USMS Top 10 Relays

1990 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SOUTHERN CA AQU    Jurgen Schmidt (67)
 Frank Piemme (65)
 Bob Merrick (69)
 George Brinton (65) 
 1:55.12 
 2  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Frank Grannis (65)
 Glynn Jones (65)
 Frank Coghlan (66)
 E Sr (66) 
 2:10.07 
 3  ST PETE MASTERS    Abrasha Brainin (67)
 Bill Uhrich (69)
 Robert Patton (67)
 Bill Molvie (71) 
 2:15.96 
 4  RALEIGH AREA    Harry Anderson (70)
 Russell Proctor (65)
 Don Reynders (65)
 Don Greetham (68) 
 2:24.78 
 5  COLONIALS    Henry Shostchuk (72)
 Frank Bellaire (80)
 George Melick (65)
 Charles Breeding (74) 
 2:25.42 
 6  LONE STAR MASTE    Tex Robertson (81)
 Wally Hoffricht (73)
 Jesse Coon (79)
 Gus Clemens (72) 
 2:26.49 
 7  ST PETE MASTERS    Kermit Hotvedt (75)
 Fred Walbolt (77)
 Robert Atwood (69)
 John Johnston (74) 
 2:31.46 
 8  NIAG    George Bauman (75)
 John Cranch (67)
 Al Palmer (67)
 Herman Forest (69) 
 2:32.47 
 9  OREG    Herb Eisenschm (83)
 Earl Walter (68)
 Syd Hendy (76)
 Forbes Mack (71) 
 2:37.49 
 10  LINCOLN MASTERS    Jerry Donovan (76)
 Reginald McHugh (71)
 Frederick Miller (78)
 Elmer Pierce (75) 
 2:56.97 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SOUTHERN CA AQU    Bob Merrick (69)
 Lee Arth (65)
 Jurgen Schmidt (67)
 Frank Piemme (65) 
 2:12.78 
 2  HOLMES LUMBER J    Richard Avery (66)
 James Williamso (65)
 Roger Holmes (68)
 Harwell Moseley (71) 
 2:25.19 
 3  ST PETE MASTERS    Bill Molvie (71)
 Abrasha Brainin (67)
 Bill Uhrich (69)
 John Johnston (74) 
 2:33.51 
 4  PNA    Allan Sachs (77)
 Hal Young (68)
 Andrew Holden (70)
 Warren Kleist (68) 
 2:38.54 
 5  COLONIALS    Henry Shostchuk (72)
 Norman Garsoe (66)
 George Melick (65)
 Charles Breeding (74) 
 2:48.69 
 6  OREG    Syd Hendy (76)
 Forbes Mack (71)
 Earl Walter (68)
 Herb Eisenschmidt (83) 
 3:00.56 
 7  RALEIGH AREA    Harry Anderson (70)
 Don Reynders (65)
 Don Greetham (68)
 Russell Proctor (65) 
 3:01.93 
 8  LONE STAR MASTE    Jesse Coon (79)
 Tex Robertson (81)
 Hamilton Anderson (75)
 Gus Clemens (72) 
 3:09.57 
 9  LINCOLN MASTERS    Jerry Donovan (76)
 Elmer Pierce (75)
 Reginald McHugh (71)
 Frederick Miller (78) 
 3:24.69 
 10  LINCOLN MASTERS    Louis Landry (75)
 Sam Caravello (74)
 Maurice Annes (75)
 Stanley Wojcik (75) 
 3:38.00 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SCAQ    Frank Piemme (65)
 Bob Merrick (69)
 Jurgen Schmidt (67)
 Lee Arth (65) 
 4:28.95 
 2  LBM    Ernest Van Horn (73)
 Brion Winship (72)
 Jack Garnaus (74)
 Norman Fitzgerald (73) 
 5:51.72 
 3  COLONIAL 1776    Howard Burns (69)
 L Schermerhorn (76)
 Charles Breeding (73)
 Henry Shostchuk (72) 
 6:01.08 
 4  LINCOLN MASTERS    Paul Menzies (74)
 Reginald McHugh (71)
 Frederick Miller (78)
 Elmer Pierce (75) 
 6:57.45 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LBM    Brion Winship (72)
 Ernest Van Horn (73)
 Robert Smith (74)
 Woody Bowersock (76) 
 6:46.38 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LBM    Jack Garnaus (74)
 Norman Fitzgeral (73)
 Ed Allen Jr (74)
 Woody Bowersock (76) 
 14:08.60 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #56Sponsor #61
Sponsor #25Sponsor #62Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #58
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #20Sponsor #41