USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 45+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  D.C. MASTERS    Harry Sober (46)
 Larry Hewes (45)
 William Newman (49)
 David Lyons (46) 
 1:34.42 
 2  LOS ALTOS MASTE    Edward Cazalet (46)
 Thomas Boak (45)
 James Duley (50)
 Robert Proebsting (51) 
 1:36.40 
 3  HOLMES LUMBER J    John Smith (50)
 Bob Bailie (53)
 Jack Beattie (54)
 Ernie Leskovitz (52) 
 1:38.37 
 4  THE OLYMPIC CLU    William Van Horn (50)
 Charles Raven (50)
 Edward Hinshaw (52)
 Richard Bassi (48) 
 1:38.79 
 5  MINNESOTA    Jim White (46)
 Jim Pelissier (45)
 Richard Piepgras (48)
 Pete Magee (51) 
 1:40.11 
 6  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Bob Gallagher (46)
 John Fulop (48)
 John Bender (50)
 Art Corbin (45) 
 1:40.54 
 7  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Roger Clifton (53)
 James Kane (45)
 Gordon Sellick (54)
 R Bruce Hunter (49) 
 1:41.45 
 8  CONNECTICUT MAS    Peter Crumbine (50)
 Thomas Hindle (45)
 Michael Laux (47)
 Ronald Molnar (47) 
 1:42.30 
 9  D.C. MASTERS    Jim Myerberg (47)
 Lee Bettis (51)
 Robert Bennett (45)
 Charles Bechtel (51) 
 1:43.65 
 10  MECKLENBURG AQU    John Kortheuer (58)
 B Gray Appleton (46)
 B. (52)
 Edward Hall (67) 
 1:46.30 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LOS ALTOS MASTE    Edward Cazalet (46)
 Thomas Boak (45)
 Robert Proebsting (51)
 James Duley (50) 
 1:48.63 
 2  D.C. MASTERS    Harry Sober (46)
 Meredith Smith (53)
 David Lyons (46)
 Larry Hewes (45) 
 1:50.80 
 3  HOLMES LUMBER J    John Smith (50)
 Telfair Mahaffy (53)
 Ernie Leskovitz (52)
 Bob Bailie (53) 
 1:54.35 
 4  CONNECTICUT MAS    Thomas Hindle (45)
 Mani Sanguily (56)
 Michael Laux (47)
 Ronald Molnar (47) 
 1:54.57 
 5  THE OLYMPIC CLU    Richard Bassi (48)
 Edward Hinshaw (52)
 Charles Raven (50)
 William Van Horn (50) 
 1:54.73 
 6  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Drury Gallagher (50)
 John Fulop (48)
 John Bender (50)
 Walter Donohue (47) 
 1:55.29 
 7  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Barr Clayson (53)
 Gordon Sellick (54)
 R Bruce Hunter (49)
 James Kane (45) 
 1:55.87 
 8  D.C. MASTERS    Skip Monsein (54)
 Robert Bennett (45)
 Charles Bechtel (51)
 William Newman (49) 
 1:57.98 
 9  TAMALPAIS AQUAT    James Burns (85)
 Roland Crotts (46)
 Seymour Boorstein (57)
 Ben Wright (46) 
 1:59.03 
 10  ROCKY MOUNTAIN    Frederick Wendelken (50)
 Richard Olden (46)
 Roger Holthaus (50)
 Dennis O'Brien (53) 
 2:01.13 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LOS ALTOS    Bob Proebsting (51)
 Tom Boak (45)
 Ed Cazalet (46)
 Jim Mc Coy (46) 
 3:47.29 
 2  TAMALAPIS    Rich Burns (45)
 Ben Wright (45)
 Hugh Winn (46)
 Douglas Stevens (45) 
 3:49.06 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Bill Braun (46)
 Stan Moerner (47)
 Stan Pedder (47)
 Jim Battersby (48) 
 4:07.90 
 4  WALNUT CREEK    Stan Morner (54)
 Don Brown (55)
 Mike Sullivan (45)
 Harry Davis (47) 
 4:09.59 
 5  RINCONADA    Ben Wiscol (47)
 Barry Fasbender (51)
 Dick Bennett (58)
 James Shaw (47) 
 4:11.54 
 6  STRAWBARRY    Jerry Abad (50)
 Jerry Nelson (45)
 Garth Burns (46)
 Don Rhett (45) 
 4:12.25 
 7  MARYLAND    Carl Christensen (51)
 Tom Levickas (45)
 Ted Murray (48)
 Robert Johnston (52) 
 4:15.38 
 8  LOS ALTOS    Henry Lenartz (54)
 John Richards (67)
 Al Lertzman (60)
 Jay Craddock (67) 
 4:31.37 
 9  LINCOLN MASTERS    Richard Dooley (47)
 Timothy Norling (47)
 Jay Ojeda (53)
 Richard McClow (58) 
 4:31.45 
 10  SUNY BINGHAMTON    Edward Major (50)
 Bob Conner (58)
 Bob Johnston (71)
 Charles Carpenter (51) 
 5:17.28 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LOS ALTOS    Ed Cazalet (46)
 John Richards (66)
 Bob Proebsting (51)
 James Duley (50) 
 4:29.85 
 2  WALNUT CREEK    Don Brown (55)
 Stan Moerner (47)
 Bill Brown (47)
 Harry Davis (47) 
 4:34.90 
 3  TAMALPAIS    Rich Burns (45)
 Seymour Boorstein (56)
 Roland Crotts (45)
 Hugh Winn (47) 
 4:42.03 
 4  MARYLAND    Keith Harris (50)
 Peter Oroszlan (45)
 Donald Rice (55)
 Carl Christensen (51) 
 4:44.33 
 5  RINCONADA    Dick Bennett (59)
 Augie Motmans (51)
 James Shaw (47)
 Del Tycer (59) 
 4:55.71 
 6  SWOM    Robert Bloebaum (62)
 Jack Wooledge (55)
 Robert Williams (50)
 Richard Chisholm (54) 
 5:20.07 
 7  CPMM    E B Lunken (47)
 Robert Kast (54)
 Joseph Lammert (49)
 James Garvin (54) 
 5:21.80 
 8  LAKE    John Simms (71)
 Albert Gilsdorf (78)
 David Cannon (46)
 Robert Lyon (46) 
 7:25.54 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 45+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LOS ALTOS    Tom Boak (45)
 Ed Cazalet (46)
 Bob Proebsting (51)
 Jim Mc Coy (46) 
 8:37.79 
 2  TAMALPAIS    Douglas Stevens (45)
 Hugh Winn (46)
 Roland Crotts (45)
 Richard Burns (45) 
 8:39.21 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Jim Battersby (47)
 Mike Sullivan (45)
 Mike Milliman (48)
 Bill Brown (46) 
 9:37.86 
 4  STRAWBERRY    Garth Burns (46)
 Jerry Nelson (45)
 Jerry Abad (50)
 Don Rhett (45) 
 9:52.19 
 5  CPMM    Robert Kast (54)
 James Garvin (54)
 Robert Koenig (51)
 E B Lunken (47) 
 10:52.19 
 6  SWOM    Robert Williams (50)
 Gregory Schrand (46)
 Richard Chisholm (54)
 Frank Samoya (63) 
 10:52.91 
 7  SPM    Edward (Ned) Allen (58)
 Peter Betzer (46)
 Mark Morris (45)
 William Ballard (51) 
 11:25.16 
Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #56Sponsor #25Sponsor #58
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #61
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #62Sponsor #20