USMS Top 10

2016 USMS Top 10 LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  35.55 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.17 
 3  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  37.40 
 4  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  37.43 
 5  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.83 
 6  Sid Hall  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.61 
 7  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  39.93 
 8  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  41.39 
 9  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  41.56 
 10  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  41.66 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  1:19.26 
 2  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  1:30.97 
 3  Sid Hall  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.14 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.39 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.98 
 6  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.12 
 7  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  1:34.91 
 8  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.49 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  83  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.95 
 10  Jack Bevier  84  WENM  Inland Northwest  1:39.25 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  2:53.62 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:29.12 
 3  Sid Hall  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.82 
 4  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  3:39.13 
 5  Jack Bevier  84  WENM  Inland Northwest  3:41.80 
 6  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  3:45.28 
 7  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  3:47.03 
 8  Sherwin Drobner  83  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:48.86 
 9  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  3:53.63 
 10  Wally E Dobler  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:55.94 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  5:53.44 
 2  Sid Hall  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:12.91 
 3  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  7:30.05 
 4  Jack Bevier  84  WENM  Inland Northwest  7:54.76 
 5  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  7:59.04 
 6  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  8:18.68 
 7  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:20.41 
 8  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  8:22.47 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  84  SRM  Pacific  8:32.60 
 10  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  9:04.73 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  13:08.97 
 2  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  15:07.34 
 3  Jack Bevier  84  WENM  Inland Northwest  16:33.60 
 4  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  17:02.79 
 5  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  17:11.84 
 6  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:34.28 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  84  SRM  Pacific  17:37.60 
 8  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  20:18.61 
 9  Fred Salzmann  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:26.22 
 10  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  21:29.27 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  82  OREG  Oregon  23:12.68 
 2  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  32:26.79 
 3  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  32:26.81 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  40:01.80 
 5  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  40:03.86 
 6  Fred Salzmann  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  40:34.21 
 7  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  41:14.00 
 8  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42:15.20 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  80  INDY  Indiana  41.00 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.75 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  43.82 
 4  Skip Monsein  82  UC14  Florida  47.00 
 5  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  48.45 
 6  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  49.17 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  52.20 
 8  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  53.06 
 9  Robert G Coulter  83  FACT  Florida  53.65 
 10  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  55.84 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  80  INDY  Indiana  1:31.14 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  1:40.12 
 3  Skip Monsein  82  UC14  Florida  1:50.65 
 4  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  1:54.29 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.42 
 6  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  1:57.33 
 7  Everett W Smethurst  81  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:57.63 
 8  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  2:00.60 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  2:00.62 
 10  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  2:09.82 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  80  INDY  Indiana  3:25.44 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  3:56.41 
 3  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  3:59.27 
 4  Skip Monsein  82  UC14  Florida  4:06.89 
 5  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  4:10.61 
 6  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  4:15.52 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  4:23.56 
 8  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.33 
 9  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  4:40.06 
 10  Fred Salzmann  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:42.88 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  47.37 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  48.07 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.43 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  50.01 
 5  Bill Kansas  80  MINN  Minnesota  52.78 
 6  Hans D Wendel  80  MESC  New England  53.78 
 7  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  55.07 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  84  SRM  Pacific  55.67 
 9  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  55.99 
 10  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  56.21 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  1:52.88 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  1:53.25 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.40 
 4  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  2:01.21 
 5  Hans D Wendel  80  MESC  New England  2:05.98 
 6  Bill Kansas  80  MINN  Minnesota  2:08.46 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  84  SRM  Pacific  2:10.71 
 8  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  2:10.92 
 9  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  2:10.97 
 10  George D Thayer  80  OREG  Oregon  2:22.90 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  4:14.39 
 2  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  4:22.48 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:29.73 
 4  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  4:29.99 
 5  Bill Kansas  80  MINN  Minnesota  4:40.84 
 6  Hans D Wendel  80  MESC  New England  4:43.02 
 7  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  4:56.00 
 8  Pete Palmer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  5:08.62 
 9  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.19 
 10  Bill Coles  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:17.10 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  84  GAJA  Georgia  44.59 
 2  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  45.43 
 3  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  50.16 
 4  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.30 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  81  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  53.68 
 6  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  55.96 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  56.90 
 8  William F Robertson  80  GS  South Carolina  1:01.85 
 9  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.11 
 10  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:14.40 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  1:53.89 
 2  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  2:02.86 
 3  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  2:07.94 
 4  Hal F Stolz  82  GAJA  Georgia  2:10.32 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  2:32.91 
 6  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.83 
 7  Itamar T Kutai  83  NEM  New England  2:45.92 
 8  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:03.19 
 9  Leonard Silverstein  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:37.73 
 10  William E Grohe  83  USF  Pacific  4:47.05 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  5:01.13 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  3:49.70 
 2  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  3:56.09 
 3  Bob Best  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:14.39 
 4  Bob Bailie  81  WMST  Gulf  4:14.75 
 5  Jack C Fleming  81  USF  Pacific  4:21.36 
 6  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:38.18 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  4:43.56 
 8  John F Sulzbach  82  MELO  Pacific  5:03.19 
 9  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  5:15.61 
 10  L Waldo Leggett  81  MACA  Gulf  5:44.57 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2016)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry A Good  82  SLAM  Ozark  8:18.71 
 2  Dick M Slawson  80  OREG  Oregon  8:42.98 
 3  Douglas A Holmes  80  SMS  Southern  10:31.27 
 4  Tom Mitchell  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:42.42 
 5  David D Gladfelter  80  1776  Delaware Valley  11:41.75 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #52Sponsor #60Sponsor #20Sponsor #62Sponsor #58
Sponsor #56Sponsor #61Sponsor #25Sponsor #59Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #49