USMS Top 10

2019 USMS Top 10 SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret H Toppel  71  OREG  Oregon  28.81 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  30.23 
 3  Julianna F Holbrook  71  SHAR  Florida  31.42 
 4  June Carson  70  SYSM  Florida  31.64 
 5  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  31.87 
 6  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  32.02 
 7  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  32.16 
 8  Ann B Lyttle  71  VMST  Virginia  32.74 
 9  Stella Preissler  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  32.76 
 10  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  32.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret H Toppel  71  OREG  Oregon  1:06.03 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  1:08.70 
 3  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  1:09.32 
 4  Carolyn Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  1:09.52 
 5  Julianna F Holbrook  71  SHAR  Florida  1:10.24 
 6  June Carson  70  SYSM  Florida  1:11.20 
 7  Stella Preissler  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:12.17 
 8  Ann B Lyttle  71  VMST  Virginia  1:12.28 
 9  Joanne Menard  71  MMAC  Arizona  1:13.19 
 10  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  1:14.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  2:31.82 
 2  Carolyn Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  2:34.18 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  2:36.63 
 4  Stella Preissler  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:38.15 
 5  Ann B Lyttle  71  VMST  Virginia  2:38.59 
 6  June Carson  70  SYSM  Florida  2:40.61 
 7  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  2:41.37 
 8  Julianna F Holbrook  71  SHAR  Florida  2:44.09 
 9  Barbara G Dunbar  70  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:48.56 
 10  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:52.87 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  6:45.73 
 2  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  7:02.77 
 3  Ann B Lyttle  71  VMST  Virginia  7:13.25 
 4  June Carson  70  SHAR  Florida  7:18.48 
 5  Barbara G Dunbar  70  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  7:18.55 
 6  Kathy M Slifer  73  NEM  New England  7:27.87 
 7  Anne P Grams  71  4SWM  Florida  7:28.52 
 8  Margot K Pettijohn  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  7:30.94 
 9  Joanne Menard  71  MMAC  Arizona  7:34.43 
 10  Mary Lee Christensen  72  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  7:42.07 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  14:04.89 
 2  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  14:35.80 
 3  Joanne Menard  71  MMAC  Arizona  14:48.79 
 4  Barbara G Dunbar  70  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  14:53.16 
 5  June Carson  70  SHAR  Florida  15:23.98 
 6  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  15:33.92 
 7  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  15:42.07 
 8  Andrea M Hunt  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  15:56.75 
 9  Stephanie I Scott  72  WCM  Pacific  16:33.38 
 10  Linda Webb  73  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  16:36.16 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  24:06.55 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  70  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  24:42.30 
 3  Joanne Menard  71  MMAC  Arizona  24:52.28 
 4  Andrea M Hunt  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26:30.19 
 5  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  26:34.31 
 6  Stephanie I Scott  72  WCM  Pacific  27:28.10 
 7  Betty Burfeind  72  IM  Illinois  27:55.23 
 8  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  28:13.55 
 9  Carol Mitchell  70  SHAR  Florida  28:34.14 
 10  Candy J Christenson  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  29:11.27 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret H Toppel  71  OREG  Oregon  35.28 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  38.49 
 3  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  39.48 
 4  Stella Preissler  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  39.78 
 5  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  40.62 
 6  Margo M Schneider  71  GAJA  Georgia  40.66 
 7  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  40.76 
 8  Katharine Whalen  70  LNRS  Pacific  41.18 
 9  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  41.99 
 10  Jeannie R Mitchell  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  42.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret H Toppel  71  OREG  Oregon  1:15.83 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  1:23.41 
 3  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  1:27.91 
 4  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:28.43 
 5  Anne P Grams  71  4SWM  Florida  1:31.24 
 6  Kate Carruthers  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:31.84 
 7  Margot K Pettijohn  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.20 
 8  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  1:33.26 
 9  Andrea M Hunt  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:34.01 
 10  Jeannie R Mitchell  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.53 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stella Preissler  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:03.79 
 2  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  3:05.93 
 3  Marcia L Barry  70  VMST  Virginia  3:08.28 
 4  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:12.91 
 5  Andrea M Hunt  71  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:14.44 
 6  Margot K Pettijohn  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:21.44 
 7  Margo M Schneider  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:22.63 
 8  Babs H Larsen  70  MINN  Minnesota  3:25.12 
 9  Jeannie R Mitchell  72  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.71 
 10  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  3:28.09 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  40.68 
 2  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  41.09 
 3  Julianna F Holbrook  71  SHAR  Florida  41.62 
 4  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  41.98 
 5  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  42.48 
 6  Carol Mitsuda  70  UC43  South Texas  43.31 
 7  Linda Webb  73  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  43.80 
 8  Mary Lee Christensen  72  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  44.37 
 9  June Carson  70  SHAR  Florida  44.77 
 10  Rebecca L Kay  72  OREG  Oregon  45.07 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  1:30.64 
 2  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  1:31.01 
 3  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  1:34.67 
 4  Mary Lee Christensen  72  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:36.88 
 5  Carol Mitsuda  70  UC43  South Texas  1:37.06 
 6  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  1:37.12 
 7  June Carson  70  SYSM  Florida  1:39.02 
 8  Ginger L Pierson  72  OREG  Oregon  1:40.21 
 9  Linda Webb  73  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:40.31 
 10  Emma J Charron  73  SHAR  Florida  1:41.21 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  3:20.55 
 2  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  3:24.28 
 3  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  3:27.18 
 4  Patrice L Hirr  70  FACT  Florida  3:34.42 
 5  Linda Webb  73  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:37.35 
 6  Carol Mitsuda  70  UC43  South Texas  3:40.39 
 7  Cynthia L Dutro  70  MELO  Pacific  3:40.40 
 8  June Carson  70  SYSM  Florida  3:43.08 
 9  Ginger L Pierson  72  OREG  Oregon  3:46.41 
 10  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  3:47.57 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret H Toppel  71  OREG  Oregon  32.57 
 2  Dana B Brown  70  PALM  South Carolina  35.88 
 3  Joanne Menard  71  MMAC  Arizona  36.42 
 4  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  36.96 
 5  Julianna F Holbrook  71  SHAR  Florida  37.15 
 6  Stella Preissler  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  38.00 
 7  Margot K Pettijohn  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  38.51 
 8  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  39.75 
 9  Patrice L Hirr  70  FACT  Florida  40.00 
 10  Carolyn Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  40.13 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dana B Brown  70  PALM  South Carolina  1:29.05 
 2  Joanne Menard  70  MMAC  Arizona  1:29.69 
 3  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  1:30.92 
 4  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  1:34.95 
 5  Patrice L Hirr  70  FACT  Florida  1:35.62 
 6  Barbara G Dunbar  70  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:37.11 
 7  Sarah Welch  72  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:38.72 
 8  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  1:42.49 
 9  Babs H Larsen  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:43.76 
 10  Jamie Stewart  70  MOST  South Texas  1:45.36 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margot K Pettijohn  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:25.57 
 2  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  3:34.22 
 3  Babs H Larsen  70  MINN  Minnesota  3:40.34 
 4  Sally M Iliff  73  MARY  Maryland  3:55.80 
 5  Ginger L Pierson  72  OREG  Oregon  4:03.78 
 6  Kristi M Panayotoff  70  GS  South Carolina  4:05.83 
 7  Barbara A West  71  NEM  New England  4:07.01 
 8  Betty Burfeind  72  IM  Illinois  4:10.76 
 9  Lydia L Young  70  CMS  Colorado  4:25.28 
 10  Stephanie I Scott  72  WCM  Pacific  4:34.40 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margaret H Toppel  70  OREG  Oregon  1:14.73 
 2  Dana B Brown  70  PALM  South Carolina  1:21.60 
 3  Carolyn Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  1:23.18 
 4  Ruth Y Shaps  71  MAM  Pacific  1:23.19 
 5  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  1:23.21 
 6  Julianna F Holbrook  71  SHAR  Florida  1:24.11 
 7  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  1:25.72 
 8  Ann B Lyttle  71  VMST  Virginia  1:26.72 
 9  Patrice L Hirr  70  FACT  Florida  1:27.22 
 10  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  1:28.14 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  2:59.53 
 2  Dana B Brown  70  PALM  South Carolina  3:03.64 
 3  Carolyn Boak  73  WMST  Gulf  3:04.12 
 4  Kathy M Slifer  73  NEM  New England  3:14.57 
 5  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  3:14.72 
 6  Janet Gettling  70  OREG  Oregon  3:15.74 
 7  Beverly J Montrella  72  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:18.73 
 8  Kate Carruthers  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:23.86 
 9  Linda Webb  73  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:30.51 
 10  Betty Burfeind  72  IM  Illinois  3:33.94 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2019)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christie M Hayes  71  NEM  New England  6:29.56 
 2  Margot K Pettijohn  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:46.28 
 3  Daniela Barnea  74  STAN  Pacific  6:47.13 
 4  Gloria Waggoner  71  KM  Inland Northwest  7:21.45 
 5  Babs H Larsen  70  MINN  Minnesota  7:37.32 
 6  Betty Burfeind  72  IM  Illinois  7:47.97 
 7  Stephanie I Scott  72  WCM  Pacific  7:51.38 
 8  Lydia L Young  70  CMS  Colorado  8:04.09 
 9  Ginger L Pierson  72  OREG  Oregon  8:05.59 
 10  Kristi M Panayotoff  70  GS  South Carolina  8:11.69