2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 42: Men 100 Meter Freestyle
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  3 Nakamura, Edward K            86 KONA   2:10.00  
  4 Smith, Ned E                  85 GOLD   2:00.00  
  5 Sompayrac, Walter A           87 UNAT   2:00.01  
  6 Robertson, Tex J              91 TTEX   2:19.40  

Heat 2
  1 Dunham, Larry M               62  NEM   1:18.00  
  2 Kleman, Karl F                60 TCAM   1:16.80  
  3 Forsythe, James L             62 MARY   1:16.00  
  4 Gill, Jeff                    60 GOLD   1:16.10  
  5 Diamond, Louis H              61 ANCM   1:17.20  
  6 Taft, Ray F                   81 SMMM   1:25.92  
  7 Lassins, Edgar E              80 SDSM   1:59.25  

Heat 3
  1 Haban, Edward A               75 GOST   1:39.12  
  2 Sigersmith, Robert E          76 SPCO   1:32.82  
  3 Murphy, John T                76 NCMS   1:25.00  
  4 Blake, Robert S               76 SLAM   1:16.24  
  5 Florance, John R              78 GOST   1:20.00  
  6 Mosard, Robert                79  EMP   1:30.83  
  7 Barnes, Calvin W              76 VMST   1:37.00  

Heat 4
  1 Phildius, Peter P             70  NEM   1:41.36  
  2 Wolle, Jordan B               72 SDSM   1:27.02  
  3 Daily, John R                 73 O*H*   1:26.00  
  4 Campbell, Frank P             74 TTEX   1:22.68  
  5 Campbell, Roger C             70 SMMM   1:25.00  
  6 Cath, Pieter                  70 O*H*   1:27.00  
  7 Sullivan, Forrest M           71 VMST   1:33.61  
  8 Moore, Bobby L                70 UNAT   2:15.00  

Heat 5
  1 Dolan, William                71 GOLD   1:19.00  
  2 Demas, Nickolas P             70  GSM   1:18.00  
  3 Begel, Hal C                  71 1776   1:14.00  
  4 Baldwin, Chuck C              70 TTEX   1:10.20  
  5 Van Dijk, Peter               71 O*H*   1:12.00  
  6 Lehman, Fred O                70   IM   1:14.85  
  7 McAree, Francis E             70  ISF   1:19.00  
  8 Labahn, Richard C             72 SDSM   1:19.36  

Heat 6
  1 Ellis, Richard                68  EMP   1:20.54  
  2 Hall, Sid                     65 GOST   1:15.00  
  3 Cohen, Lawrence               65  DCM   1:11.52  
  4 Bailie, Bob                   65 TTEX   1:06.04  
  5 Tschirret, Mike               65 GOLD   1:10.15  
  6 Oyakawa, Yoshi                67 GOST   1:12.00  
  7 Van Landingham, Jack          67 NIAG   1:18.00  
  8 Cunningham, William W         68 SJAM   1:28.30  

Heat 7
  1 Henshaw, Russell              62  GSM   1:13.47  
  2 Bettis, Lee W                 62  DCM   1:11.00  
  3 Smith, John C                 62 MCMS   1:07.00  
  4 Farrell, Jeff                 63  OSB   1:03.50  
  5 Clark, Jerry                  63 NCMS   1:04.50  
  6 Harrison, David P             63 1776   1:07.60  
  7 Katz, Jerry A                 62  GSM   1:13.44  
  8 Thayer, George D              64 OREG   1:15.00  

Heat 8
  1 Donovan, William W            57 DCAC   1:30.08  
  2 Keiser, Jr, Richard K         56 DCAC   1:25.50  
  3 Woods, Tom M                  57 VMST   1:20.00  
  4 Butts, Howard U               59 VMST   1:28.06  
  5 Goldman, Edward J             49 UNAT   1:14.00  
  6 Heller, Jeff J                47  WCW   1:12.00  
  7 Kreinik, Andrew R             48 UNAT   1:12.44  
  8 Pace, Jeffrey J               53 DCAC   1:45.00  

Heat 9
  1 Harding, John F               58 MARY   1:17.56  
  2 Kroeger, Donald J             57 MICH   1:11.38  
  3 Sirinek, Dale K               55 AMAM   1:09.00  
  4 Keane, Jim                    56 1776   1:06.90  
  5 Nielsen, Charles D            55 MINN   1:08.00  
  6 Burr, Ken M                   56  WCM   1:09.00  
  7 Henshaw, David                59  NEM   1:14.25  
  8 Olden, Richard A              58  RMM   1:19.00  

Heat 10
  1 Guisard-Ferraz, Jose Eugenio  55 UNAT   1:06.00  
  2 Quiggin, David R              56 O*H*   1:03.30  
  3 Galine, Donald L              55 SMMM   1:02.88  
  4 Abrahams, Richard             55  RMM     58.00  
  5 Arluck, Richard S             55  EMP     59.70  
  6 Geoghegan, Jack               58 CONN   1:03.00  
  7 Zakim, Jack S                 55  GSM   1:05.00  
  8 Willert, Dan                  58 GOST   1:06.00  

Heat 11
  1 Qualey, Thomas F              51 DCAC   1:18.00  
  2 Keeney, Brian E               53 GOLD   1:12.84  
  3 Glotzer, Robert N             50 NCMS   1:09.39  
  4 McCowan, Edwin T.             52 ARKM   1:08.26  
  5 Salkind, Neil J               53 MOVY   1:08.50  
  6 Miller, Jim                   50 VMST   1:10.00  
  7 Jackins, Joseph A.            53 MARY   1:13.55  
  8 Everhart, Stephen M           54 UNAT   1:20.00  

Heat 12
  1 Bacon, William                54 VMST   1:08.00  
  2 Lehmann, Jim C                54 UNAT   1:07.96  
  3 Foote, David E                50  VCM   1:07.50  
  4 Grueneberger, Paul C          54  DCM   1:06.50  
  5 Maxwell, Richard W            53 1776   1:07.40  
  6 Harmon, David C               51 ANCM   1:07.68  
  7 Geoghegan, William J          50 CONN   1:08.00  
  8 Saltzman, Edward M            50 GAJA   1:08.23  

Heat 13
  1 Kornblatt, Daniel S           51 NIAG   1:04.50  
  2 Glass, Ernie                  51 NCMS   1:04.00  
  3 Sloan, Larry R                53 GMUP   1:03.20  
  4 Gush, Gregory S               52 ARIZ   1:01.57  
  5 Abbott, William A             54  RMM   1:02.50  
  6 Brown, Randy T                52 SMMM   1:03.47  
  7 Brenner, Gary R               53 SMMM   1:04.50  
  8 Gonzalez, Jorge A             51 NCMS   1:04.90  

Heat 14
  1 Rogaki, Daniel J              53  NEM   1:01.24  
  2 Nolan, John W                 52 LAKE   1:01.00  
  3 Tanner, Joe R                 50  DOC   1:00.60  
  4 Brockhahn, Leonard J          50 MICH   1:00.00  
  5 Caperonis, Pano               53 QUEB   1:00.00  
  6 Quinn, John J                 50 SCAQ   1:00.90  
  7 Tanner, Dave A                50  DOC   1:01.21  
  8 Oates, David R                50 GMUP   1:01.24  

Heat 15
  1 Frain, Jack J                 46  GSM   1:09.30  
  2 Hoge, Philip J                45 MARY   1:08.20  
  3 MacDonald, Tony B             47 DCAC   1:07.50  
  4 Thompson, Steve P             47 GAJA   1:07.00  
  5 Cruise, Peter B               48 MSBC   1:07.00  
  6 Roman, John P                 45 FINS   1:08.00  
  7 Davis, Jeffrey S              49 MARY   1:09.00  
  8 Richardson, Alvin             49 VMST   1:11.02  

Heat 16
  1 Fitzgerald, Mark S            45 CONN   1:05.00  
  2 Lynn, Richard J.              47 AMAM   1:05.00  
  3 Kopec, Richard L              47 TTEX   1:04.50  
  4 Laughlin, Patrick O           46 GAJA   1:03.59  
  5 Bright, David C               47  NEM   1:03.64  
  6 Patterson, Wiley A            48 TTEX   1:05.00  
  7 Bergholtz, Richard S          47 LCAM   1:05.00  
  8 Whitters, Robert A            47 MOVY   1:05.00  

Heat 17
  1 Thornton, James S             48 AMAM   1:03.25  
  2 Humphreys, Jeffrey L          45 NIAG   1:02.01  
  3 Tanner, John P                47  DOC   1:01.80  
  4 Hudson, John S                45 GMUP   1:00.96  
  5 Walker, Patrick J             47 1776   1:01.00  
  6 Modjeska, Mark E              47 1776   1:02.00  
  7 Miller, Steven J              46  WPM   1:02.10  
  8 Veazey, Jeffrey R             45 DAMM   1:03.30  

Heat 18
  1 Van Boer, Eric D              46 RHMS   1:00.00  
  2 Puels, Robert W               49 ADMS     59.85  
  3 Kazmaier, Karl H              45 O*H*     59.50  
  4 Schatz, Gary L                45 CYCL     55.89  
  5 Hess, Richard W               46  RMM     57.90  
  6 Bober, Richard                49 NCMS     59.50  
  7 Brown, Robert V               48 GAJA   1:00.00  
  8 Graham, Donald G              46 CONN   1:00.70  

Heat 19
  2 Coronado, Robert P            44 DCAC   1:20.00  
  3 Sparks, Allen P               43 SYMC   1:13.00  
  4 Marshall, Blake               42 FINS   1:10.00  
  5 Braiman, Mark S               44 NIAG   1:10.80  
  6 Kenney, Jeffrey F             43 DCAC   1:19.00  
  7 Mitchell, Jay K               40 DCAC   1:20.00  

Heat 20
  1 Kelly, Steve                  43 1776   1:08.64  
  2 Martin, Michael P             40 1776   1:07.00  
  3 Simmons, Robin A              42 FXCM   1:04.83  
  4 Underbrink, John M            42 PCAT   1:03.33  
  5 Sheridan, Mark F              41 VMST   1:04.10  
  6 Livsey, Matthews A            44 VMST   1:05.22  
  7 Beza, Ion A                   42 GKMS   1:08.53  
  8 Moore, Stephen L              43  MCM   1:10.00  

Heat 21
  1 Forsyth, Fred                 42 NBAC   1:03.00  
  2 Stiling, Douglas E            42  SRM   1:02.75  
  3 Walker, Donald M              42 AAAA   1:02.50  
  4 Davis, Kim S.                 43 UNAT   1:02.00  
  5 Casciato, Michael G           41 1776   1:02.00  
  6 Lagdon, Chip                  40 GERM   1:02.50  
  7 Kennedy, Gene R               41 NCMS   1:02.90  
  8 Cunningham, Jose E            44 DCAC   1:03.00  

Heat 22
  1 Munson, Fred R                42  DCM   1:02.00  
  2 Cigler, John S                41 FINS   1:01.50  
  3 Levinson, Brad                44 DAMM   1:00.20  
  4 Godfrey, Alan F               43 NCMS     59.82  
  5 Keith, Al J                   40  NEM   1:00.00  
  6 Folk, John W                  41 GERM   1:01.09  
  7 Shaalan, Sherif K             42 MARY   1:02.00  
  8 Moll, Drew                    41 GMUP   1:02.00  

Heat 23
  1 Doyle, Benn W                 42  GSM     59.50  
  2 Dropsey, Jeffrey P            42 O*H*     59.00  
  3 Gibson, Dave                  40   IM     58.10  
  4 Klein, Jonathan E             43 NCMS     58.00  
  5 Lehman, Fritz E               42 NCMS     58.00  
  6 Tudor, Louis S                44 VMST     58.10  
  7 Oxley, Gregory L              42 1776     59.10  
  8 Heuchling, Geoffrey           41 DCAC     59.80  

Heat 24
  1 Berryhill, Keith C            41 GAJA     57.80  
  2 Goldbloom, Robert M           41  EMP     57.50  
  3 Soltys, Ted J                 40   IM     57.00  
  4 Smith, Paul L                 41   VS     54.50  
  5 Williams, David L             40 MARY     54.85  
  6 Emison, Tom W                 42 MINN     57.39  
  7 Tudor, John B                 43 VMST     57.50  
  8 Guthrie, David M              40 TTEX     57.87  

Heat 25
  1 Robles, James A               35 FINS   1:21.75  
  2 Miller, Mike                  36 UNAT   1:06.00  
  3 Bliton, Daniel H              36 RMST   1:05.50  
  4 Reece, Jeff                   39 NCMS   1:06.00  
  5 Mullican, Andrew              35 COLU   1:17.00  
  6 Grimshaw, Glenn J             26 DCAC   1:40.00  
  7 Flowe, Layne                  32 NCMS   1:20.00  

Heat 26
  1 Jones, Craig E                37 MARY   1:05.00  
  2 Truesdale, Daniel C           37  NEM   1:04.15  
  3 Kelly, Damien B               36  WPM   1:04.00  
  4 McCutchan, Michael D          35 NCMS   1:03.90  
  5 Dalizu, Manga V               36 UNAT   1:03.90  
  6 Haren, Christopher R          38 DCAC   1:04.00  
  7 Levy, Daniel J                35  WPM   1:04.30  
  8 Celii, Michael                37 NCMS   1:05.06  

Heat 27
  1 Holmes, Robert C              38 CHMS   1:03.10  
  2 Silberman, Seth J             39 O*H*   1:02.80  
  3 Murphy, Mark T                35  NEM   1:02.00  
  4 Amato, David J                36 NBAC   1:01.50  
  5 Baker, Jeffrey J              35 O*H*   1:02.00  
  6 Edelman, Adam D               37 MARY   1:02.00  
  7 Ferguson, Andrew              37 UNAT   1:03.10  
  8 Osborn, Jeffrey               39 UNAT   1:03.90  

Heat 28
  1 Young, Bob A                  36   IM     59.99  
  2 Matthews, William E           36 MBST     59.10  
  3 Alexandrov, Plamen D          39   IM     58.75  
  4 Robbins, Paul C               37  EMP     58.50  
  5 Yeomans, Scott                36  GSM     58.50  
  6 Young, Stanford R             36 DCAC     58.81  
  7 Merkert, Herbert B            36 1776     59.50  
  8 Vandersluis, Ronald           36 MARK   1:00.00  

Heat 29
  1 Dillard, Mark D               35 MCMS     57.00  
  2 Vazhenin, Igor V              36 GAJA     56.36  
  3 Britt, Clay                   39 ANCM     55.50  
  4 Fell, Michael A               39 ANCM     55.00  
  5 Stahl, Stephen A              35  WCM     55.21  
  6 Vicioso, Danilo               37 BDGR     56.00  
  7 Robinson, Scott E             35  USF     56.61  
  8 Quinones, Enrique             37 DCAC     57.50  

Heat 30
  1 Koback, Peter G               32 GERM   1:06.00  
  2 Flynn, Michael I              30 DCAC   1:05.08  
  3 Marcy, Matthew A              33 MARY   1:03.90  
  4 Burke, Steven J               30 PAFC   1:03.38  
  5 Buerger, Thomas S             30 DCAC   1:03.80  
  6 Benner, Devin                 34 MICH   1:04.50  
  7 Toy, Raymond C                33 MARY   1:05.49  
  8 Russell, Grant A              33 COLU   1:06.20  

Heat 31
  1 Shinnick, Richard R           34 MARY   1:02.00  
  2 Camelio, Matthew J            30  NEM   1:01.00  
  3 Wei, Paiching                 30 ANCM   1:00.00  
  4 Farina, Ronald R              30  GSM     59.89  
  5 Luebbe, James G               33 LAKE   1:00.00  
  6 Switzer, Ed                   32 SWIM   1:00.10  
  7 Kukoy, Stephen                32 DCRP   1:01.50  
  8 Pisone, Louis B               30 MARY   1:02.23  

Heat 32
  1 Ellis, Andrew F               32 1776     59.54  
  2 Haggerty, Tom M               34  GSM     59.20  
  3 Clear, Kirk W                 33 AFAM     58.50  
  4 Gill, Mark A                  32 ARIZ     58.31  
  5 Porter, Stephen D             33 VMST     58.33  
  6 Benda, Brian G                30 NBAC     58.50  
  7 Crunkleton, David E           34 WILD     59.50  
  8 Goth, Stephen J               31  TOC     59.65  

Heat 33
  1 Bubel, Joe T                  32 ADMS     58.03  
  2 Bockius, Edward C             34 CYCL     57.70  
  3 Downie, John M                33 DCAC     57.00  
  4 Bell, Ryan J                  31 RNTS     56.37  
  5 Bordron, Patrice B            32 GCMT     57.00  
  6 Cornell, Eric C               30 GAJA     57.45  
  7 Ruggiero, Michael W           32  WPM     58.00  
  8 Sargent, Gregory O            33 DAMM     58.20  

Heat 34
  1 Scheffei, Jared               31 BRNT     55.97  
  2 Osborn, Erik C                32 ANCM     55.64  
  3 Osborn, Kris J                31 GAJA     55.23  
  4 Murray, Jeff L                31 NCMS     52.77  
  5 Boyd, Timothy L               30 ANCM     53.90  
  6 Welch, Robert R               31 DCAC     55.30  
  7 Vespa, Hernán C.              30 ARNM     55.89  
  8 Matheson, Brent               33  GSM     56.00  

Heat 35
  1 Shinn, David Y                25 GAJA   1:08.75  
  2 Sepanik, Brian J              28 GERM   1:05.00  
  3 Roethke, Steven M             28 ANCM   1:04.00  
  4 Cohen, Allan S                28 MARY   1:03.00  
  5 Chan, Stephen                 28 BRNT   1:04.00  
  6 Gould, Robert H               29 UNAT   1:04.27  
  7 Martinez, Alex                29  EMP   1:07.00  
  8 Kaplan, Ron                   29 DCAC   1:27.31  

Heat 36
  1 Rudolph, Daniel A             29 ANCM   1:01.00  
  2 King, Ian D                   25  GSM   1:00.00  
  3 Blankenhorn, Brad D           26 UNAT     59.64  
  4 Alcott, Christopher S         25   IM     58.88  
  5 Morse, Benjamin M             28 MESC     59.50  
  6 Eaton, John M                 29  EMP     59.72  
  7 Lapan, Samuel                 26 MARY   1:00.10  
  8 Hezky, Zdenek D               26  GSM   1:01.50  

Heat 37
  1 Barrett, Chris J              29  NEM     58.11  
  2 Carlisle, Corey M             29 DCAC     56.30  
  3 Skube, Josh                   25  DOC     55.85  
  4 Rosen, Jon G                  28 CONN     54.54  
  5 Heath, John A                 29 ANCM     55.05  
  6 Behling, Chris J              28  GSM     56.00  
  7 Nussbaumer, AndrT             29 DCAC     58.00  
  8 Sheets, David A               29 UNAT     58.63  

Heat 38
  1 Ferguson, Douglas J           24 PAFC   1:07.28  
  2 Henry, Alvin J                23 DCAC   1:04.24  
  3 Silva, Jorge D                24 GERM   1:03.36  
  4 Zaffino, Frank G              24 UNAT   1:03.21  
  5 Dimsdale, Taylor              21 UNAT   1:03.30  
  6 Harrower, Scott               20 VMST   1:03.52  
  7 Bonfini, Alexander A          22 BRNT   1:06.00  
  8 Miller, James C               19 VMST   1:09.00  

Heat 39
  1 Dedman, Jesse S               22 MARY   1:02.87  
  2 Hughes, Richard J             21 NCMS   1:01.00  
  3 Chung, Marcus B               24 DCAC   1:00.00  
  4 Chia, Nei-Kuan                23 BRAT     56.25  
  5 Izumi, Koichiro               24 NIAG   1:00.00  
  6 Coughlin, Michael P           23 PAFC   1:00.61  
  7 Brandon, Ashley S             23 PAFC   1:01.06  
  8 Kraft, David M                24 UNAT   1:03.20  
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #44
Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #42