2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 24: Men 200 Meter Breaststroke
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  2 Svane, Larry                  70 1776   4:12.35  
  3 Cath, Pieter                  70 O*H*   4:11.00  
  4 Weiner, Jack                  70 LYTA   4:11.10  
  5 McCullough, Earl D            85  FMM   4:45.00  
  6 Rodgers, Bill W               68 MARY   4:24.00  
  7 Williams, Bruce J             66 PAFC   4:11.40  
  8 Gregg, David                  67 FXCM   4:43.98  

Heat 2
  1 McNeil, Dan                   77 ADMS   5:40.00  
  2 Gallaher, Lawrence J          75 GAJA   4:38.70  
  3 Melick, George F              76  GSM   4:18.55  
  4 Piemme, Frank M               75  OSB   3:42.85  
  5 Garsoe, Norman D              77 1776   4:38.00  
  6 Lynch, Walter A               79  EMP   5:01.35  

Heat 3
  1 Cannon, William C             70 SLAM   4:08.22  
  2 Bauman, John H                70 WMAC   4:00.00  
  3 Haartz, F.H. Ted              72  NEM   3:49.00  
  4 MacDonald, Robert C           72  FMM   3:34.62  
  5 Stolz, Irwin W                71 GAJA   3:45.00  
  6 Gruender, Daniel F            71 ARIZ   3:59.93  
  7 Phildius, Peter P             70  NEM   4:01.48  
  8 Rainer, Norman B              72 VMST   4:10.00  

Heat 4
  1 Chen, Ray F                   67  DCM   4:10.00  
  2 Russ, Carl                    65 VMST   4:05.00  
  3 McComas, Lou                  68 MARY   3:55.00  
  4 Bowles, Raymond T             65  WPM   3:46.00  
  5 Silverstein, Leonard          66 GOLD   3:48.00  
  6 Wilmore, Chuck                66 VMST   3:55.11  
  7 Chilton, Sam                  66 OMAH   4:05.90  
  8 Marchbanks, Jerry L           65 TTEX   4:11.00  

Heat 5
  1 Kortheuer, John D             69 NCMS   3:38.00  
  2 Stupfel, Norman E             68 SMMM   3:36.00  
  3 Lincoln, Walter J             67 GOST   3:35.00  
  4 Patten, Bob W                 66  RMM   3:13.00  
  5 Clayson, D. Barr              65  NEM   3:34.00  
  6 Hall, Sid                     65 GOST   3:35.00  
  7 Lockey, Myron W.              69 CMAQ   3:36.05  
  8 Van Landingham, Jack          67 NIAG   3:40.00  

Heat 6
  1 Kleman, Karl F                60 TCAM   3:55.00  
  2 Hemmerle, Harry J             61 1776   3:45.00  
  3 Johnston, Bob                 64 MARY   3:30.00  
  4 Jacobs, Joel P                64 CRAQ   3:25.00  
  5 Crowley, William H            61 PCAT   3:25.00  
  6 Medici, John C                62 GOST   3:35.60  
  7 Diamond, Louis H              61 ANCM   3:50.00  
  8 Macartney, Norman S           62 NCMS   4:04.20  

Heat 7
  1 MacGregor, Donald M           54 FINS   3:55.00  
  2 Kremzier, Jim R               54 1776   3:31.50  
  3 Ganev, Anton P                50  DCM   3:20.00  
  4 Kassner, Michael E.           50  WCM   3:19.39  
  5 Morrow, Dan                   51 ANCM   3:21.00  
  6 McCowan, Edwin T.             52 ARKM   3:37.00  
  7 Durham, Richard S             59 GERM   4:05.00  
  8 Hahm, Martin R                59 ARIZ   4:08.01  

Heat 8
  1 Laux, Michael A.              59 CONN   3:30.00  
  2 Thomson, Iii, Alec N          57 VMST   3:29.68  
  3 King, Bill                    56 MCMS   3:20.00  
  4 Harris, Howard M              55 SLAM   3:15.50  
  5 Trimble, Gary                 58 MARY   3:18.55  
  6 Gaulrapp, Edward H            58 VMST   3:25.22  
  7 Oroszlan, Peter               56 MARY   3:30.00  
  8 Kroeger, Donald J             57 MICH   3:32.01  

Heat 9
  1 Barden, Steve                 55 NCMS   3:10.00  
  2 Nessel, Edward H              55  GSM   3:04.68  
  3 Brundage, Warner F            57 VMST   2:59.00  
  4 Schiltz, Jack H               58 VMST   2:54.30  
  5 Andersen, Peter A             57   IM   2:56.00  
  6 Murray, Allen K               56  UCI   3:04.00  
  7 Iliff, Jack                   56 MARY   3:05.00  
  8 Loewe, Raymond D              58 UNAT   3:14.00  

Heat 10
  1 Long, Robert W                51 ADMS   3:07.10  
  2 Hoffman, Charles L            50 TERR   3:01.50  
  3 Roemig, John                  50 1776   2:55.00  
  4 Merrell, Michael M            52 INWM   2:51.56  
  5 Stark, Allen L                51 OREG   2:53.45  
  6 Brown, George B               53 VMST   3:00.00  
  7 Redic, James P                54 SWIM   3:05.00  
  8 Parlapiano, Gary J            53  TAM   3:15.00  

Heat 11
  2 Monsheimer, Robert L          45 ANCM   3:20.10  
  3 Graber, Peter A               46 1776   3:11.80  
  4 Haddan, Barry L               49 DCAC   3:10.00  
  5 Bigelow, Rob K                47 DCAC   3:11.00  
  6 Mathis, Stephen P             46 FXCM   3:19.00  
  7 Lockard, Michael K            47 TERR   4:37.30  

Heat 12
  1 Markey, Jack                  48 DCAC   3:05.99  
  2 Hansen, Steve                 49 MICH   3:04.01  
  3 Matysek, Thomas E             46 MARY   2:59.42  
  4 Seltzer, Robert L             49  NEM   2:55.00  
  5 Saar, Douglas N               45 UNAT   2:59.00  
  6 Kopec, Richard L              47 TTEX   3:02.40  
  7 VanNort, Steven               49 LAPS   3:05.00  
  8 Liotta, Robert J              49 ARIZ   3:09.98  

Heat 13
  1 Wasserman, Neil R             45 GOST   2:50.90  
  2 Brown, Robert V               48 GAJA   2:48.00  
  3 Kazmaier, Karl H              45 O*H*   2:45.00  
  4 Korner, Dale E                48 O*H*   2:38.00  
  5 Bohan, Richard P              49  GSM   2:42.70  
  6 Hemmerle, Jamie               45 1776   2:46.00  
  7 Wencel, Bruce A               45 TTEX   2:49.24  
  8 Enright, Richard              48 UNAT   2:55.00  

Heat 14
  1 Schmitt, David E              43  GSM   3:10.00  
  2 Jones, Steven P               42 MARY   3:03.50  
  3 Meltz, Joel M                 44  NEM   2:58.32  
  4 Braun, Mark G                 43 LYTA   2:55.52  
  5 McCandless, Peter H           44 MOVY   2:55.95  
  6 Lanzara, Gennard T            42 VMST   3:01.00  
  7 Garfield, James D             42 UNAT   3:09.00  
  8 Sparks, Allen P               43 SYMC   3:15.00  

Heat 15
  1 Griffin, Paul J               40  NEM   2:48.20  
  2 Matysek, Jim                  41 NIAG   2:47.09  
  3 Casciato, Michael G           41 1776   2:44.60  
  4 Guthrie, David M              40 TTEX   2:25.03  
  5 Doyle, Benn W                 42  GSM   2:38.50  
  6 Oxley, Gregory L              42 1776   2:46.00  
  7 Slowey, Michael J             43 VMST   2:47.13  
  8 Seagraves, Bob A              44 TTEX   2:54.39  

Heat 16
  2 Tomaszkiewicz, Michael A      39 FHAM   3:20.25  
  3 Rose, Scott A                 35 VMST   3:19.00  
  4 Isaac, Todd W                 35 BMSA   3:05.15  
  5 McManus, Charlie              39 DCAC   3:14.71  
  6 O'Connell, David B            37 DCAC   3:20.00  
  7 Jonas, David L                34 DCAC   3:32.00  

Heat 17
  1 Ferguson, Andrew              37 UNAT   3:05.00  
  2 Allen, Daniel H               38 PAFC   3:01.45  
  3 Baker, Jeffrey J              35 O*H*   3:00.00  
  4 Greenstein, Steven            39  ILF   2:56.00  
  5 Levy, Daniel J                35  WPM   2:57.20  
  6 Czander, Eric W               35 DCAC   3:01.00  
  7 Allen, Robbie E               35 GMUP   3:02.22  
  8 Otten, Bill R                 36  DCM   3:05.00  

Heat 18
  1 Celii, Michael                37 NCMS   2:53.30  
  2 Vankuilenburg, Scott D        35  NEM   2:46.50  
  3 Gendreau, Edmund J            38  NEM   2:44.15  
  4 Dicks, Wally C                37 ANCM   2:26.00  
  5 Amato, David J                36 NBAC   2:43.00  
  6 Thompson, Anthony G.          36 MOVY   2:45.22  
  7 Reece, Jeff                   39 NCMS   2:48.00  
  8 LeGoff, Marc A                37 DCAC   2:55.06  

Heat 19
  1 Christian, Jim R              34  H2O   3:15.00  
  2 Volckening, Bill              34 OREG   3:15.00  
  3 Hohne, Norbert F              31 STAR   2:57.80  
  4 Terahigashi, Manabu           33 DCAC   2:55.00  
  5 Kaufman, Joseph A             33 DCAC   2:55.10  
  6 Koizumi, Kei                  32 DCAC   3:12.56  
  7 Napoli, John R                30 DCAC   3:15.00  
  8 Flowe, Layne                  32 NCMS   3:23.00  

Heat 20
  1 Newbegin, Brian S             31  NEM   2:52.81  
  2 Cockrell, Charles E           32 VMST   2:49.35  
  3 Lane, Michael J               33 TECH   2:45.55  
  4 Abcug, Rob A                  31 GOLD   2:45.00  
  5 Doan, Brian D                 30 NCMS   2:45.00  
  6 Koback, Peter G               32 GERM   2:46.19  
  7 Kukoy, Stephen                32 DCRP   2:50.00  
  8 Cleary, Darin                 31 BRNT   2:52.94  

Heat 21
  1 Hayes, Brian T                33  GSM   2:42.30  
  2 Eaton, Ellis E                30 AFAM   2:40.00  
  3 Harper, James W               33 FINS   2:39.00  
  4 Gombai, Steven A              30  WWR   2:27.39  
  5 Kinney, Matthew A             30 DCAC   2:32.13  
  6 Downie, John M                33 DCAC   2:40.00  
  7 Noe, Norman B                 31  GSM   2:40.67  
  8 Rodriguez, Alvin              34 LYTA   2:44.71  

Heat 22
  4 Holder, Matthew W             23 DCAC   4:12.64  
  5 Kaplan, Ron                   29 DCAC   3:45.05  

Heat 23
  1 Rudolph, Daniel A             29 ANCM   3:00.00  
  2 Colburn, Christopher M        28   IM   2:50.04  
  3 Fehlau, Brian P               26  NEM   2:40.75  
  4 Alcott, Christopher S         25   IM   2:38.88  
  5 Gorman, Darren W              29 DCAC   2:40.00  
  6 Walkenhorst, Jared W          26 CONN   2:45.00  
  7 Medina-Marino, Andrew G       25 DCAC   2:59.69  
  8 Badinger, Craig M             26 DCAC   3:05.00  
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #20