2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 40: Men 200 Meter Backstroke
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  1 Tillotson, Frank H            86  FMM   5:40.00  
  2 Malbrough, Dave               87  FMM   4:50.00  
  3 Triolo, Jim S                 86 STAN   4:34.08  
  4 Shea, Edward J                86   IM   4:50.00  
  5 Sompayrac, Walter A           87 UNAT   5:07.66  
  6 Garsoe, Norman D              77 1776   4:49.00  
  7 Welch, Arthur C               68 OREG   3:53.77  

Heat 2
  2 Saperstein, Sidney A          84  DCM   6:15.00  
  3 Guido, Dick                   83  EMP   3:55.00  
  4 Taft, Ray F                   81 SMMM   3:45.48  
  5 Fisher, Albert B              84 MOVY   5:14.00  
  6 Delong, Harry P               57 VMST   3:51.46  
  7 Hale, Art R                   58 SDSM   3:58.41  

Heat 3
  1 Lynch, Walter A               79  EMP   4:38.62  
  2 Melick, George F              76  GSM   4:10.00  
  3 Barnes, Calvin W              76 VMST   3:55.00  
  4 Hutinger, Paul                76  FMM   3:19.50  
  5 Murphy, John T                76 NCMS   3:52.00  
  6 Edwards, James K              78  NEM   4:02.00  
  7 Cranch, John E                78 NIAG   4:22.04  
  8 Ramirez-Miller, Alejandro M   76 CATM   4:41.59  

Heat 4
  2 Daily, John R                 73 O*H*   4:11.00  
  3 Silverstein, Lou              74 ARIZ   3:55.00  
  4 Knowlton, Horace S            71 UTAH   3:20.00  
  5 Franks, Roger G               73 1776   3:07.00  
  6 Campbell, Frank P             74 TTEX   3:38.64  
  7 Sullivan, Forrest M           71 VMST   4:01.83  

Heat 5
  1 Russ, Carl                    65 VMST   3:40.00  
  2 McConnell, Stan               69 HBSC   3:25.00  
  3 Mitchell, Clarke E            68 NCMS   3:16.00  
  4 Rapperport, Alan S            67 GOLD   3:06.00  
  5 Clayson, D. Barr              65  NEM   3:12.00  
  6 Dobler, Wally                 66 MICH   3:23.00  
  7 Wilmore, Chuck                66 VMST   3:31.59  
  8 McComas, Lou                  68 MARY   3:40.00  

Heat 6
  1 Harries, Keith D              62 MARY   3:30.00  
  2 Thayer, George D              64 OREG   3:23.70  
  3 Greer, Marshall R             64 ANCM   3:12.73  
  4 Quigley, George J             60  ISF   2:57.50  
  5 Bettis, Lee W                 62  DCM   3:02.23  
  6 Jacobs, Joel P                64 CRAQ   3:22.00  
  7 Convey, John F                62   BM   3:28.00  

Heat 7
  1 Gibbs, Jim                    59 PCAT   3:17.06  
  2 Roddin, Hugh J                58 ANCM   2:59.50  
  3 Iliff, Jack                   56 MARY   2:50.00  
  4 Calvert, John J               55  DCM   2:31.10  
  5 Burns, Richard                57  TAM   2:39.00  
  6 Burns, Ronald B               56 HULL   2:54.00  
  7 Tulenko, Tom                  58 1776   3:00.00  
  8 Pipkin, Ken D                 56 PCAT   3:18.10  

Heat 8
  2 Vail, John C                  52 DCAC   3:20.00  
  3 Leonard, Roger F              52 ANCM   3:05.50  
  4 Miller, Jim                   50 VMST   3:02.00  
  5 Thompson, Dale A              50 O*H*   3:02.00  
  6 Geoghegan, William J          50 CONN   3:13.00  

Heat 9
  1 Roemig, John                  50 1776   2:53.00  
  2 Gush, Gregory S               52 ARIZ   2:41.21  
  3 Harrison, Lonny W             52  DCM   2:36.00  
  4 McConica, Jim                 50  VCM   2:29.00  
  5 Stringer, Rick H              50 VMST   2:35.61  
  6 Tingley, William              50 LAKE   2:39.05  
  7 Warner, Frank                 51  PNA   2:42.00  
  8 Schwartz, Marvin B            52 ARKM   2:53.00  

Heat 10
  2 Tigue, Luke                   48 FINS   3:30.00  
  3 Roman, John P                 45 FINS   3:00.00  
  4 Humphreys, Jeffrey L          45 NIAG   2:41.50  
  5 Thompson, Frank L             49 MICH   2:44.80  
  6 Liotta, Robert J              49 ARIZ   3:07.00  
  7 Lari, Marco E                 33 FXCM   3:25.43  

Heat 11
  1 Bright, David C               47  NEM   2:37.20  
  2 Bober, Richard                49 NCMS   2:32.00  
  3 Windrath, Paul K              46 VMST   2:30.00  
  4 Wolf, Tom                     46 PCAT   2:21.66  
  5 Pugliese, Mark D              48 DCRP   2:29.96  
  6 Meem, Lang H                  46 VMST   2:31.09  
  7 Bliss, Thomas G               46 SPCO   2:34.00  
  8 Craig, John M                 46 CONN   2:38.00  

Heat 12
  1 Mitchell, Jay K               40 DCAC   2:50.00  
  2 McNichols, James P.           40 BMSA   2:48.42  
  3 Lanzara, Gennard T            42 VMST   2:42.00  
  4 Seagraves, Bob A              44 TTEX   2:41.50  
  5 Munson, Fred R                42  DCM   2:45.00  
  6 Dybdahl, Eric T               40  PNA   2:49.00  
  7 Staten, Robert A              35 UNAT   2:59.50  
  8 Robles, James A               35 FINS   3:11.15  

Heat 13
  1 Chappell, Richard W           44 1776   2:36.51  
  2 Hendrick, Marty E             42 DCAC   2:35.00  
  3 Reino, Anthony J              44 CONN   2:30.20  
  4 Specht, William L             42  SPM   2:18.00  
  5 Klein, Jonathan E             43 NCMS   2:28.00  
  6 Godfrey, Alan F               43 NCMS   2:32.00  
  7 Slowey, Michael J             43 VMST   2:36.20  
  8 Schindler, John E             42 MARY   2:39.20  

Heat 14
  1 Nordlund, Eric R              37 MICH   2:57.00  
  2 Kelly, Damien B               36  WPM   2:55.00  
  3 Czander, Eric W               35 DCAC   2:42.00  
  4 Kolb, Karl A                  39  NEM   2:39.00  
  5 Allen, Daniel H               38 PAFC   2:41.65  
  6 Greenstein, Steven            39  ILF   2:51.00  
  7 Stroud, Tim K                 37 DCAC   2:56.80  
  8 Moretto, Stephen J            35  DCM   2:59.10  

Heat 15
  1 Robinson, Scott E             35  USF   2:28.47  
  2 Chestnut, Doug                36 ANCM   2:20.80  
  3 Ericson, Eric                 38 GAJA   2:15.00  
  4 Britt, Clay                   39 ANCM   2:15.00  
  5 Frentsos, Jerome A            35 DCAC   2:15.00  
  6 Dillard, Mark D               35 MCMS   2:20.00  
  7 Vicioso, Danilo               37 BDGR   2:22.00  
  8 Malsbury, David B             39 VMST   2:34.20  

Heat 16
  1 Schactman, Mark J             34 MARY   3:00.00  
  2 Volckening, Bill              34 OREG   2:51.92  
  3 McNear, David R               32 UNAT   2:38.95  
  4 Gaither, T. Carter            30 AAMS   2:33.01  
  5 Koppenhaver, Ken D            32 NIAG   2:38.40  
  6 Ellis, Brian W                33 FXCM   2:40.35  
  7 O'Gorman, James P             31 DCAC   2:58.88  
  8 Koizumi, Kei                  32 DCAC   3:00.03  

Heat 17
  1 Zawodny, Art T                34 1776   2:31.65  
  2 Nogoumanov, Ravil             32 NEPT   2:25.00  
  3 Roddin, Jeffrey H             31 ANCM   2:21.48  
  4 Farrell, Andrew J             30 ORLM   2:19.74  
  5 Perry, Sam W                  32 ARIZ   2:20.50  
  6 Elshafei, Emad H              34 TERR   2:24.00  
  7 Hopson, Bruce E               34 SLAM   2:29.74  
  8 Hayes, Brian T                33  GSM   2:32.80  

Heat 18
  1 Klugman, Jason R              29 FINS   2:50.00  
  2 Paradis, J.P.                 27  GSM   2:40.40  
  3 Bradley, Ryan B               26 VMST   2:31.09  
  4 Sheets, David A               29 UNAT   2:22.23  
  5 Pinson, Robert D              25 DCAC   2:40.00  
  6 Medina-Marino, Andrew G       25 DCAC   2:45.00  
  7 Chung, Marcus B               24 DCAC   2:40.00  
  8 Miller, Michael S             24 DCAC   3:35.50  
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #13