2005 USMS Short Course Nationals Results

Results

Final results are available here for each age group. Results are also available by event in the real time results area as well as the searchable database of results. There is also a zip archive containing a separate text file with results for each LMSC available here, which may be useful for local newsletters.

Women's Results:
W18-24 | W25-29 | W30-34 | W35-39 | W40-44 | W45-49 | W50-54 | W55-59 | W60-64 | W65-69 | W70-74 | W75-79 | W80-84 | W85-89 | W90-94

Men's Results:
M18-24 | M25-29 | M30-34 | M35-39 | M40-44 | M45-49 | M50-54 | M55-59 | M60-64 | M65-69 | M70-74 | M75-79 | M80-84 | M85-89 | M90-94

Relay Results:
Women's Relays | Men's Relays | Mixed Relays



Men 80-84 Results

Men 80-84 50 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     29.25   4/10/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Truby, Jack O                  80   CMS      38.00       34.06     11.00
  2  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT      37.36       34.87      9.00
  3  Utrilla, Alfredo J             84  GOLD      40.18       39.33      8.00
  4  Spaulding, Robert A            83  GOLD      42.55       43.46      7.00
  5  De La Vega, Agustin            80  GOLD      48.00       48.63      6.00

Men 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:09.04   2/12/2005  Piemme, Frank M              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT    1:24.30     1:24.07     11.00
                40.05     1:24.07(44.02)
  2  Utrilla, Alfredo J             84  GOLD    1:31.00     1:27.72      9.00
                42.16     1:27.72(45.56)
  3  Spaulding, Robert A            83  GOLD    1:39.17     1:38.05      8.00
                44.84     1:38.05(53.21)
  4  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    1:42.20     1:42.94      7.00
                48.95     1:42.94(53.99)

Men 80-84 200 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   2:38.33   4/24/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    3:18.10     3:08.97     11.00
                42.78     1:31.85(49.07)    2:22.34(50.49)    3:08.97(46.63)
  2  Grannis, Frank R               80   TOC    3:21.00     3:09.61      9.00
                43.58     1:32.24(48.66)    2:22.69(50.45)    3:09.61(46.92)
  3  Truby, Jack O                  80   CMS    3:26.00     3:16.92      8.00
                43.70     1:36.77(53.07)    2:30.24(53.47)    3:16.92(46.68)
  4  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT    3:25.42     3:21.60      7.00
                40.62     1:33.71(53.09)    2:29.63(55.92)    3:21.60(51.97)
  5  Utrilla, Alfredo J             84  GOLD    3:32.00     3:25.86      6.00
                45.16     1:38.57(53.41)    2:33.94(55.37)    3:25.86(51.92)
  6  Strong, Doug                   80   DOC    3:43.59     3:37.12      5.00
                53.00     1:47.83(54.83)    2:42.59(54.76)    3:37.12(54.53)
  7  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    3:58.00     3:43.28      4.00
                52.08     1:49.14(57.06)    2:46.98(57.84)    3:43.28(56.30)
  8  Spaulding, Robert A            83  GOLD    3:57.78     4:01.80      3.00
                47.24     1:44.92(57.68)  2:51.79(1:06.87)  4:01.80(1:10.01)

Men 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   7:17.43   4/24/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    9:10.41     8:51.49     11.00
                42.53     1:34.09(51.56)    2:28.97(54.88)    3:22.72(53.75)
        4:16.69(53.97)    5:12.02(55.33)    6:07.84(55.82)    7:03.07(55.23)
        7:58.55(55.48)    8:51.49(52.94)
  2  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT    9:18.72     9:02.20      9.00
                41.58     1:34.17(52.59)    2:29.67(55.50)    3:26.62(56.95)
        4:23.76(57.14)    5:21.50(57.74)    6:18.53(57.03)    7:14.80(56.27)
        8:10.28(55.48)    9:02.20(51.92)
  3  Strong, Doug                   80   DOC    9:54.09     9:36.60      8.00
                58.74     1:57.34(58.60)    2:56.41(59.07)    3:55.92(59.51)
        4:55.43(59.51)    5:53.62(58.19)    6:50.73(57.11)    7:46.10(55.37)
        8:41.67(55.57)    9:36.60(54.93)
  4  Utrilla, Alfredo J             84  GOLD    9:48.10     9:38.32      7.00
                47.82     1:43.09(55.27)  2:43.55(1:00.46)    3:43.36(59.81)
      4:43.70(1:00.34)  5:43.78(1:00.08)    6:43.49(59.71)    7:43.16(59.67)
        8:42.22(59.06)    9:38.32(56.10)
  5  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM    9:58.00     9:47.39      6.00
                54.14     1:52.97(58.83)  2:53.04(1:00.07)  3:53.47(1:00.43)
        4:52.93(59.46)  5:53.48(1:00.55)    6:53.01(59.53)    7:52.00(58.99)
        8:50.90(58.90)    9:47.39(56.49)

Men 80-84 1000 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  15:30.69   4/30/2000  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Edwards, James K               82   NEM   19:06.00    18:05.56     11.00
                43.24     1:33.93(50.69)    2:27.75(53.82)    3:21.32(53.57)
        4:15.37(54.05)    5:10.60(55.23)    6:05.98(55.38)    7:01.31(55.33)
        7:56.34(55.03)    8:51.90(55.56)    9:48.18(56.28)   10:43.73(55.55)
       11:38.60(54.87)   12:33.64(55.04)                   14:24.39(1:50.75)
       15:19.16(54.77)   16:15.06(55.90)   17:10.79(55.73)   18:05.56(54.77)
  2  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT   19:28.08    18:17.21      9.00
                44.85     1:37.87(53.02)    2:32.74(54.87)    3:28.91(56.17)
        4:24.75(55.84)    5:20.18(55.43)    6:16.47(56.29)    7:11.52(55.05)
        8:07.86(56.34)    9:03.23(55.37)    9:58.94(55.71)   10:55.35(56.41)
       11:51.43(56.08)   12:47.23(55.80)   13:43.03(55.80)   14:39.78(56.75)
       15:34.92(55.14)   16:30.84(55.92)   17:26.00(55.16)   18:17.21(51.21)
  3  Ramirez-Miller, Alex M         80   SPM   20:30.50    20:06.69      8.00
                53.37                     2:54.98(2:01.61)  3:56.29(1:01.31)
      4:56.40(1:00.11)  5:56.62(1:00.22)  6:56.87(1:00.25)  7:57.77(1:00.90)
      8:59.26(1:01.49) 10:01.52(1:02.26) 11:02.53(1:01.01) 12:02.84(1:00.31)
     13:02.86(1:00.02) 14:03.83(1:00.97)   15:03.71(59.88) 16:04.47(1:00.76)
     17:06.30(1:01.83) 18:08.40(1:02.10) 19:09.07(1:00.67)   20:06.69(57.62)
---  Jones, Glynn                   80   TOC   22:16.00          NS          

Men 80-84 1650 Yard Freestyle Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):  26:01.94   4/10/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Sigersmith, Robert E           80  FACT   31:09.09    30:19.78     11.00
                44.93     1:40.66(55.73)    2:37.31(56.65)    3:33.83(56.52)
        4:29.43(55.60)    5:24.48(55.05)    6:19.88(55.40)    7:16.05(56.17)
        8:12.94(56.89)    9:06.63(53.69)   10:01.31(54.68)   10:56.94(55.63)
       11:51.17(54.23)   12:46.12(54.95)   13:41.89(55.77)   14:37.03(55.14)
       15:33.70(56.67)   16:30.43(56.73)   17:24.02(53.59)   18:19.35(55.33)
       19:14.15(54.80)   20:09.50(55.35)   21:05.70(56.20)   22:00.70(55.00)
       22:55.99(55.29)   23:52.06(56.07)   24:47.60(55.54)   25:43.51(55.91)
       26:39.48(55.97)   27:34.88(55.40)   28:31.76(56.88)   29:28.47(56.71)
       30:19.78(51.31)
  2  Edwards, James K               82   NEM   31:31.61    31:53.86      9.00
                46.61     1:41.02(54.41)    2:35.98(54.96)    3:31.85(55.87)
        4:27.75(55.90)    5:23.09(55.34)    6:17.78(54.69)    7:13.28(55.50)
        8:09.62(56.34)    9:06.06(56.44) 10:18.15(1:12.09) 11:28.27(1:10.12)
     12:37.61(1:09.34) 13:47.74(1:10.13)   14:45.12(57.38)   15:43.39(58.27)
       16:39.87(56.48)   17:37.73(57.86)   18:33.73(56.00)   19:30.59(56.86)
       20:27.83(57.24)   21:25.42(57.59)   22:24.18(58.76)   23:21.86(57.68)
       24:19.17(57.31)   25:16.78(57.61)   26:14.46(57.68)   27:12.01(57.55)
       28:09.85(57.84)   29:08.07(58.22)   30:07.24(59.17)   31:01.73(54.49)
       31:53.86(52.13)
  3  Jones, Glynn                   80   TOC   38:21.00    37:30.37      8.00
              1:10.71   2:21.14(1:10.43)  3:31.20(1:10.06)  4:41.80(1:10.60)
      5:51.84(1:10.04)  7:01.29(1:09.45)  8:10.87(1:09.58)  9:20.69(1:09.82)
     10:31.11(1:10.42) 11:40.69(1:09.58) 12:50.92(1:10.23) 14:01.12(1:10.20)
     15:13.05(1:11.93) 16:21.33(1:08.28) 17:30.09(1:08.76) 18:39.52(1:09.43)
     19:49.04(1:09.52) 20:57.36(1:08.32) 22:05.94(1:08.58) 23:14.72(1:08.78)
     24:25.07(1:10.35) 25:34.20(1:09.13) 26:42.28(1:08.08) 27:50.37(1:08.09)
     28:58.74(1:08.37) 30:07.00(1:08.26) 31:13.75(1:06.75) 32:20.10(1:06.35)
     33:24.77(1:04.67) 34:28.34(1:03.57) 35:31.19(1:02.85) 36:32.48(1:01.29)
       37:30.37(57.89)

Men 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     37.39   8/14/1999  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM      38.50       38.46     11.00
  2  Brown, Bob                     80  HHAC      43.17       42.09      9.00
  3  Truby, Jack O                  80   CMS      44.50       43.47      8.00
  4  De La Vega, Agustin            80  GOLD    1:02.00       57.87      7.00

Men 80-84 100 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:24.23   4/30/2000  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM    1:32.00     1:29.51     11.00
                44.42     1:29.51(45.09)
  2  Truby, Jack O                  80   CMS    1:46.50     1:36.67      9.00
                47.88     1:36.67(48.79)
  3  Brown, Bob                     80  HHAC    1:44.05     1:40.84      8.00
                50.61     1:40.84(50.23)
  4  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    1:45.76     1:43.05      7.00
                49.20     1:43.05(53.85)

Men 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:06.53   4/30/2000  Taft, Raymond F              
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Hutinger, Paul                 80   FMM    3:22.00     3:27.06     11.00
                45.17     1:37.88(52.71)    2:34.72(56.84)    3:27.06(52.34)
  2  Truby, Jack O                  80   CMS    3:59.70     3:40.30      9.00
                51.50     1:48.15(56.65)    2:47.02(58.87)    3:40.30(53.28)
  3  Edwards, James K               82   NEM    3:57.49     3:53.15      8.00
                52.72   1:53.75(1:01.03)  2:54.47(1:00.72)    3:53.15(58.68)
  4  Brown, Bob                     80  HHAC    3:50.17     4:01.59      7.00
                53.19   1:54.69(1:01.50)  2:59.53(1:04.84)  4:01.59(1:02.06)
  5  Jones, Glynn                   80   TOC    4:52.00     4:48.91      6.00
              1:07.12   2:22.89(1:15.77)  3:38.00(1:15.11)  4:48.91(1:10.91)

Men 80-84 50 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     40.31    3/6/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Brown, Bob                     80  HHAC      44.11       41.41     11.00
  2  Rudloff, G Edward              81   TOC      45.10       43.85      9.00
  3  De La Vega, Agustin            80  GOLD      48.00       49.20      8.00
  4  Spaulding, Robert A            83  GOLD      52.87       52.61      7.00
---  Brainin, Abrasha               82   SPM      57.00          NS          

Men 80-84 100 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:31.02   3/20/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Brown, Bob                     80  HHAC    1:39.93     1:36.28     11.00
                45.04     1:36.28(51.24)
  2  Rudloff, G Edward              81   TOC    1:40.50     1:45.82      9.00
                50.59     1:45.82(55.23)
  3  De La Vega, Agustin            80  GOLD    2:05.00     1:58.18      8.00
                54.55   1:58.18(1:03.63)
  4  Spaulding, Robert A            83  GOLD    2:07.84     2:03.61      7.00
                55.88   2:03.61(1:07.73)
---  Brainin, Abrasha               82   SPM    2:15.00          NS          

Men 80-84 200 Yard Breaststroke Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:24.18   4/24/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Brown, Bob                     80  HHAC    3:53.14     3:36.34     11.00
                47.88     1:42.20(54.32)    2:41.17(58.97)    3:36.34(55.17)
  2  Rudloff, G Edward              81   TOC    3:50.00     3:55.77      9.00
                52.95   1:53.03(1:00.08)  2:54.84(1:01.81)  3:55.77(1:00.93)
  3  De La Vega, Agustin            80  GOLD    5:50.00     4:50.78      8.00
                59.07   2:10.40(1:11.33)  3:29.52(1:19.12)  4:50.78(1:21.26)
  4  Spaulding, Robert A            83  GOLD    4:55.31     5:09.31      7.00
              1:10.68   2:31.63(1:20.95)  3:53.90(1:22.27)  5:09.31(1:15.41)
---  Brainin, Abrasha               82   SPM    6:00.00          NS          

Men 80-84 50 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):     35.10    3/6/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Grannis, Frank R               80   TOC      47.00       44.40     11.00
  2  Rudloff, G Edward              81   TOC      46.90       45.32      9.00
---  Brainin, Abrasha               82   SPM    1:00.00          NS          

Men 80-84 100 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:30.06   5/16/1999  Holden, Andrew W             
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Grannis, Frank R               80   TOC    1:50.00     1:46.86     11.00
                48.40     1:46.86(58.46)
  2  Foster, Warren A               80  O*H*    2:10.10     2:40.48      9.00
              1:15.45   2:40.48(1:25.03)
  3  Strong, Doug                   80   DOC    2:55.02     2:47.53      8.00
              1:23.50   2:47.53(1:24.03)

Men 80-84 200 Yard Butterfly Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:32.97   3/16/1997  Cerer, Anton M               
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Grannis, Frank R               80   TOC    3:59.00     4:04.90     11.00
                53.63   1:56.37(1:02.74)  3:00.81(1:04.44)  4:04.90(1:04.09)
  2  Foster, Warren A               80  O*H*    5:12.92     6:12.35      9.00
              1:19.79   3:02.20(1:42.41)  4:41.89(1:39.69)  6:12.35(1:30.46)
  3  Strong, Doug                   80   DOC    6:39.72     7:06.82      8.00
              1:28.50   3:14.81(1:46.31)                    7:06.82(3:52.01)
---  Jones, Glynn                   80   TOC    7:10.08          NS          

Men 80-84 100 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   1:22.75    3/6/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Rudloff, G Edward              81   TOC    1:39.30     1:36.15     11.00
                46.95     1:36.15(49.20)
  2  Grannis, Frank R               80   TOC    1:41.00     1:36.20      9.00
                46.52     1:36.20(49.68)
  3  Foster, Warren A               80  O*H*    2:03.50     2:05.08      8.00
                59.57   2:05.08(1:05.51)

Men 80-84 200 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   3:10.28   4/10/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Grannis, Frank R               80   TOC    3:42.00     3:36.79     11.00
                44.26     1:42.82(58.56)  2:47.14(1:04.32)    3:36.79(49.65)
  2  Rudloff, G Edward              81   TOC    3:41.10     3:38.40      9.00
                48.24   1:48.42(1:00.18)  2:50.26(1:01.84)    3:38.40(48.14)
  3  Foster, Warren A               80  O*H*    4:22.95     4:45.73      8.00
              1:16.72   2:23.80(1:07.08)  3:48.59(1:24.79)    4:45.73(57.14)
  4  Strong, Doug                   80   DOC    5:17.26     5:25.50      7.00
              1:16.50   2:35.62(1:19.12)  4:33.35(1:57.73)    5:25.50(52.15)

Men 80-84 400 Yard Individual Medley Finals
=========================================================================== 
     USMS Record (N):   6:52.79   4/10/2005  Piemme, Frank                
 Pl  Name                          Age  Club  Seed Time  Final Time  Points 
=========================================================================== 
  1  Foster, Warren A               80  O*H*    9:38.50    10:20.33     11.00
              1:23.88   3:01.09(1:37.21)  4:08.53(1:07.44)  5:18.40(1:09.87)
      6:51.02(1:32.62)  8:21.95(1:30.93)  9:22.29(1:00.34)   10:20.33(58.04)
  2  Jones, Glynn                   80   TOC   11:50.00    10:53.02      9.00
              1:27.14   3:03.32(1:36.18)  4:23.08(1:19.76)  5:49.03(1:25.95)
      7:23.83(1:34.80)  8:56.10(1:32.27)    9:55.56(59.46)   10:53.02(57.46)
  3  Strong, Doug                   80   DOC   11:20.97    11:40.86      8.00
              1:22.20   2:51.64(1:29.44)  4:21.25(1:29.61)  5:48.08(1:26.83)
      7:53.87(2:05.79)  9:49.70(1:55.83)   10:46.98(57.28)   11:40.86(53.88)
Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #59Sponsor #25Sponsor #36
Sponsor #60Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #62Sponsor #61