USMS Top 10

2019 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.13 
 2  Tom Verth  80  SYSM  Florida  29.67 
 3  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  31.28 
 4  Al Worth  83  ARIZ  Arizona  31.99 
 5  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  32.07 
 6  David R McIntyre  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.10 
 7  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.74 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.36 
 9  Michael A Dively  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.92 
 10  Allan Charlton  82  MICH  Michigan  35.14 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:09.08 
 2  Tom Verth  80  SHAR  Florida  1:09.36 
 3  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.67 
 4  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  1:13.45 
 4  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.45 
 6  Al Worth  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.55 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.18 
 8  Michael A Dively  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.69 
 9  Jerry A Katz  80  SCYM  New Jersey  1:25.16 
 10  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  1:25.26 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  2:49.83 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.81 
 3  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:03.18 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  3:03.70 
 5  Ira S Rimerman  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.00 
 6  Jerry A Katz  80  SCYM  New Jersey  3:08.15 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:09.16 
 8  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  3:09.28 
 9  Al Worth  83  ARIZ  Arizona  3:09.66 
 10  Michael A Dively  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.84 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  7:59.71 
 2  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  8:04.09 
 3  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  8:04.35 
 4  Ira S Rimerman  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  8:16.97 
 5  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:23.40 
 6  Laurance O Hill  80  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  8:51.84 
 7  Ed V Lane  80  WCM  Pacific  9:07.95 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  81  OREG  Oregon  9:10.57 
 9  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  9:14.84 
 10  William Fleming  83  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:17.65 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  16:06.32 
 2  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  16:30.16 
 3  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:14.77 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  81  OREG  Oregon  18:36.53 
 5  Nate Thomas  81  SAWS  Snake River  20:08.44 
 6  Nick Nobbe  80  RMST  Potomac Valley  20:18.49 
 7  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  21:09.44 
 8  Don G Nelson  80  TULS  Oklahoma  21:43.39 
 9  Jim Bigler  83  OREG  Oregon  23:46.35 
 10  William T Kirwan  81  MARY  Maryland  23:47.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  27:33.61 
 2  Ray G Martin  81  MICH  Michigan  28:16.33 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  81  OREG  Oregon  30:40.64 
 4  William Fleming  83  ROSE  Southern Pacific  32:13.20 
 5  Pete Palmer  83  LOCO  South Carolina  33:40.31 
 6  Keith Harries  80  MARY  Maryland  33:55.09 
 7  Jim Chivers  80  BUMS  Niagara  34:16.26 
 8  David D Nicholas  82  VMST  Virginia  35:17.18 
 9  Don G Nelson  80  TULS  Oklahoma  35:56.64 
 10  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  37:55.66 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  80  SYSM  Florida  36.13 
 2  David Costill  83  INDY  Indiana  36.41 
 3  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  37.45 
 4  David R McIntyre  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.88 
 5  Allan Charlton  82  MICH  Michigan  39.16 
 6  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  39.44 
 7  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  41.17 
 8  Owen Ackerman  81  PAWW  Illinois  41.42 
 9  Mel E Goldstein  80  INDY  Indiana  41.64 
 10  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  42.41 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  80  SHAR  Florida  1:20.00 
 2  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  1:21.41 
 3  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  1:28.72 
 4  Laurance O Hill  80  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:31.49 
 5  Keith Harries  80  MARY  Maryland  1:33.46 
 6  Rolffs S Pinkerton  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:37.84 
 7  Skip Monsein  84  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.85 
 8  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.14 
 9  Mel E Goldstein  80  INDY  Indiana  1:40.35 
 10  William Fleming  83  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:40.61 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  83  INDY  Indiana  2:55.35 
 2  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  3:02.97 
 3  Laurance O Hill  80  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:19.75 
 4  Owen Ackerman  81  PAWW  Illinois  3:24.76 
 5  Rolffs S Pinkerton  80  NCMS  North Carolina  3:31.42 
 6  Skip Monsein  84  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:38.11 
 7  William Fleming  83  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:40.27 
 8  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  3:45.83 
 9  William F Nolan  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:46.29 
 10  Larry A Good  84  SLAM  Ozark  3:48.63 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  40.17 
 2  David Costill  83  INDY  Indiana  40.52 
 3  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  42.10 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  80  OREG  Oregon  42.38 
 5  Tom Verth  80  SHAR  Florida  42.51 
 6  Karl E Wiedamann  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.33 
 7  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  43.67 
 8  Ray G Martin  81  MICH  Michigan  44.41 
 9  Jerry L Marchbanks  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  44.45 
 10  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  44.71 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald K Nakata  80  OREG  Oregon  1:35.77 
 2  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  1:38.32 
 3  Karl E Wiedamann  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.50 
 4  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  1:40.15 
 5  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  1:41.24 
 6  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.58 
 7  Hal F Stolz  84  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.31 
 8  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  1:46.25 
 9  William W Haines  81  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:49.26 
 10  Dominique Truong  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:50.74 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  3:45.78 
 2  Larry A Good  84  SLAM  Ozark  3:47.23 
 3  Karl E Wiedamann  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.66 
 4  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  3:49.82 
 5  Hal F Stolz  84  GAJA  Georgia  3:52.15 
 6  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  3:53.78 
 7  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  4:05.22 
 8  Bill Kansas  82  MINN  Minnesota  4:24.13 
 9  Ed V Lane  80  WCM  Pacific  4:29.55 
 10  John C Medici  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:47.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  80  SHAR  Florida  36.40 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.30 
 3  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  40.73 
 4  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  42.06 
 5  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  42.15 
 6  David R McIntyre  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.16 
 7  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  43.84 
 8  Hal F Stolz  84  GAJA  Georgia  45.17 
 9  Ronald K Nakata  80  OREG  Oregon  45.99 
 10  Ira S Rimerman  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  46.04 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ira S Rimerman  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:39.57 
 2  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:41.01 
 3  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  1:41.70 
 4  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  1:47.44 
 5  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:48.12 
 6  Jerry A Katz  80  SCYM  New Jersey  1:59.64 
 7  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  2:01.12 
 8  Ray G Martin  81  MICH  Michigan  2:06.27 
 9  John F Sulzbach  84  MELO  Pacific  2:31.57 
 10  David D Gladfelter  82  1776  Delaware Valley  2:55.70 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ira S Rimerman  81  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.32 
 2  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:54.84 
 3  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:55.04 
 4  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  4:38.10 
 5  Ray G Martin  81  MICH  Michigan  4:56.61 
 6  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  5:07.48 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  83  INDY  Indiana  1:18.38 
 2  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:22.70 
 3  Tom Verth  80  SHAR  Florida  1:23.79 
 4  Ronald K Nakata  80  OREG  Oregon  1:25.05 
 5  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  1:29.08 
 6  David R McIntyre  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.45 
 7  Ahmed G Hamada  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.44 
 8  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:30.94 
 9  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  1:34.93 
 10  Mel E Goldstein  80  INDY  Indiana  1:37.66 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  3:23.26 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:33.77 
 3  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  3:42.21 
 4  Jack C Fleming  83  USF  Pacific  3:51.77 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:53.85 
 6  William I Jones  81  MESC  New England  4:04.22 
 7  Everett W Smethurst  84  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:11.35 
 8  John F Sulzbach  84  MELO  Pacific  4:28.16 
 9  Douglas J Goode  80  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:52.33 
 10  David D Gladfelter  82  1776  Delaware Valley  5:01.69 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Van Horn  80  TOC  Pacific  7:21.76 
 2  William J Lauer  83  TNAQ  Southeastern  7:27.47 
 3  Dick A Peterson  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  7:55.66 
 4  William I Jones  82  MESC  New England  9:13.03 
 5  Robert B Williams  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:29.50 
 6  David D Gladfelter  82  1776  Delaware Valley  10:43.57 
 7  Bill Kansas  83  MINN  Minnesota  11:09.49 
 8  Mark Braly  83  DAM  Pacific  13:16.55