USMS Top 10 Relays

1988 USMS Top 10 SCM Relays for Mixed 100-119

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ULTRA SWIM  South Carolina  David Briggs (35)
 Mary Ellen Palker (30)
 Christine Hartzell (22)
 Tom Younger (32) 
 1:53.91 
 2  SONOMA STATE    Clay Merrick (27)
 Elizabeth Hacker (22)
 Jeff Long (28)
 Jackie Komrij (23) 
 1:57.87 
 3  RALEIGH AREA  North Carolina  Peter Blades (31)
 Mary Reid (25)
 Kelly Hamrick (23)
 Scott McCauley (26) 
 2:00.31 
 4  IOWA  Nebraska  Jean Apker (28)
 Carol Olson (25)
 Pat Dibiase (33)
 Marcus Fuller (30) 
 2:00.81 
 5  CHARLESTON    Susan Thomas (24)
 Katie McNamara (33)
 David Parlor (32)
 Scott Richards (29) 
 2:02.78 
 6  IOWA  Iowa  Paul Eure (23)
 Roger Jorgensen (40)
 Barbara McFadven (24)
 Annette Ackerson (28) 
 2:06.11 
 7  WIMBLETON  Southeastern  Bruce Firehock (31)
 Sarah Smiley (25)
 Carla Witt (26)
 Buddy Flinn (34) 
 2:08.58 
 8  DURHAM AQUATIC  North Carolina  Eric Waldbauer (29)
 Chas Vander Horst (36)
 Pamela Lindroos (22)
 Mala Dery (22) 
 2:09.58 
 9  OREGON  Oregon  Michael O'Neil (38)
 Susan Lee (20)
 Stacey Lund (26)
 Brad Long (25) 
 2:10.91 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CONN  Connecticut  Jake Gulick (29)
 Bob Kane (33)
 Melissa Brown (27)
 Barbara Nathan (28) 
 2:10.08 
 2  CHAPEL HILL  North Carolina  Young Kim (25)
 Jeanette Nabell (26)
 Thomas Boyd (32)
 Sandy Harris (26) 
 2:10.77 
 3  WIMBLETON  Southeastern  Susan Cortner (26)
 William Hanlon (34)
 Sarah Smiley (25)
 Buddy Flinn (34) 
 2:24.50 
 4  IOWA  Nebraska  Jean Apker (28)
 Carol Olson (25)
 Pat Dibiase (33)
 Marcus Fuller (30) 
 2:24.63 
 5  INDLAND EMPIRE  Inland Northwest  Anne Powers (26)
 Chase Copeland (34)
 Cindy Clutter (28)
 Ken Wagnon (26) 
 2:27.29 
 6  OREGON  Oregon  Michael O'Neil (38)
 Susan Lee (20)
 Stacey Lund (26)
 Brad Long (25) 
 2:27.34 
 7  SHRK    E. Dupont (25)
 Wendell Smith (27)
 Thomas Grennan (38)
 Peggy Bordlee (27) 
 2:34.30 
 8  SONOMA STATE    Timur Ruona (27)
 Jim Gardner (42)
 Sur Haughey (24)
 Mirium Strauss (25) 
 2:35.15 
 9  AUSTENACIOUS  South Texas  Trent Turner (19)
 Brooks Kasson (41)
 Jimmy Bynum (20)
 Jennifer Jeanes (32) 
 2:36.43 
 10  SHRK    Roxanne Leblanc (22)
 Alvin Smith (39)
 Jim Winter (28)
 Rachel Solares (24) 
 3:01.99 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  UNIV HOUSTON  Gulf  Jim Elgin (31)
 Kim Piper (29)
 Stacy Jones (23)
 Jane Hallenbeck (24) 
 4:19.91 
 2  INLAND EMPIRE  Inland Northwest  Jim Breidenbach (24)
 Peggy Peters (22)
 Jenny Harrison (28)
 Ken Wagnon (26) 
 5:02.13 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  INLAND EMPIRE  Inland Northwest  Steve Silver (29)
 Joanne Sereno (33)
 Anne Powers (25)
 Kevin Lafave (27) 
 10:37.49 
 2  INLAND EMPIRE    Pat Burton (28)
 Joan Hecimovich (24)
 Anne Frasier (24)
 Chuck Hormel (42) 
 13:18.02