2005 USMS Short Course Nationals Results

Results

Final results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area as well as the searchable database of results. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89 | W90-94

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Women 70-74 Results

Women 70-74 50 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     31.05   4/30/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gaschke, Lida A                73  METR      38.00       38.78     11.00
  2  Fox, Jean S                    70  GKMS      39.34       40.78      9.00
  3  Jordan, Martha L               71  WMST      45.28       44.64      8.00
  4  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS      43.35       45.58      7.00
  5  Menocal, Maria M               70  GOLD      50.43       48.85      6.00
---  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM      41.11          DQ          

Women 70-74 100 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:09.79   4/30/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gaschke, Lida A                73  METR    1:26.00     1:27.28     11.00
                40.98     1:27.28(46.30)
  2  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM    1:30.91     1:28.93      9.00
              1:28.86      1:28.93(0.07)
  3  Fox, Jean S                    70  GKMS    1:28.57     1:30.95      8.00
                43.35     1:30.95(47.60)
  4  Jordan, Martha L               71  WMST    1:41.18     1:44.04      7.00
                48.98     1:44.04(55.06)

Women 70-74 200 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:35.85   4/30/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              73   WCM    3:10.00     3:15.37     11.00
                45.50     1:36.56(51.06)    2:28.29(51.73)    3:15.37(47.08)
  2  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM    3:24.36     3:16.50      9.00
                44.03     1:35.92(51.89)    2:28.84(52.92)    3:16.50(47.66)
  3  Fox, Jean S                    70  GKMS    3:20.70     3:36.73      8.00
                50.25     1:46.92(56.67)    2:43.10(56.18)    3:36.73(53.63)
  4  Jordan, Martha L               71  WMST    3:49.26     3:44.08      7.00
                51.25     1:49.98(58.73)    2:49.29(59.31)    3:44.08(54.79)

Women 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:46.78   4/25/2004  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Fox, Jean S                    70  GKMS    8:48.00     9:40.37     11.00
                51.12     1:47.27(56.15)    2:44.57(57.30)    3:43.57(59.00)
      4:43.66(1:00.09)  5:43.89(1:00.23)  6:44.60(1:00.71)    7:43.87(59.27)
        8:42.62(58.75)    9:40.37(57.75)
  2  Buchannan, Peggy               72   CMS    9:31.42     9:49.13      9.00
                50.27     1:47.74(57.47)  2:48.75(1:01.01)  3:50.69(1:01.94)
        4:50.16(59.47)  5:51.53(1:01.37)  6:53.24(1:01.71)    7:52.85(59.61)
      8:52.86(1:00.01)    9:49.13(56.27)

Women 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  13:58.55   4/25/2004  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM   17:50.21    17:44.24     11.00
                46.49     1:41.19(54.70)    2:35.12(53.93)    3:30.46(55.34)
        4:26.99(56.53)    5:21.53(54.54)    6:15.86(54.33)    7:10.67(54.81)
        8:06.32(55.65)    9:00.60(54.28)    9:53.87(53.27)   10:46.35(52.48)
       11:40.09(53.74)   12:32.55(52.46)   13:25.03(52.48)   14:17.87(52.84)
       15:10.36(52.49)   16:02.89(52.53)   16:54.96(52.07)   17:44.24(49.28)
  2  Buchannan, Peggy               72   CMS   19:59.30    20:01.28      9.00
                50.78     1:49.33(58.55)  2:51.00(1:01.67)  3:52.74(1:01.74)
      4:53.75(1:01.01)  5:55.01(1:01.26)  6:57.27(1:02.26)  7:59.04(1:01.77)
      9:01.61(1:02.57) 10:02.19(1:00.58) 11:02.52(1:00.33)   12:02.32(59.80)
     13:02.51(1:00.19) 14:02.95(1:00.44) 15:03.60(1:00.65) 16:03.91(1:00.31)
     17:04.35(1:00.44) 18:04.99(1:00.64)   19:04.80(59.81)   20:01.28(56.48)
  3  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM   21:13.24    20:10.26      8.00
                52.82     1:52.77(59.95)  2:53.47(1:00.70)  3:54.48(1:01.01)
      4:56.34(1:01.86)  5:57.70(1:01.36)  6:59.85(1:02.15)  8:01.58(1:01.73)
      9:02.51(1:00.93) 10:04.53(1:02.02) 11:05.51(1:00.98) 12:06.35(1:00.84)
     13:07.39(1:01.04) 14:07.95(1:00.56) 15:09.11(1:01.16) 16:09.73(1:00.62)
     17:10.97(1:01.24) 18:11.33(1:00.36) 19:11.54(1:00.21)   20:10.26(58.72)

Women 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  23:45.69   3/28/2004  Stoinoff, Lavelle            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gaschke, Lida A                73  METR   27:38.00    28:27.23     11.00
                44.57     1:35.30(50.73)    2:26.72(51.42)    3:18.47(51.75)
        4:09.96(51.49)    5:00.96(51.00)    5:52.01(51.05)    6:44.45(52.44)
        7:36.21(51.76)    8:28.02(51.81)    9:19.29(51.27)   10:11.30(52.01)
       11:03.56(52.26)   11:55.74(52.18)   12:47.47(51.73)   13:39.47(52.00)
       14:31.62(52.15)   15:23.43(51.81)   16:15.29(51.86)   17:07.06(51.77)
       18:00.09(53.03)   18:52.70(52.61)   19:44.59(51.89)   20:36.37(51.78)
       21:28.70(52.33)   22:20.74(52.04)   23:12.98(52.24)   24:06.03(53.05)
       24:58.29(52.26)   25:50.82(52.53)   26:43.24(52.42)   27:36.19(52.95)
       28:27.23(51.04)

Women 70-74 50 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     38.00   5/21/1995  Steadman, Doris E            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS      45.76       44.73     11.00
  2  Gaschke, Lida A                73  METR      48.00       45.76      9.00
  3  Mullins, Mary Jane             74   SKY      53.00       48.43      8.00
  4  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM      51.20       48.60      7.00
  5  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM      52.30       54.18      6.00
  6  Fox, Jean S                    70  GKMS      52.43       58.44      5.00

Women 70-74 100 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:24.70   5/21/1995  Steadman, Doris E            
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mullins, Mary Jane             74   SKY    1:58.00     1:42.77     11.00
                49.99     1:42.77(52.78)
  2  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS    1:45.78     1:45.52      9.00
                49.60     1:45.52(55.92)
  3  Homans, Margaret T             72   FMM    1:51.90     1:50.62      8.00
                52.83     1:50.62(57.79)
  4  Fox, Jean S                    70  GKMS    1:52.05     2:08.04      7.00
              1:02.43   2:08.04(1:05.61)

Women 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:03.24   3/16/2003  Stoinoff, Lavelle M          
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Mullins, Mary Jane             74   SKY    4:05.00     3:43.91     11.00
                53.95     1:52.37(58.42)    2:49.73(57.36)    3:43.91(54.18)
  2  Gaschke, Lida A                73  METR    3:32.00     3:46.04      9.00
                51.25     1:47.63(56.38)    2:46.78(59.15)    3:46.04(59.26)
  3  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS    3:53.41     3:51.78      8.00
                53.14     1:52.79(59.65)  2:53.53(1:00.74)    3:51.78(58.25)
  4  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    4:09.51     4:12.81      7.00
                59.28   2:03.77(1:04.49)  3:09.74(1:05.97)  4:12.81(1:03.07)

Women 70-74 50 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     42.89   2/10/2001  Hirsch, Ann M                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jordan, Martha L               71  WMST      54.26       52.92     11.00
  2  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM      56.90       54.22      9.00
  3  Menocal, Maria M               70  GOLD      57.01       54.91      8.00
  4  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS      56.32       55.53      7.00

Women 70-74 100 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:32.12    4/9/2000  Roper, Gail P                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Jordan, Martha L               71  WMST    1:59.38     1:59.76     11.00
                56.75   1:59.76(1:03.01)
  2  Buchannan, Peggy               72   CMS    2:03.24     2:02.83      9.00
                59.14   2:02.83(1:03.69)
  3  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne E      71  NCMS    2:07.64     2:07.81      8.00
                59.04   2:07.81(1:08.77)
  4  Menocal, Maria M               70  GOLD    2:15.00     2:08.15      7.00
                59.25   2:08.15(1:08.90)

Women 70-74 200 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:21.84    6/9/2001  Hirsch, Ann M                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              73   WCM    3:46.31     3:51.90     11.00
                55.35     1:53.19(57.84)  2:54.20(1:01.01)    3:51.90(57.70)
  2  Buchannan, Peggy               72   CMS    4:18.21     4:17.68      9.00
              1:01.25   2:06.48(1:05.23)  3:11.96(1:05.48)  4:17.68(1:05.72)
  3  Menocal, Maria M               70  GOLD    4:45.00     4:44.01      8.00
              1:00.73   2:16.76(1:16.03)  3:30.97(1:14.21)  4:44.01(1:13.04)

Women 70-74 50 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.06   4/30/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              73   WCM      46.00       46.45     11.00
  2  Mullins, Mary Jane             74   SKY      57.00       57.15      9.00

Women 70-74 100 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:27.74   10/2/1999  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              73   WCM    1:48.18     1:47.46     11.00
                52.27     1:47.46(55.19)

Women 70-74 200 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:16.51   2/16/1997  Krauser, June                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              73   WCM    3:49.32     4:01.93     11.00
                54.73   1:55.52(1:00.79)  3:00.63(1:05.11)  4:01.93(1:01.30)

Women 70-74 100 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:21.97   4/30/2000  Roper, Gail                  
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Gaschke, Lida A                73  METR    1:38.00     1:40.40     11.00
                48.14     1:40.40(52.26)
  2  Buchannan, Peggy               72   CMS    1:58.32     1:53.43      9.00
                54.60     1:53.43(58.83)
  3  Mullins, Mary Jane             74   SKY    2:01.00     1:54.71      8.00
                55.06     1:54.71(59.65)
  4  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    1:58.11     1:55.30      7.00
                57.81     1:55.30(57.49)

Women 70-74 200 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:09.08   2/12/2000  Roper, Gail P                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Alexander, Joan E              73   WCM    3:36.31     3:44.65     11.00
                52.70   1:52.76(1:00.06)  2:54.47(1:01.71)    3:44.65(50.18)
  2  Buchannan, Peggy               72   CMS    4:11.41     4:07.39      9.00
              2:03.30   3:09.42(1:06.12)                      4:07.39(57.97)
  3  Stevens, Ann B                 71    IM    4:15.20     4:14.51      8.00
              1:03.60   2:07.11(1:03.51)  3:18.48(1:11.37)    4:14.51(56.03)
  4  Mullins, Mary Jane             74   SKY    4:25.00     4:20.34      7.00
                56.95   2:03.27(1:06.32)  3:19.12(1:15.85)  4:20.34(1:01.22)
Sponsor #14Sponsor #62Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25Sponsor #60Sponsor #43Sponsor #59Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #61