USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan C Samuel  41  OREG  Oregon  24.60 
 2  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  24.73 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  41  AWJ  Georgia  25.12 
 4  Tom Phillips  44  NEM  New England  25.20 
 5  John D Newhouse  40  IM  Illinois  25.22 
 6  Martin J Torres  41  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  25.28 
 7  Chris O'Sullivan  43  CMS  Colorado  25.36 
 8  Eric Stull  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.67 
 9  Luis Comulada  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.74 
 10  Andrew T Wood  41  GRA  Southern Pacific  25.89 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan C Samuel  41  OREG  Oregon  54.44 
 2  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  56.31 
 3  Tom Phillips  44  NEM  New England  56.37 
 4  Martin J Torres  41  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  56.46 
 5  Andrew T Wood  41  GRA  Southern Pacific  56.78 
 6  John D Newhouse  40  IM  Illinois  56.96 
 7  Eric Stull  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  57.10 
 8  Niclas K Ohman  44  NEM  New England  57.15 
 9  Brian Lovett  44  LASH  Delaware Valley  57.54 
 10  Luis Comulada  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.62 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:05.28 
 2  Carl G Larsen  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:05.71 
 3  Eric Stull  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  2:08.01 
 4  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  2:09.93 
 5  Craig M Baldwin  44  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:10.48 
 6  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  2:10.56 
 7  Andrew T Wood  41  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:10.88 
 8  Brian Lovett  44  LASH  Delaware Valley  2:11.97 
 9  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  2:12.32 
 10  Tom Phillips  44  NEM  New England  2:12.56 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl G Larsen  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:20.61 
 2  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:23.41 
 3  David D Galluzzi  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:26.36 
 4  Jarvis I Marlow  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:28.55 
 5  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  4:33.00 
 6  Eric Stull  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  4:36.76 
 7  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  4:38.43 
 8  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  4:40.14 
 9  Andrew Babcock  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:43.88 
 10  Marc A Valle  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:45.17 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:16.33 
 2  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  9:26.60 
 3  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  9:55.18 
 4  James A Adams  41  KM  Inland Northwest  9:59.49 
 5  Andrew Babcock  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:18.91 
 6  Brodie Hynes  44  YCFM  Florida  10:25.69 
 7  Adam B Parker  42  MYWM  Minnesota  10:28.97 
 8  Andrew H Peppercorn  41  OHSP  Ohio  10:37.36 
 9  Brian J Bolz  41  DAM  Pacific  10:37.89 
 10  Ted A Wallach  40  ARIZ  Arizona  10:50.28 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David D Galluzzi  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  17:44.82 
 2  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:01.39 
 3  Jarvis I Marlow  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  18:05.50 
 4  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  18:15.15 
 5  James A Adams  41  KM  Inland Northwest  18:49.28 
 6  Andrew Babcock  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  19:04.54 
 7  Adam B Parker  42  MYWM  Minnesota  19:56.76 
 8  Matt Reason  44  GRA  Southern Pacific  19:58.19 
 9  Kevin H Donlon  40  USF  Pacific  20:13.80 
 10  Andrew H Peppercorn  41  OHSP  Ohio  20:16.90 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Zenyuh  42  RIPM  Potomac Valley  26.62 
 2  Chuck Barnes  42  NEM  New England  27.47 
 3  Scott F Ayer  42  RIDG  North Texas  27.98 
 4  Nei-Kuan Chia  41  AWJ  Georgia  28.57 
 5  Adam Kotkiewicz  41  LASH  Delaware Valley  29.47 
 6  David E Bell  43  CRUZ  Pacific  29.56 
 7  Oliver Agh  43  NASH  Southeastern  29.60 
 8  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  29.79 
 9  Sidney N Nakahodo  43  BCTM  Metropolitan  29.89 
 10  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  29.91 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  44  ARIZ  Arizona  57.64 
 2  Chuck Barnes  42  NEM  New England  58.75 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  41  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.66 
 4  Scott F Ayer  42  RIDG  North Texas  1:01.70 
 5  Adam Kotkiewicz  41  LASH  Delaware Valley  1:03.08 
 6  Jarvis I Marlow  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.48 
 7  David E Bell  43  CRUZ  Pacific  1:04.70 
 8  David D Galluzzi  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:05.21 
 9  Javier Saldena  43  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:05.32 
 10  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  1:05.81 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Barnes  42  NEM  New England  2:08.95 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  41  AWJ  Georgia  2:16.21 
 3  Scott F Ayer  42  RIDG  North Texas  2:19.21 
 4  David D Galluzzi  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:21.24 
 5  Christopher C Walden  43  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:22.31 
 6  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  2:22.72 
 7  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:26.18 
 8  Craig Sinel  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.29 
 9  Michael Leake  40  NEM  New England  2:27.59 
 10  Dave Romack  41  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:28.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  44  ARIZ  Arizona  28.21 
 2  OSCAR I BERMUDEZ  40  COOG  Gulf  31.38 
 3  Barry Garland  40  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.42 
 4  Matthew B Schmidt  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.02 
 5  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  32.35 
 6  Rich Williams  43  1693  Virginia  32.45 
 7  Charles A Jeanpierre  42  UC50  Florida Gold Coast  32.56 
 8  Patrick J Lahey  40  IM  Illinois  33.20 
 9  Scott Campea  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  33.48 
 10  Greg Menna  41  DAM  Pacific  33.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.75 
 2  Barry Garland  40  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.31 
 3  OSCAR I BERMUDEZ  40  COOG  Gulf  1:08.78 
 4  Patrick J Lahey  40  IM  Illinois  1:11.81 
 5  Charles A Jeanpierre  42  UC50  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.45 
 6  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  1:12.78 
 7  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  1:12.81 
 8  Matthew B Schmidt  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.87 
 9  Nathan S Stalker  44  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:14.32 
 10  Mickey Aberle  42  OREG  Oregon  1:15.28 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Campea  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:36.50 
 2  OSCAR I BERMUDEZ  40  COOG  Gulf  2:37.49 
 3  Charles A Jeanpierre  42  UC50  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.82 
 4  Craig M Baldwin  44  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:45.01 
 5  Rich Williams  43  1693  Virginia  2:46.37 
 6  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  2:47.69 
 7  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:50.48 
 8  Darryl D Stich  43  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:51.86 
 9  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  2:53.29 
 10  James A Adams  41  OREG  Oregon  2:54.91 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Zenyuh  42  RIPM  Potomac Valley  25.62 
 2  Chuck Barnes  42  NEM  New England  26.32 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  41  AWJ  Georgia  26.67 
 4  Chris O'Sullivan  43  CMS  Colorado  26.74 
 5  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  26.89 
 6  Scott J Dallamura  40  NCMS  North Carolina  27.00 
 7  Greg Menna  41  DAM  Pacific  27.50 
 8  Jonathan P Iwaszkowiec  42  SLAM  Ozark  27.90 
 9  Patrick J Lahey  40  IM  Illinois  27.97 
 10  Brian Lovett  44  LASH  Delaware Valley  28.03 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nei-Kuan Chia  41  AWJ  Georgia  58.75 
 2  John D Newhouse  40  IM  Illinois  1:00.17 
 3  Scott J Dallamura  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.53 
 4  Carl G Larsen  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.75 
 5  Joshua Schwartz  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:02.14 
 6  Andrew Babcock  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:02.37 
 7  Marc A Valle  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.62 
 8  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  1:02.71 
 9  Nathan E Murphy  40  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:04.98 
 10  Dave D Jilek  44  UC02  New England  1:05.49 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carl G Larsen  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:18.54 
 2  Joshua Schwartz  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:21.79 
 3  Marc A Valle  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.29 
 4  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:30.09 
 5  Michael S Ferris  41  TNYA  Metropolitan  2:32.68 
 6  Andrew Babcock  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:32.75 
 7  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  2:35.31 
 8  Adam Nisenbaum  41  MAM  Pacific  2:37.18 
 9  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  2:39.44 
 10  James A Adams  41  OREG  Oregon  2:42.75 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott F Ayer  42  RIDG  North Texas  1:01.95 
 2  Dominic R Mastracchio  44  RICE  Gulf  1:03.83 
 3  Adam Kotkiewicz  41  LASH  Delaware Valley  1:04.21 
 4  John D Newhouse  40  IM  Illinois  1:05.00 
 5  Matthew B Schmidt  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.65 
 6  Brian Lovett  44  LASH  Delaware Valley  1:06.04 
 7  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  1:06.15 
 8  Joshua Schwartz  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:06.51 
 9  Luis Comulada  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.80 
 10  Craig Sinel  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.86 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott F Ayer  42  RIDG  North Texas  2:18.41 
 2  Adam Kotkiewicz  41  LASH  Delaware Valley  2:22.23 
 3  Jarvis I Marlow  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:23.35 
 4  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  2:23.57 
 5  Craig Sinel  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:23.91 
 6  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:24.16 
 7  Joshua Schwartz  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:24.88 
 8  David D Galluzzi  44  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:25.07 
 9  Patrick J Lahey  40  IM  Illinois  2:25.78 
 10  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  2:28.14 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher C Walden  43  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  5:09.13 
 2  David A Popko  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:09.37 
 3  Craig Sinel  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:11.62 
 4  John Rocco Aversa  43  CMYM  Maryland  5:12.72 
 5  James A Adams  41  OREG  Oregon  5:20.57 
 6  John R Decker  44  GS  South Carolina  5:21.22 
 7  Joshua Schwartz  41  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:28.13 
 8  Matt Miller  41  OREG  Oregon  5:28.76 
 9  Michael S Ferris  41  TNYA  Metropolitan  5:35.07 
 10  Brodie Hynes  44  YCFM  Florida  5:43.62