USMS Top 10

2017 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Calvin L Maughan  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  21.84 
 2  Stepan Oliva  50  WIN  Florida  22.33 
 3  Mike Irvin  50  RAA  Southern Pacific  22.37 
 3  Kip Fulbeck  52  SBM  Southern Pacific  22.37 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  NITR  South Texas  22.41 
 6  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  22.56 
 7  Jerry M Kollross  54  MINN  Minnesota  22.61 
 8  Scott Heber  50  NITR  South Texas  22.64 
 9  William N Segal  52  JAM  New Jersey  22.71 
 10  Bert Bergen  50  UC38  Pacific  22.88 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Calvin L Maughan  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  48.25 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  NITR  South Texas  48.51 
 3  Steven L Unruh  50  NITR  South Texas  49.03 
 4  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  49.32 
 5  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  49.62 
 6  William N Segal  52  JAM  New Jersey  49.92 
 7  Stepan Oliva  50  WIN  Florida  50.22 
 8  Dennis Bennett  51  IAMA  Iowa  50.55 
 9  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  50.73 
 9  Jerry M Kollross  54  MINN  Minnesota  50.73 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  1:47.33 
 2  Steven L Unruh  50  NITR  South Texas  1:47.77 
 3  Eilhard C Lussier  51  OREG  Oregon  1:50.19 
 4  Dennis Bennett  51  IAMA  Iowa  1:50.83 
 5  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:51.83 
 6  Bert Bergen  50  UC38  Pacific  1:52.15 
 7  Myles G Lynch  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.25 
 8  John A Sfingi  53  SAWS  Snake River  1:52.48 
 9  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  1:52.54 
 10  Darren D Phelan  53  STAN  Pacific  1:53.41 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Unruh  50  NITR  South Texas  4:54.07 
 2  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:56.14 
 3  Eilhard C Lussier  51  OREG  Oregon  5:01.36 
 4  Jeff T Erwin  52  SAWS  Snake River  5:02.63 
 5  Darren D Phelan  53  STAN  Pacific  5:07.76 
 6  Dennis Bennett  51  IAMA  Iowa  5:07.81 
 7  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  5:08.68 
 8  Andy Reul  53  CONN  Connecticut  5:11.34 
 9  Chris L Birnbrich  53  NAM  Ohio  5:11.98 
 10  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  5:14.65 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:10.20 
 2  Jeff T Erwin  52  SAWS  Snake River  10:12.06 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:30.84 
 4  Darren D Phelan  53  STAN  Pacific  10:38.18 
 5  Eilhard C Lussier  51  OREG  Oregon  10:38.53 
 6  Chris L Birnbrich  53  NAM  Ohio  10:41.42 
 7  John A Sfingi  53  SAWS  Snake River  10:42.94 
 8  Andy Reul  53  CONN  Connecticut  10:45.09 
 9  Dennis Bennett  51  IAMA  Iowa  10:56.33 
 10  Mike Wise  52  CMS  Colorado  11:01.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  52  SAWS  Snake River  16:57.26 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:12.03 
 3  Eilhard C Lussier  51  OREG  Oregon  17:32.00 
 4  Robbie E Allen  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:04.23 
 5  Dave Pushka  53  IM  Illinois  18:17.72 
 6  Jonathan A Edge  50  GRA  Southern Pacific  18:25.10 
 7  Richard L Morris  53  NAM  Ohio  18:30.04 
 8  Mike J Lewis  52  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  18:33.41 
 9  Eric R Anderson  53  SPAW  Southeastern  18:42.94 
 10  Michael D Collins  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:45.44 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  50  RAA  Southern Pacific  25.32 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.20 
 3  Jim Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  26.54 
 4  William N Segal  52  JAM  New Jersey  26.70 
 5  Marty Moran  50  MINN  Minnesota  26.84 
 6  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  NITR  South Texas  26.95 
 7  Richard L Morris  53  NAM  Ohio  27.03 
 8  Anthony R Mosse  52  TOC  Pacific  27.12 
 9  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.16 
 10  Jeffrey P Evans  51  SVY  Delaware Valley  27.41 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  50  RAA  Southern Pacific  54.26 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  52  VMST  Virginia  54.99 
 3  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  56.38 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.48 
 5  Ross C Davis  50  WMST  Gulf  56.70 
 6  Jeffrey P Evans  51  SVY  Delaware Valley  58.16 
 7  Richard L Morris  53  NAM  Ohio  58.69 
 8  Jose J Faria  51  GSM  New Jersey  59.11 
 9  Niel E Fischer  52  NSM  Pacific  59.88 
 10  Dan C Beatty  50  GAJA  Georgia  59.89 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  2:00.57 
 2  Erwin D Kratz  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.18 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  52  VMST  Virginia  2:03.43 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.92 
 5  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  2:04.77 
 6  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:05.40 
 7  Richard L Morris  53  NAM  Ohio  2:06.36 
 8  Michael P Soderlund  54  RAY  Georgia  2:08.59 
 9  Niel E Fischer  52  NSM  Pacific  2:09.55 
 10  Jose J Faria  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:10.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean P Frampton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.86 
 2  Chris D Duplanty  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.96 
 3  Scott Heber  50  NITR  South Texas  28.22 
 4  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  28.38 
 5  Christopher M Coveney  54  CMS  Colorado  28.47 
 6  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.51 
 7  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  28.67 
 8  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  29.16 
 9  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  29.60 
 10  Tryggvi Helgason  53  GRA  Southern Pacific  29.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  1:00.87 
 2  Scott Heber  50  NITR  South Texas  1:01.04 
 3  Chris D Duplanty  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.74 
 4  Christopher M Coveney  54  CMS  Colorado  1:01.78 
 5  Sean P Frampton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.40 
 6  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  1:03.04 
 7  Myles G Lynch  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.51 
 8  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:03.64 
 9  Tryggvi Helgason  53  GRA  Southern Pacific  1:04.09 
 10  Mark D Stori  51  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris D Duplanty  51  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:14.37 
 2  Christopher M Coveney  54  CMS  Colorado  2:15.60 
 3  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  2:16.30 
 4  Sean P Frampton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.02 
 5  Myles G Lynch  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.07 
 6  Dennis Bennett  51  IAMA  Iowa  2:20.57 
 7  Daniel L Phillips  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:21.01 
 8  Mark D Stori  51  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:21.14 
 9  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  2:21.17 
 10  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  2:22.17 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  NITR  South Texas  23.45 
 2  Mike Irvin  50  RAA  Southern Pacific  23.91 
 3  Scott Heber  50  NITR  South Texas  24.08 
 4  Steven L Unruh  50  NITR  South Texas  24.24 
 5  Chuck Ponthier  54  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24.34 
 6  William N Segal  52  JAM  New Jersey  24.37 
 7  Calvin L Maughan  52  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  24.61 
 8  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  24.80 
 9  Marty Moran  50  MINN  Minnesota  24.83 
 10  Jeffrey P Evans  51  SVY  Delaware Valley  24.94 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  NITR  South Texas  52.81 
 2  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  53.36 
 3  Steven L Unruh  50  NITR  South Texas  53.49 
 4  Marty Moran  50  MINN  Minnesota  54.16 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.41 
 6  William N Segal  52  JAM  New Jersey  54.42 
 7  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  54.96 
 8  Evan F Ekman  52  NCMS  North Carolina  55.80 
 9  Ross C Davis  50  WMST  Gulf  55.83 
 10  Chuck Ponthier  54  LAPS  Southern Pacific  56.04 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:59.90 
 2  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  2:00.86 
 3  Steven L Unruh  50  NITR  South Texas  2:01.75 
 4  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  2:05.69 
 5  Jonathan W Berry  51  UC42  New Mexico  2:09.76 
 6  Mike A Bitzenhofer  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.05 
 7  Dave Pushka  53  IM  Illinois  2:13.72 
 8  Chris L Birnbrich  53  NAM  Ohio  2:14.82 
 9  Andy Fischer  50  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.87 
 10  Paul F Oyler  51  UC11  Allegheny Mountain  2:18.99 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  50  RAA  Southern Pacific  53.60 
 2  Scott Heber  50  NITR  South Texas  55.21 
 3  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  55.47 
 4  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  55.92 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  50  NITR  South Texas  56.35 
 6  Mats O Nygren  50  PSM  Pacific Northwest  57.46 
 7  Myles G Lynch  50  CONN  Connecticut  57.66 
 8  Gregory Harris  53  VMST  Virginia  57.79 
 9  Terry Livingston  50  YCFM  Florida  57.82 
 10  Jose J Faria  51  GSM  New Jersey  58.14 
 10  William N Segal  52  JAM  New Jersey  58.14 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Irvin  50  RAA  Southern Pacific  1:58.19 
 2  David E Sims  54  IM  Illinois  2:00.82 
 3  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  2:01.27 
 4  Scott Heber  50  NITR  South Texas  2:04.21 
 5  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  2:05.40 
 6  Darren D Phelan  53  STAN  Pacific  2:06.11 
 7  Myles G Lynch  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:07.75 
 8  Jeffrey P Evans  51  SVY  Delaware Valley  2:07.91 
 9  Erwin D Kratz  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.45 
 10  Jose J Faria  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:08.95 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2017)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  52  IM  Illinois  4:25.11 
 2  Erwin D Kratz  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.78 
 3  Ignacio Jimenez  51  CMS  Colorado  4:32.84 
 4  Mark D Stori  51  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:34.31 
 5  Dave Pushka  53  IM  Illinois  4:35.22 
 6  Gregory O Sargent  50  CONN  Connecticut  4:38.29 
 7  Jose J Faria  51  GSM  New Jersey  4:43.17 
 8  Scot A Sullivan  50  OREG  Oregon  4:43.74 
 9  Michael P Soderlund  54  RAY  Georgia  4:45.00 
 10  Dennis Bennett  50  IAMA  Iowa  4:46.63 
Sponsor #62Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #56Sponsor #61
Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #43
Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #58Sponsor #29Sponsor #49