USMS Top 10 Relays

1996 USMS Top 10 SCM Relays for Men 160-199

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS    Charles Norelli (40)
 Thomas Meade (38)
 Michael Slenker (49)
 Gregory Oxley (37) 
 1:40.74 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Willie Wachob (44)
 Chris Dixon (38)
 Lee Mench (43)
 Larry Cartwright (48) 
 1:43.70 
 3  DCAC    Jay Fisette (40)
 Jack Markey (43)
 Alan Godfrey (39)
 Jose Cunningham (40) 
 1:45.98 
 4  MICH    Frank Thompson (44)
 John Hauschulz (43)
 John Olszewski (41)
 Eric Nordlund (32) 
 1:47.94 
 5  OREG    Steve George (37)
 Jess Hickerson (44)
 Mark Worden (45)
 Pat Allender (38) 
 1:48.06 
 6  SHW    Julius Young (50)
 David Ugarkovich (49)
 Laurence Fry (35)
 Glenn Stewart (32) 
 1:49.88 
 7  TNYA    Charles Carson (42)
 Buck Broker (40)
 Patrick Gallagher (43)
 Michael Eade (39) 
 1:50.46 
 8  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Eric Neilson (30)
 Colin Chinn (38)
 Leland Swanson (45)
 Rick Evans (55) 
 1:54.17 
 9  MICH    Richard Chaney (45)
 Steve Hansen (44)
 Lawrence Kimball (45)
 Leonard Brockhahn (45) 
 1:54.23 
 10  WH2O    David Hay (46)
 Michael Mealiffe (56)
 Jay Olson (47)
 Jon Bauer (44) 
 1:55.51 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC    Alan Godfrey (39)
 Jose Cunningham (40)
 Jay Fisette (40)
 Jack Markey (43) 
 2:01.47 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Rick Kozlowski (44)
 Frank Maciejews (36)
 Chris Dixon (38)
 Willie Wachob (44) 
 2:01.74 
 3  OREG    Steve George (37)
 Pat Allender (38)
 Mark Worden (45)
 Jess Hickerson (44) 
 2:03.04 
 4  MICH    Richard Chaney (45)
 Steve Hansen (44)
 Lawrence Kimball (45)
 Leonard Brockhahn (45) 
 2:03.18 
 5  MICH    Frank Thompson (44)
 John Hauschulz (43)
 Eric Nordlund (32)
 John Olszewski (41) 
 2:04.37 
 6  FINS    John Culhane (40)
 David Topel (43)
 John Cigler (37)
 Keith Robinson (42) 
 2:07.19 
 7  MICH    Daniel Helton (45)
 Larry Sprunk (48)
 Paul Roberts (47)
 Rob Montie (48) 
 2:07.74 
 8  PNA    Curtis Wade (45)
 Jim Williams (39)
 Marc Fairbanks (44)
 Steve Warmenraven (34) 
 2:09.95 
 9  MICH    Timothy Clayson (42)
 Thomas Williams (44)
 Dave Smith (41)
 Peter Simon (38) 
 2:12.92 
 10  CRESCENT HILL    Michael Johmann (34)
 Mike Pantoja (35)
 Larry Hunt (49)
 John Graham (50) 
 2:13.25 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WH2O    Paul Figueiredo (50)
 Kelly King (38)
 Mike Mere (38)
 James Calahan (38) 
 4:11.06 
 2  RUTGERS/BERKELE    Rendall Banks (53)
 Rob Copeland (40)
 Thomas Lawson (36)
 Paul Anderson (36) 
 4:14.53 
 3  NSB    Barry Gallop (41)
 Michael Dively (57)
 Jonathan Olsen (33)
 Marty Hendrick (38) 
 4:16.10 
 4  ART    Ellis Dixon (38)
 John Orrison (39)
 Emo McDaniel (43)
 John Ladky (45) 
 4:29.13 
 5  MARYLAND MASTER    Chris Ostrom (50)
 Sherif Shaalan (38)
 Carl Christensen (59)
 Bill Kvetkas (35) 
 4:29.79 
 6  TNYA    Patrick Gallagher (43)
 Michael D'Amico (43)
 Gene Mignola (40)
 Curtis Brown (40) 
 4:31.18 
 7  RUTGERS/BERKELE    Tom Koellhoffer (47)
 Kevin Lavery (37)
 John Profaci (34)
 J William Tucker (43) 
 4:33.20 
 8  DCAC    Bryon Fusini (42)
 Frederick Johnson (37)
 Tony MacDonald (43)
 Bruce Schopp (46) 
 4:41.67 
 9  GRIN A    Charles Lee (52)
 Doug Church (52)
 Randy Crutchfield (38)
 Peter Schubert (36) 
 4:43.12 
 10  DSSTS    Christopher Hogan (43)
 Mike Tompkins (42)
 Scott Ehrlich (44)
 Charles Leone (32) 
 4:48.00 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC    Alan Godfrey (39)
 Jose Cunningham (40)
 Jay Fisette (40)
 Jack Markey (43) 
 4:37.95 
 2  WH2O    Bruce Hatton (39)
 Jon Bauer (44)
 Paul Figueiredo (50)
 Gary Quinn (38) 
 4:40.59 
 3  FINS  Delaware Valley  John Culhane (40)
 Chris Barone (48)
 Jim Alton (37)
 Keith Robinson (42) 
 4:56.16 
 4  MICH    Richard Chaney (45)
 Steve Hansen (44)
 Lawrence Kimball (45)
 Leonard Brockhahn (45) 
 5:01.44 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER    John Gleason Jr (36)
 Martin O'Toole (57)
 William Tingley (46)
 Thomas Finnegan (50) 
 5:05.07 
 6  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Dave Barberic (43)
 David Rotthoff (45)
 Stephen Horsfield (44)
 Lou Horwitz (43) 
 5:14.81 
 7  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Bob Rader (45)
 Bud Kinney (44)
 Gordon Demeester (54)
 David Mayher (46) 
 5:24.89 
 8  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Larry Fram (42)
 Vernon Pacholke (41)
 Bill Bretz (41)
 Jeff Bailey (36) 
 5:28.43 
 9  DCAC    Mark Shimada (38)
 Bryon Fusini (42)
 Barry Haddan (45)
 Rob Bigelow (43) 
 5:30.63 
 10  ART    John Orrison (39)
 Ellis Dixon (38)
 James McDaniel (43)
 John Ladky (45) 
 5:33.63 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 160-199 (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MICH    Frank Thompson (44)
 Elmer Sperry (41)
 Eric Nordlund (32)
 Jay Ryno (49) 
 9:53.22 
 2  O*H*I*O MASTERS    Gordon Demeester (54)
 Larry Fram (42)
 Robert Martin (46)
 Karl Kazmaier (41) 
 10:12.50 
 3  ART    Ellis Dixon (38)
 Eduardo Brites (38)
 James McDaniel (43)
 John Ladky (45) 
 10:35.87 
 4  MICH    Steve Hansen (44)
 Thomas Moyer (48)
 Donald Kroeger (52)
 Thomas Schardt (28) 
 10:47.64 
 5  DCAC    Ken Beier (46)
 Carlos De Lara (37)
 Randy Jones (42)
 Jay Mitchell (36) 
 10:59.90 
 6  HEARTLAND SWIM    Gene Sapper (67)
 Ron Schafer (39)
 David Sapper (42)
 Bruce Menzies (46) 
 11:04.12 
 7  CWA    Eric Fife (35)
 David Johnson (53)
 Jamie Henderson (39)
 John Mooers (34) 
 11:05.51 
 8  TNYA    Jack Alexander (49)
 Bruce Alpert (44)
 George Sherry (38)
 Michael D'Amico (43) 
 11:43.11 
 9  BRUIN MASTERS    Michael Marks (45)
 Chris Hauty (40)
 Andre Guimond (48)
 Bill Gerber (39) 
 11:45.23 
 10  BRUIN MASTERS    John Dracup (62)
 Victor Tabbush (51)
 J Frank Stewart (44)
 Paul Rekoff (37) 
 14:36.06