2000 USMS Long Course National Championships

Heat Sheets

[Back to event listing]
Event 26: Men 100 Meter Backstroke
===================================================
    Name                         Age Team Seed Time
===================================================

Heat 1
  2 Tillotson, Frank H            86  FMM   2:35.00  
  3 Triolo, Jim S                 86 STAN   2:10.35  
  4 Shea, Edward J                86   IM   2:05.00  
  5 Malbrough, Dave               87  FMM   2:10.00  
  6 Sompayrac, Walter A           87 UNAT   2:32.15  
  7 Robertson, Tex J              91 TTEX   3:33.60  

Heat 2
  1 Saperstein, Sidney A          84  DCM   3:05.00  
  2 Lassins, Edgar E              80 SDSM   2:19.00  
  3 Taft, Ray F                   81 SMMM   1:41.52  
  4 Howell, Harry M               83 VMST   2:02.49  
  5 Fisher, Albert B              84 MOVY   2:20.00  
  6 Garsoe, Norman D              77 1776   2:11.00  
  7 Ferguson, James H             76  DCM   2:20.00  
  8 Silverstein, Lou              74 ARIZ   1:52.00  

Heat 3
  1 Lynch, Walter A               79  EMP   2:01.00  
  2 Melick, George F              76  GSM   1:50.81  
  3 Barnes, Calvin W              76 VMST   1:48.00  
  4 Hutinger, Paul                76  FMM   1:29.80  
  5 Murphy, John T                76 NCMS   1:45.00  
  6 Edwards, James K              78  NEM   1:49.00  
  7 Cranch, John E                78 NIAG   2:00.55  
  8 Ramirez-Miller, Alejandro M   76 CATM   2:05.22  

Heat 4
  1 Sullivan, Forrest M           71 VMST   1:50.71  
  2 Labahn, Richard C             72 SDSM   1:42.46  
  3 Knowlton, Horace S            71 UTAH   1:29.00  
  4 Franks, Roger G               73 1776   1:26.00  
  5 Van Dijk, Peter               71 O*H*   1:27.00  
  6 Campbell, Frank P             74 TTEX   1:31.24  
  7 Mitchell, Jack                73 GAJA   1:47.02  
  8 Siskind, Isaac                72  GSM   1:52.00  

Heat 5
  1 Chen, Ray F                   67  DCM   1:48.00  
  2 Padan, John N                 67  DCM   1:42.03  
  3 McComas, Lou                  68 MARY   1:42.00  
  4 Welch, Arthur C               68 OREG   1:46.43  
  5 Tigue, Luke                   48 FINS   1:38.00  
  6 Feinstein, John               45 ANCM   1:18.00  
  7 Frain, Jack J                 46  GSM   1:19.20  
  8 Fisher, Bill                  63 RMSC   2:00.00  

Heat 6
  1 Maul, Bob                     66 1776   1:35.00  
  2 McConnell, Stan               69 HBSC   1:30.00  
  3 Rapperport, Alan S            67 GOLD   1:25.70  
  4 Oyakawa, Yoshi                67 GOST   1:21.00  
  5 Mitchell, Clarke E            68 NCMS   1:23.00  
  6 Clayson, D. Barr              65  NEM   1:26.50  
  7 Pollock, Ken G                68 MARY   1:30.00  
  8 Wilmore, Chuck                66 VMST   1:38.63  

Heat 7
  1 Convey, John F                62   BM   1:36.00  
  2 Thayer, George D              64 OREG   1:29.50  
  3 Bettis, Lee W                 62  DCM   1:21.82  
  4 Smith, John C                 62 MCMS   1:20.00  
  5 Quigley, George J             60  ISF   1:21.80  
  6 Greer, Marshall R             64 ANCM   1:22.02  
  7 Forsythe, James L             62 MARY   1:31.00  
  8 Harries, Keith D              62 MARY   1:40.00  

Heat 8
  1 Monahan, Richard S            59  EMP   1:42.00  
  2 Rahill, Jeff R                55 MOKI   1:38.00  
  3 Diehl, David J                59 TERR   1:30.65  
  4 Gibbs, Jim                    59 PCAT   1:29.04  
  5 Hale, Art R                   58 SDSM   1:31.37  
  6 Pipkin, Ken D                 56 PCAT   1:40.00  
  7 Humphreys, Jeffrey L          45 NIAG   1:15.14  
  8 Hefner, David S               46 VMST   1:16.50  

Heat 9
  1 Smith, Richard K              55 GRIN   1:26.90  
  2 Tulenko, Tom                  58 1776   1:22.00  
  3 Zakim, Jack S                 55  GSM   1:17.50  
  4 Calvert, John J               55  DCM   1:09.50  
  5 Burns, Richard                57  TAM   1:11.50  
  6 Guisard-Ferraz, Jose Eugenio  55 UNAT   1:21.00  
  7 Roddin, Hugh J                58 ANCM   1:22.00  
  8 Murray, Harold J              59  HLJ   1:27.35  

Heat 10
  1 Miller, Eric R                53 VMST   1:24.80  
  2 Miller, Jim                   50 VMST   1:22.00  
  3 Thompson, Dale A              50 O*H*   1:20.00  
  4 Warner, Frank                 51  PNA   1:15.00  
  5 Bacon, William                54 VMST   1:19.00  
  6 Kornblatt, Daniel S           51 NIAG   1:21.50  
  7 Leonard, Roger F              52 ANCM   1:24.25  
  8 Beier, Ken                    51 DCAC   1:40.00  

Heat 11
  1 Kressbach, Gary F             52 TTEX   1:14.00  
  2 Gush, Gregory S               52 ARIZ   1:12.35  
  3 Tingley, William              50 LAKE   1:11.75  
  4 Stringer, Rick H              50 VMST   1:10.88  
  5 Harrison, Lonny W             52  DCM   1:11.00  
  6 Rogaki, Daniel J              53  NEM   1:12.21  
  7 Kolonkowski, Bob              52  EMP   1:13.49  
  8 Weisbrod, Andre               51 AMAM   1:14.50  

Heat 12
  1 Bright, David C               47  NEM   1:13.07  
  2 Meem, Lang H                  46 VMST   1:09.81  
  3 Bober, Richard                49 NCMS   1:08.00  
  4 Wolf, Tom                     46 PCAT   1:03.72  
  5 Pugliese, Mark D              48 DCRP   1:07.53  
  6 Stocksdale, Steve A           46  DCM   1:08.30  
  7 Bliss, Thomas G               46 SPCO   1:13.00  
  8 Thompson, Frank L             49 MICH   1:14.49  

Heat 13
  1 Marshall, Blake               42 FINS   2:10.00  
  2 Schindler, John E             42 MARY   1:13.10  
  3 Fisher, Warren J              44 1776   1:13.00  
  4 McNichols, James P.           40 BMSA   1:16.84  
  5 Robles, James A               35 FINS   1:33.09  
  6 Miller, Mike                  36 UNAT   1:19.00  
  7 Moretto, Stephen J            35  DCM   1:19.10  

Heat 14
  1 Hendrick, Marty E             42 DCAC   1:11.00  
  2 Reino, Anthony J              44 CONN   1:10.00  
  3 Buresh, Bob                   42  SPM   1:04.95  
  4 Specht, William L             42  SPM   1:03.50  
  5 Lehman, Fritz E               42 NCMS   1:03.50  
  6 Klein, Jonathan E             43 NCMS   1:05.00  
  7 Godfrey, Alan F               43 NCMS   1:10.00  
  8 Chappell, Richard W           44 1776   1:11.60  

Heat 15
  1 Kelly, Damien B               36  WPM   1:18.50  
  2 Vankuilenburg, Scott D        35  NEM   1:17.50  
  3 Calvert, Stan D               38 AAMS   1:10.50  
  4 Robinson, Scott E             35  USF   1:07.61  
  5 Frentsos, Paul J              39 DCAC   1:09.00  
  6 Allen, Daniel H               38 PAFC   1:14.22  
  7 Stroud, Tim K                 37 DCAC   1:18.30  
  8 Martin, Andrew N              38 MARY   1:18.88  

Heat 16
  1 Dillard, Mark D               35 MCMS   1:06.00  
  2 Frentsos, Jerome A            35 DCAC   1:04.00  
  3 Fell, Michael A               39 ANCM   1:03.10  
  4 Britt, Clay                   39 ANCM   1:00.10  
  5 Ericson, Eric                 38 GAJA   1:01.00  
  6 Vicioso, Danilo               37 BDGR   1:04.00  
  7 Chestnut, Doug                36 ANCM   1:05.00  
  8 Malsbury, David B             39 VMST   1:07.50  

Heat 17
  1 Lari, Marco E                 33 FXCM   1:30.87  
  2 Russell, Grant A              33 COLU   1:18.20  
  3 Gale, Andrew J                34 SLAM   1:14.67  
  4 Hoie, Erling J                32  GSM   1:14.10  
  5 O'Gorman, James P             31 DCAC   1:17.00  
  6 Schactman, Mark J             34 MARY   1:25.00  
  7 Miller, Michael S             24 DCAC   1:37.70  

Heat 18
  1 Porter, Stephen D             33 VMST   1:12.59  
  2 Koppenhaver, Ken D            32 NIAG   1:10.40  
  3 Shinnick, Richard R           34 MARY   1:08.00  
  4 Hayes, Brian T                33  GSM   1:07.00  
  5 Gaither, T. Carter            30 AAMS   1:07.55  
  6 Zawodny, Art T                34 1776   1:08.42  
  7 McNear, David R               32 UNAT   1:10.68  
  8 Burke, Steven J               30 PAFC   1:12.68  

Heat 19
  1 Clear, Kirk W                 33 AFAM   1:06.20  
  2 Elshafei, Emad H              34 TERR   1:05.90  
  3 Perry, Sam W                  32 ARIZ   1:05.00  
  4 Scheffei, Jared               31 BRNT   1:01.50  
  5 Farrell, Andrew J             30 ORLM   1:04.82  
  6 Lockaby, Jay R                30 1776   1:05.89  
  7 Nogoumanov, Ravil             32 NEPT   1:06.00  
  8 Benda, Brian G                30 NBAC   1:06.30  

Heat 20
  1 Paradis, J.P.                 27  GSM   1:14.80  
  2 Pinson, Robert D              25 DCAC   1:06.00  
  3 Sheets, David A               29 UNAT   1:04.53  
  4 Hezky, Peter                  25  GSM   1:02.00  
  5 Bradley, Ryan B               26 VMST   1:04.00  
  6 Behling, Chris J              28  GSM   1:05.00  
  7 Benedick, Christopher M       29 TERR   1:06.50  
  8 Sepanik, Brian J              28 GERM   1:20.00  

Heat 21
  1 Varnes, Jared                 24 DCAC   1:23.00  
  2 Diehl, John A                 23 TERR   1:17.18  
  3 Kinnear, Robert A             23 MARY   1:12.75  
  4 Kraft, David M                24 UNAT   1:11.07  
  5 Brandon, Ashley S             23 PAFC   1:12.27  
  6 Cofsky, Matt A                20 VMST   1:13.77  
  7 Henry, Alvin J                23 DCAC   1:21.00  
  8 Miller, James C               19 VMST   1:29.40  
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #29