USMS Top 10 Relays

1988 USMS Top 10 LCM Relays for Men 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MID ATLANTIC A    Roger Franks (61)
 Henry Shostchuk (70)
 Frank Bellaire (78)
 Harry Rawstrom (71) 
 2:20.94 
 2  WISCONSIN    Herbert Howe (76)
 Perry Rockwell (63)
 Earle Huxhold (71)
 Lynn Surles (71) 
 2:23.20 
 3  OREGON    Herb Eisenschmidt (81)
 Forbes Mack (69)
 Gil Young (66)
 Hugh Richards (67) 
 2:30.78 
 4  OHIO MASTERS    George Rafter (72)
 Paul Krup (70)
 Paul Crago (67)
 Dexter Woodford (74) 
 2:32.49 
 5  CONNECTICUT A    Elliott Schofield (65)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Gus Langner (85)
 Jerry Jarrold (66) 
 2:35.92 
 6  LINCOLN    Robert Donovan (67)
 Robert Beal (74)
 Jerry Donovan (74)
 Frank Havlicek (70) 
 2:45.66 
 7  ST. PETE    James Mitchell (76)
 Robert Patton (66)
 Fred Walbolt (75)
 John Johnston (72) 
 3:04.44 
 8  WALNUT CREEK    Hal Perry (77)
 Ernie Smith (67)
 Bill Johnston (69)
 Bob Hall (67) 
 3:07.74 
 9  LONG BEACH    Leonard Chapin (80)
 John Burnside (78)
 Alfred Guth (80)
 Jack Garnaus (72) 
 3:25.72 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  HOLMES LUMBERJA    David Malbrough (75)
 Russ Witte (71)
 Bill Uhrich (68)
 William Grant (74) 
 2:44.78 
 2  OREG    Earl Walter (67)
 Bob Morrison (67)
 Hugh Richards (67)
 Herb Eisenschmidt (81) 
 2:47.84 
 3  OHIO MASTERS    George Rafter (72)
 Paul Krup (70)
 Paul Crago (67)
 Dexter Woodford (74) 
 2:48.12 
 4  RINCONADA    Dick Bennett (57)
 Ed Blackledge (72)
 Aldo DaRosa (70)
 Art Rule (82) 
 2:52.90 
 5  MID ATLANTIC A    Roger Franks (61)
 Harry Rawstrom (71)
 Cal Schaeffer (70)
 Frank Bellaire (78) 
 2:53.27 
 6  LINCOLN    George Gandsey (64)
 Robert Donovan (67)
 Frank Havlicek (70)
 John Newton (79) 
 2:55.74 
 7  CONNECTICUT A    Vladim Ouchakof (64)
 Roger Chamberlain (71)
 Jerry Jarrold (66)
 Gus Langner (85) 
 3:09.25 
 8  WALNUT CREEK    Roy Erlandson (74)
 Hal Perry (77)
 Bill Johnston (70)
 Chet Wershila (60) 
 3:10.76 
 9  JERSEY MASTERS    Albert Fisher (72)
 Dan Dotterweich (79)
 William Haynes (62)
 Charles Harris (67) 
 3:12.68 
 10  LONG BEACH    Brion Winship (70)
 Ernest Van Horn (72)
 Bill Shott (78)
 Jack Garnaus (72) 
 3:16.60 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ST PETE    Fred Walbolt (75)
 Frank Tillotson (73)
 Kermit Hotvedt (73)
 John Johnson (72) 
 6:48.22 
 2  LONG BEACH    Alfred Guth (80)
 Ernest Van Horn (72)
 Leonard Chapin (80)
 John Burnside (78) 
 7:54.49 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LONG BEACH A    Brion Winship (70)
 Ernest Van Horn (72)
 Bill Shott (78)
 Norman Fitzgerald (72) 
 7:28.73 
 2  ST. PETE    Frank Tillotson (73)
 Abrasha Brainin (65)
 John Johnston (72)
 James Mitchell (76) 
 7:48.17 
 3  LONG BEACH B    John Burnside (78)
 Alfred Guth (80)
 Leonard Chapin (80)
 Ed Allen (72) 
 9:54.28 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1988)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  LONG BEACH A    Ed Allen (72)
 Ernest Van Horn (72)
 Norman Fitzgerald (72)
 Jack Garnaus (72) 
 15:09.57 
 2  LONG BEACH B    Leonard Chapin (80)
 Alfred Guth (80)
 John Burnside (78)
 Brion Winship (70) 
 18:30.82 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #49
Sponsor #59Sponsor #60Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #62
Sponsor #20Sponsor #61Sponsor #36