USMS Top 10 Relays

1996 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 18+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ARIZ    Gary Hall Jr (21)
 Troy Dalbey (27)
 Sean Lille (30)
 Matthew Rankin (29) 
 1:26.57 
 2  STAN    Christopher J Morgan (24)
 Vijay Lathi (23)
 Shannon Tucker (24)
 Christopher Roat (21) 
 1:27.46 
 3  USF    Dwight Fenton (24)
 Douglas Dawkins (33)
 Andrew Geller (27)
 Kittibhong Paomahanaka (19) 
 1:27.64 
 4  SNM    Chip Hobson (28)
 Nenad Rodic (25)
 Timothy O'Mara (24)
 Scott Evans (24) 
 1:28.20 
 5  TOC    Michael Cooley (25)
 Eric Tarbell (24)
 Gavin Holles (29)
 John Felix (33) 
 1:30.18 
 6  UTAH    John Tobey (24)
 Shane Eva (22)
 Chris Horne (23)
 Mark Zortman (19) 
 1:31.28 
 7  DAM    Brad Winsor (24)
 Matt Grahn (23)
 Ernie Hoftyzer (25)
 Andrew Kelly (27) 
 1:32.01 
 8  CHBS    Dale Mercker (29)
 John Henderson (23)
 Chris John (23)
 Jeffrey Feltzer (24) 
 1:32.06 
 9  TOC    Brad Budney (24)
 Stephen Grant (26)
 Matt Rodgers (26)
 Jim Murray (26) 
 1:32.71 
 10  CRESCENT HILL    Paul Widman (23)
 Michael Goodwin (25)
 Michael Neal (32)
 Abraham Solano (26) 
 1:33.66 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 18+ (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC    Greg Larson (26)
 Jamie Patrick (25)
 Brad Budney (24)
 Martin Herrmann (26) 
 1:33.46 
 2  ARIZ    Troy Dalbey (27)
 Roque Santos (28)
 Matthew Rankin (29)
 Gary Hall Jr (21) 
 1:37.59 
 3  SNM    Timothy O'Mara (24)
 Scott Evans (24)
 Nenad Rodic (25)
 Chip Hobson (28) 
 1:38.93 
 4  STAN    Vijay Lathi (23)
 Shannon Tucker (24)
 Christopher Morgan (24)
 Christopher Roat (21) 
 1:40.61 
 5  WCM    Christopher Oshiro (39)
 Billy Claraty (20)
 Kent Anderson (24)
 Brian Holm (24) 
 1:40.93 
 6  CHBS    Chris John (23)
 Dale Mercker (29)
 Jeffrey Feltzer (24)
 John Henderson (23) 
 1:41.66 
 7  UTAH    Mark Zortman (19)
 Shane Eva (22)
 Chris Horne (23)
 John Tobey (24) 
 1:41.95 
 8  WCM    Matthew Mundelius (23)
 Chris Reddam (23)
 Stephen Stahl (31)
 Seth Haynes (19) 
 1:42.92 
 9  AAM    Brad Russell (24)
 Kris Keuser (22)
 Jason Baker (23)
 Eric Fuchs (28) 
 1:44.28 
 10  JAM    James Smith (26)
 Daniel Wegner (24)
 Ron Collins (33)
 Nick Mina (23) 
 1:45.46 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  STAN    Steve Atkins (32)
 Randy Cox (33)
 Chris Roat (21)
 Tim Broderick (45) 
 3:23.35 
 2  AAM    Eric Fuchs (28)
 Brad Russell (24)
 Scott Machado (25)
 Jason Baker (23) 
 3:30.90 
 3  WCM    Matt Mundelius (23)
 Jim Gorden (34)
 Kerry O (38)
 Pat Duggan (32) 
 3:31.32 
 4  NCAM    Eddy Houchin (39)
 Dan Reed (23)
 Andrew Farrell (25)
 Scott Fuller (30) 
 3:38.99 
 5  EL CERRITO/ALBA    Joel Abelson (19)
 Mark Hickman (30)
 Stephen Dunkle (30)
 Brian Say (23) 
 3:43.48 
 6  ART    Bill Burrows (28)
 David Ellis (33)
 Brian McCarthy (23)
 James Bodie (28) 
 3:46.42 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 18+ (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC    Martin Herrmann (26)
 Jamie Patrick (25)
 Brad Budney (24)
 Mike Keck (36) 
 3:34.81 
 2  NEM    Sean Gouldson (23)
 Scott Vankuilenburg (31)
 Ed Gendreau (33)
 Chris Barrett (25) 
 3:35.61 
 3  USF    Darrell Glaser (25)
 Kittibhong Paomahanaka (19)
 Richard Roll (29)
 Dwight Fenton (24) 
 3:38.14 
 4  STAN    Chet Loy (20)
 Tim Broderick (45)
 Ross Feldman (23)
 Chris Roat (21) 
 3:48.58 
 5  DAM    Matt Grahn (23)
 Andy Kelly (27)
 Ernie Hoftzer (25)
 Brad Winsor (24) 
 3:50.70 
 6  STAN    Vijay Lathi (23)
 Christopher Morgan (24)
 Mark Hernandez (20)
 Shannon Tucker (24) 
 3:52.83 
 7  MARY    Pat Ballard (33)
 John Morgan (31)
 Doug Karr (26)
 Wyatt Ulrich (24) 
 4:03.22 
 8  MNLO    Tom McRae (29)
 Joe Ragains (37)
 Brian Kohlmeier (27)
 Yusuki Bannai (24) 
 4:03.32 
 9  MVM    Don Anderson (44)
 Steve Raiff (26)
 Alan Liu (23)
 Eric Forester (37) 
 4:13.01 
 10  GCMT    Chris Birnbrich (32)
 Kevin Burke (23)
 Jon Rentz (26)
 David Poorbough (24) 
 4:40.79 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (1996)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DAM    Brandon Carter (25)
 Matt Grahn (23)
 Brad Winsor (24)
 John Keppeler (28) 
 7:09.51 
 2  TRGG    Mark Corbisiero (26)
 Christopher Nellen (27)
 Ken Petrie (28)
 Paul Franco (22) 
 7:12.63 
 3  CHBS    Dale Mercker (29)
 Michael Neal (31)
 Jeff Hogg (30)
 Chris John (23) 
 7:49.25 
 4  USF    Takao Hensch (29)
 Dwight Fenton (24)
 Liam Hennessey (32)
 Kittibhong Paomahanaka (19) 
 7:54.05 
 5  USF    Ben Nowell (24)
 Dwight Foster (33)
 Roman Kotylar (19)
 Steve Schatz (30) 
 8:08.67 
 6  GOLD    John Bonning (40)
 David Ellman (34)
 Bill Brewer (41)
 Jonathan Coyle (24) 
 9:28.22 
Sponsor #60Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #61Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #59
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #62