USMS Top 10

2018 USMS Top 10 LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  29.70 
 2  James E Elder  75  TOC  Pacific  29.87 
 3  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  31.55 
 4  Keefe L Lodwig  75  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.76 
 5  Peter Andersen  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  31.94 
 6  Will D Gosnold  78  DKTA  North Dakota  32.20 
 7  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  32.53 
 8  Thomas D Boak  75  WMST  Gulf  34.43 
 9  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  35.14 
 10  David W Miller  78  GAJA  Georgia  35.47 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  1:08.46 
 2  James E Elder  75  TOC  Pacific  1:11.52 
 3  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:11.58 
 4  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  1:11.68 
 5  Keefe L Lodwig  75  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.31 
 6  Will D Gosnold  78  DKTA  North Dakota  1:13.90 
 7  Peter Andersen  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:15.37 
 8  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:17.73 
 9  Mervyn E Goldbas  76  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.65 
 10  Laurence Walker  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:22.02 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:37.67 
 2  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  2:38.21 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  75  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.83 
 4  Will D Gosnold  78  DKTA  North Dakota  2:51.32 
 5  James E Elder  75  TOC  Pacific  3:00.59 
 6  Dick Hutchings  77  NEM  New England  3:07.60 
 7  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:10.90 
 8  Mervyn E Goldbas  76  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.19 
 9  David W Miller  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:14.01 
 10  Laurence Walker  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:18.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  5:41.24 
 2  Keefe L Lodwig  75  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  5:51.59 
 3  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  6:13.48 
 4  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  6:30.10 
 5  Will D Gosnold  78  DKTA  North Dakota  6:33.68 
 6  Mervyn E Goldbas  76  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  6:34.92 
 7  Dick Hutchings  77  NEM  New England  6:47.29 
 8  David R Gildea  75  MELO  Pacific  6:54.07 
 9  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  6:59.30 
 10  Donald B Jackson  78  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:22.03 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  11:50.86 
 2  Keefe L Lodwig  75  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  12:20.13 
 3  Will D Gosnold  78  DKTA  North Dakota  13:26.06 
 4  Dick Hutchings  77  NEM  New England  13:56.37 
 5  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  14:48.31 
 6  Robert W Bergstrom  77  FMT  Southern Pacific  15:23.45 
 7  Ed V Lane  79  WCM  Pacific  15:26.64 
 8  Richard Hahn  76  GTX  South Texas  15:34.82 
 9  David Badgley  78  OKMS  Oklahoma  15:38.46 
 10  Santiago Tapia-Perez  79  NEM  New England  15:56.98 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  22:38.01 
 2  Erik Lokensgard  76  MICH  Michigan  25:53.86 
 3  Mervyn E Goldbas  76  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  26:07.76 
 4  Ed V Lane  79  WCM  Pacific  29:21.93 
 5  Richard Hahn  76  GTX  South Texas  30:14.03 
 6  Donald J Kroeger  75  MICH  Michigan  30:59.15 
 7  David L Robinson  75  GERM  Potomac Valley  31:45.06 
 8  Rodger Bivens  77  ARIZ  Arizona  37:39.79 
 9  Dale C Freeman  75  USF  Pacific  39:23.28 
 10  Tom S Scovel  79  WCM  Pacific  41:56.82 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  34.45 
 2  Howard Rolston  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.20 
 3  Thomas D Boak  75  WMST  Gulf  41.39 
 4  Laurence Walker  75  SLAM  Ozark  43.96 
 5  Robert S Smith  75  OREG  Oregon  44.56 
 6  David W Oakes  78  SYSM  Florida  45.29 
 7  David R Gildea  75  MELO  Pacific  45.53 
 8  Jim B Brown  75  MVN  Southern Pacific  46.52 
 9  David W Miller  78  GAJA  Georgia  46.69 
 10  Bill Rupert  75  MESC  New England  47.45 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  1:17.17 
 2  Howard Rolston  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.22 
 3  Laurence Walker  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:34.08 
 4  Thomas D Boak  75  WMST  Gulf  1:37.39 
 5  Peter R Betzer  76  SPM  Florida  1:42.78 
 6  David W Oakes  78  SYSM  Florida  1:46.41 
 7  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:48.68 
 8  David L Robinson  75  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:49.74 
 9  Sandy G Thatcher  75  TFAM  North Texas  1:55.14 
 10  David W Miller  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:56.92 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  2:50.25 
 2  Tony Ralphs  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:23.10 
 3  Laurence Walker  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:23.60 
 4  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  3:26.51 
 5  Thomas D Boak  75  WMST  Gulf  3:33.02 
 6  Dave N Noble  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:39.30 
 7  Bob Leuten  75  SMM  Pacific  3:46.50 
 8  Peter R Betzer  76  SPM  Florida  3:47.16 
 9  David R Gildea  75  MELO  Pacific  3:48.69 
 10  Howard Rolston  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:55.22 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  39.06 
 2  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  42.13 
 3  Thomas D Boak  75  WMST  Gulf  42.15 
 4  David R Gildea  75  MELO  Pacific  42.76 
 5  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  43.50 
 6  Thom Burgess  76  CMS  Colorado  46.02 
 7  Martin P Schenk  76  FACT  Florida  47.20 
 8  Ronald K Nakata  79  OREG  Oregon  47.60 
 9  John T Pohlmann  75  SLAM  Ozark  49.98 
 10  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  53.90 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:30.22 
 2  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:33.91 
 3  David R Gildea  75  MELO  Pacific  1:34.71 
 4  Thomas D Boak  75  WMST  Gulf  1:39.52 
 5  Dave N Noble  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:40.69 
 6  Martin P Schenk  76  FACT  Florida  1:50.17 
 7  Ronald K Nakata  79  OREG  Oregon  1:51.25 
 8  Thom Burgess  76  CMS  Colorado  1:52.92 
 9  Gerry G Delong  75  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.02 
 10  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  2:02.24 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:27.18 
 2  Dave N Noble  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:33.85 
 3  Peter Andersen  75  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:34.65 
 4  David R Gildea  75  MELO  Pacific  3:35.51 
 5  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  3:40.77 
 6  Thom Burgess  76  CMS  Colorado  4:02.76 
 7  Martin P Schenk  76  FACT  Florida  4:10.20 
 8  David W Miller  78  GAJA  Georgia  4:16.67 
 9  John T Pohlmann  75  SLAM  Ozark  4:20.26 
 10  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  4:26.21 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  32.17 
 2  James E Elder  75  TOC  Pacific  33.97 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  75  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  37.19 
 4  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  38.59 
 5  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  38.95 
 6  Martin P Schenk  76  FACT  Florida  45.24 
 7  Andrew R Miller  77  FACT  Florida  45.64 
 8  Artie Wolfe  78  UC32  Colorado  51.07 
 9  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  51.44 
 10  Gerry G Delong  75  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  55.56 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  1:20.68 
 2  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  1:45.28 
 3  Dave N Noble  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:46.12 
 4  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  1:47.34 
 5  Gerry G Delong  75  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.71 
 6  Martin P Schenk  76  FACT  Florida  1:56.30 
 7  Roger M Golden  76  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:04.62 
 8  Santiago Tapia-Perez  79  NEM  New England  2:17.81 
 9  Peter E Ronay  76  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:19.32 
 10  David Badgley  78  OKMS  Oklahoma  2:19.53 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave N Noble  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:46.90 
 2  Gerry G Delong  75  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:12.74 
 3  David Gillanders  79  ARKM  Arkansas  7:38.99 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  75  TAM  Pacific  3:02.57 
 2  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  3:10.23 
 3  George L Carey  76  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  3:48.18 
 4  Roger M Golden  76  GERM  Potomac Valley  4:00.99 
 5  Gerry G Delong  75  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  4:01.95 
 6  Thom Burgess  76  CMS  Colorado  4:09.85 
 7  Peter E Ronay  76  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:16.71 
 8  Peter P Berghaus  77  OREG  Oregon  4:49.74 
 9  Martin W Hollander  79  SYSM  Florida  5:25.62 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2018)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Reed  75  CTMS  Southeastern  7:01.55 
 2  Mike R Freshley  77  SDSM  San Diego-Imperial  7:18.44 
 3  Dave N Noble  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  7:37.73 
 4  David Badgley  78  OKMS  Oklahoma  9:04.78 
 5  Peter E Ronay  76  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:22.91