USMS Top 10 Relays

1990 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 55+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Philip Gay (55)
 Don Wudtke (55)
 Philip Chapman (59)
 Donald Hill (58) 
 1:42.55 
 2  HOLMES LUMBER J    Jack Beattie (55)
 Burwell Jones (57)
 Thomas Koenig (58)
 Jim Taylor (57) 
 1:47.81 
 3  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Arthur Scott (56)
 Tom Lyndon (58)
 Winthrop Wilson (63)
 Donald Read (55) 
 1:49.34 
 4  WALNUT CREEK MA    Don Brown (56)
 Stan Pedder (55)
 Stan Morner (55)
 Chester Wershila (61) 
 1:51.05 
 5  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Ken Kimball (59)
 Lloyd Skramstad (56)
 John Goode (56)
 Agostino Arcidiacono (66) 
 1:52.14 
 6  HUNTINGTON BEAC    Frank Reynolds (58)
 Buddy Belshe (56)
 Stan McConnell (58)
 Peter Buckley (59) 
 1:52.37 
 7  SOUTHERN CA AQU    Boyd Johnson (62)
 Donald Hester (63)
 Woody Gair (60)
 Steven Schofield (58) 
 1:52.96 
 8  RINCONADA    Dick Bennett (59)
 Del Tycer (60)
 Ed Kerswill (64)
 Dave Stevenson (61) 
 1:54.45 
 9  PNA    James Davies (55)
 David Addleman (55)
 Tom Taylor (59)
 Warren Kleist (68) 
 1:55.20 
 10  ST PETE MASTERS    Harold Ferris (59)
 Dudley Degroot (62)
 Arthur Friedland (59)
 Thomas Smith (62) 
 1:56.73 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HOLMES LUMBER J    Jack Beattie (55)
 Burwell Jones (57)
 Thomas Koenig (58)
 Jim Taylor (57) 
 1:58.31 
 2  WALNUT CREEK MA    Don Brown (56)
 Stan Morner (55)
 Mike Milliman (55)
 Chester Wershila (61) 
 2:03.18 
 3  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Philip Gay (55)
 Philip Chapman (59)
 Robert Kahl (56)
 Donald Hill (58) 
 2:03.64 
 4  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Donald Read (55)
 Ted Haartz (62)
 Winthrop Wilson (63)
 Tom Lyndon (58) 
 2:04.88 
 5  CONNECTICUT MAS    Arnie Green (58)
 Manuel Sanguily (57)
 Len Goldstone (60)
 Wayne Shadbolt (65) 
 2:05.72 
 6  HUNTINGTON BEAC    Stan McConnell (58)
 Buddy Belshe (56)
 Frank Reynolds (58)
 Peter Buckley (59) 
 2:07.04 
 7  PNA    Robert Dorse (58)
 Tom Taylor (59)
 James Davies (55)
 David Addleman (55) 
 2:08.13 
 8  SOUTHERN CA AQU    Boyd Johnson (62)
 Richard Rouse (56)
 Donald Hester (63)
 Woody Gair (60) 
 2:08.72 
 9  SAN DIEGO SWIM    Lloyd Skramstad (56)
 Brockway Clark (60)
 John Goode (56)
 Agostino Arcidiacono (66) 
 2:09.33 
 10  RINCONADA MASTE    Eli Goldfarb (64)
 Aldo Da Rosa (72)
 David Stevenson (61)
 Richard Bennett (59) 
 2:13.94 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SWOM    Yoshi Oyakawa (56)
 Walter Lincoln (56)
 Robert Bloebaum (63)
 Richard Chisholm (55) 
 4:24.84 
 2  ST PETE MASTERS    Harold Ferris (59)
 Charles Kohnken (58)
 Dudley Degroot (62)
 Thomas Smith (62) 
 4:33.36 
 3  SCAQ    George Brinton (65)
 Richard Rouse (56)
 Bill Hebert (59)
 Boyd Johnson (62) 
 4:47.64 
 4  NEW ENGLAND    Richard Saul (57)
 Tom Lynden (58)
 Gordon Sellick (55)
 Don Reid (55) 
 5:02.41 
 5  ST LOUIS MASTER    Robert Blake (64)
 Don Sery (65)
 Art Kelley (63)
 Paul Brocksmith (57) 
 6:16.49 
 6  KNOXVILLE * C    Joseph Hansen (59)
 Howard Stoker (64)
 Robert Hill (61)
 William Lauer (55) 
 6:27.13 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 55+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LOS ALTOS     McCann (68)
  Richards (66)
 Henry Lenartz (55)
 Jay Craddock (68) 
 5:05.75 
 2  RINCONADA    Dick Bennett (59)
 Ed Kerswill (64)
 Aldo Darosa (72)
 Del Tycer (60) 
 5:18.82 
 3  SCAQ    Richard Rouse (56)
 Donald Hester (63)
 Bill Hebert (59)
 George Brinton (65) 
 5:24.24 
 4  SWOM    Walter Lincoln (56)
 Jack Wooledge (56)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (56)
 Richard Chisholm (55) 
 5:25.94 
 5  ST LOUIS MASTER    Don Sery (65)
 Art Kelley (64)
 William Cannon (59)
 Robert Blake (65) 
 5:52.08 
 6  WISCONSIN    S Countryman (55)
 Robert Kueny (59)
 John Bauman (59)
 Harlan Drake (61) 
 5:56.57 
 7  ST PETE MASTERS    Bill Uhrich (69)
 Harry Piper (55)
 Edward Allen (59)
 Harold Ferris (59) 
 6:04.04 
 8  TAMALPAIS    Noah Krall (70)
 Dore Schwab (68)
 George Cunningha (64)
 John Morrison (78) 
 6:44.39 
 9  WALNUT CREEK    Bob Otter (64)
 Chet Wershila (61)
 Bob Hall (68)
 Ernie Smith (68) 
 7:43.21 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 55+ (1990)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SWOM    Walter Lincoln (56)
 Yoshi Oyakawa (56)
 Richard Chisholm (55)
 Jack Wooledge (55) 
 10:37.92 
 2  WISCONSIN    Robert Kueny (58)
 John Bauman (59)
 Harlan Drake (61)
 Lynn Surles (72) 
 11:32.06 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #60Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #13
Sponsor #58Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #61Sponsor #49
Sponsor #56Sponsor #59Sponsor #36Sponsor #62Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #52