  New Jersey  26.64 
 5  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  26.66 
 6  Richard L Morris  52  NAM  Ohio  26.73 
 7  Douglas M Pride  52  MESC  New England  27.18 
 8  Henry D Stewart  52  NCMS  North Carolina  27.20 
 9  Dan C Beatty  50  GAJA  Georgia  27.37 
 10  Steven V Ennis  52  WCM  Pacific  27.50 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  54.88 
 2  Clay Britt  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.48 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.76 
 3  Richard Hughes  52  NCMS  North Carolina  56.76 
 5  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  57.48 
 6  Andrew B Pulsifer  50  NCMS  North Carolina  57.62 
 7  Douglas M Pride  52  MESC  New England  57.67 
 8  Richard L Morris  52  NAM  Ohio  57.79 
 9  Glenn S Dixon  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  58.83 
 10  Rafael G Segarra  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  58.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  1:59.82 
 2  Andrew B Pulsifer  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.36 
 3  Ignacio Jimenez  50  CMS  Colorado  2:04.67 
 4  Glenn S Dixon  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.25 
 5  Richard L Morris  52  NAM  Ohio  2:06.79 
 6  Emad H Elshafei  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:09.41 
 7  David Whelchel  54  LIB  Illinois  2:09.92 
 8  Randy J Schlichting  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:10.35 
 9  Hector Chao  52  WCM  Pacific  2:11.86 
 10  Jeff Sargent  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:11.99 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  27.64 
 2  Christopher M Coveney  53  CMS  Colorado  27.89 
 3  William C Bloomberg  50  ISMT  Minnesota  28.72 
 4  Carlos A Jimenez  51  RICE  Gulf  28.98 
 5  Bob Jennings  50  NCMS  North Carolina  29.03 
 6  Michael Aubrey  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  29.16 
 6  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  29.16 
 8  Michael J McCool  53  GAJA  Georgia  29.21 
 9  Clay Britt  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.35 
 10  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  29.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher M Coveney  53  CMS  Colorado  1:00.39 
 2  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  1:00.59 
 3  William C Bloomberg  50  ISMT  Minnesota  1:02.62 
 4  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  1:02.71 
 5  Thomas Hancock  52  KAC  Southeastern  1:03.45 
 6  Bob Jennings  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.54 
 7  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  1:04.56 
 8  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  1:05.11 
 8  Dietrich W Lawrence  50  CMS  Colorado  1:05.11 
 10  Lars A Wennborg  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.28 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher M Coveney  53  CMS  Colorado  2:12.48 
 2  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  2:17.50 
 3  Ignacio Jimenez  50  CMS  Colorado  2:19.31 
 4  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  2:21.07 
 5  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:22.01 
 6  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  2:22.02 
 7  Bob Jennings  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.11 
 8  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  2:24.40 
 9  Robert P McAdam  53  UC45  Georgia  2:26.07 
 10  Shawn M Blatt  52  DAS  Ohio  2:26.22 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Ponthier  53  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24.71 
 2  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  24.79 
 3  William N Segal  51  JAM  New Jersey  24.89 
 4  Keith D Peschel  50  SMST  Pacific  24.93 
 5  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.02 
 6  Henry D Stewart  52  NCMS  North Carolina  25.15 
 7  Douglas M Pride  52  MESC  New England  25.21 
 8  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  25.24 
 9  Konstantin Y Petrov  52  MPNY  Metropolitan  25.29 
 10  Carlos A Jimenez  51  RICE  Gulf  25.31 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.91 
 2  William N Segal  51  JAM  New Jersey  55.29 
 3  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  55.46 
 4  Rick P Van Dyke  51  NTXL  North Texas  55.51 
 5  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  55.68 
 6  Glenn S Dixon  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.75 
 7  Keith D Peschel  50  SMST  Pacific  55.78 
 8  Dave Pushka  52  IM  Illinois  56.09 
 9  Chuck Ponthier  53  LAPS  Southern Pacific  56.11 
 10  Mike A Bitzenhofer  51  NCMS  North Carolina  56.23 
 10  Henry D Stewart  52  NCMS  North Carolina  56.23 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  53  IM  Illinois  1:58.49 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:01.04 
 3  Mike A Bitzenhofer  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.05 
 4  Andrew B Pulsifer  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.40 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  53  MESC  New England  2:09.52 
 6  Richard L Morris  52  NAM  Ohio  2:11.48 
 7  Paul F Oyler  50  UC11  Allegheny Mountain  2:13.09 
 8  Erwin D Kratz  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.26 
 9  Chris L Birnbrich  52  NAM  Ohio  2:14.58 
 10  Doug Bergen  52  OCSC  Delaware Valley  2:17.70 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  56.40 
 2  Chris McCool  51  PALM  South Carolina  56.84 
 3  Carlos A Jimenez  51  RICE  Gulf  57.10 
 4  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  57.81 
 5  Rick P Van Dyke  51  NTXL  North Texas  57.92 
 6  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  58.05 
 7  Clay Britt  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.11 
 8  Dan C Beatty  50  GAJA  Georgia  58.63 
 9  Dave Pushka  52  IM  Illinois  58.68 
 10  Tyge Pistorio  50  NCMS  North Carolina  58.70 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  2:00.48 
 2  Ignacio Jimenez  50  CMS  Colorado  2:06.00 
 3  Dave Pushka  52  IM  Illinois  2:06.45 
 4  Rick P Van Dyke  51  NTXL  North Texas  2:07.57 
 5  Rafael G Segarra  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.86 
 6  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  2:08.37 
 7  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  2:08.92 
 8  Dan C Beatty  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:09.27 
 9  Jose J Faria  50  GSM  New Jersey  2:09.48 
 10  Rob Barringer  50  CMS  Colorado  2:09.68 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo J Valdivia  51  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:24.85 
 2  Ignacio Jimenez  50  CMS  Colorado  4:26.21 
 3  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  4:26.91 
 4  Dave Pushka  52  IM  Illinois  4:36.69 
 5  Emad H Elshafei  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  4:42.34 
 6  Dan C Beatty  50  GAJA  Georgia  4:42.42 
 7  Tyge Pistorio  50  NCMS  North Carolina  4:45.39 
 8  Paul F Oyler  50  UC11  Allegheny Mountain  4:45.70 
 9  Roger Von Jouanne  54  MATT  Southeastern  4:45.79 
 10  Gregory Harris  52  VMST  Virginia  4:47.01 
Sponsor #61Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #62
Sponsor #59Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #60