USMS Top 10

2020 USMS Top 10 SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.64 
 2  Tom Verth  81  SHARK  Florida  30.47 
 3  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  31.24 
 4  David R McIntyre  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.48 
 5  Ami A Trauber  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  33.27 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.18 
 7  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  35.41 
 8  Lee W Bettis  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.42 
 9  James C Parker  80  ESMS  Southeastern  35.88 
 10  Rolffs S Pinkerton  80  NCMS  North Carolina  36.40 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:11.37 
 2  Ami A Trauber  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.80 
 3  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.37 
 4  Ray G Martin  82  MICH  Michigan  1:19.16 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.15 
 6  Lee W Bettis  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.15 
 7  Alex Fisher  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.35 
 8  Sid Hall  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.32 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  84  GCPS  Southeastern  1:30.60 
 10  Bob Colyer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  1:34.32 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ami A Trauber  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.24 
 2  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  2:58.62 
 3  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:00.04 
 4  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  3:02.23 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:04.54 
 6  Alex Fisher  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.42 
 7  Sid Hall  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.46 
 8  Jerry L Marchbanks  84  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:25.54 
 9  William I Jones  82  MESC  New England  3:31.11 
 10  Bill Dykstra  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ami A Trauber  80  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  7:47.93 
 2  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  8:12.63 
 3  Sid Hall  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:51.54 
 4  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  8:55.18 
 5  Michael A Stollmeyer  82  T2NM  Florida  9:39.44 
 6  William I Jones  82  MESC  New England  10:06.98 
 7  Robert B Williams  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:07.13 
 8  Max E Zollner  80  FCST  Gulf  10:08.16 
 9  Pete Palmer  84  LOCO  South Carolina  10:53.87 
 10  James W Rosborough  84  COOG  Gulf  11:17.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max E Zollner  81  FCST  Gulf  21:35.47 
 2  Pete Palmer  84  LOCO  South Carolina  22:16.14 
 3  John M Hochstrasser  81  SKY  Kentucky  24:22.28 
 4  David D Gladfelter  83  1776  Delaware Valley  25:48.89 
 5  Jack Mitchell  80  SHARK  Florida  28:30.37 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ralph E Brott  80  UCSF  Pacific  27:35.35 
 2  Ray G Martin  82  MICH  Michigan  28:45.27 
 3  Pete Palmer  84  LOCO  South Carolina  36:59.49 
 4  John M Hochstrasser  81  SKY  Kentucky  40:43.49 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  37.87 
 2  Tom Verth  81  SHARK  Florida  38.63 
 3  Lee W Bettis  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.07 
 4  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  42.72 
 5  David R McIntyre  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.98 
 6  Rolffs S Pinkerton  80  NCMS  North Carolina  43.36 
 7  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  43.73 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  84  GCPS  Southeastern  43.94 
 9  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  44.08 
 10  William F Nolan  81  ARIZ  Arizona  45.36 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Verth  81  SHARK  Florida  1:19.22 
 2  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  1:24.05 
 3  Dick A Peterson  82  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:37.60 
 4  Rolffs S Pinkerton  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:38.54 
 5  Lee W Bettis  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:39.41 
 6  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:40.07 
 7  Pete Magee  82  MINN  Minnesota  1:42.52 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  84  GCPS  Southeastern  1:43.42 
 9  Bill Dykstra  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.61 
 10  John N Trainer  81  MTSC  Southeastern  1:47.53 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  82  INDY  Indiana  3:11.27 
 2  Ray G Martin  82  MICH  Michigan  3:23.42 
 3  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:34.85 
 4  Rolffs S Pinkerton  80  NCMS  North Carolina  3:35.45 
 5  Ray Ascherfeld  84  GCPS  Southeastern  3:49.74 
 6  Max E Zollner  80  FCST  Gulf  3:54.46 
 7  Everett W Smethurst  84  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:58.64 
 8  John N Trainer  81  MTSC  Southeastern  4:00.40 
 9  Pete Palmer  84  LOCO  South Carolina  4:07.64 
 10  David D Gladfelter  83  1776  Delaware Valley  4:28.79 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  39.01 
 2  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  43.35 
 3  Tom Verth  81  SHARK  Florida  43.91 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  44.00 
 5  David R McIntyre  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.97 
 6  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  45.25 
 7  Bob Colyer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  45.48 
 8  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  45.75 
 9  Dick A Peterson  82  PSM  Pacific Northwest  46.47 
 10  Laurie Benjamin  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  50.02 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert J Baron  80  IM  Illinois  1:38.31 
 2  Kenneth O McKinney  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.79 
 3  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  1:43.27 
 4  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  1:44.97 
 5  Joel M Lockwood  84  MICH  Michigan  1:47.68 
 6  Jerry L Marchbanks  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:51.87 
 7  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:53.95 
 8  Joseph Bolze  80  MAB  Metropolitan  2:02.41 
 9  George May  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:04.61 
 10  Hans D Wendel  83  MESC  New England  2:06.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William M Zani  80  FACT  Florida  3:54.89 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:55.44 
 3  Bob Colyer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  3:56.34 
 4  Joseph Bolze  80  MAB  Metropolitan  4:29.82 
 5  Max E Zollner  80  FCST  Gulf  4:32.69 
 6  Hans D Wendel  83  MESC  New England  4:47.18 
 7  James W Rosborough  84  COOG  Gulf  4:47.35 
 8  William I Jones  82  MESC  New England  4:47.38 
 9  Pete Palmer  84  LOCO  South Carolina  5:09.22 
 10  Harold E Peter  84  ARIZ  Arizona  5:22.09 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  39.98 
 2  Frank Williams  80  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  40.26 
 3  Tom Verth  81  SHARK  Florida  40.84 
 4  David R McIntyre  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.11 
 5  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  43.11 
 6  Jerry L Marchbanks  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  47.05 
 7  Robert B Williams  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.80 
 8  Everett W Smethurst  84  NOVA  Southern Pacific  51.06 
 9  William F Nolan  81  ARIZ  Arizona  59.30 
 10  Bob Parker  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.72 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  80  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:39.49 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:43.44 
 3  Bob Colyer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  2:00.99 
 4  Robert B Williams  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:09.82 
 5  David D Gladfelter  83  1776  Delaware Valley  2:54.92 
 6  Craig Ray  81  GAJA  Georgia  3:03.75 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  80  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:32.07 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  4:12.13 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  82  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:29.37 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  1:30.96 
 3  Bob Colyer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  1:35.74 
 4  Ray G Martin  82  MICH  Michigan  1:36.07 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  84  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.66 
 6  Dick A Peterson  82  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:41.58 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.72 
 8  John N Trainer  81  MTSC  Southeastern  1:50.94 
 9  Everett W Smethurst  84  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:51.50 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  84  GCPS  Southeastern  1:51.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Artie Wolfe  80  INDY  Indiana  3:22.07 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  3:29.33 
 3  Bob Colyer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  3:59.13 
 4  Joseph Bolze  80  MAB  Metropolitan  4:18.32 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  83  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  4:22.07 
 6  Robert B Williams  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:38.00 
 7  Max E Zollner  80  FCST  Gulf  4:53.25 
 8  David D Gladfelter  83  1776  Delaware Valley  5:24.96 
 9  Craig Ray  81  GAJA  Georgia  5:30.96 
 10  Ken E Fligsten  81  MARY  Maryland  6:04.47 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2020)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Artie Wolfe  80  INDY  Indiana  7:06.29 
 2  William J Lauer  84  TNAQ  Southeastern  7:43.56 
 3  Bob Colyer  81  LOCO  South Carolina  8:30.25 
 4  Joseph Bolze  80  MAB  Metropolitan  9:09.45 
 5  Robert B Williams  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:47.48 
 6  David D Gladfelter  83  1776  Delaware Valley  10:54.65