USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCM Relays for Mixed 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TEXS    Leslie Osborne (35)
 Larry Wood (35)
 Gail Meakins (36)
 Mel Nash (35) 
 1:48.60 
 2  MBM    James Lamontagne (41)
 Jeanne Craig (34)
 Shelley Carlisle-Sellan (26)
 Jim Tucker (28) 
 1:49.75 
 3  GISA "A"  Indiana  Richard Hoffstetter (33)
 Anne-Marie Thorp (25)
 Anne Healey (33)
 Mike Miles (32) 
 1:56.54 
 4  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Shannon Sullivan (35)
 Heidi Sjogren (22)
 Michael Heather (35)
 Randy Miller (31) 
 1:56.74 
 5  VMST  Virginia  James Brinkman (31)
 Robert Etkins (26)
 Sally Bruce (38)
 Jeanne Crouse (32) 
 1:57.04 
 6  WSM  Southern Pacific  Bonnie Durdy (31)
 Mike Rapaport (30)
 Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto (34)
 Leverette Bates (27) 
 1:57.78 
 7  OHIO MASTERS  Lake Erie  Cynthia Murphy (29)
 Austin St. John (27)
 Jane Molina (27)
 Mike Savage (38) 
 2:00.34 
 8  NOVA  Southern Pacific  Preston Drake (41)
 Sheri Horwitz (26)
 Libby Roberts (29)
 David Daly (28) 
 2:00.85 
 9  WISCONSIN MASTE  Wisconsin  Thomas Jones (35)
 Patricia Alarie (28)
 Cynthia Maltry (34)
 Gary Nelson (32) 
 2:01.34 
 10  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Steve Schmidt (27)
 Karen Jost (28)
 Walt Reid (49)
 Mary Beth Brenner (36) 
 2:01.87 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAKE  Kentucky  William Tingley (39)
 Gina Gatti (26)
 Michael Higgs (28)
 Melinda Schmitt (30) 
 1:58.28 
 2  SCAQ "A"  Southern Pacific  Clay Evans (35)
 Peter McClafferty (26)
 Diane Graner (25)
 Shannon Sullivan (35) 
 1:59.32 
 3  TEXS    Mel Nash (35)
 Leslie Osborne (35)
 Larry Wood (35)
 Gail Meakins (36) 
 1:59.46 
 4  VMST  Virginia  Robert Etkins (26)
 Lisa Bennett (33)
 James Brinkman (31)
 Jeanne Crouse (32) 
 2:04.94 
 5  MBM    Shelley Carlisle-Sellan (26)
 James Lamontagne (41)
 Jim Tucker (28)
 Anne LaBorwit (38) 
 2:05.21 
 6  SCAQ "B"    Jeff Strand (37)
 Will Douglass (30)
 Karen Schmuhle (27)
 Cynthia Griffith (29) 
 2:06.02 
 7  ANDERSON  South Carolina  Doug Church (29)
 Stan Fried (39)
 Lynda Beth Hughes (22)
 Mary Lou Hill (41) 
 2:12.91 
 8  SBAY  Southern Pacific  Ann Finley (27)
 Roger Bartels (29)
 Susan Stohrer (26)
 Kevin McNanna (40) 
 2:16.87 
 9  GISA "A"  Indiana  Kathleen Hofstetter (33)
 Bill Vickery (35)
 Anne-Marie Thorp (25)
 Richard Hoffstetter (33) 
 2:16.99 
 10  LONGHORN AQUATI    Marcia Fero (42)
 Doug Duwe (49)
 Mark Stohrer (27)
 Jennifer Thompson (26) 
 2:17.23 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Michael Heather (35)
 Clay Evans (35)
 Diane Graner (25)
 Joanne Beck (25) 
 4:05.98 
 2  SAN RAMON  Pacific  Mike Bottom (33)
 Stu Smith (27)
 Julie Skibo (23)
 Jackie Marr (45) 
 4:23.62 
 3  SAN MATEO MARLI  Pacific  John Flannigan (39)
 Kim Krotz (36)
 Robin Sullenberger (28)
 Bill Steuart (52) 
 4:55.63 
 4  RIVR  Southern Pacific  Bob Best (57)
 Dorothy Collier (30)
 Elizabeth Walt (33)
 Harry Henshaw (37) 
 5:10.02 
 5  SBAY  Southern Pacific  Fonda Wu (29)
 Patricia Baxted (52)
 Christine Baxted (25)
 Mark Farmer (27) 
 5:24.59 
 6  WISCONSIN MASTE  Wisconsin  David Hackert (30)
 Annette Greis (28)
 Connie Guist (42)
 David Lane (33) 
 5:45.50 
 7  SBAY  Southern Pacific  Adina Burbank (20)
 Patricia Burbank (42)
 Jay Burbank (44)
 Kevin McNanna (40) 
 6:09.01 

400 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  Tia Stack (36)
 Wayne Smith (41)
 Michael Heather (35)
 Diane Graner (25) 
 5:01.44 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego-Imperial  Jenny Caine (27)
 Marilyn A S Fink (34)
 Michael Lyle (28)
 Jeffery Milton (32) 
 9:12.88 
 2  WSM  Southern Pacific  Bonnie Durdy (31)
 Mike Rapaport (30)
 Marc Spivey (30)
 Carole Shigaki-Iwamoto (34) 
 9:42.05 
 3  NEWP  Southern Pacific  Henry Greenberg (41)
 Barbara Kennicott (38)
 Susan Field (31)
 Dennis Skupinski (33) 
 14:02.27