2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 8: Men 50 Meter Backstroke
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  1 Tillotson, Frank H            86  FMM   1:17.00  
  2 Edelhoff, Raymond H           87 MARY     57.00  
  3 Malbrough, Dave               87  FMM     54.00  
  4 Shea, Edward J                86   IM     50.00  
  5 Triolo, Jim S                 86 STAN     56.20  
  6 Smith, Ned E                  85 GOLD   1:04.42  
  7 Robertson, Tex J              91 TTEX   1:10.62  

Heat 2
  2 Fisher, Albert B              84 MOVY   1:06.00  
  3 Johnson, C. Edward            82 UNAT     59.00  
  4 Merrill, John                 83 CONN     51.00  
  5 Howell, Harry M               83 VMST     57.41  
  6 Lassins, Edgar E              80 SDSM   1:05.00  

Heat 3
  1 Haban, Edward A               75 GOST     57.19  
  2 Emanuel, John E               76 1776     48.80  
  3 Murphy, John T                76 NCMS     45.00  
  4 Hutinger, Paul                76  FMM     39.20  
  5 Edwards, Freddy               75 MICH     48.00  
  6 Cranch, John E                78 NIAG     54.62  
  7 Siskind, Isaac                72  GSM     50.00  

Heat 4
  1 Mitchell, Jack                73 GAJA     45.29  
  2 Gainsford, Ronald J           71 AMAM     43.01  
  3 Campbell, Frank P             74 TTEX     39.45  
  4 Baldwin, Chuck C              70 TTEX     37.98  
  5 Van Dijk, Peter               71 O*H*     39.00  
  6 Knowlton, Horace S            71 UTAH     40.00  
  7 Labahn, Richard C             72 SDSM     44.28  
  8 Sullivan, Forrest M           71 VMST     46.72  

Heat 5
  1 Wilmore, Chuck                66 VMST     46.56  
  2 Ellis, Richard                68  EMP     44.50  
  3 Chen, Ray F                   67  DCM     44.50  
  4 Padan, John N                 67  DCM     46.00  
  5 Kleman, Karl F                60 TCAM     46.27  
  6 Forsythe, James L             62 MARY     42.00  
  7 Harries, Keith D              62 MARY     43.00  
  8 McSweeney, Brian L            52  NEM     59.04  

Heat 6
  1 Stupfel, Norman E             68 SMMM     43.00  
  2 McConnell, Stan               69 HBSC     40.00  
  3 Mitchell, Clarke E            68 NCMS     38.50  
  4 Oyakawa, Yoshi                67 GOST     35.00  
  5 Clayson, D. Barr              65  NEM     38.20  
  6 Rapperport, Alan S            67 GOLD     39.25  
  7 Pollock, Ken G                68 MARY     40.00  
  8 Lee, Yu-Jin                   66 MARY     44.00  

Heat 7
  1 Thayer, George D              64 OREG     40.20  
  2 Farrell, Jeff                 63  OSB     37.50  
  3 Christensen, Carl W           63 MARY     36.20  
  4 Smith, John C                 62 MCMS     35.50  
  5 Greer, Marshall R             64 ANCM     35.68  
  6 Bettis, Lee W                 62  DCM     36.93  
  7 Quigley, George J             60  ISF     38.80  
  8 Fasbender, Barry A            63 STAN     41.76  

Heat 8
  1 McNamee Sr, Michael B         59 SLAM   1:00.00  
  2 Davey, Michael D              56 ALEX     42.00  
  3 Diehl, David J                59 TERR     38.79  
  4 Gallon, Gary T.               55 QUEB     39.00  
  5 Monahan, Richard S            59  EMP     46.70  
  6 Lehmann, Jim C                54 UNAT     42.51  
  7 Everhart, Stephen M           54 UNAT     38.50  
  8 Kasimer, Joseph H             50 JCCN     45.71  

Heat 9
  1 Murray, Harold J              59  HLJ     36.76  
  2 Iliff, Jack                   56 MARY     35.50  
  3 Zakim, Jack S                 55  GSM     34.50  
  4 Burns, Richard                57  TAM     33.00  
  5 Grashow, Mark B               55  EMP     34.00  
  6 Galine, Donald L              55 SMMM     34.88  
  7 Guisard-Ferraz, Jose Eugenio  55 UNAT     36.50  
  8 Gibbs, Jim                    59 PCAT     38.05  

Heat 10
  1 Underbrink, John M            42 PCAT     35.87  
  2 Munson, Fred R                42  DCM     34.00  
  3 Moll, Drew                    41 GMUP     34.00  
  4 Schindler, John E             42 MARY     33.70  
  5 Forsyth, Fred                 42 NBAC     34.00  
  6 Simmons, Robin A              42 FXCM     35.00  
  7 Brown, Randy T                52 SMMM     38.14  
  8 Miller, Jim                   50 VMST     38.20  

Heat 11
  1 Simons, Randy                 52 GOST     36.58  
  2 Thompson, Dale A              50 O*H*     36.00  
  3 Bacon, William                54 VMST     35.10  
  4 Enterline, John P             53 MARY     34.10  
  5 Heck, Steve V                 51 CRAQ     34.34  
  6 Glass, Ernie                  51 NCMS     36.00  
  7 Roemig, John                  50 1776     36.50  
  8 Miller, Eric R                53 VMST     38.10  

Heat 12
  1 Rogaki, Daniel J              53  NEM     33.56  
  2 Warner, Frank                 51  PNA     33.50  
  3 Gush, Gregory S               52 ARIZ     33.10  
  4 Kressbach, Gary F             52 TTEX     32.80  
  5 Kolonkowski, Bob              52  EMP     32.83  
  6 Stringer, Rick H              50 VMST     33.34  
  7 Tingley, William              50 LAKE     33.50  
  8 Weisbrod, Andre               51 AMAM     33.90  

Heat 13
  1 Markey, Jack                  48 DCAC     35.50  
  2 Bergholtz, Richard S          47 LCAM     34.90  
  3 Hefner, David S               46 VMST     34.50  
  4 Van Boer, Eric D              46 RHMS     32.90  
  5 Frain, Jack J                 46  GSM     34.30  
  6 Feinstein, John               45 ANCM     34.50  
  7 Graber, Peter A               46 1776     35.42  
  8 Tigue, Luke                   48 FINS     40.00  

Heat 14
  1 Meem, Lang H                  46 VMST     31.89  
  2 Stocksdale, Steve A           46  DCM     31.50  
  3 Graham, Donald G              46 CONN     31.22  
  4 Wolf, Tom                     46 PCAT     29.85  
  5 Bober, Richard                49 NCMS     30.90  
  6 Pugliese, Mark D              48 DCRP     31.27  
  7 Vandam, David K               45 HOTS     31.70  
  8 Schatz, Gary L                45 CYCL     32.75  

Heat 15
  1 Hendrick, Marty E             42 DCAC     32.90  
  2 Reino, Anthony J              44 CONN     32.00  
  3 Klein, Jonathan E             43 NCMS     30.50  
  4 Lehman, Fritz E               42 NCMS     29.30  
  5 Buresh, Bob                   42  SPM     30.25  
  6 Gibson, Dave                  40   IM     30.60  
  7 Fisher, Warren J              44 1776     32.50  
  8 McCabe, Tom J                 43   IM     33.00  

Heat 16
  1 Miller, Mike                  36 UNAT     35.25  
  2 Shaw, Chris J                 38 TTEX     34.00  
  3 Nordlund, Eric R              37 MICH     33.00  
  4 Young, Stanford R             36 DCAC     32.92  
  5 Calvert, Stan D               38 AAMS     33.00  
  6 Frentsos, Matthew R.          38 UNAT     33.37  
  7 Martin, Andrew N              38 MARY     34.83  
  8 Klugman, Jason R              29 FINS     40.50  

Heat 17
  1 Crist, Jason A                38 ANCM     31.90  
  2 Malsbury, David B             39 VMST     30.60  
  3 Fell, Michael A               39 ANCM     29.20  
  4 Britt, Clay                   39 ANCM     27.60  
  5 Ericson, Eric                 38 GAJA     28.50  
  6 Petrov, Konstantin Y          36  EMP     29.80  
  7 Frentsos, Paul J              39 DCAC     31.80  
  8 Matthews, William E           36 MBST     32.90  

Heat 18
  1 Prescott, Al                  32  NEM     54.60  
  2 Scotty, Domenic J             30 VMST     38.23  
  3 Gale, Andrew J                34 SLAM     35.30  
  4 Strange, Kevin A              30 ANCM     35.00  
  5 Buerger, Thomas S             30 DCAC     37.50  
  6 Doan, Brian D                 30 NCMS     40.00  
  7 Miller, James C               19 VMST     37.40  
  8 Miller, Michael S             24 DCAC     42.06  

Heat 19
  1 Koppenhaver, Ken D            32 NIAG     34.60  
  2 Rodriguez, Alvin              34 LYTA     33.79  
  3 Kaufman, Joseph A             33 DCAC     32.80  
  4 Berry, Robert S               32  NEM     31.00  
  5 Rankin, Mathew R              34 ARIZ     32.00  
  6 Porter, Stephen D             33 VMST     33.01  
  7 Gaither, T. Carter            30 AAMS     33.93  
  8 Volckening, Bill              34 OREG     34.98  

Heat 20
  1 Lockaby, Jay R                30 1776     30.89  
  2 Perry, Sam W                  32 ARIZ     30.50  
  3 Nogoumanov, Ravil             32 NEPT     30.00  
  4 Scheffei, Jared               31 BRNT     28.90  
  5 Matheson, Brent               33  GSM     29.70  
  6 Clear, Kirk W                 33 AFAM     30.10  
  7 McNear, David R               32 UNAT     30.85  
  8 Elshafei, Emad H              34 TERR     31.00  

Heat 21
  1 Klemm, Christopher G          27 MARY     35.00  
  2 Benedick, Christopher M       29 TERR     31.10  
  3 Sheets, David A               29 UNAT     29.60  
  4 Hezky, Peter                  25  GSM     29.00  
  5 Skube, Josh                   25  DOC     29.29  
  6 Carlisle, Corey M             29 DCAC     30.45  
  7 Medina-Marino, Andrew G       25 DCAC     34.99  
  8 McBride, Nathan P             27  NEM     38.21  

Heat 22
  1 Diehl, John A                 23 TERR     36.27  
  2 Cofsky, Matt A                20 VMST     33.27  
  3 Kinnear, Robert A             23 MARY     32.65  
  4 Paige, Jason C                24 CONN     30.50  
  5 Chia, Nei-Kuan                23 BRAT     30.52  
  6 Brandon, Ashley S             23 PAFC     33.19  
  7 McGowan, Hugh M               23 DCAC     36.00  
  8 Henry, Alvin J                23 DCAC     37.02  
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #29
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #52