USMS Top 10 Relays

1992 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1992)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS "1776    Roger Franks (65)
 John Emanuel (67)
 Charles Breeding (76)
 Birch Davidson (73) 
 2:04.54 
 2  GREATER OHIO MA    Warren Foster (67)
 Keith Carter (67)
 Robert Bloebaum (65)
 Edward Haban (67) 
 2:04.76 
 3  HOLMES LUMBER J    Rogers Holmes (70)
 Bill Uhrich (71)
 Harwell Moseley (73)
 Richard Avery (69) 
 2:05.92 
 4  OREGON    Gerald Huestis (72)
 James Holland (68)
 Gil Young (70)
 Andrew Holden (73) 
 2:06.58 
 5  RINCONADA    Ed Kirswill (65)
 Charles Fairchilds (66)
 Eli Goldfarb (66)
 Aldo Darosa (73) 
 2:12.29 
 6  ST. LOUIS    Carl Claussen (69)
 Don Sery (67)
 Art Kelly (65)
 Robert Blake (66) 
 2:17.10 
 7  EMPIRE STATE    Gerson Sobel (82)
 Dick Guido (74)
 James Forbes (66)
 Richard Briesemeister (66) 
 2:20.52 
 8  ST PETE MASTERS    Robert Patton (70)
 Robert Atwood (71)
 Abrasha Brainin (69)
 Bill Molvie (73) 
 2:21.82 
 9  WISCONSIN MASTE    Donald Kilb (65)
 John Pallin (72)
 William Kirar (80)
 Lynn Surles (74) 
 2:22.97 
 10  BOLT    Norman Hedrick (68)
 Robert Wiegand (70)
 Richard Daniel (66)
 Elmer Frost (69) 
 2:24.31 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 65+ (1992)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS "1776    Roger Franks (65)
 John Emanuel (67)
 Birch Davidson (73)
 Charles Breeding (76) 
 2:19.83 
 2  OREGON    Earl Walter (71)
 Robert Morrison (71)
 Andrew Holden (73)
 Gerald Huestis (72) 
 2:20.90 
 3  HOLMES LUMBER J    Rogers Holmes (70)
 Bill Uhrich (71)
 Harwell Moseley (73)
 Richard Avery (69) 
 2:23.47 
 4  RINCONADA    Eli Goldfarb (66)
 Charles Fairchilds (66)
 Aldo Darosa (73)
 Ed Kirswill (65) 
 2:25.03 
 5  GREATER OHIO MA    Robert Bloebaum (65)
 William Brock (70)
 Keith Carter (67)
 Edward Haban (67) 
 2:27.14 
 6  ST. LOUIS    Carl Claussen (69)
 Art Kelly (65)
 Don Sery (67)
 Robert Blake (66) 
 2:38.58 
 7  MARYLAND    Norris Fluke (74)
 Beach Schultz (70)
 Alexander Eremchuk (65)
 Jim Gronseth (65) 
 2:39.58 
 8  BOLT    Robert Wiegand (70)
 Mike Offner (77)
 Richard Daniel (66)
 Elmer Frost (69) 
 2:40.18 
 9  EMPIRE STATE    Walter Lynch (70)
 James Forbes (66)
 Dick Guido (74)
 Richard Briesemeister (66) 
 2:42.49 
 10  COLONIALS "1776    George Melick (67)
 Hugh Coyle (72)
 Norman Garsoe (68)
 Edgar Lassins (72) 
 2:42.99 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1992)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ST. LOUIS    Robert Blake (66)
 Art Kelly (65)
 Don Sery (67)
 Carl Claussen (69) 
 5:06.65 
 2  WISCONSIN MASTE    Lynn Surles (74)
 John Pallin (71)
 Daonald Kilb (65)
 Perry Rockwell (67) 
 5:19.66 
 3  LONG BEACH    Brion Winship (74)
 John Glenn (81)
 Woddy Bowersock (78)
 Emile Achee (65) 
 6:12.47 
 4  BOLT    Elmer Frost (68)
 Norman Hedrick (68)
 Richard Daniel (65)
 Fred Faucheux (70) 
 6:23.89 
 5  NIAGARA  Niagara  Martin Killory (73)
 George Bauman (77)
 Mike Gaudy (71)
 James Palmer (72) 
 6:48.64 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 65+ (1992)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776    Roger Franks (65)
 Norman Garsoe (68)
 Birch Davidson (73)
 John Emanuel (67) 
 5:18.61 
 2  RINCONADA    Eli Goldfarb (66)
 Aldo Darosa (73)
 Charles Fairchilds (66)
 Ed Kirswill (65) 
 5:34.31 
 3  LOS ALTOS    Jack McCann (70)
 John Richards (69)
 John Ponischil (65)
 Jay Craddock (71) 
 5:46.93 
 4  ST. LOUIS    Carl Claussen (69)
 Don Sery (67)
 Art Kelly (65)
 Robert Blake (66) 
 6:12.66 
 5  WALNUT CREEK    Bob Hall (71)
 Ernie Kassner (68)
 Bill Johnston (72)
 Ernie Smith (71) 
 8:00.96 
 6  U OF SAN FRAN    Fred Rogers (68)
 Jim Bisbee (65)
 Victor Dekalb (66)
 Richard Schomberg (65) 
 8:24.63 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1992)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ST. LOUIS    Art Kelly (65)
 Don Sery (67)
 Carl Claussen (69)
 Robert Blake (66) 
 12:18.67 
 2  BOLT    Norman Hedrick (67)
 Elmer Frost (68)
 Richard Daniel (65)
 Fred Faucheux (70) 
 14:14.45 
 3  LONG BEACH MAST    Broin Winship (74)
 John Glenn (81)
 Woody Bowersock (78)
 Emile Achee (65) 
 14:44.50 
 4  U OF SAN FRAN    Victor Dekalb (66)
 Richard Schomberg (65)
 Jim Bisbee (65)
 Fred Rogers (69) 
 15:32.28