2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 28: Men 50 Meter Freestyle
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  1 Nakamura, Edward K            86 KONA   1:30.00  
  2 Sompayrac, Walter A           87 UNAT     49.56  
  3 Smith, Ned E                  85 GOLD     40.62  
  4 Malbrough, Dave               87  FMM     54.00  
  5 Fisher, Albert B              84 MOVY   1:02.00  
  6 Johnson, C. Edward            82 UNAT     43.00  
  7 Lassins, Edgar E              80 SDSM     50.00  
  8 Robertson, Tex J              91 TTEX   1:04.50  

Heat 2
  2 Hurley, John T                63 ADMS     58.12  
  3 Leilich, Bob                  60  DCM     42.00  
  4 Phildius, Peter P             70  NEM     42.47  
  5 Moore, Bobby L                70 UNAT     48.00  
  6 Pace, Jeffrey J               53 DCAC     45.00  
  7 Edwards, Freddy               75 MICH     41.00  

Heat 3
  1 Sigersmith, Robert E          76 SPCO     39.74  
  2 Haban, Edward A               75 GOST     37.05  
  3 Florance, John R              78 GOST     35.00  
  4 Blake, Robert S               76 SLAM     33.22  
  5 Hutinger, Paul                76  FMM     33.50  
  6 Murphy, John T                76 NCMS     36.00  
  7 Mosard, Robert                79  EMP     38.14  
  8 Briesemeister, Richard E      75  EMP     40.78  

Heat 4
  1 Rainer, Norman B              72 VMST     39.00  
  2 Campbell, Roger C             70 SMMM     36.00  
  3 Labahn, Richard C             72 SDSM     35.18  
  4 McAree, Francis E             70  ISF     35.00  
  5 Gainsford, Ronald J           71 AMAM     35.01  
  6 Dolan, William                71 GOLD     35.26  
  7 Wolle, Jordan B               72 SDSM     36.67  
  8 Sullivan, Forrest M           71 VMST     40.65  

Heat 5
  1 Lehman, Fred O                70   IM     33.50  
  2 Demas, Nickolas P             70  GSM     32.00  
  3 Van Dijk, Peter               71 O*H*     32.00  
  4 Baldwin, Chuck C              70 TTEX     30.23  
  5 Webber, Dick N                71 NCMS     31.96  
  6 Begel, Hal C                  71 1776     32.00  
  7 Flynn, Kenneth                70  DCM     33.00  
  8 Campbell, Frank P             74 TTEX     34.51  

Heat 6
  1 Padan, John N                 67  DCM     38.00  
  2 Williams, Bruce J             66 PAFC     34.96  
  3 Tanabe, Jr, Richard T         66 GOST     34.80  
  4 Dobler, Wally                 66 MICH     34.40  
  5 Ellis, Richard                68  EMP     34.50  
  6 Bowles, Raymond T             65  WPM     34.90  
  7 Cunningham, William W         68 SJAM     35.48  
  8 Dewey, Thomas                 69  DCM     40.50  

Heat 7
  1 Miyares, Nestor A             65 GOLD     32.50  
  2 Van Landingham, Jack          67 NIAG     32.00  
  3 Stupfel, Norman E             68 SMMM     31.26  
  4 Bailie, Bob                   65 TTEX     29.08  
  5 Oyakawa, Yoshi                67 GOST     30.00  
  6 Hall, Sid                     65 GOST     32.00  
  7 Cohen, Lawrence               65  DCM     32.20  
  8 Lockey, Myron W.              69 CMAQ     32.90  

Heat 8
  1 Morris, John J                45 NIAG     35.50  
  2 Fisher, Daniel H              49 MOVY     32.70  
  3 Heller, Jeff J                47  WCW     31.60  
  4 Kreinik, Andrew R             48 UNAT     31.20  
  5 MacDonald, Tony B             47 DCAC     32.00  
  6 White, Wayne M                45 VMST     34.21  
  7 Gill, Jeff                    60 GOLD     33.10  
  8 Henshaw, Russell              62  GSM     33.19  

Heat 9
  1 Johnston, Bob                 64 MARY     31.50  
  2 Thayer, George D              64 OREG     30.80  
  3 Smith, John C                 62 MCMS     29.00  
  4 Farrell, Jeff                 63  OSB     27.50  
  5 Clark, Jerry                  63 NCMS     28.75  
  6 Katz, Jerry A                 62  GSM     30.28  
  7 Harrison, David P             63 1776     31.00  
  8 Greer, Marshall R             64 ANCM     32.18  

Heat 10
  1 Donovan, William W            57 DCAC     39.87  
  2 Woods, Tom M                  57 VMST     34.00  
  3 Henshaw, David                59  NEM     32.00  
  4 Ridgeway, Michel              55 UNAT     31.74  
  5 White, Bernard T              57 NCMS     31.90  
  6 Harding, John F               58 MARY     32.10  
  7 Butts, Howard U               59 VMST     35.51  
  8 Keiser, Jr, Richard K         56 DCAC     43.10  

Heat 11
  1 Burr, Ken M                   56  WCM     30.10  
  2 Nielsen, Charles D            55 MINN     29.90  
  3 Keane, Jim                    56 1776     29.80  
  4 Willert, Dan                  58 GOST     29.30  
  5 Gallon, Gary T.               55 QUEB     29.80  
  6 Flynn, Lou L                  55 MINN     29.90  
  7 McGrain, Peter                55 NCMS     30.00  
  8 Trimble, Gary                 58 MARY     31.56  

Heat 12
  1 Quiggin, David R              56 O*H*     28.70  
  2 Guisard-Ferraz, Jose Eugenio  55 UNAT     28.50  
  3 Andersen, Peter A             57   IM     27.49  
  4 Abrahams, Richard             55  RMM     25.50  
  5 Arluck, Richard S             55  EMP     26.90  
  6 Galine, Donald L              55 SMMM     28.28  
  7 Geoghegan, Jack               58 CONN     28.50  
  8 Curran, Larry                 57 ANCM     29.00  

Heat 13
  1 Wolf-Armstrong, Mark          50 AAMS     40.00  
  2 Qualey, Thomas F              51 DCAC     36.00  
  3 Saltzman, Edward M            50 GAJA     31.09  
  4 Kremzier, Jim R               54 1776     30.42  
  5 Glotzer, Robert N             50 NCMS     30.45  
  6 McCowan, Edwin T.             52 ARKM     31.50  
  7 Everhart, Stephen M           54 UNAT     38.00  
  8 McSweeney, Brian L            52  NEM     44.00  

Heat 14
  1 Bondarenko, Alexandre         51 NEPT     30.30  
  2 Miller, Eric R                53 VMST     30.17  
  3 Foote, David E                50  VCM     30.10  
  4 Jackins, Joseph A.            53 MARY     29.90  
  5 Bacon, William                54 VMST     30.10  
  6 Lehmann, Jim C                54 UNAT     30.12  
  7 Salkind, Neil J               53 MOVY     30.19  
  8 Morrow, Dan                   51 ANCM     30.30  

Heat 15
  1 Maxwell, Richard W            53 1776     29.67  
  2 Wallace, Richard J            53  GSM     29.50  
  3 Grueneberger, Paul C          54  DCM     29.50  
  4 Miller, Jim                   50 VMST     29.10  
  5 Kornblatt, Daniel S           51 NIAG     29.50  
  6 Glass, Ernie                  51 NCMS     29.50  
  7 Harmon, David C               51 ANCM     29.60  
  8 Weisbrod, Andre               51 AMAM     29.90  

Heat 16
  1 Vandam, Gerry E               50 HOTS     28.90  
  2 Gonzalez, Jorge A             51 NCMS     28.75  
  3 Heck, Steve V                 51 CRAQ     28.28  
  4 Quinn, John J                 50 SCAQ     27.84  
  5 Gush, Gregory S               52 ARIZ     28.10  
  6 Sloan, Larry R                53 GMUP     28.50  
  7 Oates, David R                50 GMUP     28.85  
  8 Slama, Bob                    50 GOLD     29.01  

Heat 17
  1 Lisiounenko, Serguei          52 NEPT     27.50  
  2 Rogaki, Daniel J              53  NEM     27.38  
  3 Simons, Randy                 52 GOST     26.92  
  4 Tanner, Joe R                 50  DOC     26.50  
  5 Abbott, William A             54  RMM     26.80  
  6 Caperonis, Pano               53 QUEB     27.00  
  7 Enterline, John P             53 MARY     27.50  
  8 Tanner, Dave A                50  DOC     27.51  

Heat 18
  1 Richardson, Alvin             49 VMST     30.62  
  2 Cruise, Peter B               48 MSBC     29.10  
  3 Tanner, John P                47  DOC     28.90  
  4 Kirchner, Kevin P             45 DCRP     28.80  
  5 Thompson, Steve P             47 GAJA     28.85  
  6 Whitters, Robert A            47 MOVY     29.00  
  7 Frain, Jack J                 46  GSM     30.50  
  8 Davis, Jeffrey S              49 MARY     31.00  

Heat 19
  1 Dodson, Phil L                47   IM     28.50  
  2 Modjeska, Mark E              47 1776     28.00  
  3 Bergholtz, Richard S          47 LCAM     28.00  
  4 Lynn, Richard J.              47 AMAM     28.00  
  5 LeFevre, Mark O               46 1776     28.00  
  6 Walker, Patrick J             47 1776     28.00  
  7 Thornton, James S             48 AMAM     28.18  
  8 Veazey, Jeffrey R             45 DAMM     28.66  

Heat 20
  1 Patterson, Wiley A            48 TTEX     27.80  
  2 Hefner, David S               46 VMST     27.20  
  3 Pugliese, Mark D              48 DCRP     27.09  
  4 Kazmaier, Karl H              45 O*H*     26.90  
  5 Kahn, Roger H                 45  EMP     27.00  
  6 Carrow, Hill                  45 NCMS     27.20  
  7 Bober, Richard                49 NCMS     27.20  
  8 Laughlin, Patrick O           46 GAJA     27.82  

Heat 21
  1 Puels, Robert W               49 ADMS     26.50  
  2 Hess, Richard W               46  RMM     25.90  
  3 Norelli, Charles C            45 1776     25.40  
  4 Fitzgerald, Mark S            45 CONN     25.00  
  5 Schatz, Gary L                45 CYCL     25.14  
  6 Groselle, Jack R              46 O*H*     25.50  
  7 Van Boer, Eric D              46 RHMS     26.30  
  8 Graham, Donald G              46 CONN     26.51  

Heat 22
  1 Coronado, Robert P            44 DCAC     35.00  
  2 Belzner, Bryan E              41 UNAT     33.30  
  3 Biery, Tom R                  42 ANCM     31.00  
  4 Kelly, Steve                  43 1776     29.87  
  5 Moore, Stephen L              43  MCM     30.50  
  6 Beza, Ion A                   42 GKMS     31.68  
  7 Braiman, Mark S               44 NIAG     33.80  

Heat 23
  1 Walker, Donald M              42 AAAA     28.50  
  2 Majoros, Kevin M              40 DCAC     28.35  
  3 Davis, Kim S.                 43 UNAT     28.00  
  4 Stiling, Douglas E            42  SRM     27.85  
  5 Forsyth, Fred                 42 NBAC     28.00  
  6 Denes, Thomas A               43 ANCM     28.30  
  7 Simmons, Robin A              42 FXCM     28.35  
  8 Reynolds, Dan E               41 LAMS     29.50  

Heat 24
  1 Kennedy, Gene R               41 NCMS     27.70  
  2 Folk, John W                  41 GERM     27.54  
  3 Heuchling, Geoffrey           41 DCAC     27.40  
  4 Erickson, Tim D               44 GOLD     27.10  
  5 Cunningham, Jose E            44 DCAC     27.20  
  6 Fisher, Warren J              44 1776     27.50  
  7 Underbrink, John M            42 PCAT     27.63  
  8 Lagdon, Chip                  40 GERM     27.84  

Heat 25
  1 Cigler, John S                41 FINS     26.80  
  2 Meade, Thomas D               43 1776     26.20  
  3 Keith, Al J                   40  NEM     26.00  
  4 Emison, Tom W                 42 MINN     26.00  
  5 McCabe, Tom J                 43   IM     26.00  
  6 Gibson, Dave                  40   IM     26.10  
  7 Wotton, Joseph                41  NEM     26.31  
  8 Levinson, Brad                44 DAMM     27.09  

Heat 26
  1 Berryhill, Keith C            41 GAJA     25.80  
  2 Dropsey, Jeffrey P            42 O*H*     25.80  
  3 Soltys, Ted J                 40   IM     25.40  
  4 Williams, David L             40 MARY     24.90  
  5 Smith, Paul L                 41   VS     25.00  
  6 Tudor, Louis S                44 VMST     25.50  
  7 Tudor, John B                 43 VMST     25.80  
  8 Goldbloom, Robert M           41  EMP     26.00  

Heat 27
  1 Murphy, Mark T                35  NEM     29.90  
  2 Celii, Michael                37 NCMS     28.87  
  3 Calvert, Stan D               38 AAMS     28.50  
  4 Tomaszkiewicz, Michael A      39 FHAM     28.49  
  5 Kuttner, Stephen              36 DCAC     28.50  
  6 Martin, Andrew N              38 MARY     28.85  
  7 Miller, Mike                  36 UNAT     29.50  
  8 Barrows, Scott F              39 DCAC     35.00  

Heat 28
  1 Moretto, Stephen J            35  DCM     28.40  
  2 McCutchan, Michael D          35 NCMS     28.10  
  3 Baker, Jeffrey J              35 O*H*     28.10  
  4 Otten, Bill R                 36  DCM     28.00  
  5 Nordlund, Eric R              37 MICH     28.00  
  6 Dalizu, Manga V               36 UNAT     28.10  
  7 Ferguson, Andrew              37 UNAT     28.20  
  8 Holmes, Robert C              38 CHMS     28.40  

Heat 29
  1 Silberman, Seth J             39 O*H*     28.00  
  2 Osborn, Jeffrey               39 UNAT     27.60  
  3 Truesdale, Daniel C           37  NEM     27.07  
  4 Merkert, Herbert B            36 1776     26.80  
  5 Vandersluis, Ronald           36 MARK     27.00  
  6 Young, Stanford R             36 DCAC     27.33  
  7 Haren, Christopher R          38 DCAC     28.00  
  8 Shaw, Chris J                 38 TTEX     28.00  

Heat 30
  1 Matthews, William E           36 MBST     26.45  
  2 Robbins, Paul C               37  EMP     25.95  
  3 Stahl, Stephen A              35  WCM     25.37  
  4 Fell, Michael A               39 ANCM     24.71  
  5 Landry, Richard               36  NEM     25.10  
  6 Young, Bob A                  36   IM     25.70  
  7 Robinson, Scott E             35  USF     26.20  
  8 Quinones, Enrique             37 DCAC     26.50  

Heat 31
  1 Grimshaw, Glenn J             26 DCAC     37.00  
  2 Chan, Stephen                 28 BRNT     28.50  
  3 McBride, Nathan P             27  NEM     29.50  
  4 Kucharski, Mike R             33 NCMS     29.50  
  5 Marcy, Matthew A              33 MARY     28.80  
  6 Napoli, John R                30 DCAC     29.00  
  7 Varnes, Jared                 24 DCAC     30.50  
  8 Holder, Matthew W             23 DCAC     41.88  

Heat 32
  1 Toy, Raymond C                33 MARY     28.62  
  2 Scotty, Domenic J             30 VMST     28.32  
  3 Hoie, Erling J                32  GSM     28.10  
  4 Kukoy, Stephen                32 DCRP     28.00  
  5 Terahigashi, Manabu           33 DCAC     28.00  
  6 Benner, Devin                 34 MICH     28.30  
  7 Buerger, Thomas S             30 DCAC     28.40  
  8 Burke, Steven J               30 PAFC     28.76  

Heat 33
  1 Crunkleton, David E           34 WILD     27.50  
  2 Bubel, Thomas E               31 ADMS     27.50  
  3 Farina, Ronald R              30  GSM     27.01  
  4 Berry, Robert S               32  NEM     27.00  
  5 Ellis, Andrew F               32 1776     27.01  
  6 Switzer, Ed                   32 SWIM     27.10  
  7 Muchow, Steve                 31 MARY     27.50  
  8 Koback, Peter G               32 GERM     27.56  

Heat 34
  1 Porter, Stephen D             33 VMST     26.94  
  2 Luebbe, James G               33 LAKE     26.61  
  3 Gill, Mark A                  32 ARIZ     26.54  
  4 Haggerty, Tom M               34  GSM     26.10  
  5 Camelio, Matthew J            30  NEM     26.50  
  6 Goth, Stephen J               31  TOC     26.56  
  7 Noe, Norman B                 31  GSM     26.81  
  8 Strange, Kevin A              30 ANCM     27.00  

Heat 35
  1 Bubel, Joe T                  32 ADMS     26.02  
  2 Bordron, Patrice B            32 GCMT     26.00  
  3 Cornell, Eric C               30 GAJA     25.74  
  4 Ruggiero, Michael W           32  WPM     25.50  
  5 Welch, Robert R               31 DCAC     25.60  
  6 Scheffei, Jared               31 BRNT     25.75  
  7 Benda, Brian G                30 NBAC     26.00  
  8 Clear, Kirk W                 33 AFAM     26.10  

Heat 36
  1 Matheson, Brent               33  GSM     25.40  
  2 Vespa, Hernán C.              30 ARNM     24.99  
  3 Boyd, Timothy L               30 ANCM     24.30  
  4 Murray, Jeff L                31 NCMS     23.78  
  5 Osborn, Erik C                32 ANCM     24.22  
  6 McGarry, James S              30 UNAT     24.30  
  7 Bell, Ryan J                  31 RNTS     25.21  
  8 Osborn, Kris J                31 GAJA     25.40  

Heat 37
  1 Sepanik, Brian J              28 GERM     28.00  
  2 Faries, William               27 UNAT     27.50  
  3 Martinez, Alex                29  EMP     27.20  
  4 Barrett, Chris J              29  NEM     27.01  
  5 Hezky, Zdenek D               26  GSM     27.11  
  6 Lapan, Samuel                 26 MARY     27.45  
  7 Gould, Robert H               29 UNAT     27.65  
  8 Cohen, Allan S                28 MARY     28.30  

Heat 38
  1 Alcott, Christopher S         25   IM     26.88  
  2 Bocci, David                  29 UNAT     26.71  
  3 Sheets, David A               29 UNAT     26.44  
  4 Benedick, Christopher M       29 TERR     26.10  
  5 Bradley, Ryan B               26 VMST     26.25  
  6 Walkenhorst, Jared W          26 CONN     26.50  
  7 Blankenhorn, Brad D           26 UNAT     26.74  
  8 Pinson, Robert D              25 DCAC     27.00  

Heat 39
  1 Nussbaumer, AndrT             29 DCAC     26.00  
  2 Gorman, Darren W              29 DCAC     25.90  
  3 Skube, Josh                   25  DOC     25.21  
  4 Heath, John A                 29 ANCM     24.50  
  5 Rosen, Jon G                  28 CONN     24.69  
  6 Carlisle, Corey M             29 DCAC     25.71  
  7 King, Ian D                   25  GSM     26.00  
  8 Hutchinson, Tyrone L          25 CONN     26.00  

Heat 40
  1 Miller, James C               19 VMST     28.94  
  2 Ferguson, Douglas J           24 PAFC     28.79  
  3 McGowan, Hugh M               23 DCAC     28.50  
  4 Kraft, David M                24 UNAT     28.15  
  5 Zaffino, Frank G              24 UNAT     28.49  
  6 Mendoza, Leonardo             23  GSM     28.50  
  7 Coughlin, Michael P           23 PAFC     28.82  
  8 Bonfini, Alexander A          22 BRNT     30.00  

Heat 41
  1 Chung, Marcus B               24 DCAC     27.80  
  2 Izumi, Koichiro               24 NIAG     27.00  
  3 Hughes, Richard J             21 NCMS     26.50  
  4 Chia, Nei-Kuan                23 BRAT     24.74  
  5 Paige, Jason C                24 CONN     25.90  
  6 Brandon, Ashley S             23 PAFC     26.57  
  7 Silva, Jorge D                24 GERM     27.44  
  8 Dimsdale, Taylor              21 UNAT     28.00  
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #47
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #35