USMS Top 10

2019 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  37.29 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  37.29 
 3  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  40.14 
 4  Norman G Bartner  85  GSM  New Jersey  42.45 
 5  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  45.51 
 6  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  46.56 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.34 
 8  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  47.84 
 9  Nickolas P Demas  89  GSM  New Jersey  49.45 
 10  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  55.05 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  1:22.97 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:25.94 
 3  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  1:28.38 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.52 
 5  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  1:46.37 
 6  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  1:50.08 
 7  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:51.22 
 8  Arnold Meardon  89  NEM  New England  1:52.17 
 9  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:07.95 
 10  Barry T Galvin  86  MEMO  Pacific  2:15.67 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  3:03.23 
 2  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  3:33.62 
 3  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  3:56.21 
 4  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  4:12.97 
 5  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  4:25.72 
 6  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:36.83 
 7  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:58.32 
 8  Barry T Galvin  86  MEMO  Pacific  5:27.73 
 9  Donald J Baker  88  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  6:11.63 
 10  William E Grohe  86  USF  Pacific  6:47.81 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  6:27.44 
 2  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  7:10.66 
 3  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  8:22.93 
 4  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  8:32.71 
 5  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:33.22 
 6  Jack R Fritz  86  ARIZ  Arizona  12:30.46 
 7  Donald J Baker  88  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  13:13.84 
 8  Larry Vanderplas  85  IFM  Snake River  19:18.99 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  13:20.46 
 2  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  14:28.42 
 3  Jack R Fritz  86  ARIZ  Arizona  23:01.54 
 4  Donald J Baker  88  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  27:15.44 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  85  OREG  Oregon  25:18.19 
 2  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  28:07.33 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  39:21.49 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  43.75 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.70 
 3  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  47.93 
 4  Norman G Bartner  85  GSM  New Jersey  53.50 
 5  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.69 
 6  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:06.28 
 7  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:06.40 
 8  Barry T Galvin  86  MEMO  Pacific  1:13.36 
 9  Jack R Fritz  86  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.39 
 10  Larry Vanderplas  85  IFM  Snake River  2:15.72 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:37.80 
 2  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:49.34 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:11.21 
 4  Alfred C Newbury  85  VMST  Virginia  2:26.71 
 5  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:30.97 
 6  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:32.39 
 7  Larry Vanderplas  85  IFM  Snake River  5:00.16 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:49.41 
 2  Skip Monsein  85  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:58.20 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:38.68 
 4  Alfred C Newbury  85  VMST  Virginia  5:07.69 
 5  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  5:34.99 
 6  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  5:47.04 
 7  Billy H Mann  86  GAJA  Georgia  9:30.20 
 8  Larry Vanderplas  85  IFM  Snake River  9:45.91 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  51.72 
 2  Hal F Stolz  85  GAJA  Georgia  54.03 
 3  Barry T Galvin  86  MEMO  Pacific  1:06.15 
 4  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  1:07.26 
 5  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:10.58 
 6  Jack R Fritz  86  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.66 
 7  Walter R Butler  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:25.70 
 8  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.81 
 9  Larry Vanderplas  85  IFM  Snake River  2:00.69 
 10  Robert F McMeekin  85  GRA  Southern Pacific  2:13.91 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  1:58.99 
 2  Hal F Stolz  85  GAJA  Georgia  2:08.65 
 3  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  2:26.66 
 4  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:28.28 
 5  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  2:36.08 
 6  Barry T Galvin  86  MEMO  Pacific  2:44.08 
 7  Don L Rehfeldt  85  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:49.39 
 8  Jack R Fritz  86  ARIZ  Arizona  3:24.02 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  85  MICH  Michigan  4:28.25 
 2  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  5:13.64 
 3  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  5:35.98 
 4  Barry T Galvin  86  MEMO  Pacific  5:59.31 
 5  Fred F Salzmann  87  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:42.30 
 6  Larry Vanderplas  85  IFM  Snake River  9:26.62 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:14.30 
 2  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  1:14.77 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:53.34 
 2  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  3:29.56 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  8:27.53 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  87  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:48.12 
 2  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  2:15.72 
 3  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:18.25 
 4  Stan F Morner  85  WCM  Pacific  2:21.87 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James B Zurcher  85  YCFM  Florida  3:41.83 
 2  Tom Mitchell  86  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  5:02.33 
 3  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  5:11.11 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 85-89 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John F Sulzbach  85  MELO  Pacific  11:56.72