USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  87  MOST  South Texas  40.37 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.55 
 3  Richard I McClow  87  LIB  Illinois  40.79 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.52 
 5  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.75 
 6  Frank T Manheim  88  RMST  Potomac Valley  49.71 
 7  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  52.74 
 8  Walter R Butler  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  52.95 
 9  Albert H Woods  89  GAJA  Georgia  54.01 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.04 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  UC45  Georgia  1:32.02 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.59 
 3  Robert J Cook  86  UC38  Pacific  1:41.34 
 4  Graham M Johnston  87  MOST  South Texas  1:43.98 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.00 
 6  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.43 
 7  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  1:46.96 
 8  Richard I McClow  87  LIB  Illinois  1:47.57 
 9  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.77 
 10  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  1:57.67 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  87  MOST  South Texas  3:22.65 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:32.81 
 3  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  3:46.98 
 4  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  3:51.35 
 5  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:04.80 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:38.47 
 7  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  4:41.55 
 8  Jack R Fritz  85  ARIZ  Arizona  4:42.79 
 9  Walter R Butler  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:43.14 
 10  Irwin W Stolz  89  GAJA  Georgia  4:50.94 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  87  MOST  South Texas  7:31.03 
 2  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  8:24.80 
 3  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  8:25.13 
 4  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:25.19 
 5  Howard Alkoff  85  CONN  Connecticut  9:31.18 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:46.41 
 7  Fred F Salzmann  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:51.65 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  89  GAJA  Georgia  9:57.27 
 9  Jack R Fritz  85  ARIZ  Arizona  10:54.67 
 10  Deane Malaker  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:09.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  87  MOST  South Texas  15:31.61 
 2  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  16:28.99 
 3  Jack R Fritz  85  ARIZ  Arizona  24:13.92 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  32:06.87 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  89  GAJA  Georgia  39:43.25 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.30 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  86  UC45  Georgia  43.42 
 3  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.23 
 4  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  54.33 
 5  Frank T Manheim  88  RMST  Potomac Valley  55.10 
 6  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.41 
 7  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.18 
 8  Fred F Salzmann  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.47 
 9  Walter R Butler  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.55 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.90 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  UC45  Georgia  1:46.04 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:53.37 
 3  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  1:59.53 
 4  Frank T Manheim  88  RMST  Potomac Valley  2:08.15 
 5  Fred F Salzmann  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:14.85 
 6  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.12 
 7  Walter R Butler  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:27.70 
 8  Donald Soroka  86  RHMS  Pacific  2:28.01 
 9  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.86 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.05 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:13.40 
 2  Robert W Mayo  85  WCM  Pacific  4:32.87 
 3  Fred F Salzmann  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:41.09 
 4  Glenn A Tewksbury  85  ARIZ  Arizona  5:01.83 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.97 
 2  Richard I McClow  87  LIB  Illinois  55.36 
 3  Albert H Woods  89  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.37 
 4  Barry T Galvin  85  MEMO  Pacific  1:03.80 
 5  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.27 
 6  Donald Soroka  86  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.59 
 7  Frank B Nieman  86  WCM  Pacific  1:17.27 
 8  Jack R Fritz  85  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.91 
 9  Irwin W Stolz  89  GAJA  Georgia  1:22.87 
 10  Walter R Butler  86  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:23.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Albert H Woods  89  GAJA  Georgia  2:27.26 
 2  Robert J Cook  86  UC38  Pacific  2:27.56 
 3  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  2:32.56 
 4  Barry T Galvin  85  MEMO  Pacific  2:34.57 
 5  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.74 
 6  Frank B Nieman  86  WCM  Pacific  2:50.48 
 7  Donald Soroka  86  RHMS  Pacific  2:55.07 
 8  Don P Jelinek  85  BSMT  Montana  3:38.31 
 9  Richard H Reuben  88  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:00.10 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.25 
 2  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:10.82 
 3  Robert J Cook  86  UC38  Pacific  5:53.28 
 4  Frank B Nieman  86  WCM  Pacific  6:07.46 
 5  Fred F Salzmann  86  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:34.93 
 6  Richard H Reuben  88  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:27.68 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  UC45  Georgia  46.47 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.49 
 3  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.78 
 4  Arnold Meardon  88  NEM  New England  1:07.26 
 5  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.37 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  86  UC45  Georgia  1:41.31 
 2  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.63 
 3  Graham M Johnston  87  MOST  South Texas  2:00.85 
 4  Richard I McClow  87  LIB  Illinois  2:04.40 
 5  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:05.38 
 6  Arnold Meardon  88  NEM  New England  2:28.79 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 85-89 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  86  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:06.08 
 2  Tom Mitchell  85  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:46.56 
 3  Steve Barrett  85  NCMS  North Carolina  5:26.05 
Sponsor #60Sponsor #59Sponsor #61Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #43Sponsor #62Sponsor #25