USMS Top 10

2015 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew N Biondi  49  CVMM  Southern Pacific  21.62 
 2  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21.63 
 3  John F De Groot  45  RICE  Gulf  21.76 
 4  Michael S Ross  47  MESC  New England  21.96 
 5  Mark S Beatty  46  GAJA  Georgia  22.05 
 6  Mike J Varozza  47  TXLA  South Texas  22.19 
 7  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  22.36 
 8  Scott Heber  48  RAM  North Texas  22.52 
 8  Mark Cox  47  RAM  North Texas  22.52 
 8  Myles G Lynch  48  CONN  Connecticut  22.52 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  46.21 
 2  Matthew N Biondi  49  CVMM  Southern Pacific  47.03 
 3  Michael S Ross  47  MESC  New England  47.90 
 4  John F De Groot  45  RICE  Gulf  48.22 
 5  Steven L Unruh  48  NITR  South Texas  48.57 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  47  AWJ  Georgia  48.86 
 7  Christopher E Beach  45  SRM  Pacific  48.88 
 8  Lawrence B Lee  46  NCMS  North Carolina  48.91 
 9  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  49.02 
 10  Mike J Varozza  47  TXLA  South Texas  49.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Unruh  48  NITR  South Texas  1:47.01 
 2  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  1:48.28 
 3  Robert Garland  45  CMS  Colorado  1:49.54 
 4  Mats O Nygren  48  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:49.62 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.68 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:49.79 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.22 
 8  Matt Keller  45  IM  Illinois  1:50.64 
 9  Christopher E Beach  45  SRM  Pacific  1:50.71 
 10  Mark Cox  47  RAM  North Texas  1:50.78 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Unruh  48  NITR  South Texas  4:49.67 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  48  ARIZ  Arizona  4:55.30 
 3  Dick Clarke  46  IM  Illinois  4:55.37 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  4:55.67 
 5  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  4:56.44 
 6  Matt Keller  45  IM  Illinois  4:57.00 
 7  Mats O Nygren  48  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:59.99 
 8  Robert Garland  45  CMS  Colorado  5:01.69 
 9  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:05.20 
 10  Robbie E Allen  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:08.76 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mats O Nygren  48  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:09.96 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:17.73 
 3  Matt Keller  45  IM  Illinois  10:19.67 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  10:21.47 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  10:22.05 
 6  Robert Garland  45  CMS  Colorado  10:24.36 
 7  Erwin D Kratz  49  ARIZ  Arizona  10:26.55 
 8  Oleg Chebotarev  46  JAM  New Jersey  10:48.12 
 9  Jonathan A Edge  48  SCMC  Southern Pacific  10:48.18 
 10  Scot A Sullivan  48  OREG  Oregon  10:52.45 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:03.94 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  17:14.51 
 3  Erwin D Kratz  49  ARIZ  Arizona  17:28.76 
 4  Matt Keller  45  IM  Illinois  17:28.81 
 5  Barton S Wells  47  UC38  Pacific  17:33.47 
 6  Jonathan A Edge  48  SCMC  Southern Pacific  17:53.78 
 7  Kenton R Jones  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:17.44 
 8  Doug Winter  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  18:20.86 
 9  Oleg Chebotarev  46  JAM  New Jersey  18:25.09 
 10  Mark S Rubacky  45  NCMS  North Carolina  18:29.33 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  47  MESC  New England  23.58 
 2  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  24.57 
 3  Greg Rees  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.56 
 4  Mike J Varozza  47  TXLA  South Texas  25.73 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.86 
 6  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  25.89 
 7  Marty Moran  48  MINN  Minnesota  26.06 
 8  Bryan Malas  47  LSLP  Illinois  26.27 
 9  Scott P Tripps  45  HOPK  Minnesota  26.44 
 10  Jerry E Bailey  45  GBM  New England  26.58 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  55.62 
 2  Dick Clarke  46  IM  Illinois  56.74 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  48  ARIZ  Arizona  56.95 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  56.99 
 5  Greg Rees  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  57.34 
 6  George K Mehok  47  SYSM  Florida  57.72 
 7  Lawrence B Lee  46  NCMS  North Carolina  57.86 
 8  Neill Williams  47  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.11 
 9  Trent Theroux  47  NEM  New England  58.60 
 10  Bryan Malas  47  LSLP  Illinois  58.86 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  47  MESC  New England  1:57.49 
 2  Stewart A Carroll  45  RAM  North Texas  2:00.15 
 3  Erwin D Kratz  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.77 
 4  Dick Clarke  46  IM  Illinois  2:02.00 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.06 
 6  Scott P Tripps  45  HOPK  Minnesota  2:03.55 
 6  Lawrence B Lee  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.55 
 8  Ignacio Jimenez  49  CMS  Colorado  2:05.54 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.95 
 10  Trent Theroux  47  NEM  New England  2:06.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  46  NCMS  North Carolina  26.17 
 2  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  26.93 
 3  Scott Heber  48  RAM  North Texas  27.20 
 4  Mark S Beatty  46  GAJA  Georgia  27.69 
 5  Abraham E Solano  45  SKY  Kentucky  28.09 
 6  Scott A Kitzman  45  SRM  Pacific  28.16 
 7  James W Connolly  45  RICE  Gulf  28.34 
 8  Mark Cox  47  RAM  North Texas  28.41 
 9  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  28.54 
 10  Neill Williams  47  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.59 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  46  NCMS  North Carolina  56.83 
 2  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  56.95 
 3  Abraham E Solano  45  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.26 
 4  Scott Heber  48  RAM  North Texas  1:00.52 
 5  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  1:01.04 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  47  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.52 
 7  Neill Williams  47  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.69 
 8  Scott A Kitzman  45  SRM  Pacific  1:01.90 
 9  Mark Cox  47  RAM  North Texas  1:01.96 
 10  Roque J Santos  47  WCM  Pacific  1:02.15 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.23 
 2  Abraham E Solano  45  SKY  Kentucky  2:11.74 
 3  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  2:15.25 
 4  Myles G Lynch  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.68 
 5  Ignacio Jimenez  49  CMS  Colorado  2:17.71 
 6  Roque J Santos  47  WCM  Pacific  2:18.10 
 7  Mark D Stori  49  IM  Illinois  2:19.49 
 8  James W Connolly  45  RICE  Gulf  2:21.12 
 9  Sean P Frampton  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.67 
 10  Doug J Koehler  49  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:23.13 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  48  RAM  North Texas  23.48 
 2  Steven L Unruh  48  NITR  South Texas  23.66 
 3  Michael S Ross  47  MESC  New England  23.74 
 4  Mike J Varozza  47  TXLA  South Texas  23.82 
 5  Nicholas W Decker  47  CAQM  New Mexico  23.91 
 6  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  23.98 
 7  Mark S Beatty  46  GAJA  Georgia  24.10 
 8  Greg Rees  45  SVY  Delaware Valley  24.16 
 9  Marty Moran  48  MINN  Minnesota  24.38 
 10  Karney R McNear  45  TA1  Florida Gold Coast  24.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  50.98 
 2  Steven L Unruh  48  NITR  South Texas  52.97 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.01 
 4  Nicholas W Decker  47  CAQM  New Mexico  53.23 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.28 
 6  Marty Moran  48  MINN  Minnesota  53.95 
 7  Karney R McNear  45  TA1  Florida Gold Coast  54.23 
 8  Dick Clarke  46  IM  Illinois  54.89 
 9  Michael W De Boisblanc  47  WCM  Pacific  55.75 
 10  Mark Kothe  48  GS  South Carolina  55.91 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:56.55 
 2  Dick Clarke  46  IM  Illinois  2:01.01 
 3  Abraham E Solano  45  SKY  Kentucky  2:02.66 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.10 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.99 
 6  Andy S Kroupa  46  YCFM  Florida  2:10.03 
 7  Michael W De Boisblanc  47  WCM  Pacific  2:10.98 
 8  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  2:11.30 
 9  David Krull  47  IM  Illinois  2:14.06 
 10  Scott P Tripps  45  HOPK  Minnesota  2:14.68 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  52.61 
 2  Michael S Ross  47  MESC  New England  53.99 
 3  Scott Heber  48  RAM  North Texas  54.52 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.88 
 5  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  54.93 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  47  AWJ  Georgia  55.07 
 7  Mike J Varozza  47  TXLA  South Texas  55.80 
 8  Myles G Lynch  48  CONN  Connecticut  56.20 
 9  Scott A Kitzman  45  SRM  Pacific  56.78 
 10  Roque J Santos  47  WCM  Pacific  57.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:51.44 
 2  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  1:59.95 
 3  Abraham E Solano  45  SKY  Kentucky  2:00.07 
 4  Scott Heber  48  RAM  North Texas  2:01.47 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.31 
 6  Lorenzo Benucci  47  AWJ  Georgia  2:02.38 
 7  Lawrence B Lee  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.55 
 8  Mike G Shaffer  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.56 
 9  Ignacio Jimenez  49  CMS  Colorado  2:04.84 
 10  Mark D Stori  49  IM  Illinois  2:05.78 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicolas Granger  47  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:01.32 
 2  Abraham E Solano  45  SKY  Kentucky  4:21.14 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  47  AWJ  Georgia  4:23.30 
 4  Dick Clarke  46  IM  Illinois  4:23.37 
 5  Dave L Wharton  45  NAM  Ohio  4:24.18 
 6  Jerome A Frentsos  49  MARY  Maryland  4:24.92 
 7  Erwin D Kratz  49  ARIZ  Arizona  4:28.32 
 8  Ignacio Jimenez  49  CMS  Colorado  4:29.62 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  4:29.79 
 10  Mark D Stori  49  IM  Illinois  4:30.62 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #60
Sponsor #52Sponsor #58Sponsor #42Sponsor #59Sponsor #43
Sponsor #41Sponsor #56Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #62Sponsor #61Sponsor #49