2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 36: Men 100 Meter Butterfly
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  2 Hale, Art R                   58 SDSM   1:57.28  
  3 Hahm, Martin R                59 ARIZ   1:54.20  
  4 Coon, Jesse B                 90 TTEX   3:55.00  
  5 McCullough, Earl D            85  FMM   2:35.00  

Heat 2
  1 Rodgers, Bill W               68 MARY   1:52.00  
  2 Messer, Donald                69 DCRP   1:45.00  
  3 Silverstein, Leonard          66 GOLD   1:47.00  
  4 McNeil, Dan                   77 ADMS   3:23.00  
  5 Piemme, Frank M               75  OSB   1:39.50  
  6 Foster, Warren A              75 GOST   3:01.00  

Heat 3
  1 Maloney, Alan                 71  FMM   1:59.01  
  2 Mitchell, Jack                73 GAJA   1:49.82  
  3 Kurtzman, Joseph L            74  FMM   1:36.00  
  4 Masters, John R               70   IM   1:35.00  
  5 MacDonald, Robert C           72  FMM   1:35.00  
  6 Gainsford, Ronald J           71 AMAM   1:40.00  
  7 Svane, Larry                  70 1776   1:51.51  
  8 Bauman, John H                70 WMAC   2:00.00  

Heat 4
  1 Marchbanks, Jerry L           65 TTEX   1:42.30  
  2 Mitchell, Clarke E            68 NCMS   1:35.00  
  3 Dobler, Wally                 66 MICH   1:26.00  
  4 Patten, Bob W                 66  RMM   1:24.50  
  5 Lauer, William J              66 GKMS   1:25.00  
  6 Tschirret, Mike               65 GOLD   1:27.68  
  7 Lee, Yu-Jin                   66 MARY   1:37.00  
  8 Chilton, Sam                  66 OMAH   1:42.40  

Heat 5
  1 Barnitz, Reed C               61 NMMS   1:46.00  
  2 Williams, Robert B            61 GOST   1:31.99  
  3 Fasbender, Barry A            63 STAN   1:28.03  
  4 Goldstein, Mel                62  ISF   1:19.00  
  5 Perilman, Jim                 61  WCM   1:25.50  
  6 Dunham, Larry M               62  NEM   1:30.00  
  7 Hemmerle, Harry J             61 1776   1:42.00  
  8 Gill, Jeff                    60 GOLD   1:51.20  

Heat 6
  1 Gibbs, Jim                    59 PCAT   1:35.00  
  2 Laux, Michael A.              59 CONN   1:30.00  
  3 King, Bill                    56 MCMS   1:30.00  
  4 Thomson, Iii, Alec N          57 VMST   1:27.74  
  5 Harris, Howard M              55 SLAM   1:28.42  
  6 Gallon, Gary T.               55 QUEB   1:30.00  
  7 Becker, Alan H                58 WMAC   1:30.00  
  8 Murray, Harold J              59  HLJ   1:41.00  

Heat 7
  1 Graham, John M                55 CHMS   1:25.00  
  2 Lupien, Hugh                  57 UNAT   1:19.10  
  3 Bennett, Robert R             57 GMUP   1:15.60  
  4 Nielsen, Charles D            55 MINN   1:15.00  
  5 Schiltz, Jack H               58 VMST   1:15.40  
  6 Roddin, Hugh J                58 ANCM   1:16.00  
  7 Sirinek, Dale K               55 AMAM   1:22.65  
  8 Gaulrapp, Edward H            58 VMST   1:27.28  

Heat 8
  1 Geoghegan, Jack               58 CONN   1:12.00  
  2 Muter, C William              58 UNAT   1:10.56  
  3 Poiletman, Robert M           57 UNAT   1:07.00  
  4 Abrahams, Richard             55  RMM   1:03.50  
  5 Calvert, John J               55  DCM   1:06.40  
  6 Arluck, Richard S             55  EMP   1:10.00  
  7 Burns, Richard                57  TAM   1:11.00  
  8 Iliff, Jack                   56 MARY   1:15.00  

Heat 9
  1 Beier, Ken                    51 DCAC   1:35.00  
  2 Vandam, Gerry E               50 HOTS   1:20.20  
  3 Glotzer, Robert N             50 NCMS   1:19.49  
  4 Tanner, Joe R                 50  DOC   1:10.00  
  5 Wilson, Doug                  50 DCAC   1:18.00  
  6 Lloyd, Allen D                52 GOST   1:20.00  
  7 Miller, Eric R                53 VMST   1:25.00  

Heat 10
  1 Brown, Randy T                52 SMMM   1:09.90  
  2 Abbott, William A             54  RMM   1:09.00  
  3 Caperonis, Pano               53 QUEB   1:08.00  
  4 Tanner, Dave A                50  DOC   1:06.12  
  5 Deffaa, Arthur E              52  GSM   1:06.95  
  6 Brockhahn, Leonard J          50 MICH   1:08.00  
  7 Bell, Keith F.                52 TTEX   1:09.48  
  8 Levinson, David A             50 RINC   1:09.90  

Heat 11
  2 Hoge, Philip J                45 MARY   1:17.62  
  3 Walters, Mark C               48 GERM   1:16.00  
  4 Bergholtz, Richard S          47 LCAM   1:13.60  
  5 Whitters, Robert A            47 MOVY   1:14.00  
  6 Hansen, Steve                 49 MICH   1:17.50  
  7 Lockard, Michael K            47 TERR   2:00.00  

Heat 12
  1 Hansen, Robert M              46 GMUP   1:11.80  
  2 Thornton, James S             48 AMAM   1:10.50  
  3 Wright, Robert E              46  DOC   1:10.09  
  4 Feinstein, John               45 ANCM   1:09.00  
  5 VanNort, Steven               49 LAPS   1:09.90  
  6 Facchine, Kevin L             45 NCMS   1:10.11  
  7 Miller, Steven J              46  WPM   1:11.20  
  8 Thompson, Steve P             47 GAJA   1:12.15  

Heat 13
  1 Wencel, Bruce A               45 TTEX   1:05.52  
  2 Carrow, Hill                  45 NCMS   1:05.00  
  3 Densmore, James E             45 AFAM   1:04.95  
  4 Hess, Richard W               46  RMM   1:03.50  
  5 Craig, John M                 46 CONN   1:04.00  
  6 Vandam, David K               45 HOTS   1:05.00  
  7 O'Connor, Jim                 47 MARY   1:05.00  
  8 Graham, Donald G              46 CONN   1:07.00  

Heat 14
  3 Mitchell, Jay K               40 DCAC   1:25.00  
  4 Fortoul, Paul                 42  EMP   1:20.30  
  5 Martin, William H             41 VMST   1:23.97  
  6 Braiman, Mark S               44 NIAG   1:28.00  

Heat 15
  1 Jones, Steven P               42 MARY   1:15.50  
  2 Nitkiewicz, Alexander M       43 UNAT   1:15.00  
  3 Ratchford, Timothy D.         43 CRAQ   1:12.52  
  4 Denes, Thomas A               43 ANCM   1:09.90  
  5 McNichols, James P.           40 BMSA   1:11.17  
  6 Daniel, Luke                  44 MARY   1:13.07  
  7 Friedland, Warren E           44 ANCM   1:15.00  
  8 Sokolow, Steven P             44 TERR   1:20.00  

Heat 16
  1 Diehl, Jackson K              44 UNAT   1:09.50  
  2 Cheney, David W               42 UNAT   1:08.15  
  3 Wotton, Joseph                41  NEM   1:06.81  
  4 Dropsey, Jeffrey P            42 O*H*   1:05.00  
  5 Rabalais, Scott F             42 CRAQ   1:06.43  
  6 Walker, Donald M              42 AAAA   1:06.97  
  7 Moyse, Doug S                 42 DAMM   1:09.45  
  8 Livsey, Matthews A            44 VMST   1:09.88  

Heat 17
  1 Buresh, Bob                   42  SPM   1:04.80  
  2 McCabe, Tom J                 43   IM   1:02.50  
  3 Soltys, Ted J                 40   IM   1:01.50  
  4 Specht, William L             42  SPM     59.00  
  5 Goldbloom, Robert M           41  EMP   1:01.50  
  6 Smith, Paul L                 41   VS   1:02.00  
  7 Gibson, Dave                  40   IM   1:02.50  
  8 Lehman, Fritz E               42 NCMS   1:05.00  

Heat 18
  2 Moretto, Stephen J            35  DCM   1:09.10  
  3 Jackson, Brian W              38 PAFC   1:07.35  
  4 Thompson, Anthony G.          36 MOVY   1:05.09  
  5 Silberman, Seth J             39 O*H*   1:05.60  
  6 LeGoff, Marc A                37 DCAC   1:07.55  
  7 Coray, David B.               38 DCAC   1:12.43  

Heat 19
  1 Frentsos, Paul J              39 DCAC   1:03.50  
  2 Frentsos, Jerome A            35 DCAC   1:02.00  
  3 Matthews, William E           36 MBST   1:00.59  
  4 Petrov, Konstantin Y          36  EMP     59.20  
  5 Vazhenin, Igor V              36 GAJA   1:00.36  
  6 Gendreau, Edmund J            38  NEM   1:01.47  
  7 Crist, Jason A                38 ANCM   1:02.90  
  8 Reilly, Jeff M                39 VMST   1:05.00  

Heat 20
  1 Paradis, J.P.                 27  GSM   1:10.80  
  2 Benedick, Christopher M       29 TERR   1:09.50  
  3 Roethke, Steven M             28 ANCM   1:07.90  
  4 King, Ian D                   25  GSM   1:07.00  
  5 Hezky, Zdenek D               26  GSM   1:08.91  
  6 Eaton, John M                 29  EMP   1:09.86  
  7 Zawodny, Art T                34 1776   1:11.16  
  8 Toy, Raymond C                33 MARY   1:16.55  

Heat 21
  1 Welch, Robert R               31 DCAC   1:08.50  
  2 Ellis, Andrew F               32 1776   1:07.79  
  3 Gill, Mark A                  32 ARIZ   1:05.77  
  4 Cornell, Eric C               30 GAJA   1:05.31  
  5 Crilly, Brian C               32 ANCM   1:05.61  
  6 Newbegin, Brian S             31  NEM   1:06.74  
  7 Wei, Paiching                 30 ANCM   1:08.00  
  8 Burke, Steven J               30 PAFC   1:11.00  

Heat 22
  1 Shinnick, Richard R           34 MARY   1:05.00  
  2 McGiffin, Chris               34  GSM   1:04.23  
  3 Sargent, Gregory O            33 DAMM   1:04.20  
  4 Bell, Ryan J                  31 RNTS   1:02.65  
  5 Bubel, Thomas E               31 ADMS   1:04.00  
  6 Rodiger, Stephan M            31 DCRP   1:04.21  
  7 Lockaby, Jay R                30 1776   1:04.89  
  8 Rankin, Mathew R              34 ARIZ   1:05.00  

Heat 23
  1 Holland, Dave                 33 VMST   1:01.69  
  2 Williams, Neill C             32 DCAC   1:01.55  
  3 Bubel, Joe T                  32 ADMS     59.36  
  4 Roddin, Jeffrey H             31 ANCM     59.19  
  5 Murray, Jeff L                31 NCMS     59.31  
  6 Matheson, Brent               33  GSM     59.50  
  7 O'Keefe, John P               33 DCAC   1:01.60  
  8 Ruggiero, Michael W           32  WPM   1:02.00  

Heat 24
  1 Nussbaumer, AndrT             29 DCAC   1:06.00  
  2 Bradley, Ryan B               26 VMST   1:04.00  
  3 Carlisle, Corey M             29 DCAC   1:01.30  
  4 Hezky, Peter                  25  GSM     59.50  
  5 Behling, Chris J              28  GSM   1:00.00  
  6 Fehlau, Brian P               26  NEM   1:03.28  
  7 Wilkinson, Jon P              29 CONN   1:04.40  
  8 Bocci, David                  29 UNAT   1:06.40  

Heat 25
  2 Mendoza, Leonardo             23  GSM   1:10.00  
  3 Dvorak, Marek C               21 VMST   1:06.00  
  4 Chia, Nei-Kuan                23 BRAT     58.02  
  5 Harrower, Scott               20 VMST   1:02.31  
  6 Dedman, Jesse S               22 MARY   1:07.53  
Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #21