USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Women 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Women 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    Charlotte Jenkins (50)
 Angela Konig (51)
 Sperry Rademaker (49)
 Nancy Ridout (47) 
 1:55.87 
 2  VIRGINIA MASTER    Betsy Durrant (47)
 Johnnie Detrick (53)
 Judy Decker (46)
 Lucille Griffin (50) 
 2:02.51 
 3  D.C. MASTERS    Nancy Kirkendall (46)
 Joann Leilich (50)
 Karen Hannam (48)
 Barbara Zaremski (51) 
 2:07.08 
 4  SPM    Elaine Bromwich (46)
 Beverley Tucker (54)
 Shirley Campbell (53)
 Jayne Lambke (49) 
 2:09.39 
 5  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Jane Katz (46)
 Alice Jones (50)
 Ann Johnsen (53)
 Kitty Kessler (46) 
 2:14.74 
 6  RALEIGH AREA MA    Ceil Blackwell (48)
 Berniece Greetham (62)
 Dawn Stroupe (50)
 Jeanne Koger (45) 
 2:15.67 
 7  LOS ALTOS    Ann Onton (50)
 Della Sehorn (61)
 Clarine Anderson (53)
 Arlene Proebsting (46) 
 2:22.40 
 8  WALNUT CREEK    Barbara Jordan (51)
 Carol Laird (46)
 Marietta Kahl (55)
 Betty McMillan (60) 
 2:23.89 
 9  ST. PETERSBURG    Sandy Steer (49)
 Barbara Ann Allen (55)
 Beverley Tucker (54)
 Jayne Lambke (49) 
 2:29.19 
 10  MINNESOTA    Phyllis Staige (65)
 Barb Nelson (57)
 Mary Dressel (47)
 Kathie Theis (57) 
 2:29.42 

200 Medley Relay SCY Women 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    Angela Konig (51)
 Charlotte Jenkins (50)
 Sperry Rademaker (49)
 Nancy Ridout (47) 
 2:15.40 
 2  VIRGINIA MASTER    Betsy Durrant (47)
 Johnnie Detrick (53)
 Judy Decker (46)
 Lucille Griffin (50) 
 2:20.35 
 3  LINCOLN MASTERS    Betty Bennett (45)
 Clarice Rossi (51)
 Irene David (45)
 Louise Donovan (70) 
 2:27.81 
 4  D.C. MASTERS    Nancy Kirkendall (46)
 Joann Leilich (50)
 Barbara Zaremski (51)
 Karen Hannam (48) 
 2:27.94 
 5  SPM    Shirley Campbell (53)
 Elaine Bromwich (46)
 Jayne Lambke (49)
 Beverley Tucker (54) 
 2:27.96 
 6  RALEIGH AREA MA    Berniece Greetham (62)
 Dawn Stroupe (50)
 Jeanne Koger (45)
 Ceil Blackwell (48) 
 2:28.61 
 7  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Jane Katz (46)
 Ann Johnsen (53)
 Alice Jones (50)
 Kitty Kessler (46) 
 2:30.43 
 8  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Isabel Lyndon (49)
 Jackie Fisher (52)
 Susan Blake (50)
 Aagje Caron (47) 
 2:38.15 
 9  LAKE    Mary Jane Mull (58)
 Mary Ann Ston (56)
 Susan Jewell (45)
 Carol Ferguson (57) 
 2:46.14 
 10  SACRAMENTO    Irma Reimer (57)
 Jean Pritchett (49)
 Dot Werry (52)
 Ellen Vose (59) 
 2:49.68 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Women 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS    Angela Konig (51)
 Laverne Adams (54)
 Charlotte Jenkins (50)
 Nancy Ridout (46) 
 4:38.18 
 2  STRAWBERRY    Joan Spangler (45)
 Judy Sarna (49)
 Susan Anson (48)
 Susan Garfin (45) 
 5:07.39 
 3  LOS ALTOS    Arlene Proebsting (45)
 Cornelia Lovette (45)
 Della Sehorn (61)
 Berna Bennett (61) 
 5:09.98 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Janet Taylor (55)
 Elfriede Rogers (60)
 Barbara Jordan (51)
 Ann Pisciotta (58) 
 5:26.82 
 5  LINCOLN MASTERS    Nancy Murphy (46)
 Johanna Cummings (47)
 Clarice Rossi (51)
 Henrietta Berning (55) 
 5:46.10 
 6  LINCOLN MASTERS    Graciela Val (49)
 Elizabeth Colburn (71)
 Sheila Dixon (50)
 Janice Rode (50) 
 6:56.29 

400 Medley Relay SCY Women 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMAPAIS    Angela Konig (51)
 Ruth Winn (45)
 Charlotte Jenkins (50)
 Nancy Ridout (47) 
 5:29.11 
 2  VIRGINIA    Leslie Faggert (51)
 Betsy Durrant (47)
 Judy Decker (46)
 Johnnie Detrick (53) 
 5:38.61 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Barbara Jordan (51)
 Carol Laird (47)
 Donna Monroe (55)
 Marietta Kahl (57) 
 5:57.13 
 4  LOS ALTOS    Ann Onton (45)
 Della Sehorn (62)
 Arlene Proebsting (46)
 Clarine Anderson (53) 
 6:22.50 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Women 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TAMALPAIS    Charlotte Jenkins (49)
 Ruth Winn (45)
 Laverne Adams (54)
 Nancy Ridout (46) 
 10:24.25 
 2  STRAWBERRY    Joan Spangler (45)
 Judy Sarna (49)
 Susan Anson (48)
 Susan Garfin (46) 
 11:13.96 
 3  LOS ALTOS    Della Sehorn (62)
 Cornelia Lovette (45)
 Berna Bennett (61)
 Arlene Proebsting (45) 
 11:30.02 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Janet Taylor (55)
 Donna Monroe (55)
 Betty McMillan (59)
 Barbara Jordan (51) 
 12:16.01 
 5  SPM    Joy Clingman (54)
 Beverley Tucker (53)
 Sandy Steer (49)
 Jayne Lambke (49) 
 12:27.32 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #61Sponsor #14Sponsor #60
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #62Sponsor #58Sponsor #25Sponsor #59Sponsor #56Sponsor #13