USMS Top 10 Relays

1996 USMS Top 10 SCM Relays for Mixed 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Beth Knight (37)
 Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen (34)
 Larry Cartwright (48)
 Lee Mench (43) 
 1:47.38 
 2  PALMETTO MASTER    Joe Shake (38)
 Hugh Wilder (49)
 Sharon Knisley (33)
 Katie McNamara (41) 
 1:57.81 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen (34)
 Lynne Lund (56)
 Colin Chinn (38)
 Chris Dixon (39) 
 1:59.00 
 4  MARYLAND MASTER    Chris Ostrom (50)
 Sherif Shaalan (38)
 Jill Springer (37)
 Barbara Protzman (42) 
 2:02.08 
 5  ARIZONA MASTERS    Bob Liotta (45)
 Brenda Creswell (34)
 Mary Liotta (44)
 Jim Stites (39) 
 2:06.74 
 6  GOLD COAST    Alita Ramsey (33)
 Bill Quale (55)
 Debbie Cavanaugh (38)
 Paul Randall (35) 
 2:07.13 
 7  JERSEY MASTERS    Paul Cox (45)
 Judy Ramirez (38)
 Susan Roeschke (46)
 Jack Frain (42) 
 2:07.93 
 8  IEM    Vicki Marsh (33)
 Scott Wilson (49)
 Elin Zander (41)
 Joel Lorenzen (42) 
 2:10.05 
 9  MICH    Shirley Dacey (59)
 Claire Bryant (34)
 Eric Nordlund (32)
 Robert Fort (37) 
 2:10.43 
 10  GOLD COAST    Brigitte Edelmaier (49)
 Kathleen Schwartz (30)
 Jorg Feldvoss (36)
 Carl House (57) 
 2:11.46 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  PALMETTO MASTER    Hugh Wilder (49)
 Katie McNamara (41)
 Sharon Knisley (33)
 Joe Shake (38) 
 2:12.93 
 2  GOLD COAST    Marty Hendrick (38)
 Craig Burns (44)
 Debbie Cavanaugh (38)
 Brigitte Edelmaier (49) 
 2:16.84 
 3  LONG BEACH SWIM    Mimi Frank (49)
 Dave Frank (52)
 Michael Heather (42)
 Debbie Bradbury (45) 
 2:18.36 
 4  SOUTHERN CALIFO    Lynn Canning (35)
 Clay Evans (43)
 Debra Del Nero (36)
 John Quinn (46) 
 2:20.13 
 5  WH2O    Jim Rhyne (31)
 Jessica Seaton (43)
 Paul Figueiredo (50)
 Donna Williams (39) 
 2:21.15 
 6  RUTGERS/BERKELE    Judy Lee (46)
 Mary Ryan (25)
 Jack Wilson (44)
 Rendall Banks (53) 
 2:22.05 
 7  JERSEY MASTERS    Paul Cox (45)
 Judy Ramirez (38)
 Susan Roeschke (46)
 Jack Frain (42) 
 2:23.96 
 8  MENLO PARK MAST    Ginny Langmuir (44)
 Carl Mortensen (52)
 Lisa Goodrich (27)
 Murray McLaughlan (55) 
 2:24.65 
 9  IEM    Cindy Clutter (36)
 Margaret Hair (41)
 Dave Barnes (41)
 Bill Travis (48) 
 2:28.96 
 10  CHULA VISTA MAS    Sam Lund (39)
 Diane Hirakawa (47)
 Alfredo Gutman (53)
 Edna Flores (25) 
 2:31.91 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen (34)
 Beth Knight (37)
 Larry Cartwright (48)
 Lee Mench (43) 
 3:57.64 
 2  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Tod Spieker (48)
 Sharon Scott (25)
 Danielle Ogier (44)
 Charles Yourd (44) 
 4:05.73 
 3  DCAC    Constance Meck (46)
 Carol Galbraith (46)
 Wilson Rumble (35)
 Carlos De Lara (37) 
 4:58.23 
 4  TSUN    Steve Murray (41)
 Michelle Olivan (37)
 Jan Michaels (49)
 Wayne Rogers (37) 
 5:03.10 
 5  MARYLAND MASTER    Carl Christensen (59)
 Chris Ostrom (50)
 Jill Springer (37)
 Linda Leichliter (35) 
 5:05.23 

400 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO MARLI    Don Galine (58)
 Carig Sihner (36)
 Karen Fisher (33)
 Patti Lyn Tweten (33) 
 5:22.09 
 2  GOST    Chris Gilligan (53)
 Neil Wasserman (41)
 Shannon Welch (25)
 Ann Guins (43) 
 5:31.68 
 3  LONG BEACH SWIM    Lucy Johnson (49)
 Leslie Ronacher (31)
 Michael Heather (42)
 Tom Trapp (51) 
 5:35.27 
 4  GREAT COLUMBUS    Pam Allen (40)
 Andrea Palmer (36)
 Dennis Fisher (36)
 Tom Herr (50) 
 5:36.52 
 5  LOS ANGELES PEN    Michael Hamm (39)
 Cissy Mladinich (47)
 Steven Van Nort (45)
 Kathryn Kassai (40) 
 5:39.26 
 6  TSUN    Jan Michaels (49)
 Derry Kalve (35)
 Bart McDermott (40)
 Michelle Olivan (37) 
 6:06.63 
 7  MARYLAND MASTER    Carl Christensen (59)
 Barbara Protzman (42)
 Patty Devanny (37)
 Bill Conroy (53) 
 6:17.48 
 8  BRUIN MASTERS    Michael Marks (45)
 Anna Taylor (63)
 Scott Begin (39)
 Linda Lewis (27) 
 6:51.39 
 9  HEARTLAND S A M    Elaine Perry (40)
 Aileen Barr (40)
 William Harvie (42)
 James Patzold (48) 
 7:20.59 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC    Constance Meck (46)
 Carol Galbraith (46)
 Robert Stofferso (35)
 Tom Spinelli (35) 
 11:18.24 
 2  LAKESIDE MASTER    Linda Hubbuch (51)
 Marilyn Blaske-Hull (47)
 David Buttery (38)
 Chris Burckle (39) 
 11:24.08 
 3  SPM-A    Pam Geiger (43)
 Bruce Day (46)
 Carolyn Reading (37)
 Peter Betzer (54) 
 11:25.55 
 4  MICH    Barbara Schultz (47)
 Michael Schultz (38)
 Fredericka Rapp (51)
 Thomas Moyer (48) 
 11:32.17 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER    Debbie Utz (43)
 Marisa Ford (36)
 Michael Roberts (36)
 Thomas Grant (45) 
 12:19.21 
 6  HEARTLAND S A M    George Dall (41)
 Bruce Menzies (46)
 Aileen Barr (39)
 Elaine Perry (39) 
 13:09.52 
 7  LAKESIDE MASTER    Ted Wathen (49)
 Woody Turrentine (48)
 Laurie Donnelly (33)
 Joyce Voit (62) 
 13:37.20 
 8  QUAC    Wyllis Dorman-Ugh (59)
 Neil Armstrong (34)
 Janice Kramer (54)
 Ben Clark (33) 
 16:29.23 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #62Sponsor #61
Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #20
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #14