USMS Top 10 Relays

1996 USMS Top 10 SCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  JERSEY MASTERS    Jim Dragon (52)
 Arthur Deffaa (48)
 Richard Alexander (52)
 Edward Nessel (51) 
 1:49.47 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Steve Moseley (58)
 Rick Evans (55)
 Jerry Stenehjem (46)
 Bruce Lindquist (42) 
 2:01.67 
 3  GOLD COAST    Cav Cavanaugh (61)
 Alan Rapperport (63)
 Bill Brewer (42)
 Pete Loncteaux (46) 
 2:01.69 
 4  LAKESIDE MASTER    Larry Keaton (53)
 James Goodwin (49)
 Ted Wathen (49)
 Glenn Hubbuch (51) 
 2:05.28 
 5  MARYLAND MASTER    Chris Ostrom (50)
 Bill Conroy (53)
 Carl Christensen (59)
 Sherif Shaalan (38) 
 2:05.38 
 6  O*H*I*O MASTERS    David Quiggin (51)
 Henry Nave (52)
 Gerald Meyer (51)
 Chuck Malta (49) 
 2:10.02 
 7  MICH    Robert Zick (45)
 Harvey Hansen (48)
 Alan Szydlik (50)
 Albert Morley (58) 
 2:11.18 
 8  ANDERSON MASTER    Garry Van Romer (39)
 Darrel Wertz (74)
 Henry Hern (44)
 Chuck Andrews (50) 
 2:13.49 
 9  INLAND MASTERS    George Bruggeman (61)
 Mark Krakower (53)
 Bob Best (64)
 Charlie Potts (61) 
 2:14.46 
 10  PARIS ISLAND    Scott Graber (51)
 John Fontana (55)
 Lou Roempke (63)
 Tim Wood (46) 
 2:21.70 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Tim Birnie (50)
 Robert Strand (50)
 Richard Bassi (55)
 James Krueger (57) 
 2:00.35 
 2  JERSEY MASTERS    Richard Alexander (52)
 Edward Nessel (51)
 Arthur Deffaa (48)
 Jim Dragon (52) 
 2:02.93 
 3  LAKESIDE MASTER    William Tingley (46)
 Marty O'Toole (57)
 John Nolan (48)
 Thomas Finnegan (50) 
 2:11.92 
 4  MICH    Jay Ryno (50)
 Donald Kroeger (52)
 Dennis McManus (49)
 Ralph Davis (49) 
 2:22.75 
 5  WH20    Michael Mealiffe (56)
 Jay Olson (47)
 Neal Wiener (52)
 David Hay (46) 
 2:22.80 
 6  MOUNTAIN VIEW M    Ed Mathewson (50)
 Eric Schmidt (40)
 Truman Sands (47)
 Ed Kerswill (70) 
 2:26.46 
 7  MARYLAND MASTER    Carl Christensen (59)
 Rob Dobry (41)
 Chris Ostrom (50)
 Bill Conroy (53) 
 2:30.45 
 8  MICH    Dave Mange (40)
 Ronald Dubois (47)
 Don Korten (69)
 Albert Morley (58) 
 2:30.70 
 9  MICH    Walter Pheeney (53)
 Ranny Mac Arthu (53)
 James Willey (52)
 James Coleman (52) 
 2:46.08 
 10  TSUN    Neil Hart (51)
 Richard Fabian (54)
 Kris Nergaard (49)
 Allen Sabourin (49) 
 2:50.61 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Robert Strand (50)
 Tim Birnie (50)
 Richard Bassi (55)
 Ed Cazalet (54) 
 4:00.54 
 2  OREG    Tom Coffey (45)
 Doug Prentice (48)
 David Radcliff (62)
 Robert Smith (53) 
 4:07.35 
 3  JERSEY MASTERS    Jim Dragon (52)
 Richard Alexander (52)
 Edward Nessel (51)
 Arthur Deffaa (48) 
 4:12.13 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Bill Earley (60)
 Larry Cartwright (48)
 Mike Freshley (55)
 Lee Mench (43) 
 4:12.27 
 5  GOLD COAST    Joel Burns (50)
 Herb Kern (64)
 Cav Cavanaugh (60)
 Randy Nutt (36) 
 4:37.09 
 6  DAVIS AQUATIC M    Emory Haworth (60)
 Steve Carlson (77)
 Jon Tice (38)
 Michael Collins (30) 
 4:38.25 
 7  WH2O    David Hay (46)
 Jay Olson (47)
 Neal Wiener (52)
 Michael Mealiffe (56) 
 4:46.50 
 8  MICH    Ralph Davis (49)
 Jay Ryno (50)
 Donald Kroeger (52)
 Dennis McManus (49) 
 4:49.18 
 9  MOUNTAIN VIEW M    Ed Kerswill (70)
 Eric Schmidt (40)
 Truman Sands (47)
 Ed Mathewson (50) 
 4:53.65 
 10  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Doug Brogan (64)
 Steve Horsfield (44)
 Dave Quiggin (52)
 Julio Aponte (51) 
 5:07.75 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 200-239 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  JERSEY MASTERS    Richard Alexander (52)
 Edward Nessel (51)
 Arthur Deffaa (48)
 Jim Dragon (52) 
 4:38.38 
 2  66    Peter Betzer (54)
 Theunis Van Der Veen (51)
 Fred Leadbetter (36)
 Harold Ferris (66) 
 5:09.78 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Rick Evans (55)
 Colin Chinn (38)
 Leland Swanson (45)
 Donald Baker (65) 
 5:15.72 
 4  O*H*I*O MASTERS    David Quiggin (51)
 Henry Nave (52)
 Gerald Meyer (51)
 Chuck Malta (49) 
 5:44.58 
 5  INLAND MASTERS    Charlie Potts (61)
 George Bruggeman (61)
 Bob Best (64)
 Mark Krakower (53) 
 6:25.16 
 6  TSUN    Neil Hart (51)
 Richard Fabian (54)
 Kris Nergaard (49)
 Allen Sabourin (49) 
 6:33.43 
 7  MARYLAND MASTER    James Forsythe (58)
 Bill Conroy (53)
 Donald Rice (63)
 Philip Kerr (61) 
 7:03.61 
 8  DCAC    Hal Ponder (54)
 Bill Donovan (53)
 Ken Beier (46)
 Bruce Murrie (51) 
 7:04.29 
 9  BRUIN MASTERS    Lowell Offer (66)
 John Dracup (62)
 John Litchmann (40)
 Paul Rekoff (37) 
 8:18.51 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 200-239 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAKESIDE MASTER    Glenn Hubbuch (51)
 Larry Keaton (53)
 James Goodwin (49)
 Thomas Finnegan (50) 
 10:47.31 
 2  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Gerald Meyer (52)
 Tom Spence (52)
 Robert Sinsheimer (47)
 Dave Quiggin (52) 
 10:55.37 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Ken Kimball (66)
 Bill Earley (60)
 Steve Moseley (58)
 Mike Freshley (55) 
 11:01.49 
 4  INLAND MASTERS    George Bruggeman (61)
 Steve Clark (44)
 Bob Best (64)
 Mark Krakower (53) 
 12:09.63 
Sponsor #60Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #59Sponsor #29
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #62Sponsor #61