2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 12: Men 100 Meter Breaststroke
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  3 Saperstein, Sidney A          84  DCM   3:20.00  
  4 Howell, Harry M               83 VMST   2:30.00  
  5 Hurley, John T                63 ADMS   2:46.16  
  6 Smith, Ned E                  85 GOLD   2:26.65  

Heat 2
  1 Garsoe, Norman D              77 1776   2:18.00  
  2 Simon, Ted M                  78 CONN   2:13.19  
  3 Melick, George F              76  GSM   1:55.82  
  4 Emanuel, John E               76 1776   1:40.71  
  5 Edwards, Freddy               75 MICH   1:51.00  
  6 Gallaher, Lawrence J          75 GAJA   2:07.10  
  7 Lynch, Walter A               79  EMP   2:16.24  
  8 Ferguson, James H             76  DCM   2:20.00  

Heat 3
  1 Kurtzman, Joseph L            74  FMM   1:56.00  
  2 Siskind, Isaac                72  GSM   1:54.00  
  3 Rainer, Norman B              72 VMST   1:52.00  
  4 Svane, Larry                  70 1776   1:50.01  
  5 Maloney, Alan                 71  FMM   1:50.02  
  6 Bauman, John H                70 WMAC   1:54.00  
  7 Weiner, Jack                  70 LYTA   1:54.10  
  8 Diamond, Louis H              61 ANCM   1:43.00  

Heat 4
  1 Cath, Pieter                  70 O*H*   1:48.00  
  2 Haartz, F.H. Ted              72  NEM   1:44.00  
  3 Gruender, Daniel F            71 ARIZ   1:42.78  
  4 Baldwin, Chuck C              70 TTEX   1:34.34  
  5 MacDonald, Robert C           72  FMM   1:34.78  
  6 Stolz, Irwin W                71 GAJA   1:43.00  
  7 Phildius, Peter P             70  NEM   1:46.47  
  8 Cannon, William C             70 SLAM   1:48.75  

Heat 5
  1 McComas, Lou                  68 MARY   1:50.00  
  2 Johnsen, James J              65  EMP   1:45.00  
  3 Marchbanks, Jerry L           65 TTEX   1:44.28  
  4 Bowles, Raymond T             65  WPM   1:42.00  
  5 Williams, Bruce J             66 PAFC   1:43.47  
  6 Chen, Ray F                   67  DCM   1:45.00  
  7 Wilmore, Chuck                66 VMST   1:46.57  
  8 Gregg, David                  67 FXCM   2:08.88  

Heat 6
  1 Hall, Sid                     65 GOST   1:36.00  
  2 Kortheuer, John D             69 NCMS   1:34.00  
  3 Lockey, Myron W.              69 CMAQ   1:33.70  
  4 Patten, Bob W                 66  RMM   1:26.00  
  5 Miyares, Nestor A             65 GOLD   1:32.00  
  6 Stupfel, Norman E             68 SMMM   1:34.00  
  7 Lincoln, Walter J             67 GOST   1:35.00  
  8 Van Landingham, Jack          67 NIAG   1:40.00  

Heat 7
  1 Dunham, Larry M               62  NEM   1:41.10  
  2 Medici, John C                62 GOST   1:38.00  
  3 Jacobs, Joel P                64 CRAQ   1:34.00  
  4 Perilman, Jim                 61  WCM   1:30.61  
  5 Johnston, Bob                 64 MARY   1:30.90  
  6 Crowley, William H            61 PCAT   1:35.00  
  7 Hemmerle, Harry J             61 1776   1:39.00  
  8 Kleman, Karl F                60 TCAM   1:42.05  

Heat 8
  1 MacGregor, Donald M           54 FINS   1:45.00  
  2 Kampf, Allen J                50 MARY   1:35.00  
  3 Kremzier, Jim R               54 1776   1:35.00  
  4 McNamee Sr, Michael B         59 SLAM   2:00.00  
  5 Diehl, David J                59 TERR   1:45.21  
  6 Durham, Richard S             59 GERM   1:55.00  
  7 O'Connell, David B            37 DCAC   1:30.00  
  8 Lagdon, Chip                  40 GERM   1:32.22  

Heat 9
  1 Butts, Howard U               59 VMST   1:34.29  
  2 King, Bill                    56 MCMS   1:30.00  
  3 Kroeger, Donald J             57 MICH   1:29.73  
  4 Loewe, Raymond D              58 UNAT   1:28.00  
  5 Trimble, Gary                 58 MARY   1:29.31  
  6 Oroszlan, Peter               56 MARY   1:30.00  
  7 Bennett, Robert R             57 GMUP   1:31.20  
  8 Petrlik, Alexander F          59 MARY   1:45.00  

Heat 10
  1 Barden, Steve                 55 NCMS   1:27.00  
  2 Brundage, Warner F            57 VMST   1:26.10  
  3 Schiltz, Jack H               58 VMST   1:22.70  
  4 Andersen, Peter A             57   IM   1:17.80  
  5 Nessel, Edward H              55  GSM   1:22.49  
  6 Murray, Allen K               56  UCI   1:23.50  
  7 Keane, Jim                    56 1776   1:26.80  
  8 Harris, Howard M              55 SLAM   1:27.60  

Heat 11
  1 Leonard, Roger F              52 ANCM   1:30.10  
  2 Kassner, Michael E.           50  WCM   1:29.85  
  3 Parlapiano, Gary J            53  TAM   1:25.00  
  4 Enterline, John P             53 MARY   1:25.00  
  5 Morrow, Dan                   51 ANCM   1:25.00  
  6 Ganev, Anton P                50  DCM   1:28.00  
  7 Lehmann, Jim C                54 UNAT   1:29.95  
  8 McCowan, Edwin T.             52 ARKM   1:34.25  

Heat 12
  1 Long, Robert W                51 ADMS   1:22.70  
  2 Allman, Larry                 52 LEYS   1:19.80  
  3 Roemig, John                  50 1776   1:19.50  
  4 Stark, Allen L                51 OREG   1:16.63  
  5 Rogaki, Daniel J              53  NEM   1:16.88  
  6 Merrell, Michael M            52 INWM   1:19.66  
  7 Redic, James P                54 SWIM   1:21.97  
  8 Hoffman, Charles L            50 TERR   1:23.50  

Heat 13
  1 Crane, David C                45 DCAC   1:45.00  
  2 Diggs, William L              45 UNAT   1:40.00  
  3 MacDonald, Tony B             47 DCAC   1:32.00  
  4 Goldman, Edward J             49 UNAT   1:31.00  
  5 Ernst, Randy D                49 GAJA   1:32.00  
  6 Mathis, Stephen P             46 FXCM   1:42.00  
  7 McManus, Charlie              39 DCAC   1:28.54  
  8 Wimer, Mark C                 35  BAC   1:29.90  

Heat 14
  1 Bigelow, Rob K                47 DCAC   1:29.00  
  2 Hansen, Robert M              46 GMUP   1:27.80  
  3 Cruise, Peter B               48 MSBC   1:26.00  
  4 Graber, Peter A               46 1776   1:24.26  
  5 Laughlin, Patrick O           46 GAJA   1:24.94  
  6 Liotta, Robert J              49 ARIZ   1:26.99  
  7 Haddan, Barry L               49 DCAC   1:28.00  
  8 Monsheimer, Robert L          45 ANCM   1:29.10  

Heat 15
  1 Hansen, Steve                 49 MICH   1:23.01  
  2 Enright, Richard              48 UNAT   1:22.50  
  3 Saar, Douglas N               45 UNAT   1:21.30  
  4 Seltzer, Robert L             49  NEM   1:20.00  
  5 Van Boer, Eric D              46 RHMS   1:20.00  
  6 Kopec, Richard L              47 TTEX   1:21.30  
  7 Matysek, Thomas E             46 MARY   1:22.67  
  8 Markey, Jack                  48 DCAC   1:24.00  

Heat 16
  1 Puels, Robert W               49 ADMS   1:16.80  
  2 Wencel, Bruce A               45 TTEX   1:16.07  
  3 Bohan, Richard P              49  GSM   1:14.50  
  4 Korner, Dale E                48 O*H*   1:12.00  
  5 Groselle, Jack R              46 O*H*   1:14.00  
  6 Kazmaier, Karl H              45 O*H*   1:14.50  
  7 Hemmerle, Jamie               45 1776   1:16.50  
  8 Brown, Robert V               48 GAJA   1:17.00  

Heat 17
  1 Martin, Michael P             40 1776   1:29.00  
  2 Garfield, James D             42 UNAT   1:25.00  
  3 Lanzara, Gennard T            42 VMST   1:24.50  
  4 Schmitt, David E              43  GSM   1:23.78  
  5 Belzner, Bryan E              41 UNAT   1:24.33  
  6 Jones, Steven P               42 MARY   1:24.50  
  7 Martin, William H             41 VMST   1:26.10  
  8 Reynolds, Dan E               41 LAMS   1:30.00  

Heat 18
  1 Braun, Mark G                 43 LYTA   1:20.87  
  2 Meltz, Joel M                 44  NEM   1:20.05  
  3 McCandless, Peter H           44 MOVY   1:18.26  
  4 Griffin, Paul J               40  NEM   1:16.30  
  5 Keith, Al J                   40  NEM   1:16.50  
  6 Cigler, John S                41 FINS   1:19.00  
  7 Stiling, Douglas E            42  SRM   1:20.25  
  8 Cunningham, Jose E            44 DCAC   1:22.00  

Heat 19
  1 Matysek, Jim                  41 NIAG   1:15.76  
  2 Tudor, John B                 43 VMST   1:14.90  
  3 Slowey, Michael J             43 VMST   1:13.20  
  4 Guthrie, David M              40 TTEX   1:06.10  
  5 Doyle, Benn W                 42  GSM   1:12.50  
  6 Casciato, Michael G           41 1776   1:14.00  
  7 Oxley, Gregory L              42 1776   1:15.30  
  8 Rae-Grant, Alexander D        42 1776   1:16.00  

Heat 20
  1 Isaac, Todd W                 35 BMSA   1:24.10  
  2 Dalizu, Manga V               36 UNAT   1:22.50  
  3 Czander, Eric W               35 DCAC   1:21.00  
  4 Levy, Daniel J                35  WPM   1:20.50  
  5 Osborn, Jeffrey               39 UNAT   1:20.80  
  6 Brisker, Norman D             36 ARIZ   1:22.00  
  7 Otten, Bill R                 36  DCM   1:24.00  
  8 Shaw, Chris J                 38 TTEX   1:26.00  

Heat 21
  1 Greenstein, Steven            39  ILF   1:19.00  
  2 Loughlin, Jim                 36 CONN   1:19.00  
  3 Malsbury, David B             39 VMST   1:17.50  
  4 Vandersluis, Ronald           36 MARK   1:15.00  
  5 Thompson, Anthony G.          36 MOVY   1:15.05  
  6 Frentsos, Matthew R.          38 UNAT   1:18.07  
  7 Baker, Jeffrey J              35 O*H*   1:19.00  
  8 Truesdale, Daniel C           37  NEM   1:20.35  

Heat 22
  1 Gendreau, Edmund J            38  NEM   1:14.16  
  2 Amato, David J                36 NBAC   1:14.00  
  3 Vankuilenburg, Scott D        35  NEM   1:13.50  
  4 Dicks, Wally C                37 ANCM   1:05.00  
  5 Alexandrov, Plamen D          39   IM   1:09.86  
  6 Reece, Jeff                   39 NCMS   1:14.00  
  7 Landry, Richard               36  NEM   1:14.01  
  8 Celii, Michael                37 NCMS   1:14.26  

Heat 23
  1 Jonas, David L                34 DCAC   1:36.00  
  2 Jones, Dwayne C               33 DCAC   1:32.00  
  3 Napoli, John R                30 DCAC   1:25.91  
  4 Mlaker, Glann A               33 DCAC   1:24.50  
  5 Koizumi, Kei                  32 DCAC   1:24.87  
  6 Gale, Andrew J                34 SLAM   1:26.90  
  7 Flowe, Layne                  32 NCMS   1:36.00  

Heat 24
  1 Flynn, Michael I              30 DCAC   1:23.20  
  2 Berry, Robert S               32  NEM   1:22.00  
  3 Cleary, Darin                 31 BRNT   1:18.56  
  4 Bubel, Thomas E               31 ADMS   1:17.50  
  5 Newbegin, Brian S             31  NEM   1:18.44  
  6 Hohne, Norbert F              31 STAR   1:18.60  
  7 Camelio, Matthew J            30  NEM   1:23.00  
  8 Buerger, Thomas S             30 DCAC   1:23.20  

Heat 25
  1 Cockrell, Charles E           32 VMST   1:15.85  
  2 Downie, John M                33 DCAC   1:15.00  
  3 St. Claire, Greg E            34 ALEX   1:14.50  
  4 Lane, Michael J               33 TECH   1:13.97  
  5 Harper, James W               33 FINS   1:14.00  
  6 Koback, Peter G               32 GERM   1:14.65  
  7 Doan, Brian D                 30 NCMS   1:15.00  
  8 Kukoy, Stephen                32 DCRP   1:16.00  

Heat 26
  1 Abcug, Rob A                  31 GOLD   1:13.00  
  2 Noe, Norman B                 31  GSM   1:12.50  
  3 Eaton, Ellis E                30 AFAM   1:11.55  
  4 Gombai, Steven A              30  WWR   1:09.50  
  5 Kinney, Matthew A             30 DCAC   1:10.91  
  6 Williams, Neill C             32 DCAC   1:11.88  
  7 Bubel, Joe T                  32 ADMS   1:12.54  
  8 Rodriguez, Alvin              34 LYTA   1:13.50  

Heat 27
  3 Kozub, Philippe H             25 ANCM   1:25.00  
  4 Lonie, David                  27 UNAT   1:24.59  
  5 Facciola, John J              27 VMST   1:24.85  
  6 Ferguson, Douglas J           24 PAFC   1:26.53  

Heat 28
  1 Colburn, Christopher M        28   IM   1:15.93  
  2 Walkenhorst, Jared W          26 CONN   1:12.00  
  3 Fehlau, Brian P               26  NEM   1:10.89  
  4 Heath, John A                 29 ANCM   1:08.00  
  5 Rosen, Jon G                  28 CONN   1:10.75  
  6 Gorman, Darren W              29 DCAC   1:11.00  
  7 Alcott, Christopher S         25   IM   1:12.88  
  8 McBride, Nathan P             27  NEM   1:24.50  
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #47