USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 LCM Relays for Men 100-119

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 100-119 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LAKE    Robert Pearson (26)
 Daniel Carey (27)
 Kirk Buese (29)
 Sam Blythe (30) 
 1:44.25 
 2  MINNESOTA MASTE    Avery Kintner (27)
 Eric Nyquist (30)
 Scott Malm (30)
 Mike Halpenny (25) 
 1:44.55 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    David Cool (28)
 Steve Stahl (24)
 John Roemer (32)
 Kerry O'Brien (32) 
 1:46.25 
 4  OMAHA MASTERS    Robert McGloin (33)
 James Boegman (25)
 John Apker (28)
 J. W. Garlock (33) 
 1:46.37 
 5  LYNNBROOK    Bob Dugan (27)
 Brent McKim (24)
 Greg Havens (24)
 John Schmitz (28) 
 1:47.31 
 6  SPM    Jay Lambke (24)
 Wayne Reilly (29)
 Kern Davis (34)
 Dick Dilalla (26) 
 1:50.30 
 7  MINNESOTA MASTE    Frank Wood (26)
 Wayde Mulhern (30)
 Bill Farrell (30)
 Jeffrey Kennedy (29) 
 1:50.81 
 8  KORET MASTERS    Tom Kahl (23)
 Scott Adams (24)
 Gary Murakami (25)
 Joe Healy (29) 
 1:51.19 
 9  TEXAS SWIMMASTE    Paul Copello (26)
 Greg Fisher (25)
 George Baran (34)
 Travis Sandifer (20) 
 1:56.68 
 10  HLJ    Robert Clift (35)
 Donald Thieman (24)
 John Sharpe (26)
 Eric Schultz (29) 
 1:56.71 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 100-119 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOM    Stephen Barnicoat (27)
 David Wesley (36)
 Barry Cretin (25)
 Jeff Kinsella (23) 
 2:00.61 
 2  OMAHA MASTERS    James Boegman (25)
 Todd Samland (27)
 J. W. Garlock (33)
 John Apker (28) 
 2:00.81 
 3  MINNESOTA MASTE    Mike Halpenny (25)
 Avery Kintner (27)
 Eric Nyquist (30)
 Frank Wood (26) 
 2:01.93 
 4  LAKE  Kentucky  Robert Pearson (26)
 Donald Combs Jr (26)
 Kirk Buese (29)
 Sam Blythe (30) 
 2:03.18 
 5  SPM  Florida  Jay Lambke (24)
 George Eliason (31)
 Dick Dilalla (26)
 Kern Davis (34) 
 2:06.26 
 6  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  David Cool (28)
 Jon Jaques (27)
 Larry McDonough (24)
 Dean Tompkins (27) 
 2:06.72 
 7  SANTA CRUZ  Pacific  Dave Maas (27)
 Butch Johnson (39)
 Jim Hudson (21)
 Jon Melton (21) 
 2:11.97 
 8  MISSOURI VALLEY    John Wilmsen (23)
 Dan Smith (29)
 Mark Wren (30)
 Brian Harris (32) 
 2:22.26 
 9  DC AQUATICS CLU    Jeff Mason (34)
 David Banks (29)
 Robert Stofferso (27)
 David Coray (26) 
 2:30.83 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 100-119 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SANTA CRUZ    Jon Melton (21)
 Mike Bennett (29)
 Bob Seiwert (30)
 Jim Hudson (21) 
 3:57.59 
 2  WALNUT CREEK    Tom Stack (27)
 John Roemer (34)
 David Cool (28)
 Steve Stahl (24) 
 4:00.41 
 3  U OF H MASTERS    Pat Oliver (23)
 Kim Piper (30)
 James Elgin (32)
 Luke Daniel (33) 
 4:09.42 
 4  SBAY  Southern Pacific  Roger Bartels (29)
 Tim Stroud (26)
 Edward Nakaki (29)
 Harvey Allen (27) 
 4:10.32 
 5  DCDR    Henry Steingass (34)
 Adam Cowles (28)
 Andrew Perez (30)
 Scott Cory (27) 
 4:15.82 
 6  LVM    John Komora (31)
 Mike Benson (30)
 John Forrest (31)
 David Benson (25) 
 4:18.87 
 7  BERKELEY AQ C    Rob Copeland (32)
 Kenneth Fitch (24)
 Richard Callaghan (27)
 Mark Kuhn (35) 
 4:29.14 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 100-119 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SANTA CRUZ    Jon Melton (21)
 Bob Seiwert (30)
 Jim Hudson (21)
 Mike Bennett (29) 
 4:31.28 
 2  LOS ALTOS    Bill Oliver (28)
 Gary Doyas (27)
 Tim Maximoff (27)
 Rich Fertell (29) 
 4:39.20 
 3  SPM    Kern Davis (34)
 Rick Aspen (27)
 Wayne Reilly (29)
 Richard Beliveau (26) 
 5:26.39 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 100-119 (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LYNNBROOK    Roy Wessbeche (31)
 Brent McKim (24)
 John Schmitz (28)
 Bryan Paul (30) 
 8:36.26 
 2  SANTA CRUZ  Pacific  Mike Bennett (29)
 Bob Seiwert (30)
 Jim Hudson (21)
 Jon Melton (21) 
 8:39.89 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    David Cool (28)
 Steve Stahl (24)
 John Roemer (34)
 Chris Nolte (32) 
 8:55.17 
 4  SF REC & PARK    Rick Windes (34)
 Taite Darlington (33)
 Thorsten Anderson (22)
 Chris Waters (27) 
 9:07.41 
 5  STANFORD MASTER    Chris Taswell (33)
 Mark Bird (23)
 Joe Nader (26)
 Dave Lundberg (28) 
 9:18.05 
 6  SBAY    Roger Bartels (29)
 Tim Stroud (26)
 Edward Nakaki (29)
 Lee Berg (29) 
 9:36.07 
 7  WALNUT CREEK B  Pacific  Marty Jensen (30)
 Chris Monte (32)
 Jon Jaques (27)
 Larry McDonough (25) 
 10:00.73