USMS Top 10 Relays

1990 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Mixed 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  PNA    Warren Kleist (68)
 Julia Morrish (66)
 Muriel Flynn (67)
 Andrew Holden (70) 
 2:23.89 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Tom Dowell (68)
 Viola Thompson (72)
 Diana Silva (68)
 Agostino Arcidiacono (66) 
 2:25.87 
 3  ROCKY MOUNTAIN    John Wrenn (69)
 Beans Yamamoto (73)
 Luella Heath (70)
 Ella Carmichael (66) 
 2:29.88 
 4  HOLMES LUMBER J    Gertrud Zint (72)
 Harwell Mosely (71)
 June Reynolds (68)
 Richard Avery (67) 
 2:29.99 
 5  COLONIALS    Henry Shostchuk (72)
 Jeanne Merryman (67)
 Peg Hubbard (75)
 Charles Breeding (74) 
 2:30.07 
 6  LBM    Maurine Kornfeld (68)
 Ernest Van Horn (73)
 Maxine Merlino (77)
 Jack Garnaus (73) 
 2:39.45 
 7  SPACE COAST    John Sinacore (66)
 Richard Fletcher (74)
 Sue McGaughey (68)
 Jean Beers (67) 
 2:45.49 
 8  PNA    Hal Young (68)
 Gene Crossett (76)
 Marion Chadwick (68)
 Maxine Carlson (70) 
 2:53.42 
 9  WALNUT CREEK MA    Jacquie Placak (65)
 Ernest Kassner (66)
 Roy Erlandson (76)
 Jae Howell (67) 
 2:54.92 
 10  RALEIGH AREA    Joy Downs (68)
 Ellen Welles (66)
 Sulo Heikkinen (72)
 Don Greetham (68) 
 3:25.28 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HOLMES LUMBER J    Richard Avery (67)
 Gertrud Zint (72)
 Harwell Mosely (71)
 June Reynolds (68) 
 2:47.60 
 2  PNA    Maxine Carlson (70)
 Muriel Flynn (67)
 Andrew Holden (70)
 Warren Kleist (68) 
 2:51.00 
 3  SPACE COAST    Bunny Cederlund (68)
 Russ Witte (73)
 Sue McGaughey (68)
  Rf (66) 
 2:51.43 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Diana Silva (68)
 Jerry Siefert (72)
 Viola Thompson (72)
 Agostino Arcidiacono (66) 
 2:51.83 
 5  SAN MATEO    Audrey Etienne (73)
 Ray Taft (70)
 Ed Moran (72)
 Zada Taft (70) 
 2:59.60 
 6  O*H*I*O    Dexter Woodford (76)
 Mary Culhane (68)
 Paul Krup (72)
 Sylvia Hill (68) 
 3:00.36 
 7  ROCKY MOUNTAIN    Luella Heath (70)
 Ella Carmichael (66)
 John Wrenn (69)
 Alan Carmichael (65) 
 3:05.95 
 8  WALNUT CREEK MA    Jacquie Placak (65)
 Jae Howell (67)
 Roy Erlandson (76)
 Ernest Kassner (66) 
 3:08.38 
 9  RALEIGH AREA    Harry Anderson (70)
 Ellen Welles (66)
 Joy Downs (68)
 Don Reynders (65) 
 3:31.27 
 10  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Marion Mueller (78)
 Hal Young (68)
 Marion Chadwick (68)
 Allan Sachs (77) 
 3:53.30 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO    Audrey Etienne (73)
 Fred Taioli (69)
 Ed Moran (72)
 Zada Taft (70) 
 5:44.77 
 2  COLONIAL 1776    Norman Garsoe (66)
 Jeanne Merryman (67)
 Jane Dougherty (68)
 Clarence Webb (67) 
 5:58.15 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Ernie Smith (69)
 Jae Howell (67)
 Maryjane Reeves (72)
 Bob Hall (68) 
 6:43.50 
 4  ARIZONA    Rose Steward (71)
 Jack Spikes (66)
 Ruth Manfredi (66)
 Jack Mattingly (75) 
 7:13.39 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO    Audrey Etienne (73)
 Robert Schulze (66)
 Ray Taft (70)
 Zada Taft (70) 
 7:10.49 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO    Audrey Etienne (73)
 Robert Schulze (66)
 Zada Taft (70)
 Ray Taft (70) 
 13:23.54