USMS Top 10 Relays

1989 USMS Top 10 SCY Relays for Men 25+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TEXAS SWIMASTER    Stuart Knowles (25)
 Sam Seiple (29)
 Wendell Smith (33)
 Lance Gordon (32) 
 1:24.14 
 2  LONE STAR MASTE    Clay Britt (28)
 Richard Hess (34)
 James Montgomery (34)
 Bobby Patten (26) 
 1:24.75 
 3  VALLEY FORGE MA    R Mark Schuman (33)
 Richard Hyser (28)
 Stu Marvin (33)
 Peter Dardaris (30) 
 1:25.28 
 4  MIDDLE ATLANTIC    Theodore Chappell (27)
 Gregory Oxley (30)
 Michael Slenker (42)
 Charles Norelli (33) 
 1:27.62 
 5  LONGHORN AQUATI    John Smith (27)
 Dudley Mccalla (25)
 Mark Stohrer (27)
 Michael Girod (26) 
 1:27.79 
 6  EMPIRE ST MASTE    M Jeff Waldrop (27)
 Doug Towne (25)
 Rick Carey (26)
 Marcus Holloway (25) 
 1:27.90 
 7  BOCA RATON MAST    Jan Vandersluis (28)
 Randy Espensheid (32)
 Timothy Sharp (30)
 Thomas Boyd (32) 
 1:28.10 
 8  NEW ENGLAND MAS    Thomas Pereles (25)
 Geoffrey Hastings (30)
 Elias Mcquade (36)
 Craig Mallery (26) 
 1:28.14 
 9  WALNUT CREEK MA    David Cool (28)
 Paul Blaubach (27)
 John Custer (28)
 Vernon Rogers (28) 
 1:28.15 
 10  D.C. MASTERS    Matthew Kanzler (32)
 Edward West (31)
 Jason Crist (27)
 John Sayre (26) 
 1:28.24 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LONE STAR MASTE    Clay Britt (28)
 Richard Hess (34)
 Bobby Patten (26)
 James Montgomery (34) 
 1:34.55 
 2  VALLEY FORGE MA    Peter Dardaris (30)
 R Mark Schuman (33)
 Richard Hyser (28)
 Stu Marvin (33) 
 1:34.69 
 3  TEXAS SWIMASTER    Jeff Frey (27)
 Stuart Knowles (25)
 Sam Seiple (29)
 Lance Gordon (32) 
 1:35.42 
 4  TEAM ORLANDO MA    Stephen Barnicoat (27)
 Randall Harrah (25)
 Michael Shepardson (28)
 L. Meisenheimer (31) 
 1:36.61 
 5  EMPIRE ST MASTE    Rick Carey (26)
 M Jeff Waldrop (27)
 Doug Towne (25)
 Marcus Holloway (25) 
 1:36.93 
 6  LONGHORN AQUATI    John Smith (27)
 Mark Stohrer (27)
 W Greg Steffen (30)
 Dudley Mccalla (25) 
 1:37.24 
 7  WALNUT CREEK MA    Rodney Cook (31)
 John Roemer (33)
 Kerry O'Brien (32)
 Vernon Rogers (28) 
 1:38.10 
 8  MIDDLE ATLANTIC    Dan Harrigan (33)
 Gregory Oxley (30)
 Theodore Chappell (27)
 Charles Norelli (33) 
 1:38.18 
 9  BOCA RATON MAST    Thomas Boyd (32)
 Jan Vandersluis (28)
 Timothy Sharp (30)
 Randy Espensheid (32) 
 1:38.48 
 10  D.C. MASTERS    Thomas Wolf (34)
 Matthew Kanzler (32)
 Jason Crist (27)
 John Sayre (26) 
 1:39.54 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VALLEY FORGE    Richard Hyser (28)
 Michael Casciato (29)
 Peter Dardaris (30)
 Mark Schuman (33) 
 3:24.53 
 2  MARYLAND    Todd Reach (25)
 John Protzman (31)
 John Mclaughlin (31)
 James Wenhold (27) 
 3:26.62 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    Steve Breiter (32)
 David Cool (27)
 Thomas Stack (29)
 Jeff Ring (31) 
 3:27.25 
 4  STRAWBERRY    Peter Mcaweeney (27)
 Roger Romani (27)
 Chris Fiedler (27)
 Chuck Ponthier (25) 
 3:27.55 
 5  SAN MATEO    John Brunner (31)
 Bill Schroeder (27)
 Rob Alandt (27)
 Ray Goldberg (30) 
 3:28.41 
 6  SF REC & PARK    Rick Windes (34)
 Joe Healy (29)
 Taite Darlington (32)
 Chris Waters (26) 
 3:28.83 
 7  STANFORD    Bari Weick (27)
 Joe Mader (25)
 Chris Campbell (28)
 Tom Monica (31) 
 3:30.59 
 8  LAKESIDE    Daniel Carey (27)
 Sam Blythe (29)
 Kirk Buese (28)
 William Tingley (38) 
 3:31.75 
 9  MANATEE AQU    Dix Ozier (34)
 M. Leslie (32)
 Steve Toschi (27)
 Sam Corn (25) 
 3:33.10 
 10  WALNUT CREEK    John Walsh (26)
 John Roemer (33)
 Brad Gothberg (28)
 Rodney Cook (30) 
 3:33.53 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  VALLEY FORGE    Peter Dardaris (30)
 Michael Casciato (29)
 Richard Hyser (28)
 Mark Schuman (33) 
 3:45.17 
 2  WALNUT CREEK    Vince Morales (32)
 John Roemer (33)
 Kerry O'Brien (32)
 David Cool (28) 
 3:46.38 
 3  MARYLAND    Shawn Fischer (32)
 John Mclaughlin (31)
 James Wenhold (27)
 Buck Clemson (33) 
 3:55.57 
 4  SAN MATEO    Jeff Kay (26)
 Craig Sihner (27)
 Ray Goldberg (30)
 Dean Panzica (26) 
 3:55.88 
 5  LAKE    William Tingley (38)
 Daniel Carey (28)
 Kirk Buese (28)
 Sam Blythe (29) 
 3:59.17 
 6  SANTA CRUZ    Karl Grubaugh (31)
 Jan Martin (33)
 John Sultan (41)
 Mike Eurs (33) 
 4:05.66 
 7  SAN MATEO    John Brunner (28)
 Gregg Cohn (29)
 Ed Schmid (27)
 Rob Alandt (29) 
 4:07.15 
 8  BMSC    Joseph Reinhardt (27)
 Jack Kangas (30)
 Andrew Cinoman (25)
 Chris Birnbrich (25) 
 4:09.50 
 9  CPMM    James Watson (28)
 Edwin Pyle (39)
 Matthew Frentsos (26)
 Robert Chapman (33) 
 4:12.50 
 10  MARYLAND    Danny Hansen (28)
 Robert Johnston (52)
 Mike Robins (26)
 Charles Nicholas (27) 
 4:24.21 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1989)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK    Steve Breiter (32)
 Kerry O'Brien (32)
 Brad Gothberg (26)
 Jeff Ring (31) 
 7:34.37 
 2  SF REC & PARK    Rick Windes (34)
 Richard Atondo (39)
 Taite Darlington (33)
 Chris Waters (26) 
 7:42.13 
 3  WALNUT CREEK    John Roemer (33)
 Chris Nolte (32)
 Rodney Cook (32)
 David Cool (27) 
 7:48.77 
 4  STRAWBERRY    Peter Mcaweeney (27)
 Roger Romani (27)
 Chris Cosner (27)
 Chuck Ponthier (25) 
 7:51.82 
 5  LOS ALTOS    Bill Oliver (28)
 Walt Patterson (25)
 John Cooper (31)
 Greg Doyas (26) 
 7:52.24 
 6  SAN MATEO    Rick Rolfes (31)
 Dave Phillips (32)
 Greg Cohn (31)
 John Brunner (31) 
 8:05.10 
 7  MARYLAND    Buck Clemson (33)
 Mike Robins (26)
 C. Ostrom (43)
 Shawn Fischer (32) 
 8:07.84 
 8  WALNUT CREEK    Thomas Stack (29)
 Peter Guadagni (33)
 John Walsh (26)
 Chris Monte (32) 
 8:33.29 
 9  LOS ALTOS    Steve Greenwald (27)
 Rich Lacampagne (34)
 Vladimir Ivan (41)
 Andreas Bibi (39) 
 9:03.27 
 10  STRAWBERRY    Jon Valentino (32)
 Carl Galewski (31)
 Dominic Barth (25)
 Chris Ward (27) 
 9:30.45 
Sponsor #62Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #59Sponsor #14
Sponsor #61Sponsor #60Sponsor #56Sponsor #36Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #58Sponsor #42Sponsor #13