USMS Top 10

2019 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  22.59 
 2  Stephen Nichols  55  MOST  South Texas  22.83 
 3  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  22.84 
 4  Jerry M Kollross  56  DDSA  Arizona  22.89 
 5  Tom Harvill  57  WAMS  Pacific  22.94 
 6  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  23.16 
 7  Chuck Ponthier  56  LAPS  Southern Pacific  23.19 
 8  Carlo A Travaini  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  23.21 
 9  Richard L Hughey  55  AMS  Southeastern  23.28 
 10  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  23.30 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephen Nichols  55  MOST  South Texas  50.16 
 2  Tom Harvill  57  WAMS  Pacific  50.22 
 3  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  50.86 
 4  Jerry M Kollross  56  DDSA  Arizona  51.12 
 5  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  51.21 
 6  Henry D Stewart  55  NCMS  North Carolina  51.37 
 7  Fred L Schuster  55  PSCM  Arizona  51.47 
 8  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  51.60 
 9  Kirk H Anderson  59  CMS  Colorado  51.94 
 10  Mark J Steinhafel  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  52.28 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  1:50.95 
 2  Stephen Nichols  55  MOST  South Texas  1:50.98 
 3  Fred L Schuster  55  PSCM  Arizona  1:53.01 
 4  Jean-Philippe M Riblet  56  SRM  Pacific  1:54.95 
 5  Bruno Souviraa-Labastie  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:55.82 
 6  Tore Blichfeldt  55  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:55.89 
 7  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  1:56.14 
 8  John A Sfingi  55  SAWS  Snake River  1:56.45 
 9  A. Mattson Davis  55  USF  Pacific  1:56.70 
 10  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  1:56.98 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tore Blichfeldt  55  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  5:14.02 
 2  Andy Reul  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:14.13 
 3  John A Sfingi  55  SAWS  Snake River  5:15.99 
 4  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  5:17.97 
 5  Bruno Souviraa-Labastie  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:18.67 
 6  Chris L Birnbrich  55  NAM  Ohio  5:19.76 
 7  D Scott Wells  57  HLJ  Florida  5:23.85 
 8  Scott Yeomans  55  GSM  New Jersey  5:25.70 
 9  A. Mattson Davis  55  USF  Pacific  5:27.19 
 10  Joseph G Lileikis  56  OCMT  Hawaii  5:30.04 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John A Sfingi  55  SAWS  Snake River  10:45.48 
 2  Tore Blichfeldt  55  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  10:50.09 
 3  Andy Reul  55  CONN  Connecticut  10:53.87 
 4  Chris L Birnbrich  55  NAM  Ohio  10:57.64 
 5  Daniel L Phillips  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  11:12.42 
 6  D Scott Wells  57  HLJ  Florida  11:13.42 
 7  Edward Melanson  56  CMS  Colorado  11:26.95 
 8  Joseph G Lileikis  56  OCMT  Hawaii  11:37.14 
 9  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  11:38.22 
 10  Jeffrey W Crosson  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  11:38.71 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Birnbrich  55  NAM  Ohio  18:16.29 
 2  D Scott Wells  57  HLJ  Florida  18:27.99 
 3  Daniel L Phillips  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  18:39.45 
 4  Michael R Stokes  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  19:01.43 
 5  Jeffrey W Crosson  57  NOVA  Southern Pacific  19:04.85 
 6  Tom Ruehle  55  HOPK  Minnesota  19:12.39 
 7  John Moore  56  NCMS  North Carolina  19:26.20 
 8  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  19:30.23 
 9  Michael S Schuldinger  57  MICH  Michigan  19:33.05 
 10  David A Achtemeier  59  MICH  Michigan  19:38.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  25.30 
 2  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  25.71 
 3  Richard L Hughey  55  AMS  Southeastern  25.73 
 4  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  27.45 
 5  Henry D Stewart  55  NCMS  North Carolina  27.57 
 6  Richard L Morris  55  NAM  Ohio  27.60 
 7  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  28.00 
 8  Jean-Philippe M Riblet  55  SRM  Pacific  28.15 
 8  Scott Power  56  TXLA  South Texas  28.15 
 10  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  54.64 
 2  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  58.00 
 3  Jean-Philippe M Riblet  56  SRM  Pacific  59.24 
 4  Richard L Morris  55  NAM  Ohio  59.45 
 5  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:00.41 
 6  Scott Power  56  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.67 
 7  Hector Chao  55  WCM  Pacific  1:01.22 
 8  Alain R Steenbeeke  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:02.47 
 9  Scott A Daniels  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.68 
 10  Andy Chan  56  MELO  Pacific  1:02.74 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean-Philippe M Riblet  56  SRM  Pacific  2:09.09 
 2  Hector Chao  55  WCM  Pacific  2:12.20 
 3  Richard L Morris  55  NAM  Ohio  2:12.34 
 4  Carl Haynie  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:12.44 
 5  Chris L Birnbrich  55  NAM  Ohio  2:14.44 
 6  Roger Von Jouanne  57  MATT  Southeastern  2:15.38 
 7  Thomas M Grisa  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.44 
 8  lyle A Nalli  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:16.30 
 9  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  2:16.78 
 10  David R LeBuhn  56  PCY  Ohio  2:18.23 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carlo A Travaini  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.32 
 2  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  28.85 
 3  Christopher M Coveney  56  CMS  Colorado  29.02 
 4  James L Kochendorfer  58  MINN  Minnesota  29.07 
 5  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  29.18 
 6  Michael Aubrey  58  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.22 
 7  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.54 
 8  Dave Doll  55  TFAM  North Texas  30.29 
 9  Greg C Scott  59  CMS  Colorado  30.30 
 10  Donny W Smith  59  CRUZ  Pacific  30.37 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carlo A Travaini  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  58.55 
 2  Christopher M Coveney  56  CMS  Colorado  1:02.50 
 3  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  1:02.98 
 4  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  1:03.84 
 5  James L Kochendorfer  58  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.57 
 6  Robert P McAdam  56  GS  South Carolina  1:05.19 
 7  Brian E Kelca  58  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:05.55 
 8  Michael Aubrey  57  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.75 
 9  Greg C Scott  59  CMS  Colorado  1:05.90 
 10  Jorge I Gonzalez  55  TBAM  Florida  1:07.59 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carlo A Travaini  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:08.20 
 2  Greg C Scott  59  CMS  Colorado  2:22.30 
 3  Robert P McAdam  56  GS  South Carolina  2:26.24 
 4  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  2:26.31 
 5  Thomas S Taylor  59  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:26.48 
 6  Brian E Kelca  58  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:28.70 
 7  Donny W Smith  59  CRUZ  Pacific  2:29.61 
 8  Ralph P Hellmann  57  SHAR  Florida  2:33.69 
 9  Dave Evans  58  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.17 
 10  Jim Matysek  59  SHAR  Florida  2:35.55 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  55  NEM  New England  24.33 
 2  Stephen Nichols  55  MOST  South Texas  24.77 
 3  Carlo A Travaini  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  24.81 
 4  Chuck Ponthier  56  LAPS  Southern Pacific  24.93 
 5  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  25.26 
 6  Brad V Hering  57  PSM  Pacific Northwest  25.28 
 7  Henry D Stewart  55  NCMS  North Carolina  25.38 
 8  Fred L Schuster  55  PSCM  Arizona  25.42 
 9  Dean E Putterman  56  TNYA  Metropolitan  25.43 
 10  Lars Farestvedt  55  WMST  Gulf  25.77 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  54.74 
 2  Stephen Nichols  55  MOST  South Texas  55.26 
 3  Fred L Schuster  55  PSCM  Arizona  55.56 
 4  Chuck Ponthier  56  LAPS  Southern Pacific  57.14 
 5  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  57.26 
 6  Henry D Stewart  55  NCMS  North Carolina  57.45 
 7  Kenneth W Tittle  56  WCM  Pacific  57.93 
 8  Brian E Kelca  58  LAPS  Southern Pacific  58.13 
 9  Doug Bergen  55  1693  Virginia  58.29 
 10  Scott Power  56  TXLA  South Texas  58.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  2:05.60 
 2  Fred L Schuster  55  PSCM  Arizona  2:06.57 
 3  Doug Bergen  55  1693  Virginia  2:13.78 
 4  Chris L Birnbrich  55  NAM  Ohio  2:18.01 
 5  Scott P Halliburton  56  ARKM  Arkansas  2:18.59 
 6  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  2:20.04 
 7  Michael B Doyle  55  NTXL  North Texas  2:20.40 
 8  John Gallant  59  MATM  Allegheny Mountain  2:21.49 
 9  Rick Schumacher  55  RATS  Southeastern  2:21.95 
 10  Kenneth W Tittle  56  WCM  Pacific  2:23.72 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carlo A Travaini  56  MVN  Southern Pacific  55.09 
 2  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  57.33 
 3  Richard L Hughey  55  AMS  Southeastern  57.92 
 4  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  58.80 
 5  Jean-Philippe M Riblet  56  SRM  Pacific  59.46 
 6  Bryant Lum  57  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:00.41 
 7  Christopher M Coveney  56  CMS  Colorado  1:00.64 
 8  Steve Wood  58  RIDG  North Texas  1:00.65 
 9  Scott Power  56  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.74 
 10  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  1:00.78 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  56  IM  Illinois  2:05.48 
 2  Jean-Philippe M Riblet  56  SRM  Pacific  2:10.13 
 3  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  2:10.48 
 4  Greg C Scott  59  CMS  Colorado  2:10.54 
 5  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  2:11.29 
 6  A. Mattson Davis  55  USF  Pacific  2:15.07 
 7  Thomas M Grisa  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:15.77 
 8  Paul J Frentsos  57  TSUN  Pacific  2:15.79 
 9  Roger Von Jouanne  57  MATT  Southeastern  2:16.25 
 10  Tim D Keighley  57  QSSS  Pacific  2:16.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel L Phillips  56  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:45.41 
 2  Al Jaegers  56  WAMS  Pacific  4:48.78 
 3  Mark Hageman  56  OREG  Oregon  4:52.10 
 4  Gregory Harris  55  VMST  Virginia  4:56.10 
 5  Roger Von Jouanne  57  MATT  Southeastern  4:56.93 
 6  Lyle A Nalli  58  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:57.83 
 7  Scott Yeomans  55  GSM  New Jersey  4:58.51 
 8  Thomas M Grisa  57  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:00.15 
 9  Robert Czerwinski  55  NTXL  North Texas  5:02.20 
 10  Robert E King  55  MINN  Minnesota  5:02.81