USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Mixed 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN MATEO    Audrey Etienne (72)
 Zada Taft (69)
 Edward Moran (71)
 Ray Taft (69) 
 2:19.39 
 2  NEW ENGLAND MAS  New England  James Edwards (66)
 Mardie Brown (72)
 Billie Ann Burrill (68)
 Irving Katz (65) 
 2:21.76 
 3  HOLMES LUMBER J    Rogers Holmes (67)
 Gertrud Zint (71)
 Harwell Moseley (70)
 June Reynolds (67) 
 2:22.47 
 4  CONNECTICUT MAS    Elliott Schofield (66)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Marie Wicklun (75)
 Dorothy Donnelly (67) 
 2:22.65 
 5  SUNCOAST MASTER    Balint Papp (67)
 Jan Smally (67)
 Bardi Dendy (68)
 John Cousens (66) 
 2:22.69 
 6  D.C. MASTERS    Scroggie Wiley (68)
 Helen Hummer (70)
 Lorraine Murphy (70)
 John Woods (65) 
 2:25.48 
 7  WALNUT CREEK    Jae Howell (65)
 Mary Jane Reeves (72)
 Ernie Smith (68)
 Bill Johnston (70) 
 2:36.96 
 8  STRAWBERRY    Maryann Williams (65)
 Earl Hyde (65)
 Jean Hyde (65)
 Tom Mccall (65) 
 2:45.92 
 9  MIDDLE ATLANTIC    Harry Rawstrom (72)
 Edgar Lassins (69)
 Gladys Fusselman (69)
 Mary Kellogg (72) 
 2:49.96 
 10  WALNUT CREEK    Jean Durston (74)
 Patricia Prevetz (69)
 Ernie Kassner (67)
 Bob Stringham (67) 
 2:50.72 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Mardie Brown (72)
 Robert Wright (68)
 Irving Katz (65)
 Billie Ann Burrill (68) 
 2:40.68 
 2  HOLMES LUMBER J    Rogers Holmes (67)
 Gertrud Zint (71)
 Harwell Moseley (70)
 Marjorie Newman (65) 
 2:43.73 
 3  SAN MATEO    Zada Taft (69)
 Ray Taft (69)
 Edward Moran (71)
 Audrey Etienne (72) 
 2:52.25 
 4  CONNECTICUT MAS    Elliott Schofield (66)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Dorothy Donnelly (67)
 Marie Wicklun (75) 
 2:54.65 
 5  D.C. MASTERS    Scroggie Wiley (68)
 John Woods (65)
 Helen Hummer (70)
 Lorraine Murphy (70) 
 2:56.25 
 6  LINCOLN MASTERS    Louise Donovan (70)
 Henning Anderson (65)
 Burris Lamar (65)
 Elizabeth Colburn (71) 
 2:58.65 
 7  WALNUT CREEK    Bob Stringham (69)
 Jae Howell (66)
 Bill Johnston (70)
 Mary Jane Reeves (71) 
 2:59.13 
 8  SUNCOAST MASTER    Bardi Dendy (68)
 John Cousens (66)
 Balint Papp (67)
 Jan Smally (67) 
 2:59.26 
 9  PNA    Allan Sachs (76)
 Maxine Carlson (69)
 Warren Kleist (67)
 Marion Chadwick (67) 
 3:16.87 
 10  MISSION BAY MAK    Otto Jaretz (67)
 Marion Sobel (68)
 George Hubbell (69)
 Loretta Hubbell (66) 
 3:24.16 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DC MASTERS    Sidney Saperstein (72)
 Lorraine Murphy (70)
 Rita Shephard (80)
 Frank Murphy (70) 
 7:38.00 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 65+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK    Pat Prevetz (67)
 Jean Durston (74)
 Bob Stringham (66)
 Bob Hall (67) 
 8:07.51