USMS Top 10

2019 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  22.05 
 2  Lou Dearstyne  51  CONN  Connecticut  22.37 
 3  Nicholas W Decker  51  NMMS  New Mexico  22.49 
 4  Steven L Unruh  52  NITR  South Texas  22.51 
 5  Steve Oliva  52  WIN  Florida  22.75 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22.76 
 7  Michael J Boosin  52  CVMM  Southern Pacific  22.90 
 8  Brent Matheson  52  UC32  Colorado  22.96 
 9  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  22.97 
 10  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  22.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  48.26 
 2  Lou Dearstyne  51  CONN  Connecticut  48.83 
 3  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  49.43 
 4  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  49.78 
 5  Steve Oliva  52  WIN  Florida  50.43 
 6  Dennis Bennett  53  IAMA  Iowa  50.79 
 7  Myles G Lynch  52  CONN  Connecticut  50.83 
 8  Stephen R Bradshaw  51  NCMS  North Carolina  51.10 
 9  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  51.30 
 10  Lionel Chalendar  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  51.34 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:48.69 
 2  Steven L Unruh  52  NITR  South Texas  1:48.87 
 3  Dennis Bennett  53  IAMA  Iowa  1:51.74 
 4  Lou Dearstyne  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:51.92 
 5  Terry A DeBiase  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.08 
 6  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:53.57 
 7  Myles G Lynch  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.67 
 8  Daniel P Jorgensen  51  OREG  Oregon  1:54.09 
 9  Lionel Chalendar  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:54.14 
 10  Gerald Badding  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.94 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:58.17 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.53 
 3  Jeffrey S Utsch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:59.56 
 4  Steven L Unruh  52  NITR  South Texas  4:59.63 
 5  Erwin D Kratz  53  ARIZ  Arizona  5:04.03 
 6  Lawrence B Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:05.08 
 7  Mark A Magee  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  5:09.95 
 8  Daniel E Buerger  51  MLAC  Allegheny Mountain  5:14.76 
 9  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  5:14.84 
 10  Len Van Greuning  51  NEM  New England  5:16.90 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:17.24 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  10:19.66 
 3  Jeffrey S Utsch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  10:20.19 
 4  Mark A Magee  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  10:53.20 
 5  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  10:53.39 
 6  David E Kays  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:59.28 
 7  Daniel E Buerger  51  MLAC  Allegheny Mountain  10:59.79 
 8  Kenton R Jones  51  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  11:03.03 
 9  Emad H Elshafei  53  UMAC  Potomac Valley  11:18.34 
 10  Marshall G Campbell  53  RIDG  North Texas  11:20.40 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  17:36.67 
 2  David E Kays  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  18:06.62 
 3  Kenton R Jones  51  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  18:07.96 
 4  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  18:13.10 
 5  Daniel E Buerger  51  MLAC  Allegheny Mountain  18:25.09 
 6  Andy Cook  54  PALM  South Carolina  18:49.91 
 7  William A Davis  51  NCMS  North Carolina  18:55.10 
 8  Chris D Martin  52  NCMS  North Carolina  18:55.12 
 9  Kirk S Wimberly  50  WHA  Georgia  19:13.34 
 10  Stratton Smith  54  NCMS  North Carolina  19:19.05 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Gould  50  STAN  Pacific  24.75 
 2  Stephen R Bradshaw  51  NCMS  North Carolina  25.43 
 3  Steven E Haugen  50  UC17  Ohio  25.87 
 4  Bryan Malas  51  LSPS  Illinois  25.90 
 5  Brandon Bryant  50  YCFM  Florida  26.01 
 6  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  26.06 
 7  Neill Williams  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.43 
 8  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  26.76 
 9  Brent Matheson  52  UC32  Colorado  26.80 
 10  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.83 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Gould  50  STAN  Pacific  53.25 
 2  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  54.17 
 3  James G Webber  51  CMS  Colorado  55.48 
 4  Brandon Bryant  50  YCFM  Florida  55.96 
 5  Stephen R Bradshaw  51  NCMS  North Carolina  55.97 
 6  Chris L Stevenson  54  1693  Virginia  56.54 
 7  Steven E Haugen  50  UC17  Ohio  56.94 
 8  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.04 
 9  Jeffrey P Evans  53  SVY  Delaware Valley  58.01 
 10  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  58.76 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Gould  50  STAN  Pacific  1:56.18 
 2  James G Webber  51  CMS  Colorado  2:02.26 
 3  Erwin D Kratz  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.31 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.83 
 5  Lawrence B Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.15 
 6  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  2:03.92 
 7  Brandon Bryant  50  YCFM  Florida  2:04.99 
 8  Chris L Stevenson  54  1693  Virginia  2:05.20 
 9  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:06.39 
 10  Ignacio Jimenez  53  CMS  Colorado  2:06.98 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  50  NCMS  North Carolina  26.90 
 2  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  28.10 
 3  Neill Williams  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.21 
 4  Sean P Frampton  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.79 
 5  Steve Oliva  52  WIN  Florida  28.88 
 6  Mark G Biegel  53  MMAC  Arizona  29.10 
 7  Brian D Strate  51  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  29.30 
 8  Myles G Lynch  52  CONN  Connecticut  29.90 
 9  Benjamin Van der Wel  53  PALM  South Carolina  30.01 
 10  Terry Livingston  52  YCFM  Florida  30.07 
 10  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  30.07 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  1:02.03 
 2  Neill Williams  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.35 
 3  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  1:02.56 
 4  Mark G Biegel  53  MMAC  Arizona  1:03.70 
 5  Stephen A Mugford  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:03.84 
 6  Steve Oliva  52  WIN  Florida  1:03.88 
 7  Sean P Frampton  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.05 
 8  Benjamin Van der Wel  53  PALM  South Carolina  1:04.10 
 9  Myles G Lynch  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.48 
 10  David E Kays  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:04.87 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  2:16.68 
 2  Neill Williams  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.42 
 3  David E Kays  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:22.38 
 4  Ignacio Jimenez  53  CMS  Colorado  2:23.30 
 5  Christophe St.Martin  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:23.63 
 5  Myles G Lynch  52  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.63 
 7  Lawrence B Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:24.36 
 8  Dennis Bennett  53  IAMA  Iowa  2:24.81 
 9  Rudy A Espino  50  IM  Illinois  2:25.27 
 10  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  2:25.53 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  23.27 
 2  Nicholas W Decker  51  NMMS  New Mexico  23.96 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.41 
 4  Steven E Haugen  50  UC17  Ohio  24.46 
 5  Steven L Unruh  52  NITR  South Texas  24.49 
 6  James G Webber  51  CMS  Colorado  24.62 
 7  Marty Moran  52  NCMS  North Carolina  24.89 
 8  Evan F Ekman  54  PALM  South Carolina  24.92 
 8  Neill Williams  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.92 
 10  Mark G Biegel  53  MMAC  Arizona  24.96 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  53.67 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.81 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  54.05 
 4  Steven L Unruh  52  NITR  South Texas  54.06 
 5  Mark G Biegel  53  MMAC  Arizona  54.72 
 5  Steven E Haugen  50  UC17  Ohio  54.72 
 7  Lawrence B Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  54.73 
 8  James G Webber  51  CMS  Colorado  54.90 
 9  Marty Moran  52  NCMS  North Carolina  55.18 
 10  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:01.27 
 2  Mark A Magee  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:05.83 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.19 
 4  Mark S Wachendorf  53  CMS  Colorado  2:10.51 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.27 
 6  Jonathan W Berry  53  NMMS  New Mexico  2:11.52 
 7  Ricardo J Valdivia  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.59 
 8  Brad Jones  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:12.50 
 9  Dave Jacobs  51  IM  Illinois  2:18.03 
 10  Andy S Kroupa  50  YCFM  Florida  2:18.73 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.83 
 2  Todd Torres  50  NCMS  North Carolina  55.84 
 3  Brandon Bryant  50  YCFM  Florida  56.65 
 4  Neill Williams  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  56.73 
 5  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  57.07 
 6  Mark G Biegel  53  MMAC  Arizona  57.72 
 7  Stephen R Bradshaw  51  NCMS  North Carolina  58.06 
 8  James G Webber  51  CMS  Colorado  58.10 
 9  Steve Oliva  52  WIN  Florida  58.22 
 10  Myles G Lynch  52  CONN  Connecticut  58.24 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  52  UC29  Nebraska  1:59.92 
 2  Lawrence B Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:02.40 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:03.44 
 4  Jim Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  2:04.10 
 5  James G Webber  51  CMS  Colorado  2:05.03 
 6  Erwin D Kratz  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.01 
 7  Ignacio Jimenez  53  CMS  Colorado  2:08.09 
 8  Jeffrey P Evans  53  SVY  Delaware Valley  2:08.84 
 9  Mark A Magee  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:09.34 
 10  Ricardo J Valdivia  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.51 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lawrence B Lee  50  NCMS  North Carolina  4:29.50 
 2  Erwin D Kratz  53  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.82 
 3  Jeffrey H Roddin  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:34.92 
 4  Mark A Magee  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:35.14 
 5  Ignacio Jimenez  53  CMS  Colorado  4:35.28 
 6  Kurt F Dickson  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.47 
 7  Andrew F Ellis  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  4:42.66 
 8  Chris D Martin  52  NCMS  North Carolina  4:44.35 
 9  Brad Jones  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:46.93 
 10  Jose J Faria  53  GSM  New Jersey  4:46.98 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #60Sponsor #49Sponsor #59
Sponsor #42Sponsor #62Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20