2005 USMS Short Course Nationals Results

Results

Final results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area as well as the searchable database of results. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89 | W90-94

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 85-89 Results

Men 85-89 50 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     32.80   5/16/1999  Bowersock, Woody W           
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Johnston, William H            86   WCM      35.77       37.15     11.00
  2  Cleaveland, Brud               87   FMM      41.21       38.83      9.00
  3  Haver, Tom                     87  SDSM      51.50       52.92      8.00

Men 85-89 100 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:16.19   4/22/2001  Eubank, Jim R                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Johnston, William H            86   WCM    1:29.20     1:34.61     11.00
                42.71     1:34.61(51.90)
  2  Cleaveland, Brud               87   FMM    1:49.33     1:35.06      9.00
                47.11     1:35.06(47.95)
  3  Smith, Richard T               85   WCM    1:48.00     1:36.85      8.00
                46.67     1:36.85(50.18)
  4  Haver, Tom                     87  SDSM    2:01.00     2:18.87      7.00
              1:03.31   2:18.87(1:15.56)

Men 85-89 200 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:55.96   9/22/2001  Eubank, Jim R                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cleaveland, Brud               87   FMM    4:27.14     4:17.80     11.00
                57.16   2:06.22(1:09.06)  3:17.07(1:10.85)  4:17.80(1:00.73)
  2  Haver, Tom                     87  SDSM    4:25.50     5:41.00      9.00
              1:19.75   2:48.55(1:28.80)  4:18.70(1:30.15)  5:41.00(1:22.30)

Men 85-89 500 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   8:28.81   4/22/2001  Eubank, Jim R                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Smith, Richard T               85   WCM   10:00.00     9:37.15     11.00
                51.16     1:48.21(57.05)    2:46.71(58.50)    3:45.77(59.06)
        4:44.91(59.14)    5:43.72(58.81)  6:43.87(1:00.15)    7:42.87(59.00)
        8:41.79(58.92)    9:37.15(55.36)

Men 85-89 1650 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  30:29.58   4/22/2001  Eubank, Jim R                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Smith, Richard T               85   WCM   35:00.00    32:42.12     11.00
                51.49     1:48.18(56.69)    2:46.71(58.53)    3:45.73(59.02)
        4:45.31(59.58)  5:45.31(1:00.00)    6:45.02(59.71)  7:45.09(1:00.07)
      8:45.81(1:00.72)  9:46.55(1:00.74) 10:47.24(1:00.69) 11:47.45(1:00.21)
     12:47.51(1:00.06) 13:47.80(1:00.29) 14:48.62(1:00.82) 15:49.12(1:00.50)
     16:49.88(1:00.76) 17:50.04(1:00.16) 18:50.45(1:00.41)   19:49.95(59.50)
       20:49.81(59.86) 21:50.31(1:00.50)   22:49.95(59.64)   23:49.70(59.75)
       24:49.23(59.53)   25:49.09(59.86) 26:49.17(1:00.08)   27:48.97(59.80)
       28:47.95(58.98)   29:47.77(59.82)   30:46.38(58.61)   31:44.92(58.54)
       32:42.12(57.20)
  2  Johnston, William H            86   WCM   38:02.74    44:54.09      9.00
                57.48   2:12.97(1:15.49)  3:36.23(1:23.26)  5:01.21(1:24.98)
      6:26.27(1:25.06)  7:46.65(1:20.38)  9:08.41(1:21.76) 10:31.14(1:22.73)
     11:55.87(1:24.73) 13:20.65(1:24.78) 14:43.16(1:22.51) 16:07.98(1:24.82)
     17:31.32(1:23.34) 18:58.75(1:27.43) 20:30.31(1:31.56) 21:58.96(1:28.65)
     23:28.12(1:29.16) 24:51.09(1:22.97) 26:18.72(1:27.63) 27:45.59(1:26.87)
     29:16.13(1:30.54) 30:45.10(1:28.97) 32:06.31(1:21.21) 33:26.18(1:19.87)
     34:47.58(1:21.40) 36:06.33(1:18.75) 37:27.14(1:20.81) 38:43.99(1:16.85)
     40:04.73(1:20.74) 41:20.96(1:16.23) 42:39.19(1:18.23) 43:53.88(1:14.69)
     44:54.09(1:00.21)

Men 85-89 50 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     43.70    3/4/2001  Shea, Edward J               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Haver, Tom                     87  SDSM      52.00     1:01.00     11.00
---  Fisher, Albert B               88  MOVY    1:05.90          DQ          

Men 85-89 100 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:36.99   5/18/2003  Da Rosa, Aldo                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Haver, Tom                     87  SDSM    1:57.00     2:20.74     11.00
              1:06.19   2:20.74(1:14.55)
  2  Fisher, Albert B               88  MOVY    2:34.60     2:25.72      9.00
              1:09.90   2:25.72(1:15.82)

Men 85-89 200 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:38.20   4/30/2000  Shea, Edward J               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Haver, Tom                     87  SDSM    4:28.00     4:53.48     11.00
              1:04.64   2:19.68(1:15.04)  3:41.21(1:21.53)  4:53.48(1:12.27)
  2  Fisher, Albert B               88  MOVY    6:21.10     5:13.79      9.00
              1:11.91   2:32.14(1:20.23)  3:55.52(1:23.38)  5:13.79(1:18.27)

Men 85-89 50 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     43.56   5/18/2003  Da Rosa, Aldo                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cleaveland, Brud               87   FMM      56.48       52.13     11.00
  2  Fisher, Albert B               88  MOVY    1:25.50     1:21.96      9.00

Men 85-89 100 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:42.86   5/18/2003  Da Rosa, Aldo                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Cleaveland, Brud               87   FMM    2:10.60     2:07.72     11.00
              1:00.62   2:07.72(1:07.10)

Men 85-89 200 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:55.05   5/18/2003  Da Rosa, Aldo                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
---  Cleaveland, Brud               87   FMM    5:25.69          DQ          
                 0.00                                                       

Men 85-89 50 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     41.99   4/10/2005  Holden, Andrew W             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Johnston, William H            86   WCM      53.98     1:01.76     11.00

Men 85-89 100 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:46.01  10/16/2004  Holden, Andrew W             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Smith, Richard T               85   WCM    2:10.00     2:16.05     11.00
              1:04.29   2:16.05(1:11.76)
  2  Johnston, William H            86   WCM    2:03.64     2:22.68      9.00
              1:01.35   2:22.68(1:21.33)

Men 85-89 100 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:46.51    5/2/1999  Pfeiffer, Walter R           
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Smith, Richard T               85   WCM    2:10.00     1:56.80     11.00
                57.78     1:56.80(59.02)
  2  Johnston, William H            86   WCM    1:54.02     2:07.96      9.00
              1:03.34   2:07.96(1:04.62)
---  Fisher, Albert B               88  MOVY    3:26.00          NS          

Men 85-89 200 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:41.92    3/8/2003  Da Rosa, Aldo                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Smith, Richard T               85   WCM    4:40.00     4:26.90     11.00
                58.01   2:16.94(1:18.93)  3:30.94(1:14.00)    4:26.90(55.96)
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #62Sponsor #20Sponsor #60Sponsor #41Sponsor #61
Sponsor #59Sponsor #14Sponsor #25