USMS Top 10 Relays

1997 USMS Top 10 LCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1997)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC    Steve Clark (54)
 Robert Strand (51)
 Tim Birnie (51)
 James Elder (54) 
 1:45.19 
 2  KONA    David Padgett (50)
 Steve Borowski (49)
 William Gonzalez (54)
 Mark Mader (49) 
 1:45.97 
 3  TOC    Richard Bassi (56)
 James Krueger (58)
 William Van Horn (58)
 Philip Chapman (65) 
 1:54.45 
 4  TTEX    Larry Wood (43)
 Mark Stout (42)
 Chuck Baldwin (67)
 Keith Bell (49) 
 1:54.61 
 5  DCM    Lawrence Cohen (62)
 William Herzer (50)
 Fred Munson (39)
 John Calvert (51) 
 1:54.95 
 6  SMMM    Bob Cossins (57)
 Dick Petersen (60)
 Leon Kief (44)
 D Butler (41) 
 1:58.30 
 7  SWIM    Richard Brewer (52)
 Michael Stollmeyer (59)
 John Shea (48)
 Tom Stegeman (42) 
 1:59.68 
 8  GOLD    Jorge Gonzalez (48)
 Peter Loncteaux (47)
 Alan Rapperport (63)
 Donald Sonia (67) 
 2:00.09 
 9  SDSM    James Ney (38)
 Richard Labahn (68)
 Donald Hubbard (70)
 Eric Bonney (28) 
 2:00.42 
 10  ORLM    Gwinn Murray (52)
 Christian Iselin (54)
 Robert Lombard (49)
 Fred Lipp (53) 
 2:01.54 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1997)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC    Tim Birnie (51)
 Robert Strand (51)
 Steve Clark (54)
 James Elder (54) 
 1:59.48 
 2  KONA    Mark Mader (49)
 William Gonzalez (54)
 Steve Borowski (49)
 David Padgett (50) 
 2:00.55 
 3  GOLD    John Spire (45)
 Jorge Gonzalez (48)
 Joel Burns (51)
 Cav Cavanaugh (61) 
 2:05.35 
 4  HUMU    Douglas Rice (52)
 Bruce Clark (55)
 Ulrich Klinke (53)
 Paul Meyer (49) 
 2:08.66 
 5  BRAT    Steven Van Sciver (49)
 Scott Guthrie (52)
 Mark Ebel (49)
 Glenn Woodsum (50) 
 2:09.17 
 6  OREG    Peter Metzger (42)
 Robert Smith (54)
 Robert Maestre (47)
 David Radcliff (63) 
 2:11.18 
 7  TTEX    Larry Wood (43)
 Chuck Baldwin (67)
 Keith Bell (49)
 Mark Stout (42) 
 2:12.27 
 8  LAKESIDE MASTER    William Tingley (47)
 James Goodwin (50)
 Glenn Hubbuch (52)
 Thomas Finnegan (51) 
 2:16.04 
 9  ORLM    Robert Lombard (49)
 Christian Iselin (54)
 Fred Lipp (53)
 Gwinn Murray (52) 
 2:16.95 
 10  NEM    J Kevin Fisher (42)
 Ryan Searle (51)
 Daniel Rogacki (50)
 James Edwards (74) 
 2:17.17 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1997)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD    John Spire (45)
 Cav Cavanaugh (61)
 Joel Burns (51)
 Craig Burns (44) 
 4:17.10 
 2  TTEX    Larry Wood (43)
 Mark Stout (42)
 Chuck Baldwin (67)
 Keith Bell (49) 
 4:27.52 
 3  JMST    Jack Zakim (51)
 Ed Nessel (52)
 Larry Seidman (49)
 Richard Wallace (49) 
 4:33.37 
 4  SPM    Michael Milligan (40)
 Pat Marzulli (48)
 Thomas Smith (70)
 Gary Bastie (47) 
 4:48.11 
 5  ORLM    Jerry Glancy (59)
 Christian Iselin (54)
 Victor Sirbu (60)
 Gwinn Murray (52) 
 5:01.85 
 6  GOST    Dick Chisholm (62)
 Denny Nead (60)
 Steven Kleene (45)
 Tom Hemmergren (36) 
 5:48.95 
 7  OJAI-SANTA BARB    Brian Hunt (43)
 Steve Close (54)
 John Johnston (54)
 John Bleck (64) 
 5:53.88 
 8  WIS MASTERS    Robert Kueny (66)
 W Morgan Byers (69)
 Tim Swiecki (56)
 Svein Morner (30) 
 5:59.51 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1997)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD    John Spire (45)
 Jorge Gonzalez (48)
 Joel Burns (51)
 Cav Cavanaugh (61) 
 4:47.64 
 2  SPM    Thomas Smith (70)
 Theunis Van Der Veen (52)
 Stephan Freeman (41)
 Timothy Kennedy (40) 
 5:12.54 
 3  NEM    Robert Berry (29)
 F H Ted Haartz (69)
 Edmund Gendreau (35)
 James Edwards (74) 
 5:14.90 
 4  DAM    Robert Norris (61)
 Emory Haworth (59)
 Brian Sutliff (33)
 Paul Landes (47) 
 5:23.81 
 5  SMMM    Bob Cossins (57)
 Dick Petersen (60)
 Don Galine (51)
 Gary Brenner (49) 
 5:46.03 
 6  GAJA    Jack Mitchell (70)
 John Zeigler (51)
 Bob Brown (43)
 Edward Saltzman (46) 
 5:46.64 
 6  SDSM    Richard Labahn (68)
 Leland Swanson (46)
 James Ney (38)
 Donald Hubbard (70) 
 5:46.64 
 8  ORLM    Jerry Glancy (59)
 Christian Iselin (54)
 Ron Welpott (56)
 Gwinn Murray (52) 
 5:49.30 
 9  ORLM    Jack Beattie (62)
 Charles Weatherbee (64)
 Lawrence Peck (43)
 George Mann (59) 
 5:50.21 
 10  WIS MASTERS    W Morgan Byers (69)
 Bill Payne (67)
 Dick Pitman (53)
 Toby Haines (27) 
 6:26.40 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1997)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ORLM    Jack Beattie (62)
 Ron Welpott (56)
 Fred Lipp (53)
 Christian Iselin (54) 
 10:57.25 
 2  ORLM    George Mann (59)
 Jerry Glancy (59)
 Gwinn Murray (52)
 David Larsen (40) 
 10:58.82 
 3  CRESCENT HILL M    George Dodge (52)
 Lawrence Hunt (49)
 John Graham (51)
 Tom Atkinson (48) 
 11:11.00 
 4  MICH    Donald Kroeger (53)
 Gaard Arneson (49)
 Alan Caldmeyer (50)
 Steve Seligson (50) 
 11:27.08 
 5  OJAI-SANTA BARB    John Bleck (64)
 John Johnston (54)
 Rick Goeden (50)
 Brian Hunt (43) 
 12:40.88 
 6  LAKESIDE MASTER    James Goodwin (49)
 Ted Wathen (50)
 Glenn Hubbuch (52)
 Randall Dufoure (50) 
 12:51.84 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #62Sponsor #56Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #59Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #49
Sponsor #58Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #61Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #60