USMS Top 10

2020 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  34.45 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  34.60 
 3  Richard I McClow  88  LIB  Illinois  35.96 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  36.11 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.77 
 6  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  41.13 
 7  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  41.42 
 8  James D Hays  85  UC06  Metropolitan  44.18 
 9  Louis M Raiborn  88  MOST  South Texas  45.01 
 10  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  46.11 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  1:17.46 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:21.14 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.26 
 4  Larry A Good  85  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.46 
 5  Bob Best  87  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:30.04 
 6  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:34.68 
 7  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  1:41.49 
 8  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  1:48.48 
 9  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:54.35 
 10  Jack R Fritz  87  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.54 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn A Tewksbury  86  ARIZ  Arizona  3:27.82 
 2  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:42.33 
 3  Jack R Fritz  87  ARIZ  Arizona  4:17.05 
 4  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:19.97 
 5  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:24.85 
 6  Deane Malaker  87  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:17.84 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  7:43.42 
 2  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:12.91 
 3  Jack R Fritz  87  ARIZ  Arizona  13:34.00 
 4  Deane Malaker  87  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:04.31 
 5  Marcelo A Barreiro  85  BUMS  Niagara  16:46.71 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  16:55.46 
 2  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  23:43.03 
 3  Jack R Fritz  87  ARIZ  Arizona  26:26.58 
 4  Marcelo A Barreiro  85  BUMS  Niagara  36:39.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  41:51.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  39.17 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.28 
 3  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  43.54 
 4  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  43.62 
 5  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  48.52 
 6  Louis M Raiborn  88  MOST  South Texas  50.08 
 7  Frank T Manheim  89  RMST  Potomac Valley  52.60 
 8  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.91 
 9  James D Hays  85  UC06  Metropolitan  55.06 
 10  Glenn A Tewksbury  86  ARIZ  Arizona  56.15 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:28.44 
 2  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.97 
 3  Larry A Good  85  SLAM  Ozark  1:45.03 
 4  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  1:56.65 
 5  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:01.81 
 6  Steve Barrett  86  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.99 
 7  Frank T Manheim  89  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:05.95 
 8  Glenn A Tewksbury  86  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.51 
 9  Bob O Garretson  86  WFAC  Virginia  2:12.05 
 10  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:15.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:28.44 
 2  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:43.04 
 3  Larry A Good  85  SLAM  Ozark  3:45.38 
 4  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:10.00 
 5  Glenn A Tewksbury  86  ARIZ  Arizona  4:34.54 
 6  Gordon P Ralph  87  FACT  Florida  4:39.08 
 7  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  4:56.25 
 8  Alfred J Rogers  86  GAJA  Georgia  5:17.80 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  46.36 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  46.57 
 3  Richard I McClow  88  LIB  Illinois  49.95 
 4  Richard R Knight  86  UC31  Montana  52.67 
 5  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  58.11 
 6  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.91 
 7  Don L Rehfeldt  85  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:05.47 
 8  Gordon P Ralph  87  FACT  Florida  1:07.42 
 9  Jack R Fritz  87  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.64 
 10  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:19.87 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  1:50.27 
 2  Bob Best  87  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:54.78 
 3  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  2:00.63 
 4  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:11.65 
 5  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.18 
 6  Don L Rehfeldt  85  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:33.14 
 7  Don P Jelinek  86  BSMT  Montana  3:56.73 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  4:49.65 
 2  Gordon P Ralph  87  FACT  Florida  5:50.51 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:10.97 
 4  Don P Jelinek  86  BSMT  Montana  8:31.20 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  40.87 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  50.15 
 3  Richard I McClow  88  LIB  Illinois  55.56 
 4  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:03.14 
 5  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.09 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  2:38.83 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:31.16 
 2  Bob Best  87  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:42.68 
 3  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  1:57.01 
 4  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:01.95 
 5  Glenn A Tewksbury  86  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.49 
 6  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.65 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  87  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:50.56 
 2  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  4:35.70