USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  1776  Delaware Valley  24.88 
 2  Scott Heber  50  RAM  North Texas  24.91 
 3  Fritz Bedford  53  NEM  New England  24.96 
 4  Michael J Boosin  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  25.04 
 5  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  25.71 
 6  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  25.78 
 7  Evan F Ekman  52  NCMS  North Carolina  25.87 
 8  Doug Robertson  52  ENSW  Southeastern  26.06 
 9  Jon Boone  53  WCM  Pacific  26.12 
 10  Stepan Oliva  50  WIN  Florida  26.20 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  56.51 
 2  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  56.67 
 3  Michael J Boosin  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  56.85 
 4  Henry D Stewart  53  NCMS  North Carolina  56.96 
 5  Evan F Ekman  52  NCMS  North Carolina  57.26 
 6  Jon Boone  53  WCM  Pacific  57.50 
 7  Doug Robertson  52  ENSW  Southeastern  58.04 
 8  Stephen M Smith  50  SAC  Pacific  58.16 
 9  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  58.58 
 10  Bob Tyler  54  NEM  New England  58.65 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:02.21 
 2  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  2:03.65 
 3  Terry A DeBiase  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.48 
 4  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:05.44 
 5  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  2:07.85 
 6  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  2:08.02 
 7  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  2:10.20 
 8  Jon Boone  53  WCM  Pacific  2:12.00 
 9  Andy Cook  52  PALM  South Carolina  2:12.07 
 10  Stephen M Smith  50  SAC  Pacific  2:12.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:19.68 
 2  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  4:33.53 
 3  Jonathan A Edge  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:34.58 
 4  Matthew E Nance  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:35.50 
 5  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  4:37.83 
 6  Robbie E Allen  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:39.13 
 7  Scott Yeomans  52  GSM  New Jersey  4:41.59 
 8  Mike J Lewis  51  WIND  San Diego-Imperial  4:44.99 
 9  Andy Cook  52  PALM  South Carolina  4:45.43 
 10  William Schmitz  50  MINN  Minnesota  4:48.05 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  9:15.06 
 2  Jonathan A Edge  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  9:36.09 
 3  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  9:43.84 
 4  Eilhard C Lussier  51  OREG  Oregon  9:48.00 
 5  Geoffrey S Glaser  52  ARIZ  Arizona  9:48.41 
 6  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  9:48.72 
 7  Andy Cook  52  PALM  South Carolina  9:56.06 
 8  Stephen A Stahl  51  WCM  Pacific  10:00.81 
 9  Jonathan K Blood  51  NEM  New England  10:10.18 
 10  Rob McMorrow  50  NEM  New England  10:14.62 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  52  SAWS  Snake River  16:53.04 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:13.75 
 3  Eilhard C Lussier  51  OREG  Oregon  18:09.31 
 4  Terry A DeBiase  51  ARIZ  Arizona  18:15.35 
 5  Robbie E Allen  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:23.51 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  18:39.68 
 7  Andy Cook  52  PALM  South Carolina  18:54.83 
 8  Stratton Smith  52  NCMS  North Carolina  19:25.85 
 9  Scott Yeomans  52  GSM  New Jersey  19:26.00 
 10  Albert G Boyce  52  TOC  Pacific  19:29.92 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.04 
 2  Matthew E Nance  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.99 
 3  Michael J Boosin  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  30.06 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  1776  Delaware Valley  30.13 
 5  Henry D Stewart  53  NCMS  North Carolina  30.83 
 6  Emad H Elshafei  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  31.21 
 7  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  31.28 
 8  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  31.42 
 9  Randy J Schlichting  51  MINN  Minnesota  31.58 
 10  Peter C Horwitz  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  31.93 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:02.00 
 2  Matthew E Nance  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.11 
 3  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  1:04.84 
 4  Emad H Elshafei  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  1:05.81 
 5  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  1:07.01 
 6  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  1:07.09 
 7  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.35 
 8  Stephen M Smith  50  SAC  Pacific  1:08.28 
 9  Peter C Horwitz  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.50 
 10  Hector Chao  52  WCM  Pacific  1:08.93 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew E Nance  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.66 
 2  Emad H Elshafei  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:22.64 
 3  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  2:28.18 
 4  Randy J Schlichting  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.84 
 5  Stephen M Smith  50  SAC  Pacific  2:31.84 
 6  Steven E Ruiter  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:35.96 
 7  Stratton Smith  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.28 
 8  Eric W Czander  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:40.53 
 9  Andrew J Gale  50  MOST  South Texas  2:42.32 
 10  Diego Pombo  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:42.87 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  50  RAM  North Texas  30.10 
 2  Sean P Frampton  50  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  31.60 
 3  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  32.31 
 4  Christopher M Coveney  54  CMS  Colorado  32.38 
 5  Daniel L Phillips  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  32.67 
 6  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  32.68 
 7  Stepan Oliva  50  WIN  Florida  33.25 
 8  Tryggvi Helgason  53  GRA  Southern Pacific  33.46 
 9  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  33.60 
 10  Sergei Cemenenkoff  52  UC33  Southern Pacific  33.75 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher M Coveney  54  CMS  Colorado  1:08.14 
 2  Sean P Frampton  50  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.59 
 3  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  1:13.16 
 4  Daniel L Phillips  53  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:13.32 
 5  Dietrich W Lawrence  51  CMS  Colorado  1:13.61 
 6  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  1:14.14 
 7  Michael Ewing  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.33 
 8  Fritz Bedford  53  NEM  New England  1:14.37 
 9  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  1:15.70 
 10  Edward H Mench  50  SYSM  Florida  1:16.82 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christopher M Coveney  54  CMS  Colorado  2:32.87 
 2  Sean P Frampton  50  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.00 
 3  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  2:41.81 
 4  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:42.76 
 5  Robert P McAdam  54  GS  South Carolina  2:46.26 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  2:47.18 
 7  Mark W Brandt  50  IM  Illinois  2:49.43 
 8  Michael H Beubis  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:49.64 
 9  Patrick Murtha  53  UC14  Florida  2:50.24 
 10  Tim Miller  53  STAN  Pacific  2:51.39 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  1776  Delaware Valley  25.98 
 2  Scott Heber  50  RAM  North Texas  26.00 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  27.32 
 4  Evan F Ekman  52  NCMS  North Carolina  27.70 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  53  LAPS  Southern Pacific  27.90 
 6  Doug Robertson  52  ENSW  Southeastern  27.98 
 7  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  28.59 
 8  Jon Boone  53  WCM  Pacific  28.61 
 9  Konstantin Y Petrov  52  MPNY  Metropolitan  28.65 
 10  Robert A Young  52  MINN  Minnesota  29.00 
 10  Sean P Frampton  50  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  29.00 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.52 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  1776  Delaware Valley  59.98 
 3  Terry A DeBiase  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.25 
 4  Henry D Stewart  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.52 
 5  Evan F Ekman  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.78 
 6  Jon Boone  53  WCM  Pacific  1:04.22 
 7  Brad Jones  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:04.88 
 8  Tryggvi Helgason  53  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:05.28 
 9  Scott Schutzmeister  52  L4S  Potomac Valley  1:06.01 
 10  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  1:06.37 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:10.52 
 2  Brad Jones  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:30.77 
 3  Mark W Brandt  50  IM  Illinois  2:35.59 
 4  Frederick E Dever  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:37.45 
 5  Michael B Doyle  52  NTXL  North Texas  2:38.09 
 6  Scott Schutzmeister  52  L4S  Potomac Valley  2:38.70 
 7  Jonathan A Edge  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:41.90 
 8  Robbie E Allen  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:47.24 
 9  Gabriel E Osorio  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:54.74 
 10  Bruce E Hopson  50  SLAM  Ozark  3:01.25 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  50  RAM  North Texas  1:00.57 
 2  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  1:04.28 
 3  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.91 
 4  Matthew E Nance  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.21 
 5  Sean P Frampton  50  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.41 
 6  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  1:06.63 
 7  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  1:06.68 
 8  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  1:06.99 
 9  Stepan Oliva  50  WIN  Florida  1:07.24 
 10  Doug Robertson  52  ENSW  Southeastern  1:07.40 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  50  RAM  North Texas  2:14.50 
 2  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  2:19.23 
 3  Fritz Bedford  53  NEM  New England  2:21.31 
 4  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  2:24.48 
 5  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  2:24.60 
 6  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  2:26.21 
 7  Sean P Frampton  50  HAFL  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.17 
 8  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  2:28.40 
 9  Brad Jones  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:30.16 
 10  Jeffrey P Evans  50  SVY  Delaware Valley  2:30.46 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:00.34 
 2  Brad Jones  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:21.22 
 3  Jose J Faria  50  GSM  New Jersey  5:21.86 
 4  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  5:22.43 
 5  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  5:22.50 
 6  Doug J Koehler  50  CVMM  Southern Pacific  5:27.00 
 7  Jonathan A Edge  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  5:31.35 
 8  Stratton Smith  52  NCMS  North Carolina  5:31.39 
 9  Tom T Nootbaar  53  WCM  Pacific  5:32.77 
 10  Mark W Brandt  50  IM  Illinois  5:36.00