USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  24.23 
 2  Lou Dearstyne  50  CONN  Connecticut  25.31 
 3  Evan F Ekman  54  PALM  South Carolina  25.54 
 4  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  25.94 
 5  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.08 
 6  Mark Nieuwenhuis  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  26.09 
 7  Michael P Lee  51  UC09  Maryland  26.11 
 8  Stephen Nichols  54  MOST  South Texas  26.19 
 9  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.28 
 10  John H McComish  52  OREG  Oregon  26.38 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  53.92 
 2  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  56.70 
 3  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  56.97 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  57.56 
 5  Terry A DeBiase  53  ARIZ  Arizona  57.57 
 6  Evan F Ekman  54  PALM  South Carolina  57.64 
 7  Stephen Nichols  54  MOST  South Texas  57.67 
 8  Jeff M Bailey  51  MICH  Michigan  57.69 
 9  Mark Nieuwenhuis  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  57.83 
 10  Michael P Lee  51  UC09  Maryland  57.96 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey S Utsch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.07 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:04.03 
 3  Terry A DeBiase  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.15 
 4  Jerome A Frentsos  53  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:06.82 
 5  Ricardo J Valdivia  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.98 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  2:09.03 
 7  Stephen Nichols  54  MOST  South Texas  2:09.30 
 8  Gerald Badding  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.53 
 9  Christopher J Doyle  54  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.93 
 10  Fred L Schuster  54  PSCM  Arizona  2:11.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  4:19.37 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:26.86 
 3  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  4:29.05 
 4  Rob E Allen  53  NEM  New England  4:36.84 
 5  Dennis N Tesch  53  UC34  Utah  4:37.34 
 6  Jonathan A Edge  52  TSTT  Southern Pacific  4:42.17 
 7  Andy Cook  54  PALM  South Carolina  4:42.28 
 8  Len Van Greuning  51  NEM  New England  4:45.91 
 9  Emad H Elshafei  52  UMAC  Potomac Valley  4:46.03 
 10  Matthew R Gilson  51  NEM  New England  4:48.76 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  8:57.55 
 2  Jeffrey S Utsch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  8:59.73 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:05.21 
 4  Mats Nygren  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  9:17.45 
 5  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  9:21.93 
 6  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  9:30.38 
 7  Michael D Collins  52  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:49.32 
 8  Jonathan A Edge  52  TSTT  Southern Pacific  9:52.40 
 9  Andy Cook  54  PALM  South Carolina  9:53.57 
 10  Kenton R Jones  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:55.43 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  17:31.22 
 2  David E Kays  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:59.24 
 3  Scot A Sullivan  52  OREG  Oregon  18:04.37 
 4  Jeffrey S Utsch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  18:30.14 
 5  Michael W De Boisblanc  50  WCM  Pacific  18:59.27 
 6  Stratton Smith  54  NCMS  North Carolina  19:06.19 
 7  Peter M Hixson  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  19:52.71 
 8  Michael S Herrmann  51  MMAC  Arizona  19:59.17 
 9  Julio Cienega  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  20:03.79 
 10  Robert E Breitel  51  FINS  Delaware Valley  20:22.27 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan Malas  51  IM  Illinois  29.06 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  29.07 
 3  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.33 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  29.70 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.11 
 6  Valeriy Krishtal  53  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  30.29 
 7  John H Keppeler  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  30.32 
 8  Brent Matheson  51  UC32  Colorado  30.52 
 9  Randy J Schlichting  53  HOPK  Minnesota  30.71 
 10  Jose J Faria  52  GSM  New Jersey  30.80 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  1:02.68 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.07 
 3  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  1:05.44 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:06.02 
 5  Valeriy Krishtal  53  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.07 
 6  John H Keppeler  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:06.85 
 7  Randy J Schlichting  53  HOPK  Minnesota  1:07.27 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.32 
 9  Bryan Malas  51  IM  Illinois  1:07.84 
 10  Hector Chao  54  WCM  Pacific  1:08.44 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:14.50 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  2:17.22 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:21.78 
 4  Valeriy Krishtal  53  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.42 
 5  John H Keppeler  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:27.59 
 6  Trent Theroux  51  NEM  New England  2:28.14 
 7  Randy J Schlichting  53  HOPK  Minnesota  2:28.82 
 8  Hector Chao  54  WCM  Pacific  2:29.17 
 9  Jose J Faria  52  GSM  New Jersey  2:29.41 
 10  Sebastian Moll  54  REDT  Metropolitan  2:33.40 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.21 
 2  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  32.15 
 3  Sean P Frampton  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.33 
 4  Graeme A Fiser  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  33.15 
 5  Doug J Koehler  52  CVMM  Southern Pacific  33.41 
 6  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  33.50 
 7  Brian D Strate  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.73 
 8  Nick Boshoff  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  34.09 
 9  Bradley N Boodt  50  CMS  Colorado  34.37 
 10  James G Luebbe  51  SKY  Kentucky  34.39 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.21 
 2  Chris D Duplanty  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.69 
 3  Graeme A Fiser  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.85 
 4  Sean P Frampton  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.05 
 5  Doug J Koehler  52  CVMM  Southern Pacific  1:13.94 
 6  Mark VanderMey  53  MICH  Michigan  1:14.67 
 7  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  1:15.23 
 8  Nick Boshoff  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:15.25 
 9  James G Luebbe  51  SKY  Kentucky  1:15.46 
 10  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  1:15.48 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris D Duplanty  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:32.80 
 2  Graeme A Fiser  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.07 
 3  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:42.19 
 4  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:43.10 
 5  Doug J Koehler  52  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:43.18 
 6  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  2:44.99 
 7  Nick Boshoff  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:46.35 
 8  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  2:50.47 
 9  Mark VanderMey  53  MICH  Michigan  2:51.71 
 10  Andrew F Ellis  50  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:51.91 
 10  Rob E Allen  53  NEM  New England  2:51.91 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  25.74 
 2  Evan F Ekman  54  PALM  South Carolina  27.79 
 3  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.99 
 4  Lars Farestvedt  54  DADS  Gulf  28.62 
 5  Stephen Nichols  54  MOST  South Texas  28.74 
 6  Brent Matheson  51  UC32  Colorado  28.79 
 6  John H McComish  52  OREG  Oregon  28.79 
 8  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  28.80 
 9  Dan C Beatty  52  GAJA  Georgia  28.98 
 9  Jeff M Bailey  51  MICH  Michigan  28.98 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  59.18 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.15 
 3  Jerome A Frentsos  53  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:02.56 
 4  Evan F Ekman  54  PALM  South Carolina  1:03.19 
 5  Brad Jones  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:03.27 
 6  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:03.56 
 7  Fred L Schuster  54  PSCM  Arizona  1:03.79 
 8  Terry A DeBiase  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.95 
 9  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  1:04.07 
 10  Marshall G Campbell  53  RIDG  North Texas  1:04.78 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:14.78 
 2  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:21.39 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:25.35 
 4  Fred L Schuster  54  PSCM  Arizona  2:27.51 
 5  Jerome A Frentsos  53  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:32.63 
 6  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  2:34.30 
 7  Yan Cardineau  50  CMS  Colorado  2:35.02 
 8  Carlo Waldfried  50  MESC  New England  2:35.85 
 9  Dan C Beatty  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:36.38 
 10  Mark W Brandt  52  IM  Illinois  2:36.40 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome A Frentsos  53  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.61 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.13 
 3  Neill Williams  50  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.80 
 4  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  1:05.26 
 5  Jose J Faria  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.23 
 6  Terry A DeBiase  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.29 
 7  Gerald Badding  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.35 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  52  UMAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.46 
 9  Brad Jones  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:07.54 
 10  Ricardo J Valdivia  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.55 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerome A Frentsos  53  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:13.82 
 2  Jim Tuchler  53  IM  Illinois  2:21.24 
 3  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  2:21.28 
 4  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:22.47 
 5  Michael W De Boisblanc  50  WCM  Pacific  2:26.07 
 6  Emad H Elshafei  52  UMAC  Potomac Valley  2:26.45 
 7  Jose J Faria  52  GSM  New Jersey  2:26.87 
 8  Brad Jones  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:29.39 
 9  Rob E Allen  53  NEM  New England  2:29.97 
 10  Doug J Koehler  52  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:30.30 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  5:00.31 
 2  Rick M Hamilton  51  MAM  Pacific  5:10.05 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  51  GRA  Southern Pacific  5:14.79 
 4  Brad Jones  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:19.51 
 5  Michael W De Boisblanc  50  WCM  Pacific  5:20.04 
 6  Jose J Faria  52  GSM  New Jersey  5:21.36 
 7  Rob E Allen  53  NEM  New England  5:22.07 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  52  UMAC  Potomac Valley  5:22.94 
 9  Scott D Berry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:24.22 
 10  Dan Borton  50  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:31.15 
Sponsor #59Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #61Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #62Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #60